Auction 121 - Spanish Coins Vol. XV

Date: 2023-01-31

# Items: 1416

Total starting: 175997

Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 121 - Spanish Coins Vol. XV . 284 Numistats ref: 615050

Felipe II Authority
4 Reales Denomination
Aureo-Calicó (2019) 626 Aureo-Calicó (2008) 435 Aureo-Calicó (2008) 436 Aureo-Calicó (2008) 437 Aureo-Calicó (2008) 438 Aureo-Calicó (2008) 439 Aureo-Calicó (2008) 440 Aureo-Calicó (2008) 442 Aureo-Calicó (2008) 443 Aureo-Calicó (2008) 444 References
Philip II (1556-1598) Category

Spanish description: Felipe II (1556-1598). 4 reales. Sin fecha. Valladolid. A. (Cal-626). Ag. 13,55 g. Ceca con 4 jirones. Preciosa pátina de monetario con ligeros tonos iridiscentes. Muy atractiva. Ex Sincona AG 23/05/2012, lote 3914. MBC+. Est...500,00.
MBC+ Grade
250 EUR Starting
500 EUR Estimate
600 EUR Realized
31 Past auctions

Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 121 - Spanish Coins Vol. XV . 544 Numistats ref: 615310

Fernando VI Authority
8 Reales Denomination
Aureo-Calicó (2019) 427 Aureo-Calicó (2008) 285 References
Ferdinand VI (1746-1759) Category
Ferdinand VI (1746-1759). 8 reales. 1753. Guatemala. J. (Cal-427). Ag. 26,75 g. Puncture. Rare. Almost VF. Est...500,00.

Spanish description: Fernando VI (1746-1759). 8 reales. 1753. Guatemala. J. (Cal-427). Ag. 26,75 g. Perforación. Rara. MBC-. Est...500,00.
MBC- Grade
250 EUR Starting
500 EUR Estimate
600 EUR Realized
9 Past auctions

Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 121 - Spanish Coins Vol. XV . 295 Numistats ref: 615061

Felipe II Authority
8 Reales Denomination
Aureo-Calicó (2019) 720 Aureo-Calicó (2008) 235 References

Spanish description: Felipe II (1556-1598). 8 reales. Sin fecha. Sevilla. (Cal-720). (Jarabo-Sanahuja-Tipo A-206). Ag. 27,46 g. Ensayador d cuadrada en reverso. Ligera doble acuñación en reverso. EBC-. Est...500,00.
ebc- Grade
350 EUR Starting
500 EUR Estimate
600 EUR Realized
73 Past auctions

Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 121 - Spanish Coins Vol. XV . 596 Numistats ref: 615362

Carlos III Authority
8 Reales Denomination
Aureo-Calicó (2019) 1099 Aureo-Calicó (2008) 910 References
Charles III (1759-1788) Category
Charles III (1759-1788). 8 reales. 1770. Mexico. MF. (Cal-1099). Ag. 26,97 g. A good sample. Choice VF. Est...500,00.

Spanish description: Carlos III (1759-1788). 8 reales. 1770. México. MF. (Cal-1099). Ag. 26,97 g. Buen ejemplar. MBC+. Est...500,00.
good Grade
200 EUR Starting
500 EUR Estimate
600 EUR Realized
37 Past auctions

Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 121 - Spanish Coins Vol. XV . 1176 Numistats ref: 615942

Alfonso XII Authority
25 Pesetas Denomination
Aureo-Calicó (2019) 87 Aureo-Calicó (2008) 18 References
The Peseta (1868-1931) Category

Spanish description: Centenario de la Peseta (1868-1931). Alfonso XII (1874-1885). 25 pesetas. 1883*18-83. Madrid. MSM. (Cal-87). Au. 8,04 g. Golpecito en el canto y suaves rayitas. Restos de brillo original. Escasa. EBC+/SC-. Est...500,00.
EBC+ Grade
400 EUR Starting
500 EUR Estimate
600 EUR Realized
74 Past auctions

Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 121 - Spanish Coins Vol. XV . 459 Numistats ref: 615225

Carlos II Authority
8 Reales Denomination
Aureo-Calicó (2019) 639 Aureo-Calicó (2008) 278 References
Charles II (1665-1700) Category
Charles II (1665-1700). 8 reales. 1678. Mexico. L. (Cal-639). Ag. 27,63 g. Rare. Almost VF. Est...450,00.

Spanish description: Carlos II (1665-1700). 8 reales. 1678. México. L. (Cal-639). Ag. 27,63 g. Rara. MBC-. Est...450,00.
MBC- Grade
200 EUR Starting
450 EUR Estimate
600 EUR Realized
3 Past auctions

Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 121 - Spanish Coins Vol. XV . 1053 Numistats ref: 615819

Isabel II Authority
10 Reales Denomination
Aureo-Calicó (2019) 557 References
Elizabeth II of Spain (1833-1868) Category
Elizabeth II (1833-1868). 10 reales. 1859/7. Sevilla. (Cal-557). Ag. 12,89 g. Overdate. Delicate cleaning. Very rare. Almost XF. Est...350,00.

Spanish description: Isabel II (1833-1868). 10 reales. 1859/7. Sevilla. (Cal-557). Ag. 12,89 g. Sobrefecha. Suave limpieza. Muy rara. EBC-. Est...350,00.
ebc- Grade
200 EUR Starting
350 EUR Estimate
600 EUR Realized
1 Past auctions

Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 121 - Spanish Coins Vol. XV . 580 Numistats ref: 615346

Carlos III Authority
4 Reales Denomination
Aureo-Calicó (2019) 910 Aureo-Calicó (2008) 1159 References
Charles III (1759-1788). 4 reales. 1766. Potosí. V-Y. (Cal-910). Ag. 13,61 g. VF/Choice VF. Est...350,00.

Spanish description: Carlos III (1759-1788). 4 reales. 1766. Potosí. V-Y. (Cal-910). Ag. 13,61 g. MBC/MBC+. Est...350,00.
MBC+ Grade
200 EUR Starting
350 EUR Estimate
600 EUR Realized
8 Past auctions

Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 121 - Spanish Coins Vol. XV . 506 Numistats ref: 615272

Felipe V Authority
4 Reales Denomination
Aureo-Calicó (2019) 1198 Aureo-Calicó (2008) 1124 References
Philip V (1700-1746) Category
Philip V (1700-1746). 4 reales. 1740. Potosí. P. (Cal-1198). Ag. 12,92 g. Slight surface rust. Almost XF. Est...300,00.

Spanish description: Felipe V (1700-1746). 4 reales. 1740. Potosí. P. (Cal-1198). Ag. 12,92 g. Leves oxidaciones superficiales. EBC-. Est...300,00.
ebc- Grade
200 EUR Starting
300 EUR Estimate
600 EUR Realized
1 Past auctions

Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 121 - Spanish Coins Vol. XV . 1309 Numistats ref: 616075

Medals Category

Spanish description: Felipe II (1556-1598). Medalla. 1559. (Armand I, pág. 238, nº 5). (Álvarez-Ossorio, pág. 150, nº 227) (Museo Nacional del Prado, O-1053). Ae. 19,63 g. Paz de Cateau-Cambrésis. 22,30 g. 38 mm. Bronce. Grabador: I. PAVL. POG., muy tenue. Muy rara. MBC. Est...300,00.
MBC Grade
150 EUR Starting
300 EUR Estimate
600 EUR Realized

Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 121 - Spanish Coins Vol. XV . 622 Numistats ref: 615388

Carlos III Authority
8 Reales Denomination
Aureo-Calicó (2019) 1139 Aureo-Calicó (2008) 950 References
Charles III (1759-1788). 8 reales. 1763. Potosí. V-(Y). (Cal-1139). Ag. 26,82 g. Double date. VF/Choice VF. Est...300,00.

Spanish description: Carlos III (1759-1788). 8 reales. 1763. Potosí. V-(Y). (Cal-1139). Ag. 26,82 g. Doble fecha. MBC/MBC+. Est...300,00.
MBC+ Grade
180 EUR Starting
300 EUR Estimate
600 EUR Realized
8 Past auctions

Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 121 - Spanish Coins Vol. XV . 82 Numistats ref: 614848

Medieval Coins Category
Kingdom of Castille and Leon. Sancho III (1157-1158). Dinero. Logroño. (Bautista-Unlisted). (Imperatrix-S3.3.29, plate coin). Anv.: TOL⌉-ETA. Rev.:  + REX SANCIV. Bi. 0,64 g. Inverted L mintmark apparently unpublished. M. Mozo attributes this unknown mint very probably to Logroño. He recalls that Alfonso VII, in 1149, granted him the portazgo of Logroño "Portaticu Logronii", and in 1154, to begin giving sovereignty to his firstborn, he titled his son as "Lucronium Rex" King of Logroño. Imperatrix S3:3.29, Plate coin. Wavy flan. Slight planchet break. The only known specimen. Choice F. Est...250,00.

Spanish description: Reino de Castilla y León. Sancho III (1157-1158). Dinero. Logroño. (Bautista-No cita). (Imperatrix-S3.3.29, mismo ejemplar). Anv.: TOL⌉-ETA. Rev.:  + REX SANCIV. Ve. 0,64 g. Marca de ceca L invertida aparentemente inédita. M. Mozo atribuye esta ceca desconocida con mucha probabilidad a Logroño. Este recuerda que Alfonso VII, en 1149 le concedió el portazgo de Logroño "Portaticu Logronii", y en 1154, para empezar a dar soberanía a su primogénito tituló a su hijo como "Lucronium Rex" Rey de Logroño. Imperatrix S3:3.29, mismo ejemplar. Alabeada. Cospel algo faltado. Único ejemplar conocido. BC+. Est...250,00.
120 EUR Starting
250 EUR Estimate
600 EUR Realized

Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 121 - Spanish Coins Vol. XV . 605 Numistats ref: 615371

Carlos III Authority
8 Reales Denomination
Aureo-Calicó (2019) 1110 Aureo-Calicó (2008) 921 References

Spanish description: Carlos III (1759-1788). 8 reales. 1776. México. FM. (Cal-1110). Ag. 27,01 g. Pequeños restos de brillo original. MBC+. Est...150,00.
MBC+ Grade
70 EUR Starting
150 EUR Estimate
600 EUR Realized
26 Past auctions

Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 121 - Spanish Coins Vol. XV . 346 Numistats ref: 615112

Philip IV (1621-1665) Category
Philip IV (1621-1665). 4 maravedis. 1658. Burgos. (Jarabo-Sanahuja-K4). Ae. 5,44 g. Counterstamped. XF. Est...70,00.

Spanish description: Felipe IV (1621-1665). 4 maravedís. 1658. Burgos. (Jarabo-Sanahuja-K4). Ae. 5,44 g. Resellada sobre un 8 maravedís Felipe III. EBC. Est...70,00.
EBC Grade
30 EUR Starting
70 EUR Estimate
600 EUR Realized

Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 121 - Spanish Coins Vol. XV . 1280 Numistats ref: 616046

Alfonso XIII Authority
40 Centavos Denomination
Aureo-Calicó (2019) 127 Aureo-Calicó (2008) 83 References
Alfonso XIII (1886-1931). 40 centavos. 1896. Puerto Rico. PGV. (Cal-127). Ag. 10,00 g. Minor nick on edge. Lightly cleaned. Very scarce. Choice VF. Est...300,00.

Spanish description: Centenario de la Peseta (1868-1931). Alfonso XIII (1886-1931). 40 centavos. 1896. Puerto Rico. PGV. (Cal-127). Ag. 10,00 g. Golpecito en el canto. Suavemente limpiada. Muy escasa. MBC+. Est...300,00.
MBC+ Grade
150 EUR Starting
300 EUR Estimate
551 EUR Realized
76 Past auctions

Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 121 - Spanish Coins Vol. XV . 1178 Numistats ref: 615944

Alfonso XII Authority
25 Pesetas Denomination
Aureo-Calicó (2019) 89 Aureo-Calicó (2008) 19 References
Alfonso XII (1874-1885). 25 pesetas. 1884*18-84. Madrid. MSM. (Cal-89). Au. 8,06 g. Some original luster remaining. Scarce. AU. Est...650,00.

Spanish description: Centenario de la Peseta (1868-1931). Alfonso XII (1874-1885). 25 pesetas. 1884*18-84. Madrid. MSM. (Cal-89). Au. 8,06 g. Parte de brillo original. Escasa. EBC+. Est...650,00.
EBC+ Grade
500 EUR Starting
650 EUR Estimate
550 EUR Realized
93 Past auctions

Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 121 - Spanish Coins Vol. XV . 884 Numistats ref: 615650

Fernando VII Authority
2 Escudos Denomination
Aureo-Calicó (2019) 1674 Aureo-Calicó (2008) 261 References
Ferdinand VII (1808-1833) Category
Ferdinand VII (1808-1833). 2 escudos. 1819. Sevilla. CJ. (Cal-1674). Au. 6,75 g. Original luster. XF/AU. Est...600,00.

Spanish description: Fernando VII (1808-1833). 2 escudos. 1819. Sevilla. CJ. (Cal-1674). Au. 6,75 g. Brillo original. EBC/EBC+. Est...600,00.
EBC+ Grade
475 EUR Starting
600 EUR Estimate
550 EUR Realized
6 Past auctions

Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 121 - Spanish Coins Vol. XV . 416 Numistats ref: 615182

Felipe IV Authority
8 Reales Denomination
Aureo-Calicó (2019) 1475 Aureo-Calicó (2008) 495 References
Philip IV (1621-1665). 8 reales. 1646. Potosí. T. (Cal-1475). Ag. 25,34 g. Scarce. Choice F. Est...500,00.

Spanish description: Felipe IV (1621-1665). 8 reales. 1646. Potosí. T. (Cal-1475). Ag. 25,34 g. Escasa. BC+. Est...500,00.
300 EUR Starting
500 EUR Estimate
550 EUR Realized
2 Past auctions

Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 121 - Spanish Coins Vol. XV . 1003 Numistats ref: 615769

Isabel II Authority
4 Reales Denomination
Aureo-Calicó (2019) 449 Aureo-Calicó (2008) 291 References
Elizabeth II (1833-1868). 4 reales. 1841. Madrid. CL. (Cal-449). Ag. 5,83 g. Delicate cleaning. Very rare. Choice VF/Almost XF. Est...500,00.

Spanish description: Isabel II (1833-1868). 4 reales. 1841. Madrid. CL. (Cal-449). Ag. 5,83 g. Suave limpieza. Muy rara. MBC+/EBC-. Est...500,00.
MBC+/EBC- Grade
250 EUR Starting
500 EUR Estimate
550 EUR Realized
2 Past auctions

Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 121 - Spanish Coins Vol. XV . 1108 Numistats ref: 615874

Isabel II Authority
100 Reales Denomination
Aureo-Calicó (2019) 796 Aureo-Calicó (2008) 33 References

Spanish description: Isabel II (1833-1868). 100 reales. 1855. Sevilla. (Cal-796). Au. 8,41 g. Brillo original. EBC+/SC-. Est...450,00.
EBC+ Grade
300 EUR Starting
450 EUR Estimate
550 EUR Realized
96 Past auctions