Auction 121 - Spanish Coins Vol. XV

Date: 2023-01-31

# Items: 1416

Total starting: 175997

Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 121 - Spanish Coins Vol. XV . 466 Numistats ref: 615232

Charles II (1665-1700) Category
Charles II (1665-1700). 8 escudos. Fecha no visible. Sevilla. M. (Cal-tipo 181). (Tauler-158 similar). Au. 26,84 g. Carelessly struck. Used as a jewelry piece. Very scarce. Choice F. Est...2500,00.

Spanish description: Carlos II (1665-1700). 8 escudos. Fecha no visible. Sevilla. M. (Cal-tipo 181). (Tauler-158 similar). Au. 26,84 g. Visible el ordinal del rey. Ensayador M, probablemente rectificado sobre otro ensayador. Sirvió como joya. Muy escasa. BC+. Est...2500,00.
1250 EUR Starting
2500 EUR Estimate
7500 EUR Realized

Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 121 - Spanish Coins Vol. XV . 1 Numistats ref: 614767

Visigothic Coins Category
Leovigildus (569-586). Tremissis. Toleto (Toledo). (R. Pliego-42c). (Cnv-40.1). (Miles-28a). Anv.: DᴎLIVVICILDVS. Diademed bust with mantle and cross on the chest. Rev.: TOLEDO REX, Potentate cross on four steps; COᴎOB in enxergue. Au. 1,50 g. Magnificent piece. AU. Est...3800,00.

Spanish description: Leovigildo (569-586). Tremissis. Toleto (Toledo). (R. Pliego-42c). (Cnv-40.1). (Miles-28a). Anv.: DᴎLIVVICILDVS. Busto diademado con manto y cruz en el pecho. Rev.: TOLEDO REX, Cruz potenzada sobre cuatro peldaños; COᴎOB en enxergo. Au. 1,50 g. Magnífico ejemplar. EBC+. Est...3800,00.
EBC+ Grade
2000 EUR Starting
3800 EUR Estimate
5000 EUR Realized

Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 121 - Spanish Coins Vol. XV . 889 Numistats ref: 615655

Agustin de Iturbide (Mexico) Category
Mexico. Agustín de Iturbide. 8 escudos. 1822. Mexico. JM. (Km-313.2). (Fr-59). Au. 26,88 g. "AUGSTINUS" variety. An important and rather scarce type featuring a misspelling for the emperor's name. Despite its unfortunate cleanes, this piece nevertheless remains significant, as it is the first Mexican gold issue following Spanish rule. Almost XF. Est...5000,00.

Spanish description: México. Agustín de Iturbide. 8 escudos. 1822. México. JM. (Km-313.2). (Fr-59). Au. 26,88 g. AUGSTINUS, error ortográfico de leyenda. Un tipo importante y bastante escaso que presenta un error ortográfico en el nombre del emperador. A pesar de estar limpiada, esta pieza sigue siendo significativa, ya que es la primera emisión de oro mexicana tras el dominio español. EBC-. Est...5000,00.
ebc- Grade
3500 EUR Starting
5000 EUR Estimate
4400 EUR Realized

Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 121 - Spanish Coins Vol. XV . 429 Numistats ref: 615195

Philip IV (1621-1665) Category
Philip IV (1621-1665). 2 escudos. (1642-1665). Santa Fe de Nuevo Reino. R. (Cal-Type 386). (Tauler-161b similar). (Restrepo-Type 50-25). Au. 6,45 g. Date not visible. Minors scrapes on obverse. Rare. Choice VF. Est...2000,00.

Spanish description: Felipe IV (1621-1665). 2 escudos. (1642-1665). Santa Fe de Nuevo Reino. R. (Cal-Tipo 386). (Tauler-161b similar). (Restrepo-Tipo 50-25). Au. 6,45 g. Fecha no visible. Leves roces en anverso. Rara. MBC+. Est...2000,00.
MBC+ Grade
700 EUR Starting
2000 EUR Estimate
3200 EUR Realized

Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 121 - Spanish Coins Vol. XV . 525 Numistats ref: 615291

Felipe V Authority
8 Escudos Denomination
Aureo-Calicó (2019) 2267 Aureo-Calicó (2008) 158 References
Philip V (1700-1746) Category

Spanish description: Felipe V (1700-1746). 8 escudos. 1701. Sevilla. M-8/8-S. (Cal-2267). (Cal onza-466). Au. 26,70 g. Tipo "Cruz". Ceca, valor 8 y ensayador en reverso. Soldadura reparada en el canto a las 12h. Sirvió como joya. Muy rara, pocos ejemplares conocidos. MBC-. Est...4000,00.
MBC- Grade
2500 EUR Starting
4000 EUR Estimate
2700 EUR Realized
17 Past auctions

Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 121 - Spanish Coins Vol. XV . 560 Numistats ref: 615326

Fernando VI Authority
8 Escudos Denomination
Aureo-Calicó (2019) 781 Aureo-Calicó (2008) 34 References
Ferdinand VI (1746-1759) Category
Ferdinand VI (1746-1759). 8 escudos. 1748. Mexico. MF. (Cal-781). (Cal onza-597). Au. 26,91 g. Used as a jewelry piece. Rare. VF. Est...3000,00.

Spanish description: Fernando VI (1746-1759). 8 escudos. 1748. México. MF. (Cal-781). (Cal onza-597). Au. 26,91 g. Sirvió como joya. Rara. MBC. Est...3000,00.
MBC Grade
2000 EUR Starting
3000 EUR Estimate
2600 EUR Realized
6 Past auctions

Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 121 - Spanish Coins Vol. XV . 292 Numistats ref: 615058

Felipe II Authority
8 Reales Denomination
Philip II (1556-1598) Category

Spanish description: Felipe II (1556-1598). 8 reales. 1597. Segovia. (Cal-718). (Jarabo-Sanahuja-A-477). Ag. 26,16 g. Tipo OMNIVM. Acueducto de 5 arcos de 2 pisos. Ceca y valor entre adornos de perejil. Restos de soldadura expertamente reparada a las 8 y 12 h. Rara. MBC. Est...1500,00.
MBC Grade
800 EUR Starting
1500 EUR Estimate
2600 EUR Realized
15 Past auctions

Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 121 - Spanish Coins Vol. XV . 83 Numistats ref: 614849

Medieval Coins Category
Kingdom of Castille and Leon. Alfonso VIII (1158-1214). Morabetino. 1250 of Safar (1212 AD). Toledo. (Bautista-262.26). Au. 3,74 g. A good sample. Rare. XF. Est...2000,00.

Spanish description: Reino de Castilla y León. Alfonso VIII (1158-1214). Morabetino. 1250 de Safar (1212 d.C). Toledo. (Bautista-262.26). Au. 3,74 g. Buen ejemplar. Rara. EBC. Est...2000,00.
good Grade
1200 EUR Starting
2000 EUR Estimate
2200 EUR Realized

Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 121 - Spanish Coins Vol. XV . 888 Numistats ref: 615654

Fernando VII Authority
8 Escudos Denomination
Aureo-Calicó (2019) 1864 Aureo-Calicó (2008) 115 References
Ferdinand VII (1808-1833) Category
Ferdinand VII (1808-1833). 8 escudos. 1810. Santiago. FJ. (Cal-1864). Au. 26,97 g. Admiral bust. Inverted mintmark. Slightly cleaned. Very rare. Almost XF. Est...2800,00.

Spanish description: Fernando VII (1808-1833). 8 escudos. 1810. Santiago. FJ. (Cal-1864). Au. 26,97 g. Busto almirante. Marca de ceca invertida. Ligeramente limpiada. Muy rara. EBC-. Est...2800,00.
ebc- Grade
2000 EUR Starting
2800 EUR Estimate
2000 EUR Realized
21 Past auctions

Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 121 - Spanish Coins Vol. XV . 887 Numistats ref: 615653

Fernando VII Authority
8 Escudos Denomination
Aureo-Calicó (2019) 1863 Aureo-Calicó (2008) 114 References
Ferdinand VII (1808-1833). 8 escudos. 1810. Santiago. FJ. (Cal-1863). (Cal onza-1346). Au. 26,89 g. Admiral bust. Cleaned. Scarce. Choice VF/Almost XF. Est...2500,00.

Spanish description: Fernando VII (1808-1833). 8 escudos. 1810. Santiago. FJ. (Cal-1863). (Cal onza-1346). Au. 26,89 g. Busto almirante. Limpiada. Escasa. MBC+/EBC-. Est...2500,00.
MBC+/EBC- Grade
2000 EUR Starting
2500 EUR Estimate
2000 EUR Realized
42 Past auctions

Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 121 - Spanish Coins Vol. XV . 268 Numistats ref: 615034

Felipe II Authority
Real Denomination
Aureo-Calicó (2019) 253 Aureo-Calicó (2008) 659 References
Philip II (1556-1598). 1 real. 1596. Segovia. FE (Juan de Arfe Villafañe). (Cal-253). (Jarabo-Sanahuja-A351). Ag. 3,31 g. Rare. The assayer of this piece, Juan de Arfe (1535-1603), is probably the most prestigious silversmith of the second half of the 16th century. He described himself as "Sculptor of Silver and Gold". His best known works were the architectural monstrances he made for the cathedrals of Valladolid, Avila, Burgos, Toledo and Seville, as well as his work at El Escorial.
Even more important was his treaty "Quilatador de Oro, Plata y Piedras" in five vols. published in Valladolid in 1572, which was used by metalworkers and silversmiths until late 18th century. In 1595 he was designated Assayer Major by Philip II for the Segovia Mint, where his son-in-law and pupil, Lesmes Fernandez del Moral, later held the same position. Choice VF. Est...400,00.

Spanish description: Felipe II (1556-1598). 1 real. 1596. Segovia. FE (Juan de Arfe Villafañe). (Cal-253). (Jarabo-Sanahuja-A351). Ag. 3,31 g. Rara. El ensayador de esta pieza, Juan de Arfe (1535-1603), es probablemente, el orfebre mas renombrado de la segunda mitad del siglo XVI. Se describía a si mismo como "Escultor de Plata y Oro". Sus trabajos mas conocidos fueron las custodias arquitectónicas que elaboró para las catedrales de Valladolid, Ávila, Burgos Toledo y Sevilla, así como sus trabajos en El Escorial.
Mas importante incluso fue su tratado "Quilatador de Oro, Plata y Piedras" en cinco tomos publicado en Valladolid en 1572 y que fue utilizado por orfebres y plateros hasta bien entrado el Siglo XVIII. En 1595 fué nombrado Ensayador Mayor por Felipe II de la Casa de la moneda de Segovia donde posteriormente tuvo el mismo puesto su yerno y discípulo Lesmes Fernandez del Moral. MBC+. Est...400,00.
MBC+ Grade
200 EUR Starting
400 EUR Estimate
2000 EUR Realized
5 Past auctions

Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 121 - Spanish Coins Vol. XV . 1274 Numistats ref: 616040

Alfonso XIII Authority
100 Pesetas Denomination
Aureo-Calicó (2019) 119 Aureo-Calicó (2008) 1 References
The Peseta (1868-1931) Category
Alfonso XIII (1886-1931). 100 pesetas. 1897*18-97. Madrid. SGV. (Cal-119). Au. 32,27 g. Minor marks. Hairlines. With some original luster remaining. Almost XF. Est...1500,00.

Spanish description: Centenario de la Peseta (1868-1931). Alfonso XIII (1886-1931). 100 pesetas. 1897*18-97. Madrid. SGV. (Cal-119). Au. 32,27 g. Pequeñas marcas. Rayitas. Restos de brillo original. EBC-. Est...1500,00.
ebc- Grade
950 EUR Starting
1500 EUR Estimate
1930 EUR Realized
107 Past auctions

Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 121 - Spanish Coins Vol. XV . 732 Numistats ref: 615498

Carlos IV Authority
8 Escudos Denomination
Aureo-Calicó (2019) 1730 Aureo-Calicó (2008) 127 References
Charles IV (1788-1808) Category

Spanish description: Carlos IV (1788-1808). 8 escudos. 1797. Santa Fe de Nuevo Reino. JJ. (Cal-1730). (Cal onza-1129). (Restrepo-97-16). Au. 26,98 g. Sin punto delante de CAROL. Pequeñas marcas. Restos de brillo original. EBC-. Est...1800,00.
ebc- Grade
1300 EUR Starting
1800 EUR Estimate
1900 EUR Realized
18 Past auctions

Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 121 - Spanish Coins Vol. XV . 730 Numistats ref: 615496

Carlos IV Authority
8 Escudos Denomination
Aureo-Calicó (2019) 1653 Aureo-Calicó (2008) 63 References

Spanish description: Carlos IV (1788-1808). 8 escudos. 1807. México. TH. (Cal-1653). (Cal onza-1044). Au. 27,03 g. Suaves rayitas. Restos de brillo original. Escasa así. EBC. Est...2000,00.
EBC Grade
1400 EUR Starting
2000 EUR Estimate
1800 EUR Realized
38 Past auctions

Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 121 - Spanish Coins Vol. XV . 734 Numistats ref: 615500

Carlos IV Authority
8 Escudos Denomination
Aureo-Calicó (2019) 1780 Aureo-Calicó (2008) 171 References

Spanish description: Carlos IV (1788-1808). 8 escudos. 1807. Santiago. FJ. (Cal-1780). (Cal onza-1184). Au. 26,95 g. Busto de Carlos III y ordinal IIII. Hojitas en reverso. Restos de brillo original. EBC. Est...2000,00.
EBC Grade
1200 EUR Starting
2000 EUR Estimate
1800 EUR Realized
10 Past auctions

Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 121 - Spanish Coins Vol. XV . 1331 Numistats ref: 616097

Banknotes Category
500 pesetas. 1940. Madrid. (Ed-439). January 9, John of Austria. Serie A. Correlative pair. Wrinkles. Central bend. Rare. Almost XF/AU. Est...1500,00.

Spanish description: 500 pesetas. 1940. Madrid. (Ed-439). 9 de enero, Juan de Austria. Serie A. Parreja correlativa. Uno presenta arrugas y el otro tiene doblez central. Raros. EBC-/EBC+. Est...1500,00.
ebc- Grade
900 EUR Starting
1500 EUR Estimate
1700 EUR Realized

Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 121 - Spanish Coins Vol. XV . 174 Numistats ref: 614940

Weights / Ponderales Category
Weight for 8 reales. Ae. 27,07 g. Countermark of the city coat of arms on the PALMA cartouche, the second A being the "Ave María" monogram. On the sides Fleur de lis and Palm tree. Rare. Choice VF. Est...120,00.

Spanish description: Ponderal para 8 reales. Ae. 27,07 g. Contramarca del escudo de la ciudad sobre cartela PALMA, siendo la segunda A el monograma de "Ave María". A los lados Flor de lis y Palmera. Raro. MBC+. Est...120,00.
MBC+ Grade
80 EUR Starting
120 EUR Estimate
1700 EUR Realized

Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 121 - Spanish Coins Vol. XV . 646 Numistats ref: 615412

Carlos III Authority
8 Escudos Denomination
Aureo-Calicó (2019) 2022 Aureo-Calicó (2008) 111 References
Charles III (1759-1788) Category

MBC- Grade
1000 EUR Starting
1400 EUR Estimate
1650 EUR Realized
12 Past auctions

Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 121 - Spanish Coins Vol. XV . 1271 Numistats ref: 616037

Alfonso XIII Authority
20 Pesetas Denomination
Aureo-Calicó (2019) 115 Aureo-Calicó (2008) 6 References

MBC+ Grade
900 EUR Starting
1600 EUR Estimate
1600 EUR Realized
29 Past auctions

Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 121 - Spanish Coins Vol. XV . 733 Numistats ref: 615499

Carlos IV Authority
8 Escudos Denomination
Aureo-Calicó (2019) 1773 Aureo-Calicó (2008) 165 References

Spanish description: Carlos IV (1788-1808). 8 escudos. 1803. Santiago. FJ. (Cal-1773). (Cal onza-1174). Au. 26,69 g. Busto de Carlos III y ordianl IIII. Estuvo en aro. MBC-/MBC. Est...1350,00.
MBC- Grade
1000 EUR Starting
1350 EUR Estimate
1400 EUR Realized
14 Past auctions