Auction 122 - Ancient Coins Vol. XV

Date: 2023-02-28

# Items: 1141

Total starting: 135460

Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 122 - Ancient Coins Vol. XV . 2367

Spanish Description: Claudia. Appius Claudius Pulcher. Denario. 110-109 a.C. Roma. (Ffc-564). (Craw-299/1a). (Cal-423). Anv.: Cabeza de Roma a derecha, detrás: objeto triangular. Rev.: Victoria en triga a derecha, en el exergo: AP.CL.T. MANI.Q.VR (MANL entrelazadas). Ag. 3,95 g. Bonita pátina de monetario con tonos iridiscentes. MBC+. Est...120,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 122 - Ancient Coins Vol. XV . 2368
Claudia. C. Claudius Pulcher. Denarius. 110-109 BC. Rome. (Ffc-565). (Craw-300/1). (Cal-424). Anv.: Head of Roma right. Rev.: Victory in biga right, C. PVLCHER in exergue. Ag. 3,84 g. VF. Est...100,00.

Spanish Description: Claudia. C. Claudius Pulcher. Denario. 110-109 a.C. Roma. (Ffc-565). (Craw-300/1). (Cal-424). Anv.: Cabeza de Roma a derecha. Rev.: Victoria en biga a derecha, en el exergo: C. PVLCHER. Ag. 3,84 g. MBC. Est...100,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 122 - Ancient Coins Vol. XV . 2369
Claudia. C. Claudius Pulcher. Denarius. 110-109 BC. Rome. (Ffc-565). (Craw-300/1). (Cal-424). Anv.: Head of Roma right. Rev.: Victory in biga right, C. PVLCHER in exergue. Ag. 3,86 g. Toned. VF. Est...80,00.

Spanish Description: Claudia. C. Claudius Pulcher. Denario. 110-109 a.C. Roma. (Ffc-565). (Craw-300/1). (Cal-424). Anv.: Cabeza de Roma a derecha. Rev.: Victoria en biga a derecha, en el exergo: C. PVLCHER. Ag. 3,86 g. Tono. MBC. Est...80,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 122 - Ancient Coins Vol. XV . 2370

Spanish Description: Claudia. P. Claudius M.f. Turrinus. Denario. 42 a.C. Roma. (Ffc-569). (Craw-494/23). (Cal-428). Anv.: Cabeza laureada de Apolo a derecha, detrás: lira. Rev.: Diana Lucífera de pie a derecha, con dos largas antorchas en sus manos, P. CLODIVS. M.F. Ag. 3,90 g. Vanos de acuñación. Tono. MBC+. Est...120,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 122 - Ancient Coins Vol. XV . 2371
Claudia. P. Cornelius Lentulus Marcellinus. Denarius. 50 a.C. Rome. (Ffc-571). (Craw-439/1). (Cal-434). Anv.: Head of the consul, M. Claudius Marcellus right, MARCELLINVS before, triskelis behind. Rev.: M. Claudius Mar. carrying trophy within tetrastyle temple, MARCELLVS on right ,COS.QVINQ on Ieft. Ag. 4,03 g. Two hairlines on reverse. Rare. VF. Est...800,00.

Spanish Description: Claudia. P. Cornelius Lentulus Marcellinus. Denario. 50 a.C. Roma. (Ffc-571). (Craw-439/1). (Cal-434). Anv.: Cabeza del cónsul M.Claudius Marcelus a derecha, detrás: triquetra, delante: MARCELLVS. Rev.: Dicho cónsul colocando un trofeo en el templo de cuatro columnas de Júpiter Feretrius, MARCELLINVS COS. QVINQ. Ag. 4,03 g. Dos rayitas en reverso. Rara. MBC. Est...800,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 122 - Ancient Coins Vol. XV . 2372
Cloulius. T. Cloelius. Denarius. 128 BC. Rome. (Ffc-572). (Craw-260/1). (Cal-435). Anv.: Head of Roma right, wreath behind, ROMA below. Rev.: Victory in biga right ear of corn below horses, T. CLOVLI. in exergue. Ag. 3,42 g. Toned. Deposits. Choice VF. Est...100,00.

Spanish Description: Cloulia. T. Cloelius. Denario. 128 a.C. Roma. (Ffc-572). (Craw-260/1). (Cal-435). Anv.: Cabeza de Roma a derecha, detrás: corona,debajo: ROMA. Rev.: Victoria en biga a derecha, debajo: espiga, en el exergo: T. CLOVLI. Ag. 3,42 g. Tono. Depósitos. MBC+. Est...100,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 122 - Ancient Coins Vol. XV . 2373
Coelius. C. Coelius Caldus. Denarius. 104 BC. Rome. (Ffc-575). (Craw-318/1b). (Cal-442). Anv.: Head of Roma left. Rev.: Victory in biga Ieft, CALD below horses, letter with or without dot in exergue. Ag. 3,84 g. Toned. VF. Est...80,00.

Spanish Description: Coelia. C. Coelius Caldus. Denario. 104 a.C. Roma. (Ffc-575). (Craw-318/1b). (Cal-442). Anv.: Cabeza de Roma a izquierda. Rev.: Victoria en biga a izquierda, debajo: CALD. en el exergo: letra. Ag. 3,84 g.  Tono. MBC. Est...80,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 122 - Ancient Coins Vol. XV . 2374
Coelius. C. Coelius Caldus. Denarius. 104 BC. Rome. (Ffc-575). (Craw-318/1b). (Cal-442). Anv.: Head of Roma left. Rev.: Victory in biga Ieft, CALD below horses, letter with or without dot in exergue. Ag. 3,82 g. Beautiful patina. VF. Est...90,00.

Spanish Description: Coelia. C. Coelius Caldus. Denario. 104 a.C. Roma. (Ffc-575). (Craw-318/1b). (Cal-442). Anv.: Cabeza de Roma a izquierda. Rev.: Victoria en biga a izquierda, debajo: CALD. en el exergo: letra. Ag. 3,82 g. Bonita pátina. MBC. Est...90,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 122 - Ancient Coins Vol. XV . 2375
Cordius. Manius Cordius Rufus. Denarius. 46 BC. Rome. (Ffc-602). (Craw-463/1b). (Cal-465). Anv.: Conjoined heads of the Dioscuri right, each wearing pileus surmounted by star, RVFVS III VIR behind and below. Rev.: MN. CORDIVS., (MN interlace), behind Venus Verticordia standing Ieft, holding scales and sceptre, Cupid on her shoulder. Ag. 3,65 g. VF. Est...120,00.

Spanish Description: Cordia. Manius Cordius Rufus. Denario. 46 a.C. Roma. (Ffc-602). (Craw-463/1b). (Cal-465). Anv.: Cabezas diademadas de los Dioscuros a derecha, surmontados por sendas estrellas, detrás: RVFVS III. VIR.. Rev.: Venus Verticordia a izquierda, con balanzas y cetro, a sus espaldas cupido, en el campo de la derecha: MN. CORDIVS., (MN entrelazadas). Ag. 3,65 g. MBC. Est...120,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 122 - Ancient Coins Vol. XV . 2376
Cordius. Manius Cordius Rufus. Denarius. 46 BC. Rome. (Ffc-602). (Craw-463/1b). (Cal-465). Anv.: Conjoined heads of the Dioscuri right, each wearing pileus surmounted by star, RVFVS III VIR behind and below. Rev.: MN. CORDIVS., (MN interlace), behind Venus Verticordia standing Ieft, holding scales and sceptre, Cupid on her shoulder. Ag. 3,40 g. Toned. VF/Almost VF. Est...70,00.

Spanish Description: Cordia. Manius Cordius Rufus. Denario. 46 a.C. Roma. (Ffc-602). (Craw-463/1b). (Cal-465). Anv.: Cabezas diademadas de los Dioscuros a derecha, surmontados por sendas estrellas, detrás: RVFVS III. VIR.. Rev.: Venus Verticordia a izquierda, con balanzas y cetro, a sus espaldas cupido, en el campo de la derecha: MN. CORDIVS., (MN entrelazadas). Ag. 3,40 g. Tono. MBC/MBC-. Est...70,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 122 - Ancient Coins Vol. XV . 2377
Cornelius. Cnaeus Cornelius Blasio. Denarius. 151 BC. Rome. (Ffc-608). (Craw-296/1v). (Cal-469). Anv.: Helmeted head right, (Scipio Africanus the Elder or Blasio?), star above. CN. BLASIO. CN. F. below and before, symbol behind. Rev.: Jupiter standing facing between Juno holding sceptre and Palas holding sceptre, and holding sceptre in right hand and thunderbolt in Ieft hand , (ROMA) in exergue, usually a greek letter between Jupiter and Palas. Ag. 3,83 g. Choice VF/VF. Est...150,00.

Spanish Description: Cornelia. Cnaeus Cornelius Blasio. Denario. 151 a.C. Roma. (Ffc-608). (Craw-296/1v). (Cal-469). Anv.: Cabeza de Escipion el Africano a derecha, encima: estrella, detrás: símbolo, CN. BLASIO. CN. F. Rev.: Júpiter de pie, de frente, con lanza y haz de rayos entre Juno con cetro a su derecha, y Palas con cetro a su izquierda coronándole, en el campo: letra griega,en el exergo: (ROMA). Ag. 3,83 g. MBC+/MBC. Est...150,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 122 - Ancient Coins Vol. XV . 2378
Cornelius. Cn Cornelius Lentulus Marcellinus. Brockage Denarius. 76-75 BC. Hispania. (Ffc-626). (Craw-393/1a). (Cal-486). Anv.: G. P. R. above diademed bust of the Genius of the Roman People draped right, sceptre on shoulder. Rev.: Incuse of obverse. Ag. 3,89 g. Patina. Est...250,00.

Spanish Description: Cornelia. Cn Cornelius Lentulus Marcellinus. Denario incuso. 76-75 a.C. Hispania. (Ffc-626). (Craw-393/1a). (Cal-486). Anv.: Busto diademado del Genio del pueblo romano a derecha con cetro sobre su espalda, encima: G.P.R. Rev.: Incuso de anverso. Ag. 3,89 g. Pátina. Est...250,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 122 - Ancient Coins Vol. XV . 2379
Crepusius. Publius Crepusius. Denarius. 82 BC. Rome. (Ffc-658). (Craw-361). (Cal-523). Anv.: Laureate head of Apollo right, sceptre over shoulder, letter behind, symbol below chin. Rev.: Horseman galloping right hurling spear, number CXXXXX behind, P. CREPVSI. in exergue. Ag. 3,93 g. Toned. Choice VF. Est...90,00.

Spanish Description: Crepusia. Publius Crepusius. Denario. 82 a.C. Roma. (Ffc-658). (Craw-361). (Cal-523). Anv.: Cabeza laureada de Apolo a derecha, delante: símbolo, detrás: cetro y letra. Rev.: Jinete con lanza a derecha, detrás: número CXXXXX, en el exergo: P. CREPVSI.. Ag. 3,93 g. Tono. MBC+. Est...90,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 122 - Ancient Coins Vol. XV . 2380
Crepusius. Publius Crepusius. Denarius. 82 BC. Rome. (Ffc-659). (Craw-361/1b). (Cal-524). Anv.: Laureate head of Apollo right, sceptre over shoulder, letter A below chin. Rev.: Horseman galloping right hurling spear, P. CREPVSI. in exergue. Ag. 3,84 g. Slight old cabinet tone. Beautiful. Choice VF/Almost XF. Est...200,00.

Spanish Description: Crepusia. Publius Crepusius. Denario. 82 a.C. Roma. (Ffc-659). (Craw-361/1b). (Cal-524). Anv.: Cabeza laureada de Apolo a derecha, detrás: cetro, delante: letra A. Rev.: Jinete con lanza a derecha, en el exergo: P. CREPVSI. Ag. 3,84 g. Ligero tono de monetario. Bella. MBC+/EBC-. Est...200,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 122 - Ancient Coins Vol. XV . 2381
Cupiennius. L. Cupiennius. Denarius. 147 BC. Rome. (Ffc-665). (Craw-218/1). (Cal-530). Anv.: Head of Roma right, X below chin, cornucopiac behind. Rev.: The Dioscuri right, stars above, L. CVP. (VP interlace) below horses, ROMA in exergue. Ag. 3,61 g. VF/Almost VF. Est...60,00.

Spanish Description: Cupiennia. L. Cupiennius. Denario. 147 a.C. Roma. (Ffc-665). (Craw-218/1). (Cal-530). Anv.: Cabeza de Roma a derecha, delante X., detrás: cuerno de la abundancia. Rev.: Los Dioscuros a caballo a derecha, encima: estrellas,debajo: L. CVP. (VP entrelazadas), en el exergo: ROMA, en tablilla. Ag. 3,61 g. MBC/MBC-. Est...60,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 122 - Ancient Coins Vol. XV . 2382
Decimius. Decimius Flavus. Denarius. 150 BC. Rome. (Ffc-673). (Craw-207/1). (Cal-538). Anv.: Head of Roma rigth, X behind. Rev.: Diana in biga right, holding reins in left hand and whip in right hand, FLAVS., below horses, ROMA in exergue. Ag. 4,15 g. VF. Est...70,00.

Spanish Description: Decimia. Decimius Flavus. Denario. 150 a.C. Roma. (Ffc-673). (Craw-207/1). (Cal-538). Anv.: Cabeza de Roma a derecha, detrás: X. Rev.: Diana con látigo en biga a derecha, debajo: FLAVS., en el exergo: ROMA. Ag. 4,15 g. MBC. Est...70,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 122 - Ancient Coins Vol. XV . 2383
Domitius. Cn. Domitius Calvinus. Denarius. 38 BC. Huesca. (Ffc-685). (Craw-532/1). (Cal-551). Anv.: Head of Hercules right with beard (OSCA), behind. Rev.: Sacerdotal attributes. (DOM.COS.ITER IMP). Ag. 2,95 g. Rare. Almost F. Est...150,00.

Spanish Description: Domitia. Cn. Domitius Calvinus. Denario. 38 a.C. Huesca. (Ffc-685). (Craw-532/1). (Cal-551). Anv.: Cabeza descubierta de Hércules barbada a derecha, detrás (OSCA). Rev.: Atributos sacerdotales, (DOM.COS.ITER IMP). Ag. 2,95 g. Rara. BC-. Est...150,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 122 - Ancient Coins Vol. XV . 2384
Egnatius. Cn. Egnatius Cn. f. Cn. n. Maxsumus. Denarius. 75 BC. Auxiliary mint of Rome. (Ffc-688). (Craw-391/3). (Cal-563). Anv.: Diademed bust of Liberty draped right, cap and MAXSVMVS behind. Rev.: Roma and Venus, holding sceptres, standing facing, the latter caressed by Cupid, oar on prow either side, C. EGNATIVS CN. F. (AT interlace), in exergue CN. N., on right, variable letter on Ieft. Ag. 3,65 g. Old cabinet patina with bluish tones. Two knocks on obverse. Preserves pedigree label C. G. Thieme 1907. Ex UBS 15 September 1998. Almost VF. Est...160,00.

Spanish Description: Egnatia. Cn. Egnatius Cn. f. Cn. n. Maxsumus. Denario. 75 a.C. Taller Auxiliar de Roma. (Ffc-688). (Craw-391/3). (Cal-563). Anv.: Busto diademado de Libertad.a derecha, detrás: gorro frigio,detrás: MAXSVMVS. Rev.: Roma y Venus con cetros, de pie, de frente, a ambos lados proas de naves surmontadas por un remo, encima y en el centro cupido, debajo del pié de Roma, cabeza de loba, en el campo: letra, en el exergo: C. EGNATIVS CN. F. / CN. N.,(AT entrelazadas). Ag. 3,65 g. Pátina de monetario con tonos azulados. Dos golpes en anverso. Conserva etiqueta pedigree C. G. Thieme 1907. Ex UBS 15 septiembre 1998. MBC-. Est...160,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 122 - Ancient Coins Vol. XV . 2385
Fannius. Mareius Fannius C.f. Denarius. 123 BC. Auxiliary mint of Rome. (Ffc-705). (Craw-275/1). (Cal-576). Anv.: Head of Roma right, X below chin, ROMA behind. Rev.: Victory in quadriga, M. FAN. C. F., (AN interlace), in exergue. Ag. 3,77 g. VF/Almost VF. Est...80,00.

Spanish Description: Fannia. Mareius Fannius C.f. Denario. 123 a.C. Taller Auxiliar de Roma. (Ffc-705). (Craw-275/1). (Cal-576). Anv.: Cabeza de Roma a derecha, delante: X, detrás: ROMA. Rev.: Victoria con corona en cuadriga a derecha, en el exergo: M. FAN. C.F., (AN entrelazadas). Ag. 3,77 g. MBC/MBC-. Est...80,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 122 - Ancient Coins Vol. XV . 2386
Fannius. Mareius Fannius C.f. Denarius. 123 BC. Auxiliary mint of Rome. (Ffc-705). (Craw-275/1). (Cal-576). Anv.: Head of Roma right, X below chin, ROMA behind. Rev.: Victory in quadriga, M. FAN. C. F., (AN interlace), in exergue. Ag. 3,88 g. Toned. VF. Est...70,00.

Spanish Description: Fannia. Mareius Fannius C.f. Denario. 123 a.C. Taller Auxiliar de Roma. (Ffc-705). (Craw-275/1). (Cal-576). Anv.: Cabeza de Roma a derecha, delante: X, detrás: ROMA. Rev.: Victoria con corona en cuadriga a derecha, en el exergo: M. FAN. C.F., (AN entrelazadas). Ag. 3,88 g. Tono. MBC. Est...70,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 122 - Ancient Coins Vol. XV . 2387
Farsuleius. L. Farsuleius Mensor. Denarius. 75 BC. Rome. (Ffc-706). (Craw-392/1a). (Cal-577). Anv.: Diademed and draped bust of Liberty right, S.C below chin. MENSOR., before, cap of Liberty behind. Rev.: Roma in biga right, assisting togate figure to mount into the chariot. number below horse's feet. L. FARSVLEI in exergue. Ag. 3,89 g. VF. Est...100,00.

Spanish Description: Farsuleia. L. Farsuleius Mensor. Denario. 75 a.C. Roma. (Ffc-706). (Craw-392/1a). (Cal-577). Anv.: Busto diademado de la Libertad a derecha detrás: gorro frigio,delante: MENSOR., detrás: S.C. Rev.: Guerrero con lanza en biga a derecha, a su lado otro personaje que se dispone a montar sobre el carro, debajo de los caballos: número, en el exergo: L. FARSVLEI. Ag. 3,89 g. MBC. Est...100,00.