Auction 122 - Ancient Coins Vol. XV

Date: 2023-02-28

# Items: 1141

Total starting: 135460

Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 122 - Ancient Coins Vol. XV . 2323
Anonymous. Unit. 211-208 BC. Central Italy. Wreath series. (Craw-110/2). (Sydenham-279). (RBW-501). Anv.: Laureate head of Janus; I (mark of value) above. Rev.: Prow of galley to right; wreath and I (mark of value) above; ROMA in exergue. Ae. 41,90 g. Rare. Choice F. Est...90,00.

Spanish Description: Anónimo. As. 211-208 a.C. Italia Central. Serie con coronas. (Craw-110/2). (Sydenham-279). (RBW-501). Anv.: Cabeza laureada de Jano; I (marca de valor) arriba. Rev.: Proa de galera a la derecha; corona y I (Marca de valor) arriba; ROMA en exergo. Ae. 41,90 g. Rara. BC+. Est...90,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 122 - Ancient Coins Vol. XV . 2324
Anonymous. Unit. 206-195 BC. Rome. (Spahr-664). (Craw-113/2). Anv.: Laureate head of Janus. Rev.: Prow of galley to right, star above, ROMA below, I before. Ae. 28,45 g. Almost VF. Est...70,00.

Spanish Description: Anónimo. As. 206-195 a.C. Roma. (Spahr-664). (Craw-113/2). Anv.: Jano bifronte. Rev.: Proa de nave a derecha, encima estrella, delante I y debajo ROMA. Ae. 28,45 g. MBC-. Est...70,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 122 - Ancient Coins Vol. XV . 2326
Anonymous. A. Terentius Varro. Unit. 169-158 BC. Rome. (Craw-185/1). (BMCRR Rome-542). Anv.: Laureate head of Janus; I (Mark of value) above. Rev.: Prow of galley to right; VARO (ligate) above, I (Mark of value) before, (RO)M(A) below.. Ae. 27,37 g. Scarce. Almost VF. Est...90,00.

Spanish Description: Anónima. A. Terentius Varro. As. 169-158 a.C. Roma. (Craw-185/1). (BMCRR Rome-542). Anv.: Cabeza laureada de Jano; I (Marca de valor) arriba. Rev.: Proa de galera a la derecha; VARO (ligado) arriba, I (Marca de valor) delante, (RO)M(A) debajo. Ae. 27,37 g. Escasa. MBC-. Est...90,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 122 - Ancient Coins Vol. XV . 2327
Anonymous. Unit. Ae. 24,36 g. Almost VF/VF. Est...50,00.

Spanish Description: Anónimo. As. Ae. 24,36 g. MBC-/MBC. Est...50,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 122 - Ancient Coins Vol. XV . 2328
Anonymous. Half unit. 91 BC. (Spink-901). (Craw-56/3). Ae. 10,17 g. A good sample. Well centered. Almost XF. Est...150,00.

Spanish Description: Anónimo. Semis. 91 a.C. (Spink-901). (Craw-56/3). Ae. 10,17 g. Buen ejemplar, acuñación bien centrada. EBC-. Est...150,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 122 - Ancient Coins Vol. XV . 2329
Anonymous. Half unit. 169-158 BC. Rome. Star Series. (Craw-196/2). (Sydenham-264a). (RBW-843). Anv.: Laureate head of Saturn to right; S (mark of value) behind. Rev.: Prow of galley to right; star above, S (mark of value) before, ROMA below. Ae. 10,96 g. Scarce. Choice F/VF. Est...90,00.

Spanish Description: Anónimo. Semis. 169-158 a.C. Roma. Serie de Estrellas. (Craw-196/2). (Sydenham-264a). (RBW-843). Anv.: Cabeza laureada de Saturno a la derecha; S (marca de valor) detrás. Rev.: Proa de galera a la derecha; estella arriba, S (marca de valor) delante, Roma abajo. Ae. 10,96 g. Escasa. BC+/MBC. Est...90,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 122 - Ancient Coins Vol. XV . 2330
Anonymous. Triens. 194-190 BC. Rome. Crescent series. (Craw-137/4). (Sydenham-267b). (RBW-613). Anv.: Helmeted head of Minerva to right; (•••• (mark of value)) above. Rev.: Prow of galley to right; crescent above, (•••• (mark of value)) before, (ROMA) below. Ae. 9,83 g. Extremely Rare; seemingly only two examples on CoinArchives/Acsearch. F/Almost VF. Est...150,00.

Spanish Description: Anónimo. Triens. 194-190 a.C. Roma. Serie creciente. (Craw-137/4). (Sydenham-267b). (RBW-613). Anv.: Cabeza con casco de Minerva a la derecha; (••••(Marca de valor)) arriba. Rev.: Proa de galera a la derecha; Creciente arriba, (••••(Marca de valor) delante, (ROMA) abajo. Ae. 9,83 g. Extremadamente rara; aparentemente solo dos ejemplares en Coinarchives/Acsearch. BC/MBC-. Est...150,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 122 - Ancient Coins Vol. XV . 2331
Anonymous. Sextans. 211 BC. Rome. (Craw-56.6). Rev.: Bow of ship on the right. Ae. 6,01 g. Well-centerd struck. Almost VF. Est...50,00.

Spanish Description: Anónimo. Sextans. 211 a.C. Roma. (Craw-56.6). Rev.: Proa de nave a derecha, enima ROMA y debajo 2 glóbulos. Ae. 6,01 g.  Acuñación centrada. MBC-. Est...50,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 122 - Ancient Coins Vol. XV . 2332
Anonymous. P. Manlius Vulso. Sextans. 210 BC. Sardinia. MA series. (Craw-64/6a). (Sydenham-160c). (RBW-Tipo 269/70). Anv.: Head of Mercury right, wearing winged petasus; • • (mark of value) above. Rev.: Prow of galley right; (MA) vertical to right, •• (mark of value) below. Ae. 3,40 g. Overstruck on Sardo-Punic (Tanit/Bull, star above). Almost VF/Choice VF. Est...100,00.

Spanish Description: Anónimo. P. Manlius Vulso. Sextans. 210 a.C. Sardinia. MA Series. (Craw-64/6a). (Sydenham-160c). (RBW-Tipo 269/70). Anv.: Cabeza de Mercurio a la derecha, con petasus alado; • • (Marca de valor) arriba. Rev.: Proa de galera a la derecha; MA vertical a la derecha; • • (Marca de valor) debajo. Ae. 3,40 g. Acuñada sobre una moneda Sardo-Púnica (Tanit - Toro con estrella arriba). MBC-/MBC+. Est...100,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 122 - Ancient Coins Vol. XV . 2333
Anonymous. Sextans. 212-208 BC. Sardinia. Spearhead series. (Craw-88/7). (RBW-379). Anv.: Head of Mercury right, wearing winged petasus; • • (mark of value) above. Rev.: Prow of galley right; ROMA above, spearhead to right, • • (mark of value) below. Ae. 6,78 g. Extremely rare. Choice VF. Est...200,00.

Spanish Description: Anónimo. Sextans. 212-208 a.C. Sardinia. Serie Punta de lanza. (Craw-88/7). (RBW-379). Anv.: Cabeza de Mercurio a la derecha, con petasus alado; • • (Marca de valor) arriba. Rev.: Proa de galera a la derecha; ROMA arriba, punta de lanza a la derecha, • • (Marca de valor) abajo. Ae. 6,78 g. Extremadamente rara. MBC+. Est...200,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 122 - Ancient Coins Vol. XV . 2334
Aburius. C. Aburius Geminus. Denarius. 134 BC. Rome. (Ffc-89). (Craw-244/1). (Cal-61). Anv.: Head of Roma right, GEM behind. H below chin. Rev.: Mars with arch and lance, in quadriga right C. ABVRI, (interlace AB and VR), below, ROMA in exergue. Ag. 3,86 g. Old cabinet tone. Sligthly iridiscent tone. Choice VF/VF. Est...110,00.

Spanish Description: Aburia. C. Aburius Geminus. Denario. 134 a.C. Roma. (Ffc-89). (Craw-244/1). (Cal-61). Anv.: Cabeza de Roma a derecha, delante: X, detrás: GEM. Rev.: Marte con arco, lanza y escudo, en cuadriga a derecha.Ley./ debajo: C. ABVRI. (AB y VR entrelazadas), en el exergo: ROMA. Ag. 3,86 g. Pátina de monetario con ligeros tonos iridiscentes. MBC+/MBC. Est...110,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 122 - Ancient Coins Vol. XV . 2336
Acilius. Denarius. 130 BC. Rome. (Ffc-93). (Craw-255/1). (Cal-65). Anv.: M. ACILIVS. M. F. within two dotted circles arround head of Roma right, X behind. Rev.: Hercules in walking quadriga right, holding reins and trophy in Ieft, hand and club in right hand, ROMA in exergue. Ag. 3,91 g. Toned. Choice VF/VF. Est...90,00.

Spanish Description: Acilia. Marcus Acilius Marci f. Denario. 130 a.C. Roma. (Ffc-93). (Craw-255/1). (Cal-65). Anv.: Cabeza de Roma a derecha detrás: X, Ley./ entre collar y gráfila de puntos: M. ACILIVS M.F. Rev.: Hercules con trofeo y maza, en cuadriga al paso a derecha,en el exergo: ROMA. Ag. 3,91 g. Tono. MBC+/MBC. Est...90,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 122 - Ancient Coins Vol. XV . 2337
Acilius. Denarius. 130 BC. Rome. (Ffc-93). (Craw-255/1). (Cal-65). Anv.: M. ACILIVS. M. F. within two dotted circles arround head of Roma right, X behind. Rev.: Hercules in walking quadriga right, holding reins and trophy in Ieft, hand and club in right hand, ROMA in exergue. Ag. 3,92 g. Choice VF/VF. Est...90,00.

Spanish Description: Acilia. Marcus Acilius Marci f. Denario. 130 a.C. Roma. (Ffc-93). (Craw-255/1). (Cal-65). Anv.: Cabeza de Roma a derecha detrás: X, Ley./ entre collar y gráfila de puntos: M. ACILIVS M.F. Rev.: Hercules con trofeo y maza, en cuadriga al paso a derecha,en el exergo: ROMA. Ag. 3,92 g. MBC+/MBC. Est...90,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 122 - Ancient Coins Vol. XV . 2338
Acilius. Man. Acilius Glabrio. Denarius. 55 BC. Rome. (Ffc-94). (Craw-442/1a). (Cal-66). Anv.: Laureate head of Salus right, but SALVATIS upwards behind. Rev.: MN. ACILIVS III VIR. VALETV, (interlace MN and TV), Valetudo (Salus) standing left, leaning against column and holding serpent. Circular legend. Ag. 3,85 g. A good sample. Original luster. Lightly toned. Almost MS. Est...250,00.

Spanish Description: Acilia. Man. Acilius Glabrio. Denario. 55 a.C. Roma. (Ffc-94). (Craw-442/1a). (Cal-66). Anv.: Cabeza laureada de la Salud a derecha, detrás: SALVTIS., de abajo a arriba. Rev.: La Salud de pie a izquierda apoyada en una columna y dando de comer a una serpiente, MN. ACILIVS III VIR. VALETV., (MN y TV entrelazadas). Ley circular. Ag. 3,85 g. Buen ejemplar. Brillo original y ligero tono. SC-. Est...250,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 122 - Ancient Coins Vol. XV . 2339
Aelius. Aelius. Denarius. 210-208 BC. Central Italy. (Ffc-98). (Craw-111/1). (Cal-69). Anv.: Head of Roma right, X behind. Rev.: The Dioscuri right, stars above, but AL. (interlace), below horses, ROMA in linear frame. Ag. 3,72 g. Very rare. VF/Choice VF. Est...300,00.

Spanish Description: Aelia. Aelius. Denario. 210-208 a.C. Italia Central. (Ffc-98). (Craw-111/1). (Cal-69). Anv.: Cabeza de Roma a derecha, detrás: X. Rev.: Los Dioscuros a caballo a derecha, encima: estrellas, debajo: AL. en monograma, en el exergo: ROMA, en tablilla. Ag. 3,72 g. Muy rara. MBC/MBC+. Est...300,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 122 - Ancient Coins Vol. XV . 2340
Aemilius. Man. Aemilius Lepidus. Denarius. 114-113 BC. South of Italy. (Ffc-103). (Craw-291/1). (Cal-73). Anv.: Laureate and diademed head of Roma slightly draped right ,ROMA (interlace MA) before, N behind. Rev.: MN. AEMILIO, (interlace MN), esquetrian statue on triumphal arch. LEP between the arches. Ag. 3,84 g. Knock on reverse. Beautiful old cabinet tone. Iridescent tone. Almost XF/Choice VF. Est...150,00.

Spanish Description: Aemilia. Man. Aemilius Lepidus. Denario. 114-113 a.C. Sur de Italia. (Ffc-103). (Craw-291/1). (Cal-73). Anv.: Cabeza laureada de Roma a derecha, detrás: X, delante: ROMA. (MA entrelazadas). Rev.: Estatua ecuestre a derecha sobre tres arcos: dentro de ellos LEP,en círculo. MN. AEMILIO (MN entrelazadas). Ag. 3,84 g. Golpe en reverso. Bonita pátina de monetario con ligero tono iridiscente. EBC-/MBC+. Est...150,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 122 - Ancient Coins Vol. XV . 2341
Aemilius. M Aemilius Scaurus y Pub. Plautius Hypsaeus. Denarius. 58 BC. Rome. (Ffc-119). (Craw-422/1b). (Cal-89). Anv.: M. SCAVR. / AED. CVR., above king Aretas kneeling beside a camel right, EX., on Ieft, S.C., on right, ARETAS., in exergue. Rev.: P. HVPAEVS. / AED. CVR., above Jupiter in quadriga left, CAPTV., on right, C. HVPSAE. COS. PREIVER., in exergue, scorpion below horses. Ag. 3,91 g. Beautiful old cabinet tone. Iridescent tone. Attractive. Choice VF. Est...200,00.

Spanish Description: Aemilia. M Aemilius Scaurus y Pub. Plautius Hypsaeus. Denario. 58 a.C. Roma. (Ffc-119). (Craw-422/1b). (Cal-89). Anv.: El Rey Aretas de rodillas derecha con rama de olivo, detrás: camello, encima: M. SCAVR. AED. CVR., a los lados: EX.-S.C., en el exergo. REX. ARETAS. Rev.: Júpiter en cuadriga a izquierda, escorpión bajo los caballos, encima: P. HVPAEVS. AED. CVR., en el exergo: C. HVPSAE. COS. PREIVER., en el campo: CAPTV. Ag. 3,91 g. Bonita pátina de monetario con ligeros tonos iridiscentes. Atractiva. MBC+. Est...200,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 122 - Ancient Coins Vol. XV . 2342
Aemilius. M Aemilius Scaurus y Pub. Plautius Hypsaeus. Denarius. 58 BC. Rome. (Ffc-120). (Craw-422/1b). Anv.: M. SCAVR. / AED. CVR., above king Aretas kneeling beside a camel right, EX., on left, S.C., on right REX. ARETAS., in exergue. Rev.: P. HVPSAEVS. / AED. CVR., above Jupiter in quadriga left, C. HVPSAE. COS. PREIVE., in exergue, scorpion below horses. Ag. 3,85 g. Metal somewhat porous. Choice VF/Almost VF. Est...80,00.

Spanish Description: Aemilia. M Aemilius Scaurus y Pub. Plautius Hypsaeus. Denario. 58 a.C. Roma. (Ffc-120). (Craw-422/1b). Anv.: El Rey Aretas de rodillas derecha con rama de olivo, detrás: camello, encima: M. SCAVR. AED. CVR., a los lados: EX.-S.C., en el exergo. REX. ARETAS. Rev.: Júpiter en cuadriga a izquierda, escorpión bajo los caballos, encima: P. HVPSAEVS. AED. CVR., en el exergo: C. HVPSAE. COS. PREIVE.. en el campo: CAPTV. Ag. 3,85 g. Metal algo poroso. MBC+/MBC-. Est...80,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 122 - Ancient Coins Vol. XV . 2343
Aemilius. M Aemilius Scaurus y Pub. Plautius Hypsaeus. Denarius. 58 BC. Rome. (Ffc-123). (Craw-422/1b). (Cal-89). Anv.: M. SCAVR. / AED. CVR., above king Aretas kneeling beside a camel right, EX., on left, S.C., on right, REX. ARETAS., in exergue. Rev.: P. HVPSAE. / AED. CVR., above Jupiter in quadriga left, CAPTV., on right, but C. HVPSAE. COS. PREIVER., in exergue, scorpion below horses. Ag. 3,88 g. Choice VF/VF. Est...180,00.

Spanish Description: Aemilia. M Aemilius Scaurus y Pub. Plautius Hypsaeus. Denario. 58 a.C. Roma. (Ffc-123). (Craw-422/1b). (Cal-89). Anv.: El Rey Aretas de rodillas derecha con rama de olivo, detrás: camello, encima: M. SCAVR. AED. CVR., a los lados: EX.-S.C., en el exergo. REX. ARETAS. Rev.: Júpiter en cuadriga a izquierda, escorpión bajo los caballos, encima: P. HVPSAE. AED. CVR., en el exergo: C. HVPSAE. COS. PREIVER., en el campo: CAPTV. Ag. 3,88 g. MBC+/MBC. Est...180,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 122 - Ancient Coins Vol. XV . 2344
Aemilius. M Aemilius Scaurus y Pub. Plautius Hypsaeus. Denarius. 58 BC. Rome. (Ffc-123). (Craw-422/1b). (Cal-89). Anv.: M. SCAVR. / AED. CVR., above king Aretas kneeling beside a camel right, EX., on left, S.C., on right, REX. ARETAS., in exergue. Rev.: P. HVPSAE. / AED. CVR., above Jupiter in quadriga left, CAPTV., on right, but C. HVPSAE. COS. PREIVER., in exergue, scorpion below horses. Ag. 3,77 g. Choice VF/VF. Est...90,00.

Spanish Description: Aemilia. M Aemilius Scaurus y Pub. Plautius Hypsaeus. Denario. 58 a.C. Roma. (Ffc-123). (Craw-422/1b). (Cal-89). Anv.: El Rey Aretas de rodillas derecha con rama de olivo, detrás: camello, encima: M. SCAVR. AED. CVR., a los lados: EX.-S.C., en el exergo. REX. ARETAS. Rev.: Júpiter en cuadriga a izquierda, escorpión bajo los caballos, encima: P. HVPSAE. AED. CVR., en el exergo: C. HVPSAE. COS. PREIVER., en el campo: CAPTV. Ag. 3,77 g. MBC+/MBC. Est...90,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 122 - Ancient Coins Vol. XV . 2345
Aemilius. Paullus Aemilius Lepidus. Denarius. 62 BC. Rome. (Ffc-126). (Craw-415/1). (Cal-91). Anv.: Veiled and diademed head of Concord right, PAVLLVS LEPIDVS CONCORDIA., around. Rev.: TER. above trophy, L. Aemilius Paullus on right, Perseus and his two sons as prisoners on left, PAVLLVS, in exergue. Ag. 3,87 g. Toned. Choice VF. Est...160,00.

Spanish Description: Aemilia. Paullus Aemilius Lepidus. Denario. 62 a.C. Roma. (Ffc-126). (Craw-415/1). (Cal-91). Anv.: Cabeza velada y diademada de la Concordia a derecha, PAVLLUS LEPIDUS CONCORDIA. Rev.: L. Aemilius Lepidus de pie a izquierda, apoyándose en un trofeo, enfrente, Perseo de Macedonia de pie a derecha con las manos atadas junto a sus dos hijos, encima: TER., en el exerpo: PAVLLVS. Ag. 3,87 g. Tono. MBC+. Est...160,00.