Auction 122 - Ancient Coins Vol. XV

Date: 2023-02-28

# Items: 1141

Total starting: 135460

Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 122 - Ancient Coins Vol. XV . 2465
Valerius. C. Valerius C.f. FlADcus. Denarius. 140 BC. Rome. (Ffc-1163). (Craw-228/2). (Cal-1320). Anv.: Head of Roma right, X behind. Rev.: Victory in biga right, FLAC above, C. VAL. C. F., (VAL interlace) below horses, ROMA in exergue. Ag. 3,90 g. Rust on reverse. VF/F. Est...60,00.

Spanish Description: Valeria. C. Valerius C.f. Flaccus. Denario. 140 a.C. Roma. (Ffc-1163). (Craw-228/2). (Cal-1320). Anv.: Cabeza de Roma a derecha, detrás: X. Rev.: Victoria con látigo en biga a derecha, encima: FLAC., debajo: C. VAL. C. F., (VAL entrelazadas), en el exergo: ROMA. Ag. 3,90 g. Oxidaciones en reverso. MBC/BC. Est...60,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 122 - Ancient Coins Vol. XV . 2466
Valerius. L. Valerius FlADcus. Denarius. 108-107 BC. South of Italy. (Ffc-1165). (Craw-306/1). (Cal-1322). Anv.: Bust of Victory winged and draped right, X below. Rev.: Mars walking Ieft, carrying trophy L. VALERI / FLACCI. and flamen´s cap before, corn-stalk behind. Ag. 3,87 g. Weak strike on reverse. Good specimen with well-centered strike. Almost XF/Choice VF. Est...180,00.

Spanish Description: Valeria. L. Valerius Flaccus. Denario. 108-107 a.C. Sur de Italia. (Ffc-1165). (Craw-306/1). (Cal-1322). Anv.: Busto alado de la Victoria a derecha, delante: X. Rev.: Marte con trofeo y lanza de pie a izquierda, delante: gorro de flamen, detrás: espiga, L. VALERI. FLACCI. Ag. 3,87 g. Vano en reverso pero buen ejemplar, bien centrado. EBC-/MBC+. Est...180,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 122 - Ancient Coins Vol. XV . 2467
Valerius. L. Valerius FlADcus. Denarius. 108-107 BC. South of Italy. (Ffc-1165). (Craw-306/1). (Cal-1322). Anv.: Bust of Victory winged and draped right, X below. Rev.: Mars walking Ieft, carrying trophy (L. V)ALERI. (FLACCI). and flamen´s cap before, corn-stalk behind. Ag. 3,79 g. Choice VF/Almost VF. Est...120,00.

Spanish Description: Valeria. L. Valerius Flaccus. Denario. 108-107 a.C. Sur de Italia. (Ffc-1165). (Craw-306/1). (Cal-1322). Anv.: Busto alado de la Victoria a derecha, delante: X. Rev.: Marte con trofeo y lanza de pie a izquierda, delante: gorro de flamen, detrás: espiga, (L. V)ALERI. (FLACCI). Ag. 3,79 g. MBC+/MBC-. Est...120,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 122 - Ancient Coins Vol. XV . 2468
Valerius. C. Valerius FlADcus. Denarius. 82 BC. Galia. (Ffc-1167). (Craw-365/1a). (Cal-1324). Anv.: Bust of Victory right,¿Star? behind. Rev.: C.VAL . FLA . IMPERAT (VAL interlace), legionary eagle between two standards inscribed H ("Hastati") and P ("Princeps"), EX. S.C., between them. Ag. 3,74 g. Slight porosities. Choice VF. Est...200,00.

Spanish Description: Valeria. C. Valerius Flaccus. Denario. 82 a.C. Galia. (Ffc-1167). (Craw-365/1a). (Cal-1324). Anv.: Busto alado de la Victoria a derecha, detrás ¿Estrella?. Rev.: Águila legionaria entre dos insignias militares, en una de ellas se lee: H ("Hastati"), y en la otra: P ("Principes"), debajo en el campo: EX. S.C., a la izquierda: C.VAL.FLA., (VAL entrelazadas).a la derecha: IMPERAT. Ag. 3,74 g. Ligeras porosidades. MBC+. Est...200,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 122 - Ancient Coins Vol. XV . 2469
Vibius. C. Vibius C.f. Pansa. Denarius. 90 BC. Auxiliary mint of Rome. (Ffc-1187). (Craw-342/5b). (Cal-1345). Anv.: Smallish laureate head of Apollo right, well modelled with thin locks of hair, four-spoke wheel below chin, PANSA behind. Rev.: Minerva in quadriga right, C. VIBIVS. C.F. in exergue. Ag. 3,91 g. Old cabinet patina. Preserves label with Bourgey pedigree, Paris 1907. Ex UBS 15 September 1998, lot 544. Choice VF. Est...120,00.

Spanish Description: Vibia. C. Vibius C.f. Pansa. Denario. 90 a.C. Taller Auxiliar de Roma. (Ffc-1187). (Craw-342/5b). (Cal-1345). Anv.: Cabeza laureada de Apolo a derecha, debajo de la barbilla: rueda de cuatro radios, detrás: PANSA. Rev.: Minerva en cuadriga a derecha, con cetro y trofeo,en el exergo: C. VIBIVS. C.F. Ag. 3,91 g. Pátina de monetario. Conserva etiqueta con pedigree Bourgey, París 1907. Ex UBS 15 septiembre 1998, lote 544. MBC+. Est...120,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 122 - Ancient Coins Vol. XV . 2470
Vibius. C. Vibius C.f. Pansa. Denarius. 90 BC. Auxiliary mint of Rome. (Ffc-1201). (Craw-342/5b). (Cal-1354). Anv.: Large head of Apollo, in low relief, and the locks of hair heavy an scattered, (symbol) below chin, PANSA behind. Rev.: Minerva in quadriga right, C. VIBIVS. C.F. in exergue. Ag. 3,76 g. Almost XF. Est...150,00.

Spanish Description: Vibia. C. Vibius C.f. Pansa. Denario. 90 a.C. Taller Auxiliar de Roma. (Ffc-1201). (Craw-342/5b). (Cal-1354). Anv.: Cabeza laureada de Apolo a derecha cabeza mas grande y rizos, pelo en moño, debajo de la barbilla: (símbolo), detrás: PANSA. Rev.: Minerva en cuadriga a derecha, con cetro y trofeo, en el exergo: C. VIBIVS. C. F. Ag. 3,76 g. EBC-. Est...150,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 122 - Ancient Coins Vol. XV . 2471
Vibius. C. Vibius C.f. Pansa. Denarius. 90 BC. Auxiliary mint of Rome. (Ffc-1204). (Craw-342/4b). (Cal-1357). Anv.: The head of Apollo is medium-large, of good style, with long curled hair; palm below chin, PANSA behind. Rev.: Minerva in quadriga left, (C. VIBIVS. C. F.) in exergue. Ag. 3,17 g. Almost VF. Est...70,00.

Spanish Description: Vibia. C. Vibius C.f. Pansa. Denario. 90 a.C. Taller Auxiliar de Roma. (Ffc-1204). (Craw-342/4b). (Cal-1357). Anv.: Cabeza laureada de Apolo a derecha, debajo de la barbilla: palma, detrás: PANSA. Rev.: Minerva con trofeo y cetro en cuadriga a izquierda,en el exergo: (C. VIBIVS. C. F). Ag. 3,17 g. MBC-. Est...70,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 122 - Ancient Coins Vol. XV . 2472
Vibius. C. Vibius C.f.C.n. Pansa. Denarius. 48 BC. Rome. (Ffc-1215). (Craw-449/3a). (Cal-1368). Anv.: PANSA behind head of young Bacchus right, wearing ivy-wreath. Rev.: Ceres in biga right, drawn by two serpents; C. VIBIVS. C. F. C. N. before and below, but legend reads upwards and outwards. Ag. 4,08 g. Large flan. Double struck on reverse. XF/Choice VF. Est...350,00.

Spanish Description: Vibia. C. Vibius C.f.C.n. Pansa. Denario. 48 a.C. Roma. (Ffc-1215). (Craw-449/3a). (Cal-1368). Anv.: Cabeza de Baco a derecha,detrás: PANSA. Rev.: Ceres en biga arrastrada por dos serpientes a derecha, de izquierda a derecha: C. VIBIVS C. F. C. N. Ag. 4,08 g. Flan grande y doble acuñación en reverso. EBC/MBC+. Est...350,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 122 - Ancient Coins Vol. XV . 2473
Vibius. C. Vibius C.f.C.n. Pansa. Denarius. 48 BC. Rome. (Ffc-1216). (Craw-449/2). (Cal-1369). Anv.: PANSA behind head of young Bacchus right, wearing ivy-wreath. Rev.: (C. VI)BIVS. C. F. C. N. behind Ceres walking right with two outstretched torches, plough before. Ag. 3,85 g. Slight porosities. Almost XF. Est...200,00.

Spanish Description: Vibia. C. Vibius C.f.C.n. Pansa. Denario. 48 a.C. Roma. (Ffc-1216). (Craw-449/2). (Cal-1369). Anv.: Cabeza de Baco a derecha,detrás: PANSA. Rev.: Ceres de pie a derecha, con dos antorchas, delante: un arado, detrás: (C. VI)BIVS. C. F. C. N. Ag. 3,85 g. Leves porosidades. EBC-. Est...200,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 122 - Ancient Coins Vol. XV . 2474
Vibius. C. Vibius C.f.C.n. Pansa. Denarius. 48 BC. Rome. (Ffc-1216). (Craw-449/2). (Cal-1369). Anv.: PANSA behind head of young Bacchus right, wearing ivy-wreath. Rev.: C. VIB(IVS. C.) F. C. N. behind Ceres walking right with two outstretched torches, plough before. Ag. 3,74 g. Delicate patina. Lightly rubbed. Choice VF/Almost XF. Est...160,00.

Spanish Description: Vibia. C. Vibius C.f.C.n. Pansa. Denario. 48 a.C. Roma. (Ffc-1216). (Craw-449/2). (Cal-1369). Anv.: Cabeza de Baco a derecha,detrás: PANSA. Rev.: Ceres de pie a derecha, con dos antorchas, delante: un arado, detrás: C. VIB(IVS. C.) F. C. N. Ag. 3,74 g. Suave pátina y ligeramente frotada en anverso. MBC+/EBC-. Est...160,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 122 - Ancient Coins Vol. XV . 2475
Vibius. C. Vibius C.f.C.n. Pansa. Denarius. 48 BC. Rome. (Ffc-1217). (Craw-449/4). (Cal-1370). Anv.: LIBERTA(TIS) behind laureate head of Liberty right. Rev.: C. PANSA. C. F. C. N. on left of Roma seated right on heap of Gaulish shields, crowned by Victory who flies above. Ag. 3,60 g. Scarce. Choice VF. Est...300,00.

Spanish Description: Vibia. C. Vibius C.f.C.n. Pansa. Denario. 48 a.C. Roma. (Ffc-1217). (Craw-449/4). (Cal-1370). Anv.: Cabeza laureada de la Libertad a derecha, detrás: LIBERTA(TIS). Rev.: Roma sentada a derecha y mirando a izquierda, sobre un montón de escudos, cetro en su mano derecha, enfrente Victoria volando y coronándola, detrás: C. PANSA. C. F. C. N. Ag. 3,60 g. Escasa. MBC+. Est...300,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 122 - Ancient Coins Vol. XV . 2476
Vibius. C. Vibius C.f.C.n. Pansa. Denarius. 48 BC. Rome. (Ffc-1219). (Craw-449/1a). (Cal-1371). Anv.: PANSA below mask of Pan right. Rev.: C.VIBIVS. C.F.C.N. behind Jupiter Axurus seated left, (IOVIS). AXVR. before. Ag. 3,70 g. Minor surface porosity. Almost XF. Est...250,00.

Spanish Description: Vibia. C. Vibius C.f.C.n. Pansa. Denario. 48 a.C. Roma. (Ffc-1219). (Craw-449/1a). (Cal-1371). Anv.: Máscara de Pan a derecha,debajo: PANSA. Rev.: Júpiter Axurus sentado a izquierda, con pátera y cetro, (IOVIS). AXVR. C.VIBIVS. C.F.C.N. Ag. 3,70 g. Mínima porosidad en anverso. EBC-. Est...250,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 122 - Ancient Coins Vol. XV . 2477
Vibius. C. Vibius C.f.C.n. Pansa. Denarius. 48 BC. Rome. (Ffc-1219). (Craw-449/1a). (Cal-1371). Anv.: PANSA below mask of Pan right. Rev.: C.VIBIVS. C.F.C.N. behind Jupiter Axurus seated left, IOVIS. AXVR. before. Ag. 3,76 g. Very well-centered struck. Choice VF/Almost XF. Est...250,00.

Spanish Description: Vibia. C. Vibius C.f.C.n. Pansa. Denario. 48 a.C. Roma. (Ffc-1219). (Craw-449/1a). (Cal-1371). Anv.: Máscara de Pan a derecha,debajo: PANSA. Rev.: Júpiter Axurus sentado a izquierda, con pátera y cetro, IOVIS. AXVR. C.VIBIVS. C.F.C.N. Ag. 3,76 g.  Acuñación muy bien centrada para este tipo. MBC+/EBC-. Est...250,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 122 - Ancient Coins Vol. XV . 2478
Vibius. C. Vibius C.f.C.n. Pansa. Denarius. 48 BC. Rome. (Ffc-1219). (Craw-449/1a). (Cal-1371). Anv.: (PANSA) below mask of Pan right. Rev.: C.VIBIVS. C.F.C.N. behind Jupiter Axurus seated left, (IOVIS). AXVR. before. Ag. 4,01 g. Delicate patina. Choice VF. Est...220,00.

Spanish Description: Vibia. C. Vibius C.f.C.n. Pansa. Denario. 48 a.C. Roma. (Ffc-1219). (Craw-449/1a). (Cal-1371). Anv.: Máscara de Pan a derecha,debajo: (PANSA). Rev.: Júpiter Axurus sentado a izquierda, con pátera y cetro, (IOVIS). AXVR. C.VIBIVS. C.F.C.N. Ag. 4,01 g. Suave pátina. MBC+. Est...220,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 122 - Ancient Coins Vol. XV . 2479
Vibius. C. Vibius C.f.C.n. Pansa. Denarius. 48 BC. Rome. (Ffc-1219). (Craw-449/1a). (Cal-1371). Anv.: PANSA below mask of Pan right. Rev.: (C.VIB)IVS. C.F.C.N. behind Jupiter Axurus seated left, (IOV)IS. AXVR. before. Ag. 3,95 g. Delicate patina. Slight porosities on the reverse. Almost XF/VF. Est...160,00.

Spanish Description: Vibia. C. Vibius C.f.C.n. Pansa. Denario. 48 a.C. Roma. (Ffc-1219). (Craw-449/1a). (Cal-1371). Anv.: Máscara de Pan a derecha,debajo: PANSA. Rev.: Júpiter Axurus sentado a izquierda, con pátera y cetro, (IOV)IS. AXVR. (C.VIB)IVS. C.F.C.N. Ag. 3,95 g. Suave pátina y ligeras porosidades en reverso. EBC-/MBC. Est...160,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 122 - Ancient Coins Vol. XV . 2480
Vibius. C. Vibius Varus. Denarius. 42 BC. Rome. (Ffc-1225). (Craw-494/38). (Cal-1375). Anv.: Bust of Minerva right, wearing helmet and aegis. Rev.: C. VIBIVS. VARVS., Hercules standing Ieft, holding club and lion's skin. Ag. 3,66 g. Porosities in metal. Scarce. Choice F/F. Est...150,00.

Spanish Description: Vibia. C. Vibius Varus. Denario. 42 a.C. Roma. (Ffc-1225). (Craw-494/38). (Cal-1375). Anv.: Busto de Minerva a derecha. Rev.: Hercules de pie a izquierda, apoyado sobre su maza y teniendo piel de león sobre su otro brazo, C. VIBIVS. VARVS. Ag. 3,66 g. Metal poroso. Escasa. BC+/BC. Est...150,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 122 - Ancient Coins Vol. XV . 2481
Volteius. M. Volteius M.f. Denarius. 78 BC. Rome. (Ffc-1231). (Craw-385/5). (Cal-1393). Anv.: Head of Liber or Bacchus right, wearing ivy-wreath. Rev.: Ceres in chariot right, drawn by two serpents, symbol behind, M. VOLTEI. M. F. in exergue. Ag. 3,87 g. VF. Est...90,00.

Spanish Description: Volteia. M. Volteius M.f. Denario. 78 a.C. Roma. (Ffc-1231). (Craw-385/5). (Cal-1393). Anv.: Cabeza de Baco a derecha. Rev.: Ceres con dos antorchas en biga, arrastrada por serpientes a derecha, detrás: símbolo, en el exergo: M. VOLTEI. M. F. Ag. 3,87 g. MBC. Est...90,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 122 - Ancient Coins Vol. XV . 2482
Volteius. M. Volteius M.f. Denarius. 78 BC. Rome. (Ffc-1232). (Craw-385/4). (Cal-1394). Anv.: Bust of Attis or young Corybas draped right, wearing laureate helmet, hammer behind. Rev.: Cybele seated in chariot right, drawn by two lions, letters IB above, M. VOLTEI M. F. in exergue. Ag. 3,94 g. Choice VF/VF. Est...100,00.

Spanish Description: Volteia. M. Volteius M.f. Denario. 78 a.C. Roma. (Ffc-1232). (Craw-385/4). (Cal-1394). Anv.: Busto con yelmo laureado de Attis o Coribas a derecha, detrás martillo. Rev.: Cibeles en biga arrastrada por leones a derecha, encima: letras IB, en el exergo: M. VOLTEI M. F. Ag. 3,94 g. MBC+/MBC. Est...100,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 122 - Ancient Coins Vol. XV . 2483

Spanish Description: Volteia. M. Volteius M.f. Denario. 78 a.C. Roma. (Ffc-1233). (Craw-385/2). (Cal-1395). Anv.: Cabeza de Hercules joven a derecha, cubierta con piel de león. Rev.: Jabalí a derecha, en el exergo: M. VOLTEI. M. F. Ag. 3,75 g. Ligeras oxidaciones en reverso. MBC+/MBC. Est...90,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 122 - Ancient Coins Vol. XV . 2484

Spanish Description: Volteia. M. Volteius M.f. Denario. 78 a.C. Roma. (Ffc-1233). (Craw-385/2). (Cal-1395). Anv.: Cabeza de Hercules joven a derecha, cubierta con piel de león. Rev.: Jabalí a derecha, en el exergo: M. VOLTEI. M. F. Ag. 3,91 g. MBC+. Est...160,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 122 - Ancient Coins Vol. XV . 2485

Spanish Description: Pompeyo Magno. Cn. Pompeius Magnus y M. Poblicius. Denario. 46-45 a.C. Hispania. (Ffc-1). (Craw-469/a). (Cal-1146). Anv.: Cabeza de Palas a derecha, todo el borde del cospel formado de puntos y rayas, M. POBLICI. LEG. PRO. PR. Rev.: Cnaeus Pompeius hijo de pie a izquierda, con un pie sobre proa de barco, entregando una palma a la Bélica de pié a derecha con escudo y dos jabalinas, CN. MAGNVS IMP. Ag. 3,93 g. Acuñación de anverso algo desplazada, aun así atractivo ejemplar. Restos de brillo original. Rara así. EBC. Est...600,00.