Auction 122 - Ancient Coins Vol. XV

Date: 2023-02-28

# Items: 1141

Total starting: 135460

Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 122 - Ancient Coins Vol. XV . 2423
Naevius. C. Naevius Balbus. Denarius. 79 BC. Auxiliary mint of Rome. (Ffc-939). (Craw-382/1a). (Cal-1043). Anv.: Diademed head of Venus right, S.C. behind, letter H below chin. Rev.: Victory in triga right, C. NAE. BALB., (AE y AL interlace). Ag. 3,77 g. Beautiful old cabinet tone. Choice VF. Est...120,00.

Spanish Description: Naevia. C. Naevius Balbus. Denario. 79 a.C. Taller Auxiliar de Roma. (Ffc-939). (Craw-382/1a). (Cal-1043). Anv.: Cabeza diademada de Venus a derecha, detrás: S.C delante, debajo de la barbilla: letra H. Rev.: Victoria en triga derecha, en el exergo: C. NAE. BALB. (AE y AL entrelazadas). Ag. 3,77 g. Bonita pátina de monetario con ligero tono iridiscente. MBC+. Est...120,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 122 - Ancient Coins Vol. XV . 2424
Nonius. M. Nonius Sufenas. Denarius. 59 BC. Rome. (Ffc-941). (Craw-421/1). (Cal-1048). Anv.: SVFENAS before head of Saturn right, harpa, conical stone and S.C. behind. Rev.: Roma seated Ieft being crowned by Victory who stands behind her, SEX. NONI. in exergue, PR. L.V.P.F., (praetor ludos Victoriac primus fecit), in field. Ag. 3,77 g. Scarce. Ex Arcipreste de Hita Collection. Almost VF. Est...90,00.

Spanish Description: Nonia. M. Nonius Sufenas. Denario. 59 a.C. Roma. (Ffc-941). (Craw-421/1). (Cal-1048). Anv.: Cabeza de Saturno a derecha, detrás: arpa y ¿vaso?, encima S.C, delante: SVFENAS. Rev.: Roma sentada a izquierda, sobre un montón de escudos y con cetro en su mano, es coronada por Victoria con palma de pie a sus espaldas,en circulo: PR. L.V.P.F., en el exergo: SEX. NONI. Ag. 3,77 g. Escasa. Ex Colección Arcipreste de Hita. MBC-. Est...90,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 122 - Ancient Coins Vol. XV . 2425
Papius. L. Papius. Denarius. 79 BC. Auxiliary mint of Rome. (Ffc-952). (Craw-384/1, Type 164). (Cal-1057). Anv.: Head of Juno Sospita right, wearing goat's skin, spearhead? behind. Rev.: Gryphon prancing right, shield below, L. PAP(I) in exergue. Ag. 3,92 g. Est...120,00.

Spanish Description: Papia. L. Papius. Denario. 79 a.C. Taller Auxiliar de Roma. (Ffc-952). (Craw-384/1, tipo 164). (Cal-1057). Anv.: Cabeza de Juno Sospita a derecha tocado con piel de ciervo, detrás: ¿punta de lanza?. Rev.: Grifón a derecha, debajo: escudo, en el exergo: L. PAP(I). Ag. 3,92 g. Est...120,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 122 - Ancient Coins Vol. XV . 2426
Petillus. Petillus Capitolinus. Denarius. 43 BC. Rome. (Ffc-960). (Craw-487/1). (Cal-1064). Anv.: CAPITOLINVS behind head of Jupiter right. Rev.: Temple of six columns, PETILLIVS below. Ag. 3,33 g. Scarce. Choice F/Almost VF. Est...120,00.

Spanish Description: Petillia. Petillus Capitolinus. Denario. 43 a.C. Roma. (Ffc-960). (Craw-487/1). (Cal-1064). Anv.: Cabeza de Júpiter a derecha, detrás: CAPITOLINVS. Rev.: Templo hexástilo, debajo: PETILLIVS. Ag. 3,33 g. Escasa. BC+/MBC-. Est...120,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 122 - Ancient Coins Vol. XV . 2427
Pinarius. Pinarius Natta. Denarius. 155 BC. Rome. (Ffc-964). (Craw-200/1). (Cal-1091). Anv.: Head of Roma right, X behind. Rev.: Victory in biga right, NAT., below horses, ROMA in exergue. Ag. 4,00 g. VF. Est...100,00.

Spanish Description: Pinaria. Pinarius Natta. Denario. 155 a.C. Roma. (Ffc-964). (Craw-200/1). (Cal-1091). Anv.: Cabeza de Roma a derecha, detrás: X. Rev.: Victoria con látigo en biga a derecha, debajo: NAT., en el exergo: ROMA, en tablilla. Ag. 4,00 g. MBC. Est...100,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 122 - Ancient Coins Vol. XV . 2428
Plaetorius. M. Plaetorius M.f. Cestianus. Denarius. 69 BC. Rome. (Ffc-972). (Craw-405/5). (Cal-1107). Anv.: Young male head (Bonus Eventus) right, caduceusl behind. Rev.: Caduceus between (M. P)LAETORI. and (C)EST. EX. S.C. Ag. 3,82 g. banker's mark in obverse. VF/Choice VF. Est...120,00.

Spanish Description: Plaetoria. M. Plaetorius M.f. Cestianus. Denario. 69 a.C. Roma. (Ffc-972). (Craw-405/5). (Cal-1107). Anv.: Cabeza de Bunus Eventus joven a derecha, detrás: caduceo. Rev.: Caduceo alado, a derecha: (M. P)LAETORI., a izquierda (C)EST. EX. S.C. Ag. 3,82 g. Marca de banquero en anverso. MBC/MBC+. Est...120,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 122 - Ancient Coins Vol. XV . 2429
Plancius. Cn. Plancius. Denarius. 55 BC. Rome. (Ffc-991). (Craw-432/1). (Cal-1122). Anv.: CN. PLANCIVS. AED. CVR. S.C., head of Diana Planciana right, wearing petasus. Rev.: Cretan goat right, bow and quiver behind. Ag. 390,00 g. A good sample. Choice VF. Est...180,00.

Spanish Description: Plancia. Cn. Plancius. Denario. 55 a.C. Roma. (Ffc-991). (Craw-432/1). (Cal-1122). Anv.: Cabeza de Diana Planciana a derecha,CN. PLANCIVS. AED. CVR. S.C. Rev.: Cabra a derecha, detrás: carcaj y arco. Ag. 390,00 g. Buen ejemplar. MBC+. Est...180,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 122 - Ancient Coins Vol. XV . 2430
Plautius. P. Plautius Hypseus. Denarius. 60 BC. Rome. (Ffc-1001). (Craw-420/2b). (Cal-1129). Anv.: P. YPSAE. S.C. before bust of Leuconoe draped right, dolphin behind. Rev.: Jupiter in quadriga left, scorpion below horses, C. YPSAE. COS. / PRIV. CEPIT. in exergue. Ag. 4,01 g. Beautiful old cabinet tone. Some bluish patina. Weak strike. Almost XF. Est...180,00.

Spanish Description: Plautia. P. Plautius Hypseus. Denario. 60 a.C. Roma. (Ffc-1001). (Craw-420/2b). (Cal-1129). Anv.: Cabeza diademada de Leuconoe a derecha, detrás: delfín,delante: P. YPSAE. S.C. Rev.: Júpiter con haz de rayos, en cuadriga a izquierda, debajo de los caballos: escorpión, C. YPSAE. COS./ PRIV. CEPIT. Ag. 4,01 g. Bonita pátina de monetario con tonos azulados. Vano de acuñación. EBC-. Est...180,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 122 - Ancient Coins Vol. XV . 2431
Poblicius. C. Poblicius Q.f. Denarius. 80 BC. Auxiliary mint of Rome. (Ffc-1017). (Craw-380/1). (Cal-1145). Anv.: Draped bust of Roma right, two feathers on helmet, ROMA behind, letter above. Rev.: Hercules Ieft, strangling the Nemean lion, club at his feet, bow and arrow in case on left, same letter above, C. POBLICI. Q. F. on right. Ag. 4,01 g. Almost VF/VF. Est...75,00.

Spanish Description: Poblicia. C. Poblicius Q.f. Denario. 80 a.C. Taller Auxiliar de Roma. (Ffc-1017). (Craw-380/1). (Cal-1145). Anv.: Cabeza de Roma a derecha, encima: letra,detrás: ROMA. Rev.: Hercules a izquierda, estrangulando al león de Nemea. debajo maza, a izquierda arco y carcaj, encima: letra, a derecha: C. POBLICI. Q. F. Ag. 4,01 g. MBC-/MBC. Est...75,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 122 - Ancient Coins Vol. XV . 2432
Pompeius. Sexergue Pompeius Fostulus. Denarius. 137 BC. Central Italy. (Ffc-1018). (Craw-235/1a). (Cal-1148). Anv.: Head of Roma right, X below chin, jug behind. Rev.: SEX. POM. (FOSTLVS)., wolf right, suckling the Twins, shepherd on left, birds on fig tree behind, (ROMA) in exergue. Ag. 3,81 g. VF. Est...90,00.

Spanish Description: Pompeia. Sex. Pompeius Fostulus. Denario. 137 a.C. Italia Central. (Ffc-1018). (Craw-235/1a). (Cal-1148). Anv.: Cabeza de Roma a derecha, delante: X., detrás: vaso. Rev.: Loba a derecha, amamantando a Rómulo y Remo, a izquierda, el pastor Faustulos. detrás, árbol con tres pájaros, SEX. POM. (FOSTLVS)., en el exergo: (ROMA). Ag. 3,81 g. MBC. Est...90,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 122 - Ancient Coins Vol. XV . 2433
Pompeius. Q. Pompeius Rufus. Denarius. 54 BC. Rome. (Ffc-1025). (Craw-434/2). (Cal-1152). Anv.: Q. POMPEI. Q. F. / RVFVS., above curule chair between arrow and laurel branch, COS below on tablet. Rev.: SVLLA. COS., above curule chair between lituus and wreath, Q. POMPEI RVF below on tablet. Ag. 3,87 g. Soft tone. Choice VF. Est...200,00.

Spanish Description: Pompeia. Q. Pompeius Rufus. Denario. 54 a.C. Roma. (Ffc-1025). (Craw-434/2). (Cal-1152). Anv.: Silla curul, entre flecha y rama de laurel, encima: Q. POMPEI. Q. F. RVFVS., debajo: COS. Rev.: Silla curul, entre lituo y corona de laurel, encima: SVLLA. COS., debajo: Q. POMPEI. RVF. Ag. 3,87 g. Suave tono. MBC+. Est...200,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 122 - Ancient Coins Vol. XV . 2434
Porcius. C. Porcius Cato. Denarius. 123 BC. Auxiliary mint of Rome. (Ffc-1050). (Craw-274/1). (Cal-1196). Anv.: Head of Roma right, X behind. Rev.: Victory in biga right, holding whip, C. CATO below horses, ROMA in exergue. Ag. 3,89 g. Beautiful patina. Choice VF. Est...120,00.

Spanish Description: Porcia. C. Porcius Cato. Denario. 123 a.C. Taller Auxiliar de Roma. (Ffc-1050). (Craw-274/1). (Cal-1196). Anv.: Cabeza de Roma a derecha, detrás: X. Rev.: Victoria con látigo en biga a derecha, debajo: C. CATO., en el exergo: ROMA. Ag. 3,89 g. Bonita pátina. MBC+. Est...120,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 122 - Ancient Coins Vol. XV . 2435
Porcius. C. Porcius Cato. Denarius. 123 BC. Auxiliary mint of Rome. (Ffc-1050). (Craw-274/1). (Cal-1196). Anv.: Head of Roma right, X behind. Rev.: Victory in biga right, holding whip, C. CATO below horses, ROMA in exergue. Ag. 3,90 g. VF. Est...80,00.

Spanish Description: Porcia. C. Porcius Cato. Denario. 123 a.C. Taller Auxiliar de Roma. (Ffc-1050). (Craw-274/1). (Cal-1196). Anv.: Cabeza de Roma a derecha, detrás: X. Rev.: Victoria con látigo en biga a derecha, debajo: C. CATO., en el exergo: ROMA. Ag. 3,90 g. MBC. Est...80,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 122 - Ancient Coins Vol. XV . 2436
Porcius. C. Porcius Cato. Denarius. 123 BC. Auxiliary mint of Rome. (Ffc-1050). (Craw-274/1). (Cal-1196). Anv.: Head of Roma right, X behind. Rev.: Victory in biga right, holding whip, C. CATO below horses, ROMA in exergue. Ag. 3,91 g. Choice VF/VF. Est...100,00.

Spanish Description: Porcia. C. Porcius Cato. Denario. 123 a.C. Taller Auxiliar de Roma. (Ffc-1050). (Craw-274/1). (Cal-1196). Anv.: Cabeza de Roma a derecha, detrás: X. Rev.: Victoria con látigo en biga a derecha, debajo: C. CATO., en el exergo: ROMA. Ag. 3,91 g. MBC+/MBC. Est...100,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 122 - Ancient Coins Vol. XV . 2437
Porcius. M. Porcius Cato. Quinarius. 89 a.C. Rome. (Craw-343/2b). (Rsc-Porcia 7a). Anv.: Head of Liber to right, wearing ivy-wreath; M•CATO behind, uncertain control letter below Q?. Rev.: Victory seated to right, holding patera and palm-branch; VICTR(IX) in exergue. Ag. 2,03 g. Almost VF/VF. Est...60,00.

Spanish Description: Porcia. M. Porcius Cato. Quinario. 89 a.C. Roma. (Craw-343/2b). (Rsc-Porcia 7a). Anv.: Cabeza de Liber a la derecha, con corona de hiedra; M·CATO detrás, debajo letra de control ¿Q?. Rev.: Victoria sedente a la derecha, sosteniendo pátera y palma; VICTR(IX) en exergo. Ag. 2,03 g. MBC-/MBC. Est...60,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 122 - Ancient Coins Vol. XV . 2438
Porcius. M. Porcius Cato. Quinarius. 46-47 a.C. Africa. (Craw-462/2). (Rsc-Porcia 11). Anv.: Head of Liber right, wearing ivy wreath; M•C(ATO•PRO•)PR below. Rev.: Victory seated right, holding patera and palm-branch, VICTRIX in exergue. Ag. 1,92 g. Almost VF. Est...40,00.

Spanish Description: Porcia. M. Porcius Cato. Quinario. 46-47 a.C. África. (Craw-462/2). (Rsc-Porcia 11). Anv.: Cabeza de Liber a derecha, con corona de hiedra, debajo M•C(ATO•PRO•)PR. Rev.: Victoria sedente a derecha, portando pátera y palma. En exergo VICTRIX. Ag. 1,92 g. MBC-. Est...40,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 122 - Ancient Coins Vol. XV . 2439
Postumius. A. Postumius A.f. Sp.n. Albinus. Denarius. 81 BC. Auxiliary mint of Rome. (Ffc-1071). (Craw-372/1). (Cal-1215). Anv.: Bust of Diana draped right, bow and quiver on shoulder, bucranium above. Rev.: A. POST. A.F.S.N. ALBIN., (AL interlace), on a rock a togate figure stands Ieft before a lighted altar and sprinkles an ox he is about to sacrifice. Ag. 3,95 g. Beautiful tone. VF. Est...80,00.

Spanish Description: Postumia. A. Postumius A.f. Sp.n. Albinus. Denario. 81 a.C. Taller Auxiliar de Roma. (Ffc-1071). (Craw-372/1). (Cal-1215). Anv.: Busto de Diana a derecha, encima: cabeza de toro, detrás: arco y carcaj. Rev.: Sacriftcador de pie a izquierda, al lado de altar, a izquierda: toro, A. POST. A.F.S.N. ALBIN., (AL entrelazadas). Ag. 3,95 g. Bonito tono. MBC. Est...80,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 122 - Ancient Coins Vol. XV . 2440
Postumius. A. Postumius A.f. Sp.n. Albinus. Fourée Denarius. 81 BC. Auxiliary mint of Rome. (Ffc-1072). (Craw-372/2). (Cal-1216). Anv.: HISPAN behind veiled head of Hispania right with dishevelled hair. Rev.: Togate figure sanding Ieft between Roman eagle and fasces, A. ALBIN. S.N. (AL interlace), in field, POST.F. S. N in exergue. Ag. 3,06 g. Choice VF. Est...100,00.

Spanish Description: Postumia. A. Postumius A.f. Sp.n. Albinus. Denario forrado. 81 a.C. Taller Auxiliar de Roma. (Ffc-1072). (Craw-372/2). (Cal-1216). Anv.: Cabeza velada de Hispania a derecha,detrás: HISPAN. Rev.: Personaje togado de pie a izquierda entre águila legionaria y fasces consulares, A. POST. A.F.S.N. ALBIN., (AL entrelazadas). Ag. 3,06 g. MBC+. Est...100,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 122 - Ancient Coins Vol. XV . 2441
Postumius. A. Postumius A.f. Sp.n. Albinus. Denarius. 81 BC. Auxiliary mint of Rome. (Ffc-1072). (Craw-372/2). (Cal-1216). Anv.: HISPAN behind veiled head of Hispania right with dishevelled hair. Rev.: Togate figure sanding Ieft between Roman eagle and fasces, A. ALBIN. S.N. (AL interlace), in field, POST.F. S. N in exergue. Ag. 3,70 g. Toned. Choice VF. Est...90,00.

Spanish Description: Postumia. A. Postumius A.f. Sp.n. Albinus. Denario. 81 a.C. Taller Auxiliar de Roma. (Ffc-1072). (Craw-372/2). (Cal-1216). Anv.: Cabeza velada de Hispania a derecha,detrás: HISPAN. Rev.: Personaje togado de pie a izquierda entre águila legionaria y fasces consulares, A. POST. A.F.S.N. ALBIN., (AL entrelazadas). Ag. 3,70 g. Tono. MBC+. Est...90,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 122 - Ancient Coins Vol. XV . 2442
Postumius. D. Postumius Albinus Bruti f. Denarius. 48 BC. Rome. (Ffc-1075). (Craw-450/2). (Cal-1219). Anv.: PIETAS behind head of Piety right. Rev.: ALBINVS. BRVTI. F. below two joined hands holding caduceus. Ag. 3,93 g. Beautiful patina. Almost XF. Est...180,00.

Spanish Description: Postumia. D. Postumius Albinus Bruti f. Denario. 48 a.C. Roma. (Ffc-1075). (Craw-450/2). (Cal-1219). Anv.: Cabeza de la Piedad a derecha,detrás: PIETAS. Rev.: Dos manos juntas sosteniendo un caduceo alado,debajo: ALBINVS. BRVTI. F. Ag. 3,93 g. Bonita pátina oscura. EBC-. Est...180,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 122 - Ancient Coins Vol. XV . 2443
Postumius. D. Postumius Albinus Bruti f. Denarius. 48 BC. Rome. (Ffc-1075). (Craw-450/2). (Cal-1219). Anv.: PIETAS behind head of Piety right. Rev.: ALBINVS. BRVTI. F. below two joined hands holding caduceus. Ag. 3,47 g. The legend of reverse more spaced. Slight porosity on obverse. Choice VF/XF. Est...180,00.

Spanish Description: Postumia. D. Postumius Albinus Bruti f. Denario. 48 a.C. Roma. (Ffc-1075). (Craw-450/2). (Cal-1219). Anv.: Cabeza de la Piedad a derecha,detrás: PIETAS. Rev.: Dos manos juntas sosteniendo un caduceo alado,debajo: ALBINVS. BRVTI. F. Ag. 3,47 g. Leyenda del reverso más espaciada. Leves porosidades en anverso. Tono. MBC+/EBC. Est...180,00.