Auction 122 - Ancient Coins Vol. XV

Date: 2023-02-28

# Items: 1141

Total starting: 135460

Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 122 - Ancient Coins Vol. XV . 2864
Gallienus. Antoninianus. 267 AD. Antioch. (Ric-610). (Seaby-927a). Rev.: SALVS AVG, Apollo standing to left, holding branch and leaning on tripod on right; PXV in exergue. Bi. 4,16 g. Choice VF. Est...40,00.

Spanish Description: Galieno. Antoniniano. 267 d.C. Antioquía. (Ric-610). (Seaby-927a). Rev.: SALVS AVG. Apolo a izquierda, sosteniendo una rama y apoyado en un trípode a la derecha; PXV en el exergo. Ve. 4,16 g. MBC+. Est...40,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 122 - Ancient Coins Vol. XV . 2865
Gallienus. Antoninianus. 264-265 AD. Antioch. (Ric-V 1.652 var). (Mir-1635d var). (Rsc-769a var). Anv.: GALLIENVS AVG, radiate and cuirassed bust to right. Rev.: PAX FVNDATA, trophy between two captives seated on ground; branch to right in exergue. Bi. 3,21 g. Scarce. Choice VF/XF. Est...60,00.

Spanish Description: Galieno. Antoniniano. 264-265 d.C. Antioquía. (Ric-V 1.652 var). (Mir-1635d var). (Rsc-769a var). Anv.: CALLIENVS AVG. Busto radiado y con coraza a la derecha . Rev.: PAX FVNDATA. Trofeo entre dos cautivos sentados en el suelo; rama hacia la derecha en exergo. Ve. 3,21 g. Escasa. MBC+/EBC. Est...60,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 122 - Ancient Coins Vol. XV . 2866
Gallienus. Antoninianus. 264-265 AD. Rome. (Ric-Unlisted). (Mir-Unlisted). Anv.: (GAL)LIEVS AV(G), radiate bust to right. Rev.: SE(CVRIT PE)RPET, Security standing to left leaning on column, holding sceptre; H to right. Ae. 2,64 g. Apparently unpublished exemplar. This presents a clear error in the legend, the engraver forgot to engrave the letter N, leaving the name clearly legible as GALLIEVS. The reference catalogs do not include this very rare variant. Almost VF. Est...120,00.

Spanish Description: Galieno. Antoniniano. 264-265 d.C. Roma. (Ric-No cita). (Mir-No cita). Anv.: (GAL)LIEVS AV(G). Busto radiado a la derecha. Rev.: SE(CVRIT PE)RPET. Securitas en pie hacia la izquierda apoyada sobre columna, sosteniendo cetro; H a la derecha. Ae. 2,64 g. Ejemplar aparentemente inédito. Este presenta un claro error en la leyenda, el grabador olvidó grabar la letra N, quedando claramente legible el nombre como GALLIEVS. Los catálogos de referencia no recogen esta rarísima variante. MBC-. Est...120,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 122 - Ancient Coins Vol. XV . 2867
Salonina. Antoninianus. 267 AD. Antioch. (Ric-86). (Rsc-113). Rev.: VENVS AVG. Venus standing to left with helmet and spear, shield to right; PXV in exergue. Bi. 3,58 g. Choice VF. Est...35,00.

Spanish Description: Salonina. Antoniniano. 267 d.C. Antioquía. (Ric-86). (Rsc-113). Rev.: VENVS AVG. Venus a izquierda con casco y lanza, escudo a la derecha; PXV en exergo. Ve. 3,58 g. MBC+. Est...35,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 122 - Ancient Coins Vol. XV . 2868
Salonina. Sestertius. 254-260 AD. Rome. (Ric-V 48). (C-122). (Banti-19). Anv.: CORNELIA SALONINA AVG, draped bust right, wearing stephane. Rev.: VENVS GENETRIX. Venus standing left, holdng apple in extended right hand, sceptre in left; at feet to left, Cupid standing right, raising hands; S-C across fields. Ae. 22,92 g. Scarce. VF. Est...160,00.

Spanish Description: Salonina. Sestercio. 254-260 d.C. Roma. (Ric-V 48). (C-122). (Banti-19). Anv.: CORNELIA SALONINA AVG. Busto drapeado a la derecha, vistiendo stephane. Rev.: VENVS GENETRIX. Venus en pie a la izquierda, portando manzana en su mano derecha extendida y cetro en la izquierda, a sus pies a la izquierda Cupido; S-C a través de los campos. Ae. 22,92 g. Escasa. MBC. Est...160,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 122 - Ancient Coins Vol. XV . 2869
Saloninus. Antoninianus. 258-259 AD. Colonia Agrippinensis. (Ric-V 1.13 var). (Mir-915). (Rsc-93). Anv.: SALON VALERIANVS CAES, radiate and draped bust to right. Rev.: SPES PVBLICA, Spes advancing left, lifting dress and holding flower. Bi. 3,15 g. Choice VF. Est...60,00.

Spanish Description: Salonino. Antoniniano. 258-259 d.C. Colonia Agrippinensis. (Ric-V 1.13 var). (Mir-915). (Rsc-93). Anv.: SALON VALERIANVS CAES. Busto radiadoy drapeado a la derecha. Rev.: SPES PVBLICA. Spes avanzando a la izquierda, levantando vestido y sosteniendo flor. Ve. 3,15 g. MBC+. Est...60,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 122 - Ancient Coins Vol. XV . 2870
Valerian II. Antoninianus. 256 AD. Colonia Agrippinensis. (Ric-V 1,3). (Mir-907e). Anv.: VALERIANVS CAES, radiate and draped bust to right. Rev.: IOVI CRESCENTI, infant Jupiter riding goat to right. Ag. 3,82 g. Almost VF/VF. Est...55,00.

Spanish Description: Valeriano II. Antoniniano. 256 d.C. Colonia Agrippinensis. (Ric-V 1,3). (Mir-907e). Anv.: VALERIANVS CAES. Busto radiado y drapeado a la derecha. Rev.: IOVI CRESCENTI. Infante Júpiter montado en cabra hacia la derecha. Ag. 3,82 g. MBC-/MBC. Est...55,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 122 - Ancient Coins Vol. XV . 2871
Divo Valerian II. Antoninianus. 256-259 AD. Rome. (Ric-24). Anv.: DIVO CAES VALERIANO. radiate and draped bust right. Rev.: CONSECRATIO, altar. Ag. 4,26 g. Worn reverse die. Choice VF/Almost VF. Est...55,00.

Spanish Description: Divo Valeriano II. Antoniniano. 256-259 d.C. Roma. (Ric-24). Anv.: DIVO CAES VALERIANO. Busto radiado y drapeado a la derecha. Rev.: CONSECRATIO. Altar. Ag. 4,26 g. Cuño del reverso gastado. MBC+/MBC-. Est...55,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 122 - Ancient Coins Vol. XV . 2872
Divo Valerian II. Antoninianus. 258-259 AD. Rome. (Ric-V 2,27). (Mir-265g). (Rsc-7). Anv.: DIVO CAES VALERIANO, radiate head to right. Rev.: CONSECRATIO, eagle, head to left; S in exergue. Ag. 2,92 g. Scarce. Almost XF/Choice VF. Est...100,00.

Spanish Description: Divo Valeriano II. Antoniniano. 258-259 d.C. Roma. (Ric-V 2,27). (Mir-265g). (Rsc-7). Anv.: DIVO CAES VALERIANO. Cabeza radiada a la derecha. Rev.: CONSECRATIO. Águila con la cabeza hacia la izquierda; S en exergo. Ag. 2,92 g. Escasa. EBC-/MBC+. Est...100,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 122 - Ancient Coins Vol. XV . 2873
Macrian. Antoninianus. 260-261 AD. Samosata. (Ric-V 2.5). (Mir-1727k). (Rsc-1). Anv.: IMP C FVL MACRIANVS P F AVG, radiate and cuirassed bust to right. Rev.: AEQV(TA)S AVGG, Aequitas standing to left, holding scales and cornucopiae; star in left field. Bi. 4,03 g. Choice F. Est...80,00.

Spanish Description: Macriano. Antoniniano. 260-261 d.C. Samosata. (Ric-V 2.5). (Mir-1727k). (Rsc-1). Anv.: IMP C FVL MACRIANVS P F AVG. Busto radiado y con coraza a la derecha. Rev.: AEQV(TA)S AVGG. Aequitas en pie a la izquierda, portando balanzas y cornucopia; estrella en el campo izquierdo. Ve. 4,03 g. BC+. Est...80,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 122 - Ancient Coins Vol. XV . 2874
Quieto. Antoninianus. 260-261 AD. Samosata. (Ric-V 2.9). (Mir-1738f). Anv.: IMP C FVL QVIETVS P F AVG, radiate, draped and cuirassed bust to right. Rev.: ROMAE AETERNAE, Roma, helmeted, seated to left on shield, holding Victory and spear. Bi. 3,19 g. Choice VF/VF. Est...120,00.

Spanish Description: Quieto. Antoniniano. 260-261 d.C. Samosata. (Ric-V 2.9). (Mir-1738f). Anv.: IMP C FVL QVIETVS P F AVG. Busto radiado, drapeado y con coraza a la derecha. Rev.: ROMAE AETERNAE. Roma con casco, sedente a la izquierda sobre escudo, portndo Victoria y lanza. Ve. 3,19 g. MBC+/MBC. Est...120,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 122 - Ancient Coins Vol. XV . 2875
Postumus. Antoninianus. 266-267 AD. Trier. (Ric-V 2,86). (Rsc-336d). Anv.: IMP C POSTVMVS P F AVG, radiate, draped and cuirassed bust to right. Rev.: SALVS AVG, Aesculapius standing facing, head to left, leaning on serpent-entwined staff; globe at feet on right. Ag. 3,47 g. Planchet break. Choice VF/VF. Est...45,00.

Spanish Description: Póstumo. Antoniniano. 266-267 d.C. Treveri. (Ric-V 2,86). (Rsc-336d). Anv.: IMP C POSTVMVS P F AVG. Busto radiado, drapeado y con coraza a la derecha. Rev.: SALVS AVG. Aesculapius en pie a la izquierda, apoyado sobre un bastón con una serpiente enrollada; globo a sus pies a la derecha. Ag. 3,47 g. Cospel faltado. MBC+/MBC. Est...45,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 122 - Ancient Coins Vol. XV . 2876
Postumus. Antoninianus. 266-267 AD. Trier. (Cal-V 2. 86). (Rsc-336d). Anv.: IMP C POSTVMVS P F AVG, radiate, draped and cuirassed bust to right. Rev.: SALVS AVG, Aesculapius standing facing, head to left, leaning on serpent-entwined staff; globe at feet on right. Ag. 3,13 g. VF. Est...40,00.

Spanish Description: Póstumo. Antoniniano. 266-267 d.C. Treveri. (Cal-V 2. 86). (Rsc-336d). Anv.: IMP C POSTVMVS P F AVG. Busto radiado, drapeado y con coraza a la derecha. Rev.: SALVS AVG. Esculapio en pie de frente mirando a la izquierda, apoyado sobre un bastón con una serpiente enredada; globo a los pies a derecha. Ag. 3,13 g. MBC. Est...40,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 122 - Ancient Coins Vol. XV . 2877
Postumus. Antoninianus. 262-263 AD. Trier. (Ric-V 2,93). (Rsc-419a). Anv.: IMP C POSTVMVS P F AVG, radiate, draped and cuirassed bust to right. Rev.: VIRTVS AVG, Mars standing facing, head to right, with spear and shield. Ag. 3,48 g. Worn reverse die. Choice VF/VF. Est...45,00.

Spanish Description: Póstumo. Antoniniano. 262-263 d.C. Treveri. (Ric-V 2,93). (Rsc-419a). Anv.: IMP C POSTVMVS P F AVG. Busto radiado, drapeado y con coraza a derecha. Rev.: VIRTVS AVG. Marte en pie a derecha con lanza y escudo. Ag. 3,48 g. Cuño del reverso gastado. MBC+/MBC. Est...45,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 122 - Ancient Coins Vol. XV . 2878
Postumus. Sestertius. 261 AD. Trier. (Ric-V 2.144). Anv.: IMP C POSTVMVS P F AVG, laureate, draped and cuirassed bust to right. Rev.: LAETITIA AVG, galley moving to right; SC in exergue. Ae. 17,66 g. VF/Choice VF. Est...160,00.

Spanish Description: Póstumo. Sestercio. 261 d.C. Treveri. (Ric-V 2.144). Anv.: IMP C POSTVMVS P F AVG. Busto laureado, drapeado y con coraza a la derecha. Rev.: LAETITIA AVG. Galera avanzando a la derecha; SC en exergo. Ae. 17,66 g. MBC/MBC+. Est...160,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 122 - Ancient Coins Vol. XV . 2879
Victorinus. Antoninianus. 270-271 AD. Trier. (Ric-V 2.114). Anv.: IM(P C V)ICTORINVS P F AVG, radiate, draped and cuirassed bust to right. Rev.: (INV)ICTVS, Sol advancing to left, raising hand and holding whip; star in left field. Ae. 2,72 g. Almost XF/VF. Est...50,00.

Spanish Description: Victorino. Antoniniano. 270-271 d.C. Treveri. (Ric-V 2.114). Anv.: IM(P C V)ICTORINVS P F AVG. Busto radiado, drapeado y con coraza a la derecha. Rev.: (INV)ICTVS. Sol avanzando a la izquierda, alzando la mano y sujetando látigo, estrella en el campo izquierdo. Ae. 2,72 g. EBC-/MBC. Est...50,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 122 - Ancient Coins Vol. XV . 2880
Victorinus. Antoninianus. 268-270 AD. Trier. (Ric-114). Anv.: IMP C VICTORINVS P F AVG, radiate, draped and cuirassed bust right. Rev.: INVICTVS, Sol advancing to left, hand raised and holding whip; star in left field. Ae. 4,01 g. Worn reverse die. Choice VF. Est...40,00.

Spanish Description: Victorino. Antoniniano. 268-270 d.C. Treveri. (Ric-114). Anv.: IMP C VICTORINVS P F AVG, Busto radiado a derecha. Rev.: INVICTVS, Sol avanzando hacia la izquierda, con la mano levantada y sosteniendo un látigo; estrella en el campo izquierdo. Ae. 4,01 g. Cuño del reverso gastado. MBC+. Est...40,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 122 - Ancient Coins Vol. XV . 2881
Victorinus. Antoninianus. 268-270 AD. Colonia Agrippinensis. (Ric-V 2.118). Anv.: IMP C VICTORINVS P F AVG, radiate, draped and cuirassed bust to right. Rev.: PAX AVG, Pax standing to left, holding olive-branch and sceptre; V in left field, star in right field. Ae. 3,79 g. Choice VF. Est...45,00.

Spanish Description: Victorino. Antoniniano. 268-270 d.C. Colonia Agrippinensis. (Ric-V 2.118). Anv.: IMP C VICTORINVS P F AVG. Busto radiado, drapeado y con coraza a la derecha. Rev.: PAX AVG. Pax en pie a la izquierda, protando rama de olivo y cetro; Ven el campo izquierdo, estrella en el campo derecho. Ae. 3,79 g. MBC+. Est...45,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 122 - Ancient Coins Vol. XV . 2882
Marius. Antoninianus. 269 AD. Trier. (Ric-V 2.7 Ticinum). Anv.: IMP C MARIVS P F AVG, radiate, draped and cuirassed bust to right. Rev.: CONCORDIA MILITVM, clasped hands. Ae. 2,75 g. Almost VF/VF. Est...100,00.

Spanish Description: Mario. Antoniniano. 269 d.C. Treveri. (Ric-V 2.7 Ticinum). Anv.: IMP C MARIVS P F AVG, Busto radiado, drapeado y con coraza a derecha. Rev.: CONCORDIA MILITVM, Manos estrechadas. Ae. 2,75 g. MBC-/MBC. Est...100,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 122 - Ancient Coins Vol. XV . 2883
Tetricus I. Antoninianus. 273 AD. Trier. (Ric-V 2.148). Anv.: IMP C TETRICVS P F AVG, radiate, draped and cuirassed bust to right. Rev.: VIRTVS AVGG, Mars standing to left, holding spear and shield. Ae. 2,67 g. VF/Choice VF. Est...40,00.

Spanish Description: Tétrico I. Antoniniano. 273 d.C. Treveri. (Ric-V 2.148). Anv.: IMP C TETRICVS P F AVG. Busto radiado, drapeado y con coraza a la derecha. Rev.: VIRTVS AVGG. Marte en pie a izquierda, portando lanza y escudo. Ae. 2,67 g. MBC/MBC+. Est...40,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 122 - Ancient Coins Vol. XV . 2884
Claudius II, Gothicus. Antoninianus. 268-269 AD. Mediolanum. (Ric-V 1, 145). Anv.: IMP CLAVDIVS P F AVG, radiate, draped and cuirassed bust to right. Rev.: FELIC TENPO, Felicitas standing to left, holding caduceus and sceptre; T in exergue. Ae. 3,12 g. Choice VF. Est...30,00.

Spanish Description: Claudio II El Gótico. Antoniniano. 268-269 d.C. Mediolanum. (Ric-V 1, 145). Anv.: IMP CLAVDIVS P F AVG. Busto radiado, drapeado y con coraza a la derecha. Rev.: FELIC TENPO. Felicitas en pie a izquierda, portando caduceo y cetro; T en exergo. Ae. 3,12 g. MBC+. Est...30,00.