Auction 122 - Ancient Coins Vol. XV

Date: 2023-02-28

# Items: 1141

Total starting: 135460

Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 122 - Ancient Coins Vol. XV . 2339
Aelius. Aelius. Denarius. 210-208 BC. Central Italy. (Ffc-98). (Craw-111/1). (Cal-69). Anv.: Head of Roma right, X behind. Rev.: The Dioscuri right, stars above, but AL. (interlace), below horses, ROMA in linear frame. Ag. 3,72 g. Very rare. VF/Choice VF. Est...300,00.

Spanish Description: Aelia. Aelius. Denario. 210-208 a.C. Italia Central. (Ffc-98). (Craw-111/1). (Cal-69). Anv.: Cabeza de Roma a derecha, detrás: X. Rev.: Los Dioscuros a caballo a derecha, encima: estrellas, debajo: AL. en monograma, en el exergo: ROMA, en tablilla. Ag. 3,72 g. Muy rara. MBC/MBC+. Est...300,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 122 - Ancient Coins Vol. XV . 2340
Aemilius. Man. Aemilius Lepidus. Denarius. 114-113 BC. South of Italy. (Ffc-103). (Craw-291/1). (Cal-73). Anv.: Laureate and diademed head of Roma slightly draped right ,ROMA (interlace MA) before, N behind. Rev.: MN. AEMILIO, (interlace MN), esquetrian statue on triumphal arch. LEP between the arches. Ag. 3,84 g. Knock on reverse. Beautiful old cabinet tone. Iridescent tone. Almost XF/Choice VF. Est...150,00.

Spanish Description: Aemilia. Man. Aemilius Lepidus. Denario. 114-113 a.C. Sur de Italia. (Ffc-103). (Craw-291/1). (Cal-73). Anv.: Cabeza laureada de Roma a derecha, detrás: X, delante: ROMA. (MA entrelazadas). Rev.: Estatua ecuestre a derecha sobre tres arcos: dentro de ellos LEP,en círculo. MN. AEMILIO (MN entrelazadas). Ag. 3,84 g. Golpe en reverso. Bonita pátina de monetario con ligero tono iridiscente. EBC-/MBC+. Est...150,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 122 - Ancient Coins Vol. XV . 2341
Aemilius. M Aemilius Scaurus y Pub. Plautius Hypsaeus. Denarius. 58 BC. Rome. (Ffc-119). (Craw-422/1b). (Cal-89). Anv.: M. SCAVR. / AED. CVR., above king Aretas kneeling beside a camel right, EX., on Ieft, S.C., on right, ARETAS., in exergue. Rev.: P. HVPAEVS. / AED. CVR., above Jupiter in quadriga left, CAPTV., on right, C. HVPSAE. COS. PREIVER., in exergue, scorpion below horses. Ag. 3,91 g. Beautiful old cabinet tone. Iridescent tone. Attractive. Choice VF. Est...200,00.

Spanish Description: Aemilia. M Aemilius Scaurus y Pub. Plautius Hypsaeus. Denario. 58 a.C. Roma. (Ffc-119). (Craw-422/1b). (Cal-89). Anv.: El Rey Aretas de rodillas derecha con rama de olivo, detrás: camello, encima: M. SCAVR. AED. CVR., a los lados: EX.-S.C., en el exergo. REX. ARETAS. Rev.: Júpiter en cuadriga a izquierda, escorpión bajo los caballos, encima: P. HVPAEVS. AED. CVR., en el exergo: C. HVPSAE. COS. PREIVER., en el campo: CAPTV. Ag. 3,91 g. Bonita pátina de monetario con ligeros tonos iridiscentes. Atractiva. MBC+. Est...200,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 122 - Ancient Coins Vol. XV . 2342
Aemilius. M Aemilius Scaurus y Pub. Plautius Hypsaeus. Denarius. 58 BC. Rome. (Ffc-120). (Craw-422/1b). Anv.: M. SCAVR. / AED. CVR., above king Aretas kneeling beside a camel right, EX., on left, S.C., on right REX. ARETAS., in exergue. Rev.: P. HVPSAEVS. / AED. CVR., above Jupiter in quadriga left, C. HVPSAE. COS. PREIVE., in exergue, scorpion below horses. Ag. 3,85 g. Metal somewhat porous. Choice VF/Almost VF. Est...80,00.

Spanish Description: Aemilia. M Aemilius Scaurus y Pub. Plautius Hypsaeus. Denario. 58 a.C. Roma. (Ffc-120). (Craw-422/1b). Anv.: El Rey Aretas de rodillas derecha con rama de olivo, detrás: camello, encima: M. SCAVR. AED. CVR., a los lados: EX.-S.C., en el exergo. REX. ARETAS. Rev.: Júpiter en cuadriga a izquierda, escorpión bajo los caballos, encima: P. HVPSAEVS. AED. CVR., en el exergo: C. HVPSAE. COS. PREIVE.. en el campo: CAPTV. Ag. 3,85 g. Metal algo poroso. MBC+/MBC-. Est...80,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 122 - Ancient Coins Vol. XV . 2343
Aemilius. M Aemilius Scaurus y Pub. Plautius Hypsaeus. Denarius. 58 BC. Rome. (Ffc-123). (Craw-422/1b). (Cal-89). Anv.: M. SCAVR. / AED. CVR., above king Aretas kneeling beside a camel right, EX., on left, S.C., on right, REX. ARETAS., in exergue. Rev.: P. HVPSAE. / AED. CVR., above Jupiter in quadriga left, CAPTV., on right, but C. HVPSAE. COS. PREIVER., in exergue, scorpion below horses. Ag. 3,88 g. Choice VF/VF. Est...180,00.

Spanish Description: Aemilia. M Aemilius Scaurus y Pub. Plautius Hypsaeus. Denario. 58 a.C. Roma. (Ffc-123). (Craw-422/1b). (Cal-89). Anv.: El Rey Aretas de rodillas derecha con rama de olivo, detrás: camello, encima: M. SCAVR. AED. CVR., a los lados: EX.-S.C., en el exergo. REX. ARETAS. Rev.: Júpiter en cuadriga a izquierda, escorpión bajo los caballos, encima: P. HVPSAE. AED. CVR., en el exergo: C. HVPSAE. COS. PREIVER., en el campo: CAPTV. Ag. 3,88 g. MBC+/MBC. Est...180,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 122 - Ancient Coins Vol. XV . 2344
Aemilius. M Aemilius Scaurus y Pub. Plautius Hypsaeus. Denarius. 58 BC. Rome. (Ffc-123). (Craw-422/1b). (Cal-89). Anv.: M. SCAVR. / AED. CVR., above king Aretas kneeling beside a camel right, EX., on left, S.C., on right, REX. ARETAS., in exergue. Rev.: P. HVPSAE. / AED. CVR., above Jupiter in quadriga left, CAPTV., on right, but C. HVPSAE. COS. PREIVER., in exergue, scorpion below horses. Ag. 3,77 g. Choice VF/VF. Est...90,00.

Spanish Description: Aemilia. M Aemilius Scaurus y Pub. Plautius Hypsaeus. Denario. 58 a.C. Roma. (Ffc-123). (Craw-422/1b). (Cal-89). Anv.: El Rey Aretas de rodillas derecha con rama de olivo, detrás: camello, encima: M. SCAVR. AED. CVR., a los lados: EX.-S.C., en el exergo. REX. ARETAS. Rev.: Júpiter en cuadriga a izquierda, escorpión bajo los caballos, encima: P. HVPSAE. AED. CVR., en el exergo: C. HVPSAE. COS. PREIVER., en el campo: CAPTV. Ag. 3,77 g. MBC+/MBC. Est...90,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 122 - Ancient Coins Vol. XV . 2345
Aemilius. Paullus Aemilius Lepidus. Denarius. 62 BC. Rome. (Ffc-126). (Craw-415/1). (Cal-91). Anv.: Veiled and diademed head of Concord right, PAVLLVS LEPIDVS CONCORDIA., around. Rev.: TER. above trophy, L. Aemilius Paullus on right, Perseus and his two sons as prisoners on left, PAVLLVS, in exergue. Ag. 3,87 g. Toned. Choice VF. Est...160,00.

Spanish Description: Aemilia. Paullus Aemilius Lepidus. Denario. 62 a.C. Roma. (Ffc-126). (Craw-415/1). (Cal-91). Anv.: Cabeza velada y diademada de la Concordia a derecha, PAVLLUS LEPIDUS CONCORDIA. Rev.: L. Aemilius Lepidus de pie a izquierda, apoyándose en un trofeo, enfrente, Perseo de Macedonia de pie a derecha con las manos atadas junto a sus dos hijos, encima: TER., en el exerpo: PAVLLVS. Ag. 3,87 g. Tono. MBC+. Est...160,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 122 - Ancient Coins Vol. XV . 2346
Aemilius. Paullus Aemilius Lepidus. Denarius. 62 BC. Rome. (Ffc-126). (Craw-415/1). (Cal-91). Anv.: Veiled and diademed head of Concord right, PAVLLVS LEPIDVS CONCORDIA., around. Rev.: TER. above trophy, L. Aemilius Paullus on right, Perseus and his two sons as prisoners on left, PAVLLVS, in exergue. Ag. 3,64 g. Choice VF. Est...110,00.

Spanish Description: Aemilia. Paullus Aemilius Lepidus. Denario. 62 a.C. Roma. (Ffc-126). (Craw-415/1). (Cal-91). Anv.: Cabeza velada y diademada de la Concordia a derecha, PAVLLUS LEPIDUS CONCORDIA. Rev.: L. Aemilius Lepidus de pie a izquierda, apoyándose en un trofeo, enfrente, Perseo de Macedonia de pie a derecha con las manos atadas junto a sus dos hijos, encima: TER., en el exerpo: PAVLLVS. Ag. 3,64 g. MBC+. Est...110,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 122 - Ancient Coins Vol. XV . 2347
Aemilius. Paullus Aemilius Lepidus. Denarius. 62 BC. Rome. (Ffc-126). (Craw-415/1). (Cal-91). Anv.: Veiled and diademed head of Concord right, PAVLLVS LEPIDVS CONCORDIA., around. Rev.: TER. above trophy, L. Aemilius Paullus on right, Perseus and his two sons as prisoners on left, PAVLLVS, in exergue. Ag. 3,79 g. VF/Choice VF. Est...140,00.

Spanish Description: Aemilia. Paullus Aemilius Lepidus. Denario. 62 a.C. Roma. (Ffc-126). (Craw-415/1). (Cal-91). Anv.: Cabeza velada y diademada de la Concordia a derecha, PAVLLUS LEPIDUS CONCORDIA. Rev.: L. Aemilius Lepidus de pie a izquierda, apoyándose en un trofeo, enfrente, Perseo de Macedonia de pie a derecha con las manos atadas junto a sus dos hijos, encima: TER., en el exerpo: PAVLLVS. Ag. 3,79 g. MBC/MBC+. Est...140,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 122 - Ancient Coins Vol. XV . 2348
Antestius. Caius Antestius. Denarius. 146 BC. Rome. (Ffc-145). (Craw-219/1a). (Cal-123). Anv.: Head of Roma right, X below chin dog walking to right upwards behind head. Rev.: The Dioscuri right, stars above, C. ANTESTI (ANTE interlace) below horses. ROMA in exergue. Ag. 3,86 g. Metal somewhat porous. VF. Est...75,00.

Spanish Description: Antestia. Caius Antestius. Denario. 146 a.C. Roma. (Ffc-145). (Craw-219/1a). (Cal-123). Anv.: Cabeza de Roma a derecha, delante: X., detrás: perro caminando hacia arriba. Rev.: Los Dioscuros a caballo a derecha, encima: estrellas,debajo: C. ANTESTI, (ANTE entrelazadas), en el exergo: ROMA, en tablilla. Ag. 3,86 g. Algo porosa. MBC. Est...75,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 122 - Ancient Coins Vol. XV . 2349
Antestius. L. Antestius Gragulus. Denarius. 136 BC. Rome. (Ffc-151). (Craw-238/1). (Cal-127). Anv.: Head of Roma right, X beneath chin. GRAG behind head. Rev.: Jupiter in quadriga right, L. ANTES, (ANTE interlace), below horses, ROMA in exergue. Ag. 3,93 g. Choice VF. Est...80,00.

Spanish Description: Antestia. L. Antestius Gragulus. Denario. 136 a.C. Roma. (Ffc-151). (Craw-238/1). (Cal-127). Anv.: Cabeza de Roma a derecha, delante: X, detrás: GRAG.. Rev.: Júpiter en cuadriga a derecha con cetro y haz de rayos, debajo: L. ANTES, (ANTE entrelazadas), en el exergo: ROMA. Ag. 3,93 g. MBC+. Est...80,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 122 - Ancient Coins Vol. XV . 2350
Antius. C. Antius C.f. Restio. Denarius. 47 BC. Rome. (Ffc-154). (Craw-455/2). (Cal-138). Anv.: DEI. PENATES, jugate heads of the Dei Penates diademed right. Rev.: C. ANTIVS. C.F.. Hercules facing with club and trophy, on his forearm, skins of lion. Ag. 3,73 g. A good sample for this type. XF. Est...900,00.

Spanish Description: Antia. C. Antius C.f. Restio. Denario. 47 a.C. Roma. (Ffc-154). (Craw-455/2). (Cal-138). Anv.: Cabezas acoladas y diademadas de los dioses, Penates a derecha, DEL PENATES. Rev.: Hercules con maza y trofeo a derecha, piel de león sobre su antebrazo izquierda, C. ANTIVS. C.F. Ag. 3,73 g. Buen ejemplar para este tipo. EBC. Est...900,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 122 - Ancient Coins Vol. XV . 2351
Antonia. C. Antius C.f. Restio. Denarius. 83-82 BC. Auxiliary mint of Rome. (Ffc-156). (Craw-364/1d). (Cal-139). Anv.: Laureate head of Jupiter right, S. C., behind. Rev.: Victory in quadriga right, letter below horses, Q. ANTO. BALB./ PR., (ANT and AL interlace), in exergue. Ag. 3,72 g. VF. Est...75,00.

Spanish Description: Antonia. C. Antius C.f. Restio. Denario. 83-82 a.C. Taller Auxiliar de Roma. (Ffc-156). (Craw-364/1d). (Cal-139). Anv.: Cabeza laureada de Júpiter a derecha, detrás: S. C. Rev.: Victoria en cuadriga a derecha con palma y corona de laurel., debajo letra, en el exergo: Q. ANTO. BALB./ PR., (ANT y AL entrelazadas). Ag. 3,72 g. MBC. Est...75,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 122 - Ancient Coins Vol. XV . 2352
Antonia. C. Antius C.f. Restio. Denarius. 83-82 BC. Auxiliary mint of Rome. (Ffc-156). (Craw-364/1d). (Cal-139). Anv.: Laureate head of Jupiter right, S. C., behind. Rev.: Victory in quadriga right, letter I below horses, Q. ANTO. BALB./ PR., (ANT and AL interlace), in exergue. Ag. 3,77 g. Porosities in metal. Choice F/Almost VF. Est...55,00.

Spanish Description: Antonia. C. Antius C.f. Restio. Denario. 83-82 a.C. Taller Auxiliar de Roma. (Ffc-156). (Craw-364/1d). (Cal-139). Anv.: Cabeza laureada de Júpiter a derecha, detrás: S. C. Rev.: Victoria en cuadriga a derecha con palma y corona de laurel., debajo letra I , en el exergo: Q. ANTO. BALB./ PR., (ANT y AL entrelazadas). Ag. 3,77 g. Metal poroso. BC+/MBC-. Est...55,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 122 - Ancient Coins Vol. XV . 2353
Appuleius. Lucius Appuleius Saturninus. Denarius. 104 BC. Rome. (Ffc-161). (Craw-317/3b). (Cal-225). Anv.: Head of Roma left. Rev.: Saturn in quadriga right, holding reins in Ieft hand and harpa in right hand, letter Z between three pellets below horses, L. SATVRN., in exergue. Ag. 4,10 g. VF. Est...120,00.

Spanish Description: Appuleia. Lucius Appuleius Saturninus. Denario. 104 a.C. Roma. (Ffc-161). (Craw-317/3b). (Cal-225). Anv.: Cabeza de Roma a izquierda. Rev.: Saturno con espada en cuadriga a derecha, debajo letra Z entre tres puntos, en el exergo: L. SATVRN. Ag. 4,10 g. MBC. Est...120,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 122 - Ancient Coins Vol. XV . 2354
Appuleius. Lucius Appuleius Saturninus. Denarius. 104 BC. Rome. (Ffc-161). (Craw-317/3b). (Cal-225). Anv.: Head of Roma left. Rev.: Saturn in quadriga right, holding reins in Ieft hand and harpa in right hand, letter or letter with one ,two, three or four dots below horses, L. SATVRN., in exergue. Ag. 3,88 g. Old cabinet tone. Choice VF/VF. Est...100,00.

Spanish Description: Appuleia. Lucius Appuleius Saturninus. Denario. 104 a.C. Roma. (Ffc-161). (Craw-317/3b). (Cal-225). Anv.: Cabeza de Roma a izquierda. Rev.: Saturno con espada en cuadriga a derecha, debajo letra, en el exergo: L. SATVRN. Ag. 3,88 g. Pátina de monetario con ligeros tonos iridiscentes. MBC+/MBC. Est...100,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 122 - Ancient Coins Vol. XV . 2355
Aurelius. Aurelius Rufus. Denarius. 144 BC. Rome. (Ffc-183). (Craw-221/1). (Cal-254). Anv.: Head of Roma right, X behind. Rev.: Jupiter in quadriga right, AVRVF., (AV y VF interlace), below horses, ROMA in exergue. Ag. 3,75 g. Attractive old cabinet tone. Choice VF. Est...200,00.

Spanish Description: Aurelia. Aurelius Rufus. Denario. 144 a.C. Roma. (Ffc-183). (Craw-221/1). (Cal-254). Anv.: Cabeza de Roma a derecha, detrás: X. Rev.: Júpiter en cuadriga a derecha con cetro y rayo, debajo: AVRVF., (AV y VF entrelazadas), en el exergo: ROMA. Ag. 3,75 g. Atractiva pátina de monetario. MBC+. Est...200,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 122 - Ancient Coins Vol. XV . 2356
Caecilius. L. Caecilius Metellus. Denarius. 96 BC. Auxiliary mint of Rome. (Ffc-212). (Craw-335/1a). (Cal-288). Anv.: Laureate head of Apollo right, L. METEL behind, A. ALB. S.F. before. Rev.: Roma seated left on shields, holding sword in left hand and spear in right hand, Victory stands behind crowning her, C. MALL., (AL interlace), ROMA in exergue. Ag. 3,79 g. Choice VF/VF. Est...160,00.

Spanish Description: Caecilia. L. Caecilius Metellus. Denario. 96 a.C. Taller Auxiliar de Roma. (Ffc-212). (Craw-335/1a). (Cal-288). Anv.: Cabeza laureada de Apolo a derecha,detrás: L. METEL., delante: A. ALB. S.F. Rev.: Roma con lanza y espada sentada a izquierda, sobre un montón de escudos, es coronada por Victoria, a izquierda C. MALL.. (AL entrelazadas), en el exergo: ROMA. Ag. 3,79 g. MBC+/MBC. Est...160,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 122 - Ancient Coins Vol. XV . 2357
Caecilius. Q. Caecilius Metellus Plus Scipio y M. Eppius. Denarius. 47-46 BC. Africa. (Ffc-216). (Craw-461/1). (Cal-291). Anv.: Head of Africa right, wearing elephant's skin, corn stalk and Q. METELL before, plough below, SCIPIO. IMP behind. Rev.: Hercules standing facing, EPPIVS on right, LEG. F.C., (Legatus flandum curavit) on Ieft. Ag. 3,65 g. Minor roughness on obverse. Choice VF/Almost XF. Est...270,00.

Spanish Description: Caecilia. Q. Caecilius Metellus Plus Scipio y M. Eppius. Denario. 47-46 a.C. África. (Ffc-216). (Craw-461/1). (Cal-291). Anv.: Cabeza de Africa a derecha, delante: espiga, debajo: arado, detrás: SCIPIO. IMP., delante: Q. METELL. Rev.: Hercules apoyándose sobre maza con piel de león,a izquierda: LEG. F.C., a derecha: EPPIVS. Ag. 3,65 g. Leves erosiones en anverso. MBC+/EBC-. Est...270,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 122 - Ancient Coins Vol. XV . 2358
Caesius. Lucius Caesius. Denarius. 112-111 BC. South of Italy. (Ffc-222). (Craw-298/1). (Cal-297). Anv.: Diademed youthful bust of Vejovis left, (viewed from behind), hurling thunderbolt, monogram of ROMA behind. Rev.: The two Lares seated right, dog between them, LA on left, R3 on right, (LA and R3 interlace), L. CAESI, in exergue, head of Vulcan and tongs above. Ag. 3,91 g. Very well-centered struck. Well struck. Scarce in this grade. Ex Arcipreste de Hita Collection. XF/Almost XF. Est...350,00.

Spanish Description: Caesia. Lucius Caesius. Denario. 112-111 a.C. Sur de Italia. (Ffc-222). (Craw-298/1). (Cal-297). Anv.: Busto diademado de Apolo Vejovis a izquierda, (visto por la espalda) lanzando haz de flechas, detrás: AP., (letras entrelazadas). Rev.: Los dos dioses Lares sentados a derecha, con cetro y acariciando a un perro que se encuentra entre ellos, encima cabeza de Vulcano con tenazas, en el campo: LARE., (letras entrelazadas, la E retrógada), en el exergo: L. CAESI. Ag. 3,91 g. Acuñación muy bien centrada. Pequeños restos de brillo original. Muy escasa así. Ex Colección Arcipreste de Hita. EBC/EBC-. Est...350,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 122 - Ancient Coins Vol. XV . 2359
Calpurnius. L. Calpurnius Piso Frugi. Denarius. 90-89 BC. Rome. (Ffc-240). (Cal-306). Anv.: Laureate head of Apolo right, number XXII behind head. Rev.: Horseman galloping right, holding palm-branch, ROMA in monogram below legend, L. PISO FRVG (I)., number XVI above horseman. Ag. 3,96 g. Choice VF. Est...120,00.

Spanish Description: Calpurnia. L. Calpurnius Piso Frugi. Denario. 90-89 a.C. Roma. (Ffc-240). (Cal-306). Anv.: Cabeza laureada de Apolo a derecha, detrás de la cabeza número XXII. Rev.: Jinete con palma galopando a derecha con monograma ROMA debajo de la leyenda encima del jinete número XVI, L. PISO FRVG (I). Ag. 3,96 g. MBC+. Est...120,00.