Auction 122 - Ancient Coins Vol. XV

Fecha: 2023-02-28

# Objetos: 1141

Total salida: 135460

Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 122 - Ancient Coins Vol. XV . 2822
Otacilia Severa. Antoninianus. 246-248 AD. Rome. (Ric-125c). (Seaby-4). Rev.: CONCORDIA AVGG, Concordia seated to left, holding patera and double cornucopiae. Ag. 3,58 g. Choice VF/VF. Est...45,00.

Spanish Description: Otacilia Severa. Antoniniano. 246-248 d.C. Roma. (Ric-125c). (Seaby-4). Rev.: CONCORDIA AVGG. Concordia sedente a izquierda portando pátera y cornucopia doble. Ag. 3,58 g. MBC+/MBC. Est...45,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 122 - Ancient Coins Vol. XV . 2823
Otacilia Severa. Sestertius. 248 AD. Rome. (Ric-IV 200a). Anv.: MARCIA OTACIL SEVERA AVG, diademed and draped bust to right. Rev.: SAECVLARES AVGG, hippopotamus standing to right; SC in exergue. Ae. 17,39 g. Almost VF. Est...150,00.

Spanish Description: Otacilia Severa. Sestercio. 248 d.C. Roma. (Ric-IV 200a). Anv.: MARCIA OTACIL SEVERA AVG. Busto con diadema y drapeado a derecha. Rev.: SAECVLARES AVGG. Hipopótamo a derecha; SC en exergo. Ae. 17,39 g. MBC-. Est...150,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 122 - Ancient Coins Vol. XV . 2824
Otacilia Severa. Sestertius. 244-249 AD. Rome. (Ric-209a). Anv.: MARCIA OTACIL SEVERA AVG, diademed and draped bust right. Rev.: PVDICITIA AVG. Pudicitia veiled seated left drawing veil from face & holding transverse sceptre; SC in exergue. Ae. 19,91 g. Almost VF. Est...120,00.

Spanish Description: Otacilia Severa. Sestercio. 244-249 d.C. Roma. (Ric-209a). Anv.: MARCIA OTACIL SEVERA AVG. Busto con diadema y drapeado a derecha. Rev.: PVDICITIA AVG. Pudicitia velada, sedente a izquierda, quitando el velo de su cara y sosteniendo cetro transversal. En exergo SC. Ae. 19,91 g. MBC-. Est...120,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 122 - Ancient Coins Vol. XV . 2825
Otacilia Severa. Unit. 244-249 AD. Rome. (Ric-IV 205b). Anv.: MARCIA OTACIL SEVERA AVG, diademed and draped bust to right. Rev.: PIETAS AVG, Pietas standing to left, raising hand and holding perfume box; S-C across fields. Ae. 11,25 g. Rare. Choice VF/VF. Est...120,00.

Spanish Description: Otacilia Severa. As. 244-249 d.C. Roma. (Ric-IV 205b). Anv.: MARCIA OTACIL SEVERA AVG. Busto con diadema y drapeado a la derecha. Rev.: PIETAS AVG. Pietas en pie hacia la izquierda, alzando la mano y portando caja de perfume; S-C a través de los campos. Ae. 11,25 g. Rara. MBC+/MBC. Est...120,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 122 - Ancient Coins Vol. XV . 2826
Philip II. Antoninianus. 244-246 AD. Rome. (Ric-IV 216c). (Rsc-54). Anv.: M IVL PHILIPPVS CAES, radiate, draped and cuirassed bust to right. Rev.: PRINCIPI IVVENT, Prince, in military attire, standing to right, holding globe and transverse spear. Ag. 3,54 g. XF. Est...80,00.

Spanish Description: Filipo II. Antoniniano. 244-246 d.C. Roma. (Ric-IV 216c). (Rsc-54). Anv.: M IVL PHILIPPVS CAES. Busto radiado, drapeado y con coraza a la derecha. Rev.: PRINCIPI IVVENT. Principe con atuendo militar, en pie a la derecha, portando globo y lanza transversal. Ag. 3,54 g. EBC. Est...80,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 122 - Ancient Coins Vol. XV . 2827
Philip II. Antoninianus. 244-246 AD. Rome. (Ric-IV 216c). (Rsc-54). Anv.: M IVL PHILIPPVS CAES, radiate, draped and cuirassed bust to right. Rev.: PRINCIPI IVVENT, Prince, in military attire, standing to right, holding globe and transverse spear. Ag. 4,92 g. XF/Almost XF. Est...70,00.

Spanish Description: Filipo II. Antoniniano. 244-246 d.C. Roma. (Ric-IV 216c). (Rsc-54). Anv.: M IVL PHILIPPVS CAES. Busto radiado, drapeado y con coraza a la derecha. Rev.: PRINCIPI IVVENT. Principe con atuendo militar, en pie a la derecha, portando globo y lanza transversal. Ag. 4,92 g. EBC/EBC-. Est...70,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 122 - Ancient Coins Vol. XV . 2828
Philip II. Antoninianus. 246-248 AD. Rome. (Ric-IV 224). (Rsc-72). Anv.: IMP PHILIPPVS AVG, radiate, draped and cuirassed bust to right. Rev.: SAECVLARES AVGG, goat standing to left; III in exergue. Ag. 3,82 g. Almost XF. Est...90,00.

Spanish Description: Filipo II. Antoniniano. 246-248 d.C. Roma. (Ric-IV 224). (Rsc-72). Anv.: IMP PHILIPPVS AVG. Busto radiado, drapeado y con coraza a la derecha. Rev.: SAECVLARES AVGG. Cabra en pie a izquierda; III en exergo. Ag. 3,82 g. EBC-. Est...90,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 122 - Ancient Coins Vol. XV . 2829
Philip II. Antoninianus. 247-249 AD. Rome. (Ric-IV 231c). (Rsc-23). Anv.: IMP PHILIPPVS AVG, radiate, draped and cuirassed bust to right. Rev.: PAX AETERNA, Pax standing to left, holding branch and transverse sceptre. Ag. 3,57 g. XF/Almost XF. Est...65,00.

Spanish Description: Filipo II. Antoniniano. 247-249 d.C. Roma. (Ric-IV 231c). (Rsc-23). Anv.:  IMP PHILIPPVS AVG. Busto radiado, drapeado y con coraza a la derecha. Rev.: PAX AETERNA. Pax en pie a la izquierda, portando rama de olivo y cetro transversal. Ag. 3,57 g. EBC/EBC-. Est...65,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 122 - Ancient Coins Vol. XV . 2830
Trajan Decius. Antoninianus. 249-251 AD. Rome. (Ric-IV 12b var). (Rsc-16 var). Anv.: IMP C M Q TRAIANVS DECIVS AVG, radiate, draped and cuirassed bust to right. Rev.: DACIA, Dacia standing to left, holding signum. Ag. 3,37 g. Very rare variant with Dacia holding Signum instead of a cane topped by an ass's head. XF/Choice VF. Est...120,00.

Spanish Description: Trajano Decio. Antoniniano. 249-251 d.C. Roma. (Ric-IV 12b var). (Rsc-16 var). Anv.: IMP C M Q TRAIANVS DECIVS AVG. Busto radiado, drapeado y con coraza a la derecha. Rev.: DACIA. Dacia en pie a la izquierda, portando Signum. Ag. 3,37 g. Muy rara variante con Dacia portando Signum en lugar de bastón rematado por cabeza de asno. EBC/MBC+. Est...120,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 122 - Ancient Coins Vol. XV . 2831
Trajan Decius. Antoninianus. 249-251 AD. Rome. (Ric-IV 21b). (Rsc-86). Anv.: IMP C M Q TRAIANVS DECIVS AVG, radiate, draped and cuirassed bust to right. Rev.: PANNONIAE, the two Pannoniae standing facing, heads turned away from each other, each holding a standard, the one to the right raising a hand. Ag. 4,53 g. A good sample. XF. Est...80,00.

Spanish Description: Trajano Decio. Antoniniano. 249-251 d.C. Roma. (Ric-IV 21b). (Rsc-86). Anv.: IMP C M Q TRAIANVS DECIVS AVG. Busto radiado, drapeado y con coraza a derecha. Rev.: PANNONIAE. Las dos Pannoniae en pie de frente, sus cabeza giradas en dirección opuesta, cada uno sosteniendo un estandarte, el de la derecha alza su mano. Ag. 4,53 g. Buen ejemplar. EBC. Est...80,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 122 - Ancient Coins Vol. XV . 2832
Trajan Decius. Antoninianus. 249-251 AD. Rome. (Ric-IV 28b). (Rsc-105). Anv.: IMP C M Q TRAIANVS DECIVS AVG. Radiate, draped and cuirassed bust to right. Rev.: VBERITAS AVG, Uberitas standing to left, holding purse and cornucopiae. Ag. 3,88 g. With some original luster remaining. Almost XF/Choice VF. Est...50,00.

Spanish Description: Trajano Decio. Antoniniano. 249-251 d.C. Roma. (Ric-IV 28b). (Rsc-105). Anv.: IMP C M Q TRAIANVS DECIVS AVG. Busto radiado, drapeado y con coraza a la derecha. Rev.: VBERITAS AVG. Uberitas en pie a la izquierda, portando saca y cornucopia. Ag. 3,88 g. Restos de brillo original. EBC-/MBC+. Est...50,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 122 - Ancient Coins Vol. XV . 2833
Trajan Decius. Antoninianus. 249-251 AD. Rome. (Ric-IV 28b). (Seaby-105). Rev.: VBERITAS AVG, Uberitas standing to left, holding purse and cornucopiae. Ag. 3,88 g. Choice VF. Est...45,00.

Spanish Description: Trajano Decio. Antoniniano. 249-251 d.C. Roma. (Ric-28b). (Seaby-105). Rev.: VBERITAS AVG. Uberitas en pie a la izquierda, portando saca y cornucopia. Ag. 5,28 g. MBC+. Est...45,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 122 - Ancient Coins Vol. XV . 2834
Trajan Decius. Antoninianus. 249-251 AD. Rome. (Ric-IV 29c). (Rsc-113a). Anv.: IMP C M Q TRAIANVS DECIVS AVG, radiate and cuirassed bust right. Rev.: VICTORIA AVG, Victory advancing left, holding wreath and palm. Ag. 4,38 g. XF. Est...70,00.

Spanish Description: Trajano Decio. Antoniniano. 249-251 d.C. Roma. (Ric-IV 29c). (Rsc-113a). Anv.: IMP C M Q TRAIANVS DECIVS AVG. Busto radiado y con coraza a derecha. Rev.: VICTORIA AVG. Victoria avanzando a la izquierda, portando corona y palma. Ag. 4,38 g. EBC. Est...70,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 122 - Ancient Coins Vol. XV . 2835
Trajan Decius. Double sestertius. 249-251 AD. Rome. (Ric-IV 115a). (Banti-9). Anv.: IMP C M Q TRAIANVS DECIVS AVG, radiate and cuirassed bust to right, slight drapery over far shoulder. Rev.: FELICITAS SAECVLI, Felicitas standing to left, holding long caduceus and cornucopiae; S-C across fields. Ae. 33,80 g. Minor roughness. Very rare. VF. Est...1200,00.

Spanish Description: Trajano Decio. Doble sestercio. 249-251 d.C. Roma. (Ric-IV 115a). (Banti-9). Anv.: IMP C M Q TRAIANVS DECIVS AVG. Busto radiado y con coraza a la derecha, con ligero drapeado sobre el hombro. Rev.: FELICITAS SAECVLI. Felicitas en pie a la izquierda, portando caduceo largo y cornucopia; S-C en los campos. Ae. 33,80 g. Leves erosiones. Muy rara. MBC. Est...1200,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 122 - Ancient Coins Vol. XV . 2836
Divus Titus. Antoninianus. 251 AD. Rome. Commemorative issue struck under Trajan Decius. (Ric-82b). Anv.: DIVO TITO, radiate head right. Rev.: CONSECRATIO, lighted altar. Ag. 3,69 g. Scratches on reverse. VF. Est...100,00.

Spanish Description: Divo Tito. Antoniniano. 251 d.C. Roma. Emisión conmemorativa realizada por Trajano Décio. (Ric-82b). Anv.: DIVO TITO. Cabeza radiada a la derecha. Rev.: CONSECRATIO. Altar iluminado. Ag. 3,69 g. Rayas en reverso. MBC. Est...100,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 122 - Ancient Coins Vol. XV . 2837
Herennia Etruscilla. Antoninianus. 249-251 AD. Rome. (Ric-58b). Anv.: HER ETRVSCILLA AVG, draped, diademed bust right on crescent. Rev.: PVDICITIA AVG, Pudicitia veiled standing left, drawing veil with right hand and holding sceptre. Ag. 5,88 g. High weight. VF. Est...80,00.

Spanish Description: Herennia Etruscilla. Antoniniano. 249-251 d.C. Roma. (Ric-58b). Anv.: HER ETRVSCILLA AVG. Busto con diadema y drapeado a derecha, sobre creciente. Rev.: PVDICITIA AVG. Pudicitia velada en pie a izquierda, tocando su velo con la mano derecha y portando cetro. Ag. 5,88 g. Peso alto. MBC. Est...80,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 122 - Ancient Coins Vol. XV . 2838
Herennius Etruscus. Antoninianus. 250-251 AD. Rome. (Ric-IV 143). (Rsc-14). Anv.: Q HER ETR MES DECIVS NOB C, radiate and draped bust to right. Rev.: PIETAS AVGVSTORVM, priestly implements: sprinkler, simpulum, jug, patera and lituus. Ag. 4,31 g. Choice VF/Almost XF. Est...90,00.

Spanish Description: Herennio Etrusco. Antoniniano. 250-251 d.C. Roma. (Ric-IV 143). (Rsc-14). Anv.: Q HER ETR MES DECIVS NOB C. Busto radiado y drapead a derecha. Rev.: PIETAS AVGVSTORVM. Instrumentos sacerdotales: Aspersor, simpulum, Jarra, patera y lituus. Ag. 4,31 g. MBC+/EBC-. Est...90,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 122 - Ancient Coins Vol. XV . 2839
Herennius Etruscus. Antoninianus. 250-251 AD. Rome. (Ric-IV 143). (Rsc-14). Anv.: Q HER ETR MES DECIVS NOB C, radiate and draped bust to right. Rev.: PIETAS AVGVSTORVM, priestly implements: sprinkler, simpulum, jug, patera and lituus. Ag. 4,40 g. VF/Choice VF. Est...60,00.

Spanish Description: Herennio Etrusco. Antoniniano. 250-251 d.C. Roma. (Ric-IV 143). (Rsc-14). Anv.: Q HER ETR MES DECIVS NOB C. Busto radiado y drapead a derecha. Rev.: PIETAS AVGVSTORVM. Instrumentos sacerdotales: Aspersor, simpulum, Jarra, patera y lituus. Ag. 4,40 g. MBC/MBC+. Est...60,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 122 - Ancient Coins Vol. XV . 2840
Hostilian. Antoninianus. 251 AD. Rome. (Ric-IV 182). (Rsc-36a). Anv.: C VALENS HOSTIL MES QVINTVS N C, radiate and draped bust to right. Rev.: PRINCIPI IVVENTVTIS, Prince standing to left, holding standard and spear. Ag. 4,00 g. Choice VF. Est...100,00.

Spanish Description: Hostiliano. Antoniniano. 251 d.C. Roma. (Ric-IV 182). (Rsc-36a). Anv.: C VALENS HOSTIL MES QVINTVS N C. Busto radiado y drapeado a la derecha. Rev.: PRINCIPI IVVENTVTIS. Príncipe en pie hacia la izquierda, portando estandarte y lanza. Ag. 4,00 g. MBC+. Est...100,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 122 - Ancient Coins Vol. XV . 2841
Trebonianus Gallus. Antoninianus. 235 AD. Rome. (Ric-IV 32). (Rsc-20). Anv.: IMP CAE C VIB TREB GALLVS AVG, radiate, draped and cuirassed bust to right. Rev.: APOLL SALVTARI, Apollo Salutaris standing to left, holding olive branch and lyre resting upon rock. Ag. 4,02 g. XF/Choice VF. Est...80,00.

Spanish Description: Treboniano Galo. Antoniniano. 235 d.C. Roma. (Ric-IV 32). (Rsc-20). Anv.: IMP CAE C VIB TREB GALLVS AVG. Busto radiado, drapeado y con coraza a la derecha. Rev.: APOLL SALVTARI. Apolo Salutaris en pie a la izquierda, sosteniendo una rama de olivo y una lira que apoya sobre una roca. Ag. 4,02 g. EBC/MBC+. Est...80,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 122 - Ancient Coins Vol. XV . 2842
Trebonianus Gallus. Antoninianus. 251-253 AD. Rome. (Ric-IV 40). (Rsc-71). Anv.: IMP CAE C VIB TREB GALLVS AVG, radiate, draped and cuirassed bust to right. Rev.: MARTI PACIFERO, Mars running to left, holding branch and spear. Ag. 3,94 g. Beautiful portrait. AU/Choice VF. Est...80,00.

Spanish Description: Treboniano Galo. Antoniniano. 251-253 d.C. Roma. (Ric-IV 40). (Rsc-71). Anv.: IMP CAE C VIB TREB GALLVS AVG. Busto radiado, drapeado y con coraza a derecha. Rev.: MARTI PACIFERO. Marte avanzando a izquierda, portando rama y lanza. Ag. 3,94 g. Bonito retrato. EBC+/MBC+. Est...80,00.