Auction 122 - Ancient Coins Vol. XV

Fecha: 2023-02-28

# Objetos: 1141

Total salida: 135460

Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 122 - Ancient Coins Vol. XV . 2402
Licinius. C. Licinius L.f. MADer. Denarius. 84 BC. Auxiliary mint of Rome. (Ffc-803). (Craw-354/1). (Cal-889). Anv.: Diademed bust of Vejovis draped left turned from spectator, hurling thunderbolt. Rev.: Minerva in quadriga right, C. LICINIVS. L.F. / MACER in exergue. Ag. 4,10 g. Slight old cabinet tone. Attractive. Choice VF. Est...160,00.

Spanish Description: Licinia. C. Licinius L.f. Macer. Denario. 84 a.C. Taller Auxiliar de Roma. (Ffc-803). (Craw-354/1). (Cal-889). Anv.: Cabeza diademada de Apolo Vegovis a izquierda, visto desde atrás, con haz de rayos en la mano. Rev.: Minerva en cuadriga a derecha, con escudo, en el exergo. C, LICINIVS. L.F. /MACER. Ag. 4,10 g. Ligera pátina de monetario. Atractiva. MBC+. Est...160,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 122 - Ancient Coins Vol. XV . 2403
Licinius. C. Licinius L.f. MADer. Denarius. 84 BC. Auxiliary mint of Rome. (Rsc-16). (Ffc-803). (Craw-354/1). (Cal-889). Anv.: Diademed bust of Vejovis draped left turned from spectator, hurling thunderbolt. Rev.: Minerva in quadriga right, C. LICINIVS. L.F. / MACER in exergue. Ag. 3,87 g. Choice VF. Est...90,00.

Spanish Description: Licinia. C. Licinius L.f. Macer. Denario. 84 a.C. Taller Auxiliar de Roma. (Rsc-16). (Ffc-803). (Craw-354/1). (Cal-889). Anv.: Cabeza diademada de Apolo Vegovis a izquierda, visto desde atrás, con haz de rayos en la mano. Rev.: Minerva en cuadriga a derecha, con escudo, en el exergo. C, LICINIVS. L.F. /MACER. Ag. 3,87 g. MBC+. Est...90,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 122 - Ancient Coins Vol. XV . 2404
Licinius. A. Licinius Nerva. Denarius. 47 BC. Rome. (Ffc-807 similar). (Craw-454/1 similar). (Cal-893 similar). Anv.: Laureate head of Fides right, FIDES., before, NERVA behind. Rev.: A. LI(CINIV) below. III. VIR., above horseman galloping right, dragging captive by the hair. Ag. 3,55 g. VF. Est...90,00.

Spanish Description: Licinia. A. Licinius Nerva. Denario. 47 a.C. Roma. (Ffc-807 similar). (Craw-454/1 similar). (Cal-893 similar). Anv.: Cabeza laureada de la Fidelidad a derecha,delante: FIDES., detrás: NERVA. Rev.: Jinete a derecha, cogiendo por los cabellos a un cautivo, en el campo: III. VIR., debajo: A. LI(CINIV). Ag. 3,55 g. MBC. Est...90,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 122 - Ancient Coins Vol. XV . 2405
Lucretius. Cnaeus Lucretius Trio. Denarius. 136 BC. Rome. (Ffc-822). (Craw-237/1). (Cal-910). Anv.: TRIO behind head of Roma right, X below chin. Rev.: The Dioscuri right, stars above. CN. LVCR., below horses, ROMA in exergue. Ag. 3,89 g. Choice VF. Est...120,00.

Spanish Description: Lucretia. Cnaeus Lucretius Trio. Denario. 136 a.C. Roma. (Ffc-822). (Craw-237/1). (Cal-910). Anv.: Cabeza de Roma a derecha, delante: X, detrás: TRIO. Rev.: Los Dioscuros a caballo a derecha, encima: estrellas,debajo: CN. LVCR., en el exergo: ROMA. Ag. 3,89 g. MBC+. Est...120,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 122 - Ancient Coins Vol. XV . 2406
Maenius. Publius Maenius AntiADus. Denarius. 132 BC. Rome. (Ffc-831). (Craw-249/1). (Cal-916). Anv.: Head of Roma right, X behind. Rev.: Victory in quadriga right, P. MAE. ANT., (MAE y ANT interlace), below horses. ROMA in exergue. Ag. 3,75 g. Toned. Choice VF/VF. Est...90,00.

Spanish Description: Maenia. Publius Maenius Antiacus. Denario. 132 a.C. Roma. (Ffc-831). (Craw-249/1). (Cal-916). Anv.: Cabeza de Roma a derecha, detrás: *. Rev.: Victoria con corona en cuadriga a derecha, debajo: P. MAE. ANT., (MAE y ANT entrelazadas), en el exergo: ROMA. Ag. 3,75 g.  Tono. MBC+/MBC. Est...90,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 122 - Ancient Coins Vol. XV . 2407
Mallius. T. Mallius Mancinus Appius. Denarius. 111-110 BC. Rome. (Ffc-834). (Craw-299/1b). (Cal-919). Anv.: Head of Roma right, circle in square behind. Rev.: Viclory in triga right, T. MAL. AP. CL. Q. VR., (MAL y VR interlace). Ag. 3,93 g. Choice VF/VF. Est...75,00.

Spanish Description: Mallia. T. Mallius Mancinus Appius. Denario. 111-110 a.C. Roma. (Ffc-834). (Craw-299/1b). (Cal-919). Anv.: Cabeza de Roma a derecha, detrás: circulo. Rev.: Victoria en triga a derecha, en el exergo: T. MAL. AP. CL. Q. VR., (MAL y VR entrelazadas). Ag. 3,93 g. MBC+/MBC. Est...75,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 122 - Ancient Coins Vol. XV . 2408
Mallius. T. Mallius Mancinus Appius. Denarius. 111-110 BC. Rome. (Ffc-834). (Craw-299/1b). (Cal-919). Anv.: Head of Roma right, circle in square behind. Rev.: Viclory in triga right, T. MAL. AP. CL. Q. VR., (MAL y VR interlace). Ag. 3,72 g. VF. Est...70,00.

Spanish Description: Mallia. T. Mallius Mancinus Appius. Denario. 111-110 a.C. Roma. (Ffc-834). (Craw-299/1b). (Cal-919). Anv.: Cabeza de Roma a derecha, detrás: circulo. Rev.: Victoria en triga a derecha, en el exergo: T. MAL. AP. CL. Q. VR., (MAL y VR entrelazadas). Ag. 3,72 g. MBC. Est...70,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 122 - Ancient Coins Vol. XV . 2409
Marcius. Q. Marcius Libo. Denarius. 148 BC. Rome. (Ffc-848). (Craw-215/1). (Cal-932). Anv.: Head of Roma right, X below chin, LIBO behind. Rev.: The Dioscury right, stars above, Q. MARC., (MA interlace), below horses, ROMA in exergue. Ag. 3,75 g. VF/Almost VF. Est...70,00.

Spanish Description: Marcia. Q. Marcius Libo. Denario. 148 a.C. Roma. (Ffc-848). (Craw-215/1). (Cal-932). Anv.: Cabeza de Roma a derecha, delante: X, detrás: LIBO. Rev.: Los Dioscuros a caballo a derecha, encima: estrellas, debajo: Q. MARC., (MA entrelazadas),en el exergo: ROMA, en tablilla. Ag. 3,75 g. MBC/MBC-. Est...70,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 122 - Ancient Coins Vol. XV . 2410
Marcius. L. Marcius Philippus. Denarius. 113-112 BC. Central Italy. (Ffc-852). (Craw-293/1). (Cal-935). Anv.: Head of Philip V of Macedon right, wearing royal Macedonian helmet under the chin, ROMA., (monogram), behind. Rev.: Equestrian statue right, base inscribed L. PHILIPPVS., flower below horse, X in exergue. Ag. Almost VF. Est...90,00.

Spanish Description: Marcia. L. Marcius Philippus. Denario. 113-112 a.C. Italia Central. (Ffc-852). (Craw-293/1). (Cal-935). Anv.: Cabeza de Philippus V de Macedonia a derecha, delante: letra griega, detrás: ROMA., (en monograma). Rev.: Estatua ecuestre a derecha,en la base: L. PHILIPPVS. en el exergo: X. Ag. MBC-. Est...90,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 122 - Ancient Coins Vol. XV . 2411
Marcius. L. Marcius Censorinus. Denarius. 88 BC. Rome. (Ffc-884). (Craw-360/1b). (Cal-953). Anv.: L. CENSORIN behind diademed and veiled bust of Venus right. Rev.: Venus in biga, number above, C. LIMETA., (TA interlace), below horses. (P.) CREPVSI in exergue. Ag. 3,65 g. Almost VF. Est...80,00.

Spanish Description: Marcia. L. Marcius Censorinus. Denario. 88 a.C. Roma. (Ffc-884). (Craw-360/1b). (Cal-953). Anv.: Cabeza velada y diademada de Venus a derecha, detrás: L. CENSORIN.. Rev.: Venus en biga a derecha, encima: número, debajo: C. LIMETA., (TA entrelazadas), en el exergo: (P). CREPVSI. Ag. 3,65 g. MBC-. Est...80,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 122 - Ancient Coins Vol. XV . 2412
Marcius. L. Marcius Censorinus. Denarius. 88 BC. Rome. (Ffc-888). (Craw-363/1d). (Cal-957). Anv.: Laureate head of Apollo right. Rev.: L. CENSOR before the satyr, Marsyas, standing Ieft with wine-skin on shoulder; behind him, column surmounted by draped figure (Minerva?). Ag. 3,83 g. Choice VF. Est...150,00.

Spanish Description: Marcia. L. Marcius Censorinus. Denario. 88 a.C. Roma. (Ffc-888). (Craw-363/1d). (Cal-957). Anv.: Cabeza laureada de Apolo a derecha. Rev.: Sátiro Marsyas, de pie a izquierda, en el campo a derecha, columna surmontada por estatua, a izquierda, en vertical: L. CENSOR. Ag. 3,83 g. MBC+. Est...150,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 122 - Ancient Coins Vol. XV . 2413
Marcius. Q. Marcius Libo. Triens. 148 d.C. Rome. (Craw-215/4). (Sydenham-396d). Anv.: Helmeted head of Minerva to right; ••••. Rev.: Prow of galley to right; Q•MARC above,(LIBO) downwards before, ROMA below. Ae. 9,26 g. Almost VF/VF. Est...60,00.

Spanish Description: Marcia. Q. Marcius Libo. Triens. 148 d.C. Roma. (Craw-215/4). (Sydenham-396d). Anv.:  Cabeza de Nirvana a derecha, encima ••••. Rev.: Proa de nave a derecha, arriba Q. MARC, delante (LIBO) y debajo ROMA . Ae. 9,26 g. MBC-/MBC. Est...60,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 122 - Ancient Coins Vol. XV . 2414
Matienus. Unit. 179-170 a.C. Rome. (Craw-162/3). (Sydenham-321a). Anv.: Laureate head of Janus; I above. Rev.: Prow right; (M)A(T) above, I before, ROMA below . Ae. 24,90 g. Almost VF/Choice F. Est...60,00.

Spanish Description: Matienus. As. 179-170 a.C. Roma. (Craw-162/3). (Sydenham-321a). Anv.:  Cabeza laureada de Jano, I arriba. Rev.: Proa a derecha; (M)A(T) encima, I delante, debajo ROMA. Ae. 24,90 g. MBC-/BC+. Est...60,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 122 - Ancient Coins Vol. XV . 2415
Memmius. C. Memmius C. f. Denarius. 56 BC. Rome. (Ffc-915). (Craw-427/1). (Cal-987). Anv.: C. MEMMI. C.F. before, head of Ceres right. Rev.: C. MEMMIVS IMPERATOR divided by captive kneeling right, before trophy of Eastern arms. Ag. 3,71 g. Choice VF. Est...300,00.

Spanish Description: Memmia. C. Memmius C. f. Denario. 56 a.C. Roma. (Ffc-915). (Craw-427/1). (Cal-987). Anv.: Cabeza coronada de espigas de Ceres a derecha, delante: C. MEMMI. C.F. Rev.: Cautivo de rodillas a derecha, detrás: trofeo,a izquierda: IMPERATOR., a derecha: C. MEMMIVS. Ag. 3,71 g. MBC+. Est...300,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 122 - Ancient Coins Vol. XV . 2416
Memmius. C. Memmius C. f. Denarius. 56 BC. Rome. (Ffc-916). (Craw-427/2). (Cal-988). Anv.: C. MEMMI. C.F. before, QVIRINVS behind laureate and bearded head of Romulus (Quirinus) right. Rev.: MEMMIVS. AED. CERIALIA. PREIMVS. FECIT Ceres seated right. Ag. 3,98 g. Minimal hairlines. XF/Almost XF. Est...350,00.

Spanish Description: Memmia. C. Memmius C. f. Denario. 56 a.C. Roma. (Ffc-916). (Craw-427/2). (Cal-988). Anv.: Cabeza laureada de Romulus a derecha, C. MEMMI. C.F., QVIRINVS. Rev.: Ceres sentada a derecha, con tres espigas y una antorcha, a sus pies una serpiente, MEMMIVS. AED. CERIALIA. PREIMVS. FECIT. Ag. 3,98 g. Mínimas rayitas. EBC/EBC-. Est...350,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 122 - Ancient Coins Vol. XV . 2417
Minucius. Q. Minucius Rufus. Denarius. 122 BC. Auxiliary mint of Rome. (Ffc-920). (Craw-277/1). (Cal-1022). Anv.: Head of Roma right, X beneath chin. RVF behind. Rev.: The Dioscuri right, stars above, Q. MINV., beneath horses, ROMA in exergue. Ag. 3,88 g. Dark patina. Minor scratch on reverse. Choice VF. Est...65,00.

Spanish Description: Minucia. Q. Minucius Rufus. Denario. 122 a.C. Taller Auxiliar de Roma. (Ffc-920). (Craw-277/1). (Cal-1022). Anv.: Cabeza de Roma a derecha, delante: X,detrás: RVF. Rev.: Los Dioscuros a caballo a derecha, encima: estrellas, debajo: Q. MINV., en el exergo: ROMA. Ag. 3,88 g. Pátina oscura. Leve roce en reverso. MBC+. Est...65,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 122 - Ancient Coins Vol. XV . 2418
Minucius. L. Minucius Thermus. Denarius. 133 BC. Rome. (Ffc-921). (Craw-248/1). (Cal-1023). Anv.: Head of Roma right, X behind. Rev.: Jupiter in quadriga right, ROMA., below horses, L. MINUCI in exergue. Ag. 3,90 g. A good sample. Almost XF/XF. Est...200,00.

Spanish Description: Minucia. L. Minucius Thermus. Denario. 133 a.C. Roma. (Ffc-921). (Craw-248/1). (Cal-1023). Anv.: Cabeza de Roma a derecha, detrás: X. Rev.: Júpiter en cuadriga a derecha, con cetro y haz de rayos, debajo: ROMA., en el exergo: L. MINUCI. Ag. 3,90 g. Buen ejemplar. EBC-/EBC. Est...200,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 122 - Ancient Coins Vol. XV . 2419
Minucius. Ti. Minucius Augurinus. Denarius. 134 BC. Rome. (Ffc-925). (Craw-243/1). (Cal-1026). Anv.: Head of Roma right, X (rarely X) behind. Rev.: ROMA above divided by Ionic column on which statue, at sides, two togate figures, TI. MINVCI. C.F. on left, AVGVRINI., on right. Ag. 3,87 g. Beautiful patina. Choice VF. Est...100,00.

Spanish Description: Minucia. Ti. Minucius Augurinus. Denario. 134 a.C. Roma. (Ffc-925). (Craw-243/1). (Cal-1026). Anv.: Cabeza de Roma a derecha, detrás: X. Rev.: Columna surmontada por una estatua, la base esta adornada por espigas, a cada lado un personaje togado de pie. Lucius Minucius con un pan y un plato, y M. Minucius Faesus con lituo, TI. MINVCI. C.F. AVGVRINI., encima: ROMA. Ag. 3,87 g. Bonita pátina. MBC+. Est...100,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 122 - Ancient Coins Vol. XV . 2420
Minucius. Ti. Minucius Augurinus. Denarius. 134 BC. Rome. (Ffc-925). (Craw-243/1). (Cal-1026). Anv.: Head of Roma right, X (rarely X) behind. Rev.: ROMA above divided by Ionic column on which statue, at sides, two togate figures, TI. MINVCI. C.F. on left, AVGVRINI., on right. Ag. 3,86 g. Choice VF. Est...160,00.

Spanish Description: Minucia. Ti. Minucius Augurinus. Denario. 134 a.C. Roma. (Ffc-925). (Craw-243/1). (Cal-1026). Anv.: Cabeza de Roma a derecha, detrás: X. Rev.: Columna surmontada por una estatua, la base esta adornada por espigas, a cada lado un personaje togado de pie. Lucius Minucius con un pan y un plato, y M. Minucius Faesus con lituo, TI. MINVCI. C.F. AVGVRINI., encima: ROMA. Ag. 3,86 g. MBC+. Est...160,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 122 - Ancient Coins Vol. XV . 2421
Naevius. C. Naevius Balbus. Denarius. 79 BC. Auxiliary mint of Rome. (Ffc-937). (Craw-382/1a). (Cal-1041). Anv.: Diademed head of Venus right, S.C. behind. Rev.: Victory in triga right, number (CCI) above, C. NAE. BALB., (AE y AL interlace). Ag. 4,14 g. Toned. Choice VF/Almost VF. Est...100,00.

Spanish Description: Naevia. C. Naevius Balbus. Denario. 79 a.C. Taller Auxiliar de Roma. (Ffc-937). (Craw-382/1a). (Cal-1041). Anv.: Cabeza diademada de Venus a derecha, detrás: S.C. Rev.: Victoria en triga a derecha, encima: número (CCI), en el exergo: C. NAE. BALB., (AE y AL entrelazadas). Ag. 4,14 g. Tono. MBC+/MBC-. Est...100,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 122 - Ancient Coins Vol. XV . 2422
Naevius. C. Naevius Balbus. Denarius. 79 BC. Auxiliary mint of Rome. (Ffc-937). (Craw-382/1b). (Cal-1041). Anv.: Diademed head of Venus right, S.C. behind. Rev.: Victory in triga right, number above, C. NAE. BALB., (AE y AL interlace). Ag. 3,94 g. VF. Est...90,00.

Spanish Description: Naevia. C. Naevius Balbus. Denario. 79 a.C. Taller Auxiliar de Roma. (Ffc-937). (Craw-382/1b). (Cal-1041). Anv.: Cabeza diademada de Venus a derecha, detrás: S.C. Rev.: Victoria en triga a derecha, encima: número, en el exergo: C. NAE. BALB., (AE y AL entrelazadas). Ag. 3,94 g. MBC. Est...90,00.