Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 122 - Ancient Coins Vol. XV . 2819
Philip I. Tetradrachm. 244-249 AD. Antioch. (McAlee-887). (Prieur-319). Rev.: ΔΗΜΑΡΧ ЄΞΟΥCΙΑC / S C Eagle with spread wings standing right on palm frond, holding wreath in beak. Ag. 9,84 g. VF/Choice VF. Est...60,00.
Spanish Description: Filipo I. Tetradracma. 244-249 d.C. Antioquía. (McAlee-887). (Prieur-319). Rev.: ΔΗΜΑΡΧ ЄΞΟΥCΙΑC / S C Águila con las alas desplegadas de pie a la derecha sobre una palma, sosteniendo una corona en el pico. Ag. 9,84 g. MBC/MBC+. Est...60,00. .
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 122 - Ancient Coins Vol. XV . 2804
Gordian III. Pentassarion. 238-244 AD. ΜΗΝΟΦΙΛΟΣ (Menophilus), legatus consularis. (AMNG-I 1121). (Varbanov-1946). Anv.: AVT K • M • ANTWNIOC ΓΟΡΔΙΑΝΟC A{VΓ}, laureate, draped and cuirassed bust of Gordian III right, vis à vis draped bust of Sarapis left. Rev.: VΠ ΜΗΝΟΦΙΛOV MAP-KIANOΠΟΛΙ-Τ-Ω, Zeus standing left, holding thunderbolt and scepter, eagle at feet left, E (mark of value) in left field. Ae. 10,76 g. VF. Est...65,00.
Spanish Description: Gordiano III. Pentassarion. 238-244 d.C. Marciano. ΜΗΝΟΦΙΛΟΣ (Menophilus), legatus consularis. (AMNG-I 1121). (Varbanov-1946). Anv.: AVT K • M • ANTWNIOC ΓΟΡΔΙΑΝΟC A{VΓ}. Busto laureado, drapeado y con coraza de Gordiano III hacia la derecha, vis a vis busto drapeado de Serapis a la izquierda. Rev.: VΠ ΜΗΝΟΦΙΛOV MAP-KIANOΠΟΛΙ-Τ-Ω. Zeus en pie a la izquierda, sosteniendo un rayo y cetro, águila en sus pies a la izquierda, E (marca de valor) en el campo izquierdo. Ae. 10,76 g. MBC. Est...65,00. .
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 122 - Ancient Coins Vol. XV . 2417
Minucius. Q. Minucius Rufus. Denarius. 122 BC. Auxiliary mint of Rome. (Ffc-920). (Craw-277/1). (Cal-1022). Anv.: Head of Roma right, X beneath chin. RVF behind. Rev.: The Dioscuri right, stars above, Q. MINV., beneath horses, ROMA in exergue. Ag. 3,88 g. Dark patina. Minor scratch on reverse. Choice VF. Est...65,00.
Spanish Description: Minucia. Q. Minucius Rufus. Denario. 122 a.C. Taller Auxiliar de Roma. (Ffc-920). (Craw-277/1). (Cal-1022). Anv.: Cabeza de Roma a derecha, delante: X,detrás: RVF. Rev.: Los Dioscuros a caballo a derecha, encima: estrellas, debajo: Q. MINV., en el exergo: ROMA. Ag. 3,88 g. Pátina oscura. Leve roce en reverso. MBC+. Est...65,00. .
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 122 - Ancient Coins Vol. XV . 2639
Trajan. Denarius. 115 AD. Rome. (Ric-299). (Spink-3133). (Seaby-103). Rev.: COS VI P P SPQR. Mars advancing right with spear and trophy. Ag. 3,31 g. VF. Est...70,00.
Spanish Description: Trajano. Denario. 115 d.C. Roma. (Ric-299). (Spink-3133). (Seaby-103). Rev.: COS VI P P SPQR. Marte avanzando a derecha con lanza y trofeo. Ag. 3,31 g. MBC. Est...70,00. .
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 122 - Ancient Coins Vol. XV . 2386
Fannius. Mareius Fannius C.f. Denarius. 123 BC. Auxiliary mint of Rome. (Ffc-705). (Craw-275/1). (Cal-576). Anv.: Head of Roma right, X below chin, ROMA behind. Rev.: Victory in quadriga, M. FAN. C. F., (AN interlace), in exergue. Ag. 3,88 g. Toned. VF. Est...70,00.
Spanish Description: Fannia. Mareius Fannius C.f. Denario. 123 a.C. Taller Auxiliar de Roma. (Ffc-705). (Craw-275/1). (Cal-576). Anv.: Cabeza de Roma a derecha, delante: X, detrás: ROMA. Rev.: Victoria con corona en cuadriga a derecha, en el exergo: M. FAN. C.F., (AN entrelazadas). Ag. 3,88 g. Tono. MBC. Est...70,00. .
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 122 - Ancient Coins Vol. XV . 2324
Anonymous. Unit. 206-195 BC. Rome. (Spahr-664). (Craw-113/2). Anv.: Laureate head of Janus. Rev.: Prow of galley to right, star above, ROMA below, I before. Ae. 28,45 g. Almost VF. Est...70,00.
Spanish Description: Anónimo. As. 206-195 a.C. Roma. (Spahr-664). (Craw-113/2). Anv.: Jano bifronte. Rev.: Proa de nave a derecha, encima estrella, delante I y debajo ROMA. Ae. 28,45 g. MBC-. Est...70,00. .
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 122 - Ancient Coins Vol. XV . 2409
Marcius. Q. Marcius Libo. Denarius. 148 BC. Rome. (Ffc-848). (Craw-215/1). (Cal-932). Anv.: Head of Roma right, X below chin, LIBO behind. Rev.: The Dioscury right, stars above, Q. MARC., (MA interlace), below horses, ROMA in exergue. Ag. 3,75 g. VF/Almost VF. Est...70,00.
Spanish Description: Marcia. Q. Marcius Libo. Denario. 148 a.C. Roma. (Ffc-848). (Craw-215/1). (Cal-932). Anv.: Cabeza de Roma a derecha, delante: X, detrás: LIBO. Rev.: Los Dioscuros a caballo a derecha, encima: estrellas, debajo: Q. MARC., (MA entrelazadas),en el exergo: ROMA, en tablilla. Ag. 3,75 g. MBC/MBC-. Est...70,00. .
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 122 - Ancient Coins Vol. XV . 2320
Anonymous. Denarius. 157-156 BC. Rome. (Ffc-77). (Craw-197/1). (Cal-52). Anv.: Head of Roma right, X behind. Rev.: Victory holding whip, in bigra right, ROMA in exergue. Ag. 3,85 g. VF. Est...75,00.
Spanish Description: Anónimo. Denario. 157-156 a.C. Roma. (Ffc-77). (Craw-197/1). (Cal-52). Anv.: Cabeza de Roma a derecha, detrás: X. Rev.: Victoria en biga a derecha con látigo en la mano, en el exergo: ROMA, en tablilla. Ag. 3,85 g. MBC. Est...75,00. .
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 122 - Ancient Coins Vol. XV . 2597
Vespasian. Denarius. 70 AD. Rome. (Ric-29). (Rsc-94h). Anv.: (IMP C)AESAR VESPASIANVS AV(G), laureate head to right. Rev.: COS ITER TR POT, Pax seated to left, holding branch and caduceus. Ag. 3,12 g. Metal somewhat porous. Almost VF/Choice F. Est...75,00.
Spanish Description: Vespasiano. Denario. 70 d.C. Roma. (Ric-29). (Rsc-94h). Anv.: (IMP C)AESAR VESPASIANVS AV(G). Cabeza laureada a la derecha. Rev.: COS ITER TR POT. Pax sedente a la izquierda, portando rama y caduceo. Ag. 3,12 g. Metal algo poroso. MBC-/BC+. Est...75,00. .
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 122 - Ancient Coins Vol. XV . 2842
Trebonianus Gallus. Antoninianus. 251-253 AD. Rome. (Ric-IV 40). (Rsc-71). Anv.: IMP CAE C VIB TREB GALLVS AVG, radiate, draped and cuirassed bust to right. Rev.: MARTI PACIFERO, Mars running to left, holding branch and spear. Ag. 3,94 g. Beautiful portrait. AU/Choice VF. Est...80,00.
Spanish Description: Treboniano Galo. Antoniniano. 251-253 d.C. Roma. (Ric-IV 40). (Rsc-71). Anv.: IMP CAE C VIB TREB GALLVS AVG. Busto radiado, drapeado y con coraza a derecha. Rev.: MARTI PACIFERO. Marte avanzando a izquierda, portando rama y lanza. Ag. 3,94 g. Bonito retrato. EBC+/MBC+. Est...80,00. .
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 122 - Ancient Coins Vol. XV . 2949
Constantinus I. Follis. 310-313 AD. Trier. (Ric-VI 893). Anv.: CONSTANTINVS P F AVG, laureate and cuirassed bust to right. Rev.: SOLI INVICTO COMITI, radiate and draped bust of Sol to right. Ae. 4,33 g. Included collector´s label. Choice VF. Est...80,00.
Spanish Description: Constantino I. Follis. 310-313 d.C. Treveri. (Ric-VI 893). Anv.: CONSTANTINVS P F AVG. Busto laureado y con coraza a la derecha. Rev.: SOL INVICTO COMITI. Busto radiado y drapeado de Sol a la derecha. Ae. 4,33 g. Conserva etiqueta del coleccionista. MBC+. Est...80,00. .
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 122 - Ancient Coins Vol. XV . 2117
Anonymous. Lead. Uncertain mint peninsular center. Anv.: Bust left, with helmet with plume and cuirass. Rev.: Left hand holding scales, below SEXE. Pb. 4,59 g. Rare. Choice VF. Est...80,00.
Spanish Description: Anónimo. Plomo monetiforme. Ceca incierta centro peninsular. Anv.: Busto a izquierda, con casco con penacho y coraza. Rev.: Mano a izquierda portando balanza, debajo SEXE. Pb. 4,59 g. Rara. MBC+. Est...80,00. .
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 122 - Ancient Coins Vol. XV . 2051
Mysia. Kyzikos. AE 29. Century III BC. (Von Fritze-III 11). (Sng Bnf-438). (Sng von Aulock-1231). Anv.: Prow to right. Rev.: Bucranium; KYZI across fields; all within oak wreath. Ae. 13,89 g. Some areas of the metal chipped. Overstruck on type Von Fritze 10 (Kore-Soteira/Bull).. Choice VF/VF. Est...80,00.
Spanish Description: Mysia. Kyzikos. AE 29. Siglo III a.C. (Von Fritze-III 11). (Sng Bnf-438). (Sng von Aulock-1231). Anv.: Proa a la derecha. Rev.: Bucranium; KYZI en los campos; todo dentro de corona de roble. Ae. 13,89 g. Metal algo saltado. Reacuñada sobre tipo Von Fritze 10 (Kore-Soteira/Toro). MBC+/MBC. Est...80,00. .
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 122 - Ancient Coins Vol. XV . 2966
Constans. Follis. 337-350 AD. Siscia. (Ric-217). Anv.: D N CONSTANS P F AVG, draped and cuirassed bust to left, wearing pearl diadem and holding globe in right hand. Rev.: FEL TEMP REPARATIO / BSIS(hook)M, Constans to right, holding inverted spear and leading barbarian from hut under tree. Ae. 4,24 g. Choice VF. Est...80,00.
Spanish Description: Constans. Follis. 337-350 d.C. Siscia. (Ric-217). Anv.: D N CONSTANS P F AVG. Busto drapeado y acorazado hacia la izquierda, con diadema de perlas y globo terráqueo en la mano derecha. Rev.: FEL TEMP REPARATIO / BSIS(gancho)M, Constans a la derecha, portando lanza invertida y guiando a un bárbaro desde una cabaña bajo un árbol. Ae. 4,24 g. MBC+. Est...80,00. .
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 122 - Ancient Coins Vol. XV . 2978
Decentius. Maiorina. 351 AD. Trier. (Ric-VIII 308). Anv.: MAG DECENTIVS NOB CAES, bare-headed, draped and cuirassed bust to right; Γ behind bust. Rev.: VICTORIAE D D N N AVG ET CAES, two Victories holding wreath inscribed VOT V MVLT X in four lines; christogram above, [T]RS in exergue. Ag. 3,90 g. Rare. VF/Choice VF. Est...80,00.
Spanish Description: Decencio. Maiorina. 351 d.C. Treveri. (Ric-VIII 308). Anv.: MAG DECENTIVS NOB CAES. Busto con cabeza desnuda, drapeado y con coraza a la derecha; Γ detrás del busto. Rev.: VICTORIAE D D N N AVG ET CAES. Dos victorias sosteniendo corona con inscripción VOT V MVLT X en cuatro líneas; cristograma arriba; (T)RS en exergo. Ag. 3,90 g. Rara. MBC/MBC+. Est...80,00. .
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 122 - Ancient Coins Vol. XV . 2652
Hadrian. Denarius. 125-128 AD. Rome. (Ric-202). Anv.: HADRIANVS AVGVSTVS, laureate head righ. Rev.: COS III, seven stars above crescent. Ag. 2,98 g. Almost VF/VF. Est...80,00.
Spanish Description: Adriano. Denario. 125-128 d.C. Roma. (Ric-202). Anv.: HADRIANVS AVGVSTVS. Cabeza laureada a la derecha. Rev.: COS III. Siete estrellas sobre creciente. Ag. 2,98 g. MBC-/MBC. Est...80,00. .
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 122 - Ancient Coins Vol. XV . 2760
Julia Maesa. Denarius. 218-222 AD. Rome. (Ric-IV 249). (Bmcre-61/5). (Rsc-8). Anv.: IVLIA MAESA AVG, draped bust to right. Rev.: FECVNDITAS AVG, Fecunditas standing facing, head to left, extending hand over child and holding cornucopiae. Ag. 2,73 g. VF/Choice VF. Est...85,00.
Spanish Description: Julia Maesa. Denario. 218-222 d.C. Roma. (Ric-IV 249). (Bmcre-61/5). (Rsc-8). Anv.: IVLIA MAESA AVG. Busto drapeado a la derecha. Rev.: FECVNDITAS AVG. Fecunditas en pie de frente, mirando a la izquierda, extendiendo la mano sobre niño y portando cornucopia. Ag. 2,73 g. MBC/MBC+. Est...85,00. .
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 122 - Ancient Coins Vol. XV . 2661
Hadrian. Denarius. 136 AD. Rome. (Ric-II 3.2200). (Bmcre-627). (Rsc-716). Anv.: HADRIANVS AVG COS III P P, bare head to left. Rev.: FIDES PVBLICA, Fides standing to right, holding basket of fruit and grain ears. Ag. 3,21 g. Slight reverse deposits. Almost VF. Est...85,00.
Spanish Description: Adriano. Denario. 136 d.C. Roma. (Ric-II 3.2200). (Bmcre-627). (Rsc-716). Anv.: HADRIANVS AVG COS III P P. Cabeza desnuda a la derecha. Rev.: FIDES PVBLICA. Fides en pie a la derecha, portando cesto de frutas y espigas. Ag. 3,21 g. Leves depósitos en reverso. MBC-. Est...85,00. .
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 122 - Ancient Coins Vol. XV . 2366
Cassius. L. Cassius Longinus. Denarius. 55 BC. Rome. (Ffc-561). (Craw-413/1). (Cal-415). Anv.: Draped bust of Vesta veiled Ieft, kylix behind, letter before. Rev.: Male figure Ieft, dropping tablet inscribed V. (Uti Rogas) into a cista, LONGIN. III V behind. Ag. 3,69 g. Stain on reverse. VF. Est...90,00.
Spanish Description: Cassia. L. Cassius Longinus. Denario. 55 a.C. Roma. (Ffc-561). (Craw-413/1). (Cal-415). Anv.: Busto velado de Vesta a izquierda, detrás copa, delante letra. Rev.: Ciudadano romano a izquierda votando, en la papeleta se ve una V (Vti Rogas) Ley./detrás: LONGIN. IIIV. Ag. 3,69 g. Mancha en reverso. MBC. Est...90,00. .
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 122 - Ancient Coins Vol. XV . 2374
Coelius. C. Coelius Caldus. Denarius. 104 BC. Rome. (Ffc-575). (Craw-318/1b). (Cal-442). Anv.: Head of Roma left. Rev.: Victory in biga Ieft, CALD below horses, letter with or without dot in exergue. Ag. 3,82 g. Beautiful patina. VF. Est...90,00.
Spanish Description: Coelia. C. Coelius Caldus. Denario. 104 a.C. Roma. (Ffc-575). (Craw-318/1b). (Cal-442). Anv.: Cabeza de Roma a izquierda. Rev.: Victoria en biga a izquierda, debajo: CALD. en el exergo: letra. Ag. 3,82 g. Bonita pátina. MBC. Est...90,00. .
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 122 - Ancient Coins Vol. XV . 2851