Auction 122 - Ancient Coins Vol. XV

Date: 2023-02-28

# Items: 1141

Total starting: 135460

Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 122 - Ancient Coins Vol. XV . 2984
Vetranius. Centenionalis. 350 AD. Siscia. (Ric-VIII 281 var). Anv.: D N VETRANIO P F AVG, laureate, draped and cuirassed bust to right; A behind, star in front. Rev.: CONCORDIA MILITVM, Emperor standing facing, head to left, holding two standards with Chi-Rho banners, star above; A in left field, •ΓSIS• in exergue. Ae. 5,46 g. Choice VF. Est...60,00.

Spanish Description: Vetranio. Centenional. 350 d.C. Siscia. (Ric-VIII 281 var). Anv.: D N VETRANIO P F AVG. Busto laureado, drapeado y con coraza a la derecha, A detrás, estrella delante. Rev.: CONCORDIA MILITVM. Emperador en pie de frente, mirando a la izquierda, sosteniendo dos estandartes con crismón en las banderolas, estrella arriba; A en el campo izquierdo, •ΓSIS• en exergo. Ae. 5,46 g. MBC+. Est...60,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 122 - Ancient Coins Vol. XV . 2863
Gallienus. Antoninianus. 254 AD. Rome. (Ric-181). Anv.: IMP C P LIC GALLIENVS AVG, radiate and cuirassed bust right. Rev.: CONCORDIA EXERCIT, Concordia standing left, holding patera and double cornucopia. Ag. 2,91 g. Metal somewhat porous. Choice VF/Almost XF. Est...60,00.

Spanish Description: Galieno. Antoniniano. 254 d.C. Roma. (Ric-181). Anv.: IMP C P LIC GALLIENVS AVG. Busto radiado y con coraza a la derecha. Rev.: CONCORDIA EXERCIT. Concordia en pie a la izquierda, portando pátera y cornucopia doble. Ag. 2,91 g. Metal algo poroso. MBC+/EBC-. Est...60,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 122 - Ancient Coins Vol. XV . 2785
Gordian III. Antoninianus. 238-239 AD. Rome. (Ric-IV 1). (Rsc-86). Anv.: IMP CAES M ANT GORDIANVS AVG, radiate, draped and cuirassed bust to right. Rev.: FIDES MILITVM, Fides standing facing, head to left, holding vertical standard and transverse sceptre. Ag. 3,88 g. Choice VF. Est...60,00.

Spanish Description: Gordiano III. Antoniniano. 238-239 d.C. Roma. (Ric-IV 1). (Rsc-86). Anv.: IMP CAES M ANT GORDIANVS AVG. Busto radiado, drapeado y con coraza a la derecha. Rev.: FIDES MILITVM. Fides en pie a la izquierda, portando estandarte vertical y cetro transversal.. Ag. 3,88 g. MBC+. Est...60,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 122 - Ancient Coins Vol. XV . 2791
Gordian III. Antoninianus. 241-243 AD. Rome. (Ric-IV 84). (Rsc-109). Anv.: IMP GORDIANVS PIVS FEL AVG, radiate, draped and cuirassed bust to right. Rev.: IOVI STATORI, Jupiter standing facing, head to right, holding sceptre and thunderbolt. Ag. 4,54 g. XF. Est...60,00.

Spanish Description: Gordiano III. Antoniniano. 241-243 d.C. Roma. (Ric-IV 84). (Rsc-109). Anv.: IMP GORDIANVS PIVS FEL AVG. Busto radiado, drapeado y con coraza a la derecha. Rev.: IOVI STATORI. Júpiter en pie a derecha, portando cetro y rayo. Ag. 4,54 g. EBC. Est...60,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 122 - Ancient Coins Vol. XV . 2834
Trajan Decius. Antoninianus. 249-251 AD. Rome. (Ric-IV 29c). (Rsc-113a). Anv.: IMP C M Q TRAIANVS DECIVS AVG, radiate and cuirassed bust right. Rev.: VICTORIA AVG, Victory advancing left, holding wreath and palm. Ag. 4,38 g. XF. Est...70,00.

Spanish Description: Trajano Decio. Antoniniano. 249-251 d.C. Roma. (Ric-IV 29c). (Rsc-113a). Anv.: IMP C M Q TRAIANVS DECIVS AVG. Busto radiado y con coraza a derecha. Rev.: VICTORIA AVG. Victoria avanzando a la izquierda, portando corona y palma. Ag. 4,38 g. EBC. Est...70,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 122 - Ancient Coins Vol. XV . 2376
Cordius. Manius Cordius Rufus. Denarius. 46 BC. Rome. (Ffc-602). (Craw-463/1b). (Cal-465). Anv.: Conjoined heads of the Dioscuri right, each wearing pileus surmounted by star, RVFVS III VIR behind and below. Rev.: MN. CORDIVS., (MN interlace), behind Venus Verticordia standing Ieft, holding scales and sceptre, Cupid on her shoulder. Ag. 3,40 g. Toned. VF/Almost VF. Est...70,00.

Spanish Description: Cordia. Manius Cordius Rufus. Denario. 46 a.C. Roma. (Ffc-602). (Craw-463/1b). (Cal-465). Anv.: Cabezas diademadas de los Dioscuros a derecha, surmontados por sendas estrellas, detrás: RVFVS III. VIR.. Rev.: Venus Verticordia a izquierda, con balanzas y cetro, a sus espaldas cupido, en el campo de la derecha: MN. CORDIVS., (MN entrelazadas). Ag. 3,40 g. Tono. MBC/MBC-. Est...70,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 122 - Ancient Coins Vol. XV . 2231
Iltirta. Unit. 200-20 BC. Lleida (Cataluña). (Abh-1475). (Acip-1271). Anv.: Male head right. Rev.: Wolf walking right, iberian legend ILTIRTA above. Ae. 11,68 g. Almost VF. Est...75,00.

Spanish Description: Iltirta. As. 200-20 a.C. Lleida (Cataluña). (Abh-1475). (Acip-1271). Anv.: Cabeza masculina a derecha. Rev.: Lobo andando a derecha, encima leyenda ibérica ILTIRTA. Ae. 11,68 g. MBC-. Est...75,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 122 - Ancient Coins Vol. XV . 2400
Junius. D. Junius Silanus L.f. Denarius. 91 BC. Rome. (Ffc-791). (Craw-337/3v). (Cal-871). Anv.: Head of Roma right, letter T behind. Rev.: Victoy in biga right, number IIII above, D. SILANVS. L./ ROMA in exergue. Ag. 3,74 g. VF. Est...75,00.

Spanish Description: Junia. D. Junius Silanus L.f. Denario. 91 a.C. Roma. (Ffc-791). (Craw-337/3v). (Cal-871). Anv.: Cabeza de Roma a derecha, detrás: letra T. Rev.: Victoria en biga a derecha, encima: número IIII, en el exergo: D. SILANVS.L./ROMA. Ag. 3,74 g. MBC. Est...75,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 122 - Ancient Coins Vol. XV . 2815
Philip I. Antoninianus. 244-247 AD. Rome. (Ric-IV 48b). (Rsc-215). Anv.: IMP M IVL PHILIPPVS AVG, radiate, draped and cuirassed bust to right. Rev.: SECVRIT ORBIS, Securitas seated to left, holding sceptre and propping head on hand. Ag. 4,24 g. Almost XF. Est...75,00.

Spanish Description: Filipo I. Antoniniano. 244-247 d.C. Roma. (Ric-IV 48b). (Rsc-215). Anv.: IMP M IVL PHILIPPVS AVG. Busto radiado, drapeado y con coraza a la derecha. Rev.: SECVRIT ORBIS. Securitas sedente a la izquierda, sosteniendo cetro y apoyando la cabeza sobre la mano. Ag. 4,24 g. EBC-. Est...75,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 122 - Ancient Coins Vol. XV . 2348
Antestius. Caius Antestius. Denarius. 146 BC. Rome. (Ffc-145). (Craw-219/1a). (Cal-123). Anv.: Head of Roma right, X below chin dog walking to right upwards behind head. Rev.: The Dioscuri right, stars above, C. ANTESTI (ANTE interlace) below horses. ROMA in exergue. Ag. 3,86 g. Metal somewhat porous. VF. Est...75,00.

Spanish Description: Antestia. Caius Antestius. Denario. 146 a.C. Roma. (Ffc-145). (Craw-219/1a). (Cal-123). Anv.: Cabeza de Roma a derecha, delante: X., detrás: perro caminando hacia arriba. Rev.: Los Dioscuros a caballo a derecha, encima: estrellas,debajo: C. ANTESTI, (ANTE entrelazadas), en el exergo: ROMA, en tablilla. Ag. 3,86 g. Algo porosa. MBC. Est...75,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 122 - Ancient Coins Vol. XV . 2299
Cutt. Time of Tiberius. Half unit. 14-36 AD. Tarraco. (Abh-2377). Anv.: Toro a derecha. Rev.: Ara, alrededor CVTT. Ae. 3,71 g. VF. Est...80,00.

Spanish Description: Cutt. Época de Tiberio. Semis. 14-36 d.C. Tarraco. (Abh-2377). Anv.: Toro a derecha. Rev.: Ara, alrededor CVTT. Ae. 3,71 g. MBC. Est...80,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 122 - Ancient Coins Vol. XV . 2751
Elagabalus. Antoninianus. 218 AD. Rome. (Ric-IV 1). (Bmcre-4). (Rsc-125). Anv.: IMP CAES M AVR ANTONINVS AVG, radiate and draped bust to right. Rev.: P M TR P COS P P, Roma seated to left, holding Victory and sceptre; shield at side. Ag. 4,12 g. Choice VF. Est...80,00.

Spanish Description: Eliogábalo. Antoniniano. 218 d.C. Roma. (Ric-IV 1). (Bmcre-4). (Rsc-125). Anv.: IMP CAES M AVR ANTONINVS AVG. Busto radiado y drapeado a la derecha. Rev.: P M TR P COS P P, Roma sedente a la izquierda, portando Victoria y cetro; escudo al lado. Ag. 4,12 g. MBC+. Est...80,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 122 - Ancient Coins Vol. XV . 2435
Porcius. C. Porcius Cato. Denarius. 123 BC. Auxiliary mint of Rome. (Ffc-1050). (Craw-274/1). (Cal-1196). Anv.: Head of Roma right, X behind. Rev.: Victory in biga right, holding whip, C. CATO below horses, ROMA in exergue. Ag. 3,90 g. VF. Est...80,00.

Spanish Description: Porcia. C. Porcius Cato. Denario. 123 a.C. Taller Auxiliar de Roma. (Ffc-1050). (Craw-274/1). (Cal-1196). Anv.: Cabeza de Roma a derecha, detrás: X. Rev.: Victoria con látigo en biga a derecha, debajo: C. CATO., en el exergo: ROMA. Ag. 3,90 g. MBC. Est...80,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 122 - Ancient Coins Vol. XV . 2769
Julia Mamaea. Denarius. 232 AD. Rome. (Ric-331 (Severus Alexander)). (Seaby-5). (Spink-8207). Rev.: FECVND AVGVSTAE. Fecunditas standing to left, holding cornucopiae and extending right hand over child before her. Ag. Slabbed by NGC as Ch XF. NGC-XF. Est...80,00.

Spanish Description: Julia Mamaea. Denario. 232 d.C. Roma. (Ric-331 (Alejandro Severo)). (Seaby-5). (Spink-8207). Rev.: FECVND AVGVSTAE. Fecunditas a izquierda sosteniendo una cornucopia y extendiendo la mano derecha sobre el niño que tiene delante. Ag. Encapsulada por NGC como Ch XF. NGC-XF. Est...80,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 122 - Ancient Coins Vol. XV . 2247
Malaka. Cuadrante. 200-20 BC. Malaga. (Abh-1740). Anv.: Head of Vulcan right, punic legend type A and tongs behind. Rev.: Tetrastyle temple. Ae. 4,40 g. VF/Choice F. Est...80,00.

Spanish Description: Malaka. Cuadrante. 200-20 a.C. Málaga. (Abh-1740). Anv.: Cabeza de Vulcano a derecha, leyenda púnica tipo A y tenazas detrás. Rev.: Templo tetrástilo. Ae. 4,40 g. MBC/BC+. Est...80,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 122 - Ancient Coins Vol. XV . 2771
Julia Mamaea. Sestertius. 226 AD. Rome. (Ric-710). (Ch-88). Rev.: VESTA. Vesta a izquierda con paladio y cetro. Ae. 18,01 g. Almost VF. Est...80,00.

Spanish Description: Julia Mamaea. Sestercio. 226 d.C. Roma. (Ric-710). (Ch-88). Rev.: VESTA. Vesta a izquierda con paladio y cetro. Ae. 18,01 g. MBC-. Est...80,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 122 - Ancient Coins Vol. XV . 2258
Obulco. Half unit. 220-20 BC. Porcuna (Jaén). (Abh-1849). (Acip-2241). Anv.: Eagle right, crescent above. Rev.: Bull right, legend OBVLCO from right to left. Ae. 6,48 g. Almost VF. Est...80,00.

Spanish Description: Obulco. Semis. 220-20 a.C. Porcuna (Jaén). (Abh-1849). (Acip-2241). Anv.: Águila a derecha, creciente encima. Rev.: Toro a derecha, encima de derecha a izquierda y al revés OBVLCO. Ae. 6,48 g. MBC-. Est...80,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 122 - Ancient Coins Vol. XV . 2385
Fannius. Mareius Fannius C.f. Denarius. 123 BC. Auxiliary mint of Rome. (Ffc-705). (Craw-275/1). (Cal-576). Anv.: Head of Roma right, X below chin, ROMA behind. Rev.: Victory in quadriga, M. FAN. C. F., (AN interlace), in exergue. Ag. 3,77 g. VF/Almost VF. Est...80,00.

Spanish Description: Fannia. Mareius Fannius C.f. Denario. 123 a.C. Taller Auxiliar de Roma. (Ffc-705). (Craw-275/1). (Cal-576). Anv.: Cabeza de Roma a derecha, delante: X, detrás: ROMA. Rev.: Victoria con corona en cuadriga a derecha, en el exergo: M. FAN. C.F., (AN entrelazadas). Ag. 3,77 g. MBC/MBC-. Est...80,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 122 - Ancient Coins Vol. XV . 2788
Gordian III. Antoninianus. 240 AD. Rome. (Ric-38). Anv.: IMP CAES M ANT GORDIANVS AVG, radiate, draped and cuirassed bust to right. Rev.: ROMAE AETERNAE, Roma, helmeted and in military dress, seated left on shield, holding Victory and spear. Ag. 3,43 g. A good sample. XF. Est...80,00.

Spanish Description: Gordiano III. Antoniniano. 240 d.C. Roma. (Ric-38). Anv.: IMP CAES M ANT GORDIANVS AVG. Busto radiado, drapeado y con coraza a la derecha. Rev.: ROMAE AETERNAE. Roma con casco y atiendo militar, sedente a la izquierda sobre escudo, portando Victoria y lanza. Ag. 3,43 g. Buen ejemplar. EBC. Est...80,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 122 - Ancient Coins Vol. XV . 2793
Gordian III. Denarius. 241 AD. Rome. (Spink-8679). (Ric-114). (Seaby-238). Rev.: P M TR P III COS II P P. Apollo seated to left, holding branch and resting elbow on lyre. Ag. 2,64 g. XF/Almost XF. Est...80,00.

Spanish Description: Gordiano III. Denario. 241 d.C. Roma. (Spink-8679). (Ric-114). (Seaby-238). Rev.: P M TR P III COS II P P. Apolo sentado a la izquierda, sosteniendo una rama y apoyando el codo en una lira. Ag. 2,64 g. EBC/EBC-. Est...80,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 122 - Ancient Coins Vol. XV . 2342
Aemilius. M Aemilius Scaurus y Pub. Plautius Hypsaeus. Denarius. 58 BC. Rome. (Ffc-120). (Craw-422/1b). Anv.: M. SCAVR. / AED. CVR., above king Aretas kneeling beside a camel right, EX., on left, S.C., on right REX. ARETAS., in exergue. Rev.: P. HVPSAEVS. / AED. CVR., above Jupiter in quadriga left, C. HVPSAE. COS. PREIVE., in exergue, scorpion below horses. Ag. 3,85 g. Metal somewhat porous. Choice VF/Almost VF. Est...80,00.

Spanish Description: Aemilia. M Aemilius Scaurus y Pub. Plautius Hypsaeus. Denario. 58 a.C. Roma. (Ffc-120). (Craw-422/1b). Anv.: El Rey Aretas de rodillas derecha con rama de olivo, detrás: camello, encima: M. SCAVR. AED. CVR., a los lados: EX.-S.C., en el exergo. REX. ARETAS. Rev.: Júpiter en cuadriga a izquierda, escorpión bajo los caballos, encima: P. HVPSAEVS. AED. CVR., en el exergo: C. HVPSAE. COS. PREIVE.. en el campo: CAPTV. Ag. 3,85 g. Metal algo poroso. MBC+/MBC-. Est...80,00.