Auction 121 - Spanish Coins Vol. XV

Date: 2023-01-31

# Items: 1416

Total starting: 175997

Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 121 - Spanish Coins Vol. XV . 1037 Numistats ref: 615803

Isabel II Authority
10 Reales Denomination
Aureo-Calicó (2019) 514 Aureo-Calicó (2008) 211 References
Elizabeth II of Spain (1833-1868) Category
Elizabeth II (1833-1868). 10 reales. 1860/59. Barcelona. (Cal-514). Ag. 13,00 g. Overdate. A good sample. Toned. Rare. Choice VF/Almost XF. Est...200,00.

Spanish description: Isabel II (1833-1868). 10 reales. 1860/59. Barcelona. (Cal-514). Ag. 13,00 g. Sobrefecha. Buen ejemplar. Tono. Rara. MBC+/EBC-. Est...200,00.
MBC+/EBC- Grade
90 EUR Starting
200 EUR Estimate
500 EUR Realized
2 Past auctions

Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 121 - Spanish Coins Vol. XV . 1038 Numistats ref: 615804

Isabel II Authority
10 Reales Denomination
Aureo-Calicó (2019) 516 Aureo-Calicó (2008) 213 References
Elizabeth II (1833-1868). 10 reales. 1861/51. Barcelona. (Cal-516 var). Ag. 13,01 g. Calico unlisted this overdate. Rare. Choice VF. Est...160,00.

Spanish description: Isabel II (1833-1868). 10 reales. 1861/51. Barcelona. (Cal-516 var). Ag. 13,01 g. Calicó no cita esta sobrefecha. Rara. MBC+. Est...160,00.
MBC+ Grade
70 EUR Starting
160 EUR Estimate
500 EUR Realized
10 Past auctions

Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 121 - Spanish Coins Vol. XV . 497 Numistats ref: 615263

Felipe V Authority
2 Reales Denomination
Philip V (1700-1746) Category
Philip V (1700-1746). 2 reales. 1717. Segovia. J. (Cal-944). Ag. 5,60 g. Aqueduct with one row of two arches. XF. Est...160,00.

Spanish description: Felipe V (1700-1746). 2 reales. 1717. Segovia. J. (Cal-944). Ag. 5,60 g. Acueducto de 2 arcos y 1 piso. EBC. Est...160,00.
EBC Grade
100 EUR Starting
160 EUR Estimate
500 EUR Realized
49 Past auctions

Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 121 - Spanish Coins Vol. XV . 1059 Numistats ref: 615825

Isabel II Authority
20 Reales Denomination
Aureo-Calicó (2019) 571 Aureo-Calicó (2008) 153 References
Elizabeth II (1833-1868). 20 reales. 1852. Barcelona. (Cal-571). Ag. 25,86 g. Tooled hair and welding on the reverse. Rare. Choice VF. Est...600,00.

Spanish description: Isabel II (1833-1868). 20 reales. 1852. Barcelona. (Cal-571). Ag. 25,86 g. Pelo realzado y soldadura en reverso. Rara. MBC+. Est...600,00.
MBC+ Grade
400 EUR Starting
600 EUR Estimate
480 EUR Realized
14 Past auctions

Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 121 - Spanish Coins Vol. XV . 4 Numistats ref: 614770

Al Andalus Coinage Category
Other Islamic coins. Time of Marwan II. Dinar. 131 H. NM (Damascus). Umayyad. (Bernardi-43). (Album-141). Au. 4,27 g. Minor hairlines on obverse. Almost XF. Est...500,00.

Spanish description: Otras Acuñaciones Islámicas. Tiempos de Marwan II. Dinar. 131 H. NM (Damasco). Omeyas. (Bernardi-43). (Album-141). Au. 4,27 g. Leves rayitas en anverso. EBC-. Est...500,00.
ebc- Grade
300 EUR Starting
500 EUR Estimate
480 EUR Realized

Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 121 - Spanish Coins Vol. XV . 1106 Numistats ref: 615872

Isabel II Authority
100 Reales Denomination
Aureo-Calicó (2019) 787 Aureo-Calicó (2008) 25 References
Elizabeth II (1833-1868). 100 reales. 1860. Madrid. (Cal-787). Au. 8,40 g. Original luster. Scarce in this grade. Almost MS. Est...500,00.

Spanish description: Isabel II (1833-1868). 100 reales. 1860. Madrid. (Cal-787). Au. 8,40 g. Brillo original. Escasa así. SC-. Est...500,00.
350 EUR Starting
500 EUR Estimate
480 EUR Realized
62 Past auctions

All grades
Average starting of the coin is Subscribe to see average starting price
Average realized of the coin is Subscribe to see average realized price

Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 121 - Spanish Coins Vol. XV . 1109 Numistats ref: 615875

Isabel II Authority
100 Reales Denomination
Aureo-Calicó (2019) 788 Aureo-Calicó (2008) 26 References
Elizabeth II (1833-1868). 100 reales. 1861. Madrid. (Cal-788). Au. 8,41 g. Minor hairlines. Original luster. Almost MS. Est...500,00.

Spanish description: Isabel II (1833-1868). 100 reales. 1861. Madrid. (Cal-788). Au. 8,41 g. Leves y finas rayitas. Brillo original. SC-. Est...500,00.
350 EUR Starting
500 EUR Estimate
480 EUR Realized
123 Past auctions

All grades

Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 121 - Spanish Coins Vol. XV . 1110 Numistats ref: 615876

Isabel II Authority
100 Reales Denomination
Aureo-Calicó (2019) 789 Aureo-Calicó (2008) 27 References
Elizabeth II (1833-1868). 100 reales. 1862. Madrid. (Cal-789). Au. 8,37 g. AU. Est...500,00.

Spanish description: Isabel II (1833-1868). 100 reales. 1862. Madrid. (Cal-789). Au. 8,37 g. EBC+. Est...500,00.
EBC+ Grade
300 EUR Starting
500 EUR Estimate
480 EUR Realized
139 Past auctions

Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 121 - Spanish Coins Vol. XV . 755 Numistats ref: 615521

Joseph Napoleon (1808-1814) Category
Joseph Napoleon (1808-1814). 5 pesetas. 1811. Barcelona. (Cal-47). Ag. 26,64 g. Minor nicks on edge. Choice VF. Est...450,00.

Spanish description: José Napoleón (1808-1814). 5 pesetas. 1811. Barcelona. (Cal-47). Ag. 26,64 g. 25 rosetas. Golpecitos en el canto. MBC+. Est...450,00.
MBC+ Grade
300 EUR Starting
450 EUR Estimate
480 EUR Realized

Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 121 - Spanish Coins Vol. XV . 542 Numistats ref: 615308

Fernando VI Authority
4 Reales Denomination
Aureo-Calicó (2019) 398 Aureo-Calicó (2008) 434 References
Ferdinand VI (1746-1759) Category
Ferdinand VI (1746-1759). 4 reales. 1747. Potosí. q. (Cal-398). Ag. 13,36 g. A good sample. Double assayer. Almost XF. Est...400,00.

Spanish description: Fernando VI (1746-1759). 4 reales. 1747. Potosí. q. (Cal-398). Ag. 13,36 g. Doble ensayador. Buen ejemplar. EBC-. Est...400,00.
good Grade
200 EUR Starting
400 EUR Estimate
480 EUR Realized
2 Past auctions

Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 121 - Spanish Coins Vol. XV . 296 Numistats ref: 615062

Felipe II Authority
8 Reales Denomination
Aureo-Calicó (2019) 738 Aureo-Calicó (2008) 250 References
Philip II (1556-1598) Category
Philip II (1556-1598). 8 reales. 1593. Sevilla. B. (Cal-738). (Jarabo-Sanahuja-A585). Ag. 26,75 g. Rare. VF. Est...400,00.

Spanish description: Felipe II (1556-1598). 8 reales. 1593. Sevilla. B. (Cal-738). (Jarabo-Sanahuja-A585). Ag. 26,75 g. Rara. MBC. Est...400,00.
MBC Grade
300 EUR Starting
400 EUR Estimate
480 EUR Realized
5 Past auctions

Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 121 - Spanish Coins Vol. XV . 632 Numistats ref: 615398

Carlos III Authority
1/2 Escudo Denomination
Aureo-Calicó (2019) 1254 Aureo-Calicó (2008) 764 References
Charles III (1759-1788) Category
Charles III (1759-1788). 1/2 escudo. 1770. Madrid. PJ. (Cal-1254). Au. 1,75 g. Some original luster remaining. A good sample. XF. Est...350,00.

Spanish description: Carlos III (1759-1788). 1/2 escudo. 1770. Madrid. PJ. (Cal-1254). Au. 1,75 g. Parte de brillo original. Buen ejemplar. EBC. Est...350,00.
good Grade
250 EUR Starting
350 EUR Estimate
480 EUR Realized
16 Past auctions

Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 121 - Spanish Coins Vol. XV . 595 Numistats ref: 615361

Carlos III Authority
8 Reales Denomination
Aureo-Calicó (2019) 1095 Aureo-Calicó (2008) 909 References
Charles III (1759-1788). 8 reales. 1769. Mexico. MF. (Cal-1095). Ag. Slabbed by NGC as XF DETAILS HARSHLY CLEANED. NGC-XF. Est...300,00.

Spanish description: Carlos III (1759-1788). 8 reales. 1769. México. MF. (Cal-1095). Ag. Encapsulada por NGC como XF DETAILS, HARSHLY CLEANED. NGC-XF. Est...300,00.
XF Grade
150 EUR Starting
300 EUR Estimate
480 EUR Realized
69 Past auctions

Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 121 - Spanish Coins Vol. XV . 611 Numistats ref: 615377

Carlos III Authority
8 Reales Denomination
Aureo-Calicó (2019) 1120 Aureo-Calicó (2008) 930 References
Charles III (1759-1788). 8 reales. 1780. Mexico. FF. (Cal-1120). Ag. 27,00 g. Soft tone. With some original luster remaining. Almost XF. Est...300,00.

Spanish description: Carlos III (1759-1788). 8 reales. 1780. México. FF. (Cal-1120). Ag. 27,00 g. Suave tono. Restos de brillo original. EBC-. Est...300,00.
ebc- Grade
100 EUR Starting
300 EUR Estimate
480 EUR Realized
49 Past auctions

Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 121 - Spanish Coins Vol. XV . 623 Numistats ref: 615389

Carlos III Authority
8 Reales Denomination
Aureo-Calicó (2019) 1165 Aureo-Calicó (2008) 969 References
Charles III (1759-1788). 8 reales. 1769. Potosí. JR. (Cal-1165). Ag. 26,69 g. Plugged hole. Curved 9. Choice VF. Est...300,00.

Spanish description: Carlos III (1759-1788). 8 reales. 1769. Potosí. JR. (Cal-1165). Ag. 26,69 g. Agujero tapado. 9 de la fecha curvo. MBC+. Est...300,00.
MBC+ Grade
200 EUR Starting
300 EUR Estimate
480 EUR Realized
13 Past auctions

Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 121 - Spanish Coins Vol. XV . 461 Numistats ref: 615227

Carlos II Authority
8 Reales Denomination
Aureo-Calicó (2019) 698 Aureo-Calicó (2008) 342 References
Charles II (1665-1700) Category
Charles II (1665-1700). 8 reales. 1667. Potosí. E. (Cal-698). Ag. 27,58 g. Triple date, the one on the legend partially visible. A good sample. Choice VF. Est...300,00.

Spanish description: Carlos II (1665-1700). 8 reales. 1667. Potosí. E. (Cal-698). Ag. 27,58 g. Triple fecha, la de la leyenda parcialmente visiblel. Buen ejemplar. MBC+. Est...300,00.
good Grade
150 EUR Starting
300 EUR Estimate
480 EUR Realized
13 Past auctions

Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 121 - Spanish Coins Vol. XV . 282 Numistats ref: 615048

Felipe II Authority
4 Reales Denomination
Aureo-Calicó (2019) 573 Aureo-Calicó (2008) 390 References

Spanish description: Felipe II (1556-1598). 4 reales. Sin fecha. Sevilla. (Cal-573). (Jarabo-Sanahuja-A-617). Ag. 13,67 g. Ensayador d cuadrada en reverso. Sin flor de lis entre el escudo y la corona. Cruz flordelisada al inicio de la leyenda. Suave tono. MBC+. Est...250,00.
MBC+ Grade
150 EUR Starting
250 EUR Estimate
480 EUR Realized
9 Past auctions

Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 121 - Spanish Coins Vol. XV . 130 Numistats ref: 614896

Medieval Coins Category
Kingdom of Castille and Leon. Enrique III (1390-1406). 1 real. Sevilla. (Bautista-759 var.). Anv.: + DOMINVS : MIChi : ADIVTOR : ET EGO : / * DIS PICIAM : INIMICOS M. Rev.: + ENRICVS * DEI * GRACIA ˙ REX.CATELL. Ag. 3,19 g. Beautiful. Scarce. XF. Est...350,00.

Spanish description: Reino de Castilla y León. Enrique III (1390-1406). 1 real. Sevilla. (Bautista-759 var.). Anv.: + DOMINVS : MIChi : ADIVTOR : ET EGO : / * DIS PICIAM : INIMICOS M. Rev.: + ENRICVS * DEI * GRACIA ˙ REX.CATELL. Ag. 3,19 g. Bella. Escasa. EBC. Est...350,00.
EBC Grade
200 EUR Starting
350 EUR Estimate
470 EUR Realized

Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 121 - Spanish Coins Vol. XV . 1306 Numistats ref: 616072

Franco Authority
20 Pesetas Denomination
Aureo-Calicó (2019) 172 Aureo-Calicó (2008) 7 References
Spanish State (1936-1975) Category

Spanish description: Estado Español (1936-1975). 20 pesetas. 1896*19-61. Madrid. PGV. (Cal-172). Au. 6,42 g. Acuñación de 900 ejemplares. Brillo original. SC. Est...500,00.
250 EUR Starting
500 EUR Estimate
460 EUR Realized
25 Past auctions

All grades

Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 121 - Spanish Coins Vol. XV . 723 Numistats ref: 615489

Carlos IV Authority
8 Reales Denomination
Aureo-Calicó (2019) 1010 Aureo-Calicó (2008) 729 References
Charles IV (1788-1808) Category

Spanish description: Carlos IV (1788-1808). 8 reales. 1805. Potosí. PJ. (Cal-1010). Ag. 26,94 g. Resellos de Minas Gerais para circular como 960 reis EBC. MBC-. Est...500,00.
MBC- Grade
250 EUR Starting
500 EUR Estimate
460 EUR Realized
31 Past auctions