Auction 121 - Spanish Coins Vol. XV

Date: 2023-01-31

# Items: 1416

Total starting: 175997

Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 121 - Spanish Coins Vol. XV . 306 Numistats ref: 615072

Philip II (1556-1598) Category

MBC+ Grade
500 EUR Starting
700 EUR Estimate
850 EUR Realized

Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 121 - Spanish Coins Vol. XV . 3 Numistats ref: 614769

Visigothic Coins Category
Egica and Witiza (698-702). Tremissis. Narbona. (Cnv-584.11 var). Anv.: +I·DN·N·E(GI)CA P+R·. Rev.: (+)VVITTIZA P+R.... Au. 1,19 g. Unpublished ornaments on the anagram of the reverse. Cospel broken. Rare. Choice VF. Est...600,00.

Spanish description: Egica y Witiza (698-702). Tremissis. Narbona. (Cnv-584.11 var). Anv.: +I·DN·N·E(GI)CA P+R·. Rev.: (+)VVITTIZA P+R.... Au. 1,19 g. Adornos inéditos en el anagrama del reverso. Cospel faltado. Rara. MBC+. Est...600,00.
MBC+ Grade
350 EUR Starting
600 EUR Estimate
850 EUR Realized

Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 121 - Spanish Coins Vol. XV . 517 Numistats ref: 615283

Felipe V Authority
8 Reales Denomination
Aureo-Calicó (2019) 1461 Aureo-Calicó (2008) 793 References
Philip V (1700-1746) Category

Spanish description: Felipe V (1700-1746). 8 reales. 1742. México. MF. (Cal-1461). Ag. 27,09 g. Bonita pátina de monetario. Mínimo golpecito en el canto. Atractivo ejemplar. EBC-. Est...600,00.
ebc- Grade
300 EUR Starting
600 EUR Estimate
850 EUR Realized
38 Past auctions

Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 121 - Spanish Coins Vol. XV . 1042 Numistats ref: 615808

Isabel II Authority
10 Reales Denomination
Aureo-Calicó (2019) 531 Aureo-Calicó (2008) 225 References
Elizabeth II of Spain (1833-1868) Category

Spanish description: Isabel II (1833-1868). 10 reales. 1855. Madrid. (Cal-531). Ag. 12,92 g. Suave limpieza. Pequeñas marcas. La más rara de la serie, no figura en la mayoría de colecciones especializadas. EBC-. Est...400,00.
ebc- Grade
200 EUR Starting
400 EUR Estimate
850 EUR Realized
8 Past auctions

Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 121 - Spanish Coins Vol. XV . 52 Numistats ref: 614818

Al Andalus Coinage Category
Almohads. Abu Ya`qub Yusuf. 1/2 dinar. 558-580 H. Without mint mark. (Album-483). Au. 2,31 g. Double struck on reverse. XF. Est...400,00.

Spanish description: Almohades. Abu Ya`qub Yusuf. 1/2 dinar. 558-580 H. Sin ceca. (Album-483). Au. 2,31 g. Doble acuñación en reverso. EBC. Est...400,00.
EBC Grade
200 EUR Starting
400 EUR Estimate
850 EUR Realized

Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 121 - Spanish Coins Vol. XV . 1416 Numistats ref: 616182

Large Lots Category
Lot with modern coins, 2.000 pesetas, Ecus and Euro coins. Mainly minted in silver. In total: 58 pieces and contains 1kg of silver. TO EXAMINE. VF/PR. Est...400,00.

Spanish description: Lote con monedas modernas, 2.000 pesetas, Ecus y moneda de Euro. Principalmente acuñadas en plata. En total: 58 piezas y contiene un 1kg de plata. A EXAMINAR. MBC/PROOF. Est...400,00.
MBC Grade
200 EUR Starting
400 EUR Estimate
850 EUR Realized

Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 121 - Spanish Coins Vol. XV . 42 Numistats ref: 614808

Al Andalus Coinage Category
Almoravids. Ali ibn Yusuf with heir Sir. Dinar. 522 H. Madinat Fas (Fez). (Vives-Unlisted). Au. 4,16 g. Rare. Choice VF. Est...1500,00.

Spanish description: Almorávides. Alí Ibn Yusuf y el Emir Sïr. Dinar. 522 H. Madinat Fas (Fez). (Vives-No cita). Au. 4,16 g. Rara. MBC+. Est...1500,00.
MBC+ Grade
700 EUR Starting
1500 EUR Estimate
805 EUR Realized

Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 121 - Spanish Coins Vol. XV . 457 Numistats ref: 615223

Carlos II Authority
8 Reales Denomination
Aureo-Calicó (2019) 613 Aureo-Calicó (2008) 253 References
Charles II (1665-1700) Category
Charles II (1665-1700). 8 reales. (1699). Madrid. BR. (Cal-613). (Jarabo-Sanahuja-G-04, plate coin). Ag. 21,45 g. "Maria" type. Value 8-R. Date not visible. Scratches to remove solder residues. Very rare. Ex Aureo 27/04/2016, lot 1336. VF/Almost VF. Est...900,00.

Spanish description: Carlos II (1665-1700). 8 reales. (1699). Madrid. BR. (Cal-613). (Jarabo-Sanahuja-G-04, mismo ejemplar). Ag. 21,45 g. Tipo "María". Valor 8-R. Fecha no visible. Rayas para eliminar restos de soldadura. Muy rara. Ex Áureo 27/04/2016, lote 1336. MBC/MBC-. Est...900,00.
MBC- Grade
400 EUR Starting
900 EUR Estimate
800 EUR Realized
7 Past auctions

Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 121 - Spanish Coins Vol. XV . 641 Numistats ref: 615407

Carlos III Authority
4 Escudos Denomination
Aureo-Calicó (2019) 1783 Aureo-Calicó (2008) 304 References
Charles III (1759-1788) Category

good Grade
600 EUR Starting
800 EUR Estimate
800 EUR Realized
21 Past auctions

Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 121 - Spanish Coins Vol. XV . 413 Numistats ref: 615179

Felipe IV Authority
8 Reales Denomination
Aureo-Calicó (2019) 1446 Aureo-Calicó (2008) 466 References
Philip IV (1621-1665) Category

MBC+ Grade
500 EUR Starting
800 EUR Estimate
800 EUR Realized
2 Past auctions

Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 121 - Spanish Coins Vol. XV . 1362 Numistats ref: 616128

Large Lots Category
Interesting collection of 59 coins from the Medieval Period. Great variety of values and mints of the next Kings: Alfonso VIII, Alfonso IX, Alfonso X, Alfonso XI, Fernando IV, Sancho IV, Aymar de Poitiers, Enrique II, Enrique III, Juan I, Juan II and some coppers of Fernando and Isabel and the Austrias. All cataloged with collector's tickets. Includes some rare. Ve/Ae. TO EXAMINE. Almost F/VF. Est...500,00.

Spanish description: Interesante colección de 59 monedas de Época Medieval. Gran variedad de valores y cecas de los siguientes Reyes: Alfonso VIII, Alfonso IX, Alfonso X, Alfonso XI, Fernando IV, Sancho IV, Aymar de Poitiers, Enrique II, Enrique III, Juan I, Juan II y algunos cobres de Fernando e isabel y los Austrias. Todo catalogado con etiquetas del coleccionista. Incluye algunas raras. Ve/Ae. A EXAMINAR. BC-/MBC. Est...500,00.
MBC Grade
200 EUR Starting
500 EUR Estimate
800 EUR Realized

Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 121 - Spanish Coins Vol. XV . 849 Numistats ref: 615615

Ferdinand VII (1808-1833) Category
Ferdinand VII (1808-1833). 30 sous. 1808. Mallorca. (Cal-1285). Ag. 26,63 g. Choice VF. Est...450,00.

Spanish description: Fernando VII (1808-1833). 30 sous. 1808. Mallorca. (Cal-1285). Ag. 26,63 g. MBC+. Est...450,00.
MBC+ Grade
250 EUR Starting
450 EUR Estimate
800 EUR Realized

Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 121 - Spanish Coins Vol. XV . 331 Numistats ref: 615097

Felipe III Authority
2 Reales Denomination
Aureo-Calicó (2019) 647 Aureo-Calicó (2008) 365 References
Philip III (1598-1621) Category

MBC+ Grade
250 EUR Starting
400 EUR Estimate
800 EUR Realized
5 Past auctions

Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 121 - Spanish Coins Vol. XV . 856 Numistats ref: 615622

Spanish description: Fernando VII (1808-1833). 8 soles. 1833. Potosí. LM. (Km-51). (Cal-1305). Ag. 26,63 g. Resello F7º bajo corona para circular por Filipinas (EBC). Rara. MBC-. Est...400,00.
MBC- Grade
200 EUR Starting
400 EUR Estimate
800 EUR Realized

Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 121 - Spanish Coins Vol. XV . 419 Numistats ref: 615185

Felipe IV Authority
8 Reales Denomination
Aureo-Calicó (2019) 1502 Aureo-Calicó (2008) 435 References

MBC+ Grade
200 EUR Starting
350 EUR Estimate
800 EUR Realized
3 Past auctions

Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 121 - Spanish Coins Vol. XV . 271 Numistats ref: 615037

Felipe II Authority
2 Reales Denomination
Aureo-Calicó (2019) 327 Aureo-Calicó (2008) 470 References

Spanish description: Felipe II (1556-1598). 2 reales. 1597. Granada. C. (Cal-327). (Jarabo-Sanahuja-A-133). Ag. 6,73 g. Pátina de monetario. Escasa, aun más en esta conservación. MBC+. Est...300,00.
MBC+ Grade
200 EUR Starting
300 EUR Estimate
800 EUR Realized
6 Past auctions

Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 121 - Spanish Coins Vol. XV . 2 Numistats ref: 614768

Visigothic Coins Category
Suinthila (621-631). Tremissis. Ispali (Sevilla). (R. Pliego-381a). (Miles-288a). Anv.: + SVINTHILA RE. Rev.: + ISPALI PIVS. Au. 1,47 g. XF. Est...650,00.

Spanish description: Suinthila (621-631). Tremissis. Ispali (Sevilla). (R. Pliego-381a). (Miles-288a). Anv.: + SVINTHILA RE. Rev.: + ISPALI PIVS. Au. 1,47 g. EBC. Est...650,00.
EBC Grade
450 EUR Starting
650 EUR Estimate
775 EUR Realized

Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 121 - Spanish Coins Vol. XV . 44 Numistats ref: 614810

Al Andalus Coinage Category

Spanish description: Almorávides. Alí Ibn Yusuf y el Emir Tashfin. Dinar. 536 H. Madinat Fas (Fez). (Vives-378). (Hazard-378). Au. 4,11 g. MBC+/MBC. Est...1200,00.
MBC+ Grade
600 EUR Starting
1200 EUR Estimate
750 EUR Realized

Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 121 - Spanish Coins Vol. XV . 299 Numistats ref: 615065

Spanish description: Felipe II (1556-1598). 1 ducatón. 1582. Milán. (Tauler-485). (Vti-50). (Mir-308/11). Ag. 31,30 g. Buen ejemplar. Escasa así. MBC+. Est...900,00.
good Grade
600 EUR Starting
900 EUR Estimate
750 EUR Realized

Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 121 - Spanish Coins Vol. XV . 642 Numistats ref: 615408

Carlos III Authority
4 Escudos Denomination
Aureo-Calicó (2019) 1791 Aureo-Calicó (2008) 311 References

MBC- Grade
500 EUR Starting
700 EUR Estimate
750 EUR Realized
80 Past auctions