Auction 122 - Ancient Coins Vol. XV

Date: 2023-02-28

# Items: 1141

Total starting: 135460

Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 122 - Ancient Coins Vol. XV . 2024
Caria. Rhodes. Hemidrachm. 170-150 BC. Artemon magistrate. (Jenkins-50). (Sng Helsinki-658). Anv.: Radiate head of Helios facing slightly right. Rev.: APTEMΩN / P-O, rose with bud to right, hook to left; all within incuse square. Ag. 1,34 g. Almost VF. Est...60,00.

Spanish Description: Caria. Rodas. Hemidracma. 170-150 a.C. Magistrado Artemón. (Jenkins-50). (Sng Helsinki-658). Anv.: Cabeza radiada de Helios mirando ligeramente a la derecha. Rev.: APTEMΩN / P-O. Rosa con capullo a la derecha, gancho a la izquierda; todo dentro de cuadrado incuso. Ag. 1,34 g. MBC-. Est...60,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 122 - Ancient Coins Vol. XV . 2827
Philip II. Antoninianus. 244-246 AD. Rome. (Ric-IV 216c). (Rsc-54). Anv.: M IVL PHILIPPVS CAES, radiate, draped and cuirassed bust to right. Rev.: PRINCIPI IVVENT, Prince, in military attire, standing to right, holding globe and transverse spear. Ag. 4,92 g. XF/Almost XF. Est...70,00.

Spanish Description: Filipo II. Antoniniano. 244-246 d.C. Roma. (Ric-IV 216c). (Rsc-54). Anv.: M IVL PHILIPPVS CAES. Busto radiado, drapeado y con coraza a la derecha. Rev.: PRINCIPI IVVENT. Principe con atuendo militar, en pie a la derecha, portando globo y lanza transversal. Ag. 4,92 g. EBC/EBC-. Est...70,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 122 - Ancient Coins Vol. XV . 2886
Claudius II, Gothicus. Antioch. AE 25. 268-270 AD. Pisidia. (Sng France-1338/6). (Krzyźanowska-II/3). Anv.: IMP CAES M AVP CLAVDIV. Radiate, draped and cuirassed bust right. Rev.: ANTIOCHI. Vexillum between two signum; SR between both. Ae. 9,95 g. Good specimen for this mint. Choice VF. Est...70,00.

Spanish Description: Claudio II El Gótico. Antioquía. AE 25. 268-270 d.C. Pisidia. (Sng France-1338/6). (Krzyźanowska-II/3). Anv.: IMP CAES M AVP CLAVDIV. Busto radiado, drapeado y con coraza a la derecha. Rev.: ANTIOCHI. Vexillum entre dos signum, SR entre ambos. Ae. 9,95 g. Buen ejemplar para esta ceca. MBC+. Est...70,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 122 - Ancient Coins Vol. XV . 2168
Carteia. Half unit. 80-20 BC. San Roque (Cadiz). (Abh-648). (Acip-2592). (MIB-200/42). Anv.: Head of Jupiter left. Rev.: Dolphin left, C. VIB. AID above and KARTEIA below. Ae. 11,10 g. Scarce. VF/Choice VF. Est...80,00.

Spanish Description: Carteia. Semis. 80-20 a.C. San Roque (Cádiz). (Abh-648 var). (Acip-2592). (MIB-200/42). Anv.: Cabeza de Júpiter a izquierda. Rev.: Delfín a izquierda, encima C. VIB. AID, y debajo KARTEIA. Ae. 11,10 g. Escasa. MBC/MBC+. Est...80,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 122 - Ancient Coins Vol. XV . 2369
Claudia. C. Claudius Pulcher. Denarius. 110-109 BC. Rome. (Ffc-565). (Craw-300/1). (Cal-424). Anv.: Head of Roma right. Rev.: Victory in biga right, C. PVLCHER in exergue. Ag. 3,86 g. Toned. VF. Est...80,00.

Spanish Description: Claudia. C. Claudius Pulcher. Denario. 110-109 a.C. Roma. (Ffc-565). (Craw-300/1). (Cal-424). Anv.: Cabeza de Roma a derecha. Rev.: Victoria en biga a derecha, en el exergo: C. PVLCHER. Ag. 3,86 g. Tono. MBC. Est...80,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 122 - Ancient Coins Vol. XV . 2843
Trebonianus Gallus. Antoninianus. 251-253 AD. Mediolanum. (Ric-71). Anv.: IMP C C VIB TREB GALLVS AVG. Busto radiado, drapeado y con coraza a derecha. Rev.: PAX AETERNA. Pax en pie a izquierda, portando rama y cetro transversal. Ag. 3,84 g. XF/Almost XF. Est...80,00.

Spanish Description: Treboniano Galo. Antoniniano. 251-253 d.C. Mediolanum. (Ric-71). Anv.: IMP C C VIB TREB GALLVS AVG. Busto radiado, drapeado y con coraza a derecha. Rev.: PAX AETERNA. Pax en pie a izquierda, portando rama y cetro transversal. Ag. 3,84 g. EBC/EBC-. Est...80,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 122 - Ancient Coins Vol. XV . 2526
Augustus. Lamia, Silius and Annius. Cuadrante. 9 BC. Rome. (Ric-I 420). (Bmcre-200). (C-338). Anv.: LAMIA•SILIVS•ANNIVS•, clasped right hands holding caduceus. Rev.: III•VIR•A•A•A•F•F• around S•C. Ae. 3,17 g. Choice VF/VF. Est...80,00.

Spanish Description: Augusto. Lamia, Silius y Annius. Cuadrante. 9 a.C. Roma. (Ric-I 420). (Bmcre-200). (C-338). Anv.: LAMIA•SILIVS•ANNIVS•. Manos derechas entrelazadas sosteniendo caduceo. Rev.: III•VIR•A•A•A•F•F• alrededor de S•C. Ae. 3,17 g. MBC+/MBC. Est...80,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 122 - Ancient Coins Vol. XV . 2770
Julia Mamaea. Sestertius. 222-235 AD. Rome. (Ric-IV 676). (Bmcre-487). (C-21). Anv.: IVLIA MAMAEA AVGVSTA, diademed and draped bust to right. Rev.: FELICITAS PVBLICA, Felicitas standing facing, head to left and legs crossed, holding caduceus and leaning on column; S-C across fields. Ae. 19,27 g. VF. Est...85,00.

Spanish Description: Julia Mamaea. Sestercio. 222-235 d.C. Roma. (Ric-IV 676). (Bmcre-487). (C-21). Anv.: IVLIA MAMAEA AVGVSTA. Busto diademado y drapeado a la derecha. Rev.: FELICITAS PVBLICA. Felicitas en pie de frente, mirando a la izquierd y con las piernas cruzadas, portando caduceo y reposando sobre columna; S-C en los campos. Ae. 19,27 g. MBC. Est...85,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 122 - Ancient Coins Vol. XV . 2598
Vespasian. Denarius. 71 AD. Rome. (Ric-II 1.41). (Bmcre-61). (Rsc-566). Anv.: (I)MP CAES VESP AVG P (M), laureate head to righ. Rev.: TRI PO(T II CO)S III P P, Pax seated to left, with caduceus and branch. Ag. 3,16 g. Delicate patina. Scarce. VF. Est...85,00.

Spanish Description: Vespasiano. Denario. 71 d.C. Roma. (Ric-II 1.41). (Bmcre-61). (Rsc-566). Anv.: (I)MP CAES VESP AVG P (M). Cabeza laureada a derecha. Rev.: TRI PO(T II CO)S III P P. Pax sedente a izquierda con caduceo y rama.. Ag. 3,16 g. Suave pátina. Escasa. MBC. Est...85,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 122 - Ancient Coins Vol. XV . 2828
Philip II. Antoninianus. 246-248 AD. Rome. (Ric-IV 224). (Rsc-72). Anv.: IMP PHILIPPVS AVG, radiate, draped and cuirassed bust to right. Rev.: SAECVLARES AVGG, goat standing to left; III in exergue. Ag. 3,82 g. Almost XF. Est...90,00.

Spanish Description: Filipo II. Antoniniano. 246-248 d.C. Roma. (Ric-IV 224). (Rsc-72). Anv.: IMP PHILIPPVS AVG. Busto radiado, drapeado y con coraza a la derecha. Rev.: SAECVLARES AVGG. Cabra en pie a izquierda; III en exergo. Ag. 3,82 g. EBC-. Est...90,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 122 - Ancient Coins Vol. XV . 2316
Ventipo. Unit. 150-50 BC. Casariche (Sevilla). (Abh-2517). (Acip-2331). Anv.: Helmeted male head right. Rev.: Helmeted soldier left, holding shield and trident, legend VENTIPO to the right, letters NT interlace. Ae. 23,57 g. Choice F. Est...90,00.

Spanish Description: Ventipo. As. 150-50 a.C. Casariche (Sevilla). (Abh-2517). (Acip-2331). Anv.: Cabeza masculina a derecha, con casco. Rev.: Soldado con escudo y tridente a la derecha, leyenda VENTIPO, letras NT unidas. Ae. 23,57 g. BC+. Est...90,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 122 - Ancient Coins Vol. XV . 2763
Severus Alexander. Brockage Denarius. 223 AD. Rome. Anv.: IMP C M AVR SEV ALEXAND AVG, laureate and draped bust to right. Rev.: Incuse of obverse. Ag. 2,44 g. Deposits. Almost VF. Est...90,00.

Spanish Description: Alejandro Severo. Denario incuso. 223 d.C. Roma. Anv.: IMP C M AVR SEV ALEXAND AVG. Busto laureado y drapeado a la derecha. Rev.: Incuso de anverso. Ag. 2,44 g. Depósitos. MBC-. Est...90,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 122 - Ancient Coins Vol. XV . 2971
Constantius II. Maiorina. 350 AD. Siscia. (Ric-280). Anv.: D N CONSTANTIVS P F AVG, diademed, draped and cuirassed bust right; A behind. Rev.: CONCORDIA MILITVM, Constantius standing left, holding a labarum in each hand, star above; A in left field, BSIS✴ in exergue. Ae. 4,75 g. A good sample. AU. Est...90,00.

Spanish Description: Constancio II. Maiorina. 350 d.C. Siscia. (Ric-280). Anv.: D N CONSTANTIVS P F AVG. Busto con diadema, drapeado y con coraza a la derecha; A detrás. Rev.: CONCORDIA MILITVM. Constancio en pie a la izquierda, sosteniendo labarum en cada mano, estrella arriba; A en el campo izquierdo, BSIS✴. Ae. 4,75 g. Buen ejemplar. EBC+. Est...90,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 122 - Ancient Coins Vol. XV . 2794
Gordian III. Denarius. 241 AD. Rome. (Ric-IV 131). (Rsc-347). Anv.: IMP GORDIANVS PIVS FEL AVG, laureate, draped and cuirassed bust to right. Rev.: VENVS VICTRIX, Venus standing to left, holding helmet and sceptre and leaning on shield. Ag. 2,71 g. Choice VF/Almost XF. Est...90,00.

Spanish Description: Gordiano III. Denario. 241 d.C. Roma. (Ric-IV 131). (Rsc-347). Anv.: IMP GORDIANVS PIVS FEL AVG. Busto laureado, drapeado y con coraza a la derecha. Rev.: VENVS VICTRIX. Venis en pie a la izquierda, portando casco y cetro, apoyada sobre escudo. Ag. 2,71 g. MBC+/EBC-. Est...90,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 122 - Ancient Coins Vol. XV . 2288
Segobriga. Cuadrante. 30-20 BC. Saelices (Cuenca). (Abh-2184). (Acip-3241). Anv.: Bull right, X between three pellets above. Rev.: Palm, latin legend SECOBR around, ARSE below. Ae. 2,53 g. Choice VF. Est...90,00.

Spanish Description: Segobriga. Cuadrante. 30-20 a.C. Saelices (Cuenca). (Abh-2184). (Acip-3241). Anv.: Toro a derecha, encima X entre tres puntos. Rev.: Palma, alrededor leyenda latina SECOBR. Ae. 2,53 g. MBC+. Est...90,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 122 - Ancient Coins Vol. XV . 2754
Elagabalus. Denarius. 218-222 AD. Rome. (Ric-IV 78). (Bmcre-202). (Rsc-44). Anv.: IMP ANTONINVS PIVS AVG, laureate and draped bust to right. Rev.: FIDES MILITVM, aquila between two signum, with shields at base of each. Ag. 3,01 g. Choice VF. Est...100,00.

Spanish Description: Eliogábalo. Denario. 218-222 d.C. Roma. (Ric-IV 78). (Bmcre-202). (Rsc-44). Anv.: IMP ANTONINVS PIVS AVG. Busto laureado y drapeado a la derecha. Rev.: FIDES MILITVM. Aquila entre dos signum, con escudos en la base de cada uno. Ag. 3,01 g. MBC+. Est...100,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 122 - Ancient Coins Vol. XV . 2854
Valerian I. Antoninianus. 253 AD. Rome. (Ric-V 1,74). (Mir-44d). (Rsc-25). Anv.: IMP C P LIC VALERIANVS AVG, radiate, draped and cuirassed bust to right. Rev.: APOLINI PROPVG, Apollo standing to right, drawing bow. Ag. 4,82 g. A good sample. XF. Est...100,00.

Spanish Description: Valeriano I. Antoniniano. 253 d.C. Roma. (Ric-V 1,74). (Mir-44d). (Rsc-25). Anv.: IMP C P LIC VALERIANVS AVG. Busto radiado, drapeado y con coraza a la derecha. Rev.: APOLINI PROPVG. Apolo en pie a la derecha, tensando arco. Ag. 4,82 g. Buen ejemplar. EBC. Est...100,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 122 - Ancient Coins Vol. XV . 2176
Kastilo-Castulo. Unit. 180 BC. Cazlona (Jaén). (Abh-694). Anv.: Diademed male head right. Rev.: Sphinx right, star before. Ae. 25,32 g. Almost VF/Choice F. Est...50,00.

Spanish Description: Kastilo-Castulo. As. 180 a.C. Cazlona (Jaén). (Abh-694). Anv.: Cabeza masculina diademada a derecha. Rev.: Esfinge a derecha, delante estrella. Ae. 25,32 g. MBC-/BC+. Est...50,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 122 - Ancient Coins Vol. XV . 2273
Colonia Patricia. Augustus period. Unit. 27 BC - 14 AD. Córdoba. (Abh-1989). (Acip-3357). Anv.: PERM. CAES. AVG. around head of Augustus left. Rev.: COLONIA. PATRICIA within laurel wreath. Ae. 12,86 g. VF/Almost VF. Est...50,00.

Spanish Description: Colonia Patricia. Época de Augusto. As. 27 a.C-14 d.C. Córdoba. (Abh-1989). (Acip-3357). Anv.: Cabeza de Augusto a izquierda, alrededor PERM. CAES. AVG. Rev.: Láurea, en el centro COLONIA. PATRICIA. Ae. 12,86 g. MBC/MBC-. Est...50,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 122 - Ancient Coins Vol. XV . 2616
Domitian. Denarius. 81-96 AD. Rome. (Ric-677). Rev.: MP XXI COS XIIII CENS P P P. Minerva standing left with spear. Ag. 2,98 g. Almost VF. Est...60,00.

Spanish Description: Domiciano. Denario. 81-96 d.C. Roma. (Ric-677). Rev.: MP XXI COS XIIII CENS P P P. Minerva en pie, izquierda con lanza. Ag. 2,98 g. MBC-. Est...60,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 122 - Ancient Coins Vol. XV . 2945
Constantinus I. Follis. 312-313 AD. Ticinum. (Spink-16085). Rev.: SOLI INVICTO COMITI. Ae. 4,40 g. XF. Est...60,00.

Spanish Description: Constantino I. Follis. 312-313 d.C. Ticinum. (Spink-16085). Rev.: SOLI INVICTO COMITI. Ae. 4,40 g. EBC. Est...60,00.