Auction 121 - Spanish Coins Vol. XV

Date: 2023-01-31

# Items: 1416

Total starting: 175997

Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 121 - Spanish Coins Vol. XV . 1221 Numistats ref: 615987

Alfonso XIII Authority
5 Pesetas Denomination
Aureo-Calicó (2019) 89 Aureo-Calicó (2008) 12 References
The Peseta (1868-1931) Category
Alfonso XIII (1886-1931). 5 pesetas. 1888*18-88. Madrid. MSM. (Cal-89). Ag. Slabbed by PCGS as XF 40. Rare. PCGS-XF. Est...1200,00.

Spanish description: Centenario de la Peseta (1868-1931). Alfonso XIII (1886-1931). 5 pesetas. 1888*18-88. Madrid. MSM. (Cal-89). Ag. Encapsulada por PCGS como XF 40. Rara. PCGS-XF. Est...1200,00.
XF Grade
800 EUR Starting
1200 EUR Estimate
900 EUR Realized
42 Past auctions

Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 121 - Spanish Coins Vol. XV . 47 Numistats ref: 614813

Al Andalus Coinage Category
Almoravids. Tashfin Ibn Alí. Dinar. 538 H. Al-Mariya (Almeria). (Vives-1861). (Hazard-418). Au. 3,95 g. Scarce. Almost XF. Est...1400,00.

Spanish description: Almorávides. Tashfin Ibn Alí. Dinar. 538 H. Al-Mariya (Almería). (Vives-1861). (Hazard-418). Au. 3,95 g. Escasa. EBC-. Est...1400,00.
ebc- Grade
900 EUR Starting
1400 EUR Estimate
900 EUR Realized

Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 121 - Spanish Coins Vol. XV . 255 Numistats ref: 615021

Juana y Carlos Authority
4 Reales Denomination
Aureo-Calicó (2019) 128 Aureo-Calicó (2008) 80 References
Charles-Joanna (1504-1555) Category
Charles-Joanna (1504-1555). 4 reales. Mexico. G. (Cal-128). Ag. 13,28 g. Shield between G - M. Patina. Choice VF. Est...800,00.

Spanish description: Juana y Carlos (1504-1555). 4 reales. México. G. (Cal-128). Ag. 13,28 g. Escudo entre G - M. Tono. Buen ejemplar. MBC+. Est...800,00.
MBC+ Grade
300 EUR Starting
800 EUR Estimate
950 EUR Realized
10 Past auctions

Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 121 - Spanish Coins Vol. XV . 427 Numistats ref: 615193

Felipe IV Authority
8 Reales Denomination
Aureo-Calicó (2019) 1592 Aureo-Calicó (2008) 565 References
Philip IV (1621-1665) Category
Philip IV (1621-1665). 8 reales. 1651/31. Segovia. I/R. (Cal-1592 var). (Jarabo-Sanahuja-C-376 var). Ag. 27,07 g. Overdate. Rectified assayer mark. End of planchet. Unlisted. Very rare. Almost VF. Est...1000,00.

Spanish description: Felipe IV (1621-1665). 8 reales. 1651/31. Segovia. I/R. (Cal-1592 var). (Jarabo-Sanahuja-C-376 var). Ag. 27,07 g. Rectificaciones de fecha y ensayador. Final de riel. Inédita. Muy rara. MBC-. Est...1000,00.
MBC- Grade
400 EUR Starting
1000 EUR Estimate
1000 EUR Realized
7 Past auctions

Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 121 - Spanish Coins Vol. XV . 260 Numistats ref: 615026

Charles I (1516-1556) Category
Charles I (1516-1556). 1 thaler. ND. Nimega. (Dav-8543). Ag. 28,49 g. Scarce. VF. Est...350,00.

Spanish description: Carlos I (1516-1556). 1 thaler. Sin fecha. Nimega. (Dav-8543). Ag. 28,49 g. Escasa. MBC. Est...350,00.
MBC Grade
200 EUR Starting
350 EUR Estimate
1100 EUR Realized

Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 121 - Spanish Coins Vol. XV . 1060 Numistats ref: 615826

Isabel II Authority
20 Reales Denomination
Aureo-Calicó (2019) 582 Aureo-Calicó (2008) 163 References
Elizabeth II of Spain (1833-1868) Category
Elizabeth II (1833-1868). 20 reales. 1838. Madrid. CL. (Cal-582). Ag. 27,14 g. Soft tone. Rare. Almost XF. Est...600,00.

Spanish description: Isabel II (1833-1868). 20 reales. 1838. Madrid. CL. (Cal-582). Ag. 27,14 g. Suave tono. Rara. EBC-. Est...600,00.
ebc- Grade
400 EUR Starting
600 EUR Estimate
1100 EUR Realized
19 Past auctions

Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 121 - Spanish Coins Vol. XV . 523 Numistats ref: 615289

Felipe V Authority
8 Reales Denomination
Aureo-Calicó (2019) 1623 Aureo-Calicó (2008) 943 References
Philip V (1700-1746) Category

Spanish description: Felipe V (1700-1746). 8 reales. 1731. Sevilla. PA. (Cal-1623). Ag. 26,84 g. Rayitas en anverso. Muy escasa. EBC-/EBC. Est...1000,00.
ebc- Grade
500 EUR Starting
1000 EUR Estimate
1100 EUR Realized
11 Past auctions

Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 121 - Spanish Coins Vol. XV . 305 Numistats ref: 615071

Philip II (1556-1598) Category

good Grade
850 EUR Starting
1000 EUR Estimate
1100 EUR Realized

Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 121 - Spanish Coins Vol. XV . 426 Numistats ref: 615192

Felipe IV Authority
8 Reales Denomination
Aureo-Calicó (2019) 1588 Aureo-Calicó (2008) 563 References
Philip IV (1621-1665). 8 reales. 1630. Segovia. P. (Cal-1588). (Jarabo-Sanahuja-C-360). Ag. 26,39 g. Vertical aqueduct with four arches. Value in Roman numerals. Scarce. Choice VF/VF. Est...1200,00.

Spanish description: Felipe IV (1621-1665). 8 reales. 1630. Segovia. P. (Cal-1588). (Jarabo-Sanahuja-C-360). Ag. 26,39 g. Acueducto vertical de 4 arcos, valor en cifras romanas. Escasa. MBC+/MBC. Est...1200,00.
MBC+ Grade
700 EUR Starting
1200 EUR Estimate
1100 EUR Realized
30 Past auctions

Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 121 - Spanish Coins Vol. XV . 291 Numistats ref: 615057

Felipe II Authority
8 Reales Denomination
Aureo-Calicó (2019) 710 Aureo-Calicó (2008) 199 Aureo-Calicó (2008) 200 Aureo-Calicó (2008) 201 Aureo-Calicó (2008) 202 References

Spanish description: Felipe II (1556-1598). 8 reales. 1589. Segovia. (Cal-710). (Jarabo-Sanahuja-A-416). Ag. 26,62 g. HISPANIA INDIARVM. Acueducto de tres arcos de dos pisos y escudo de anverso divide la leyenda. Adornos acotando ceca y valor, separación de leyenda por puntos. Final de riel. Oxidaciones en anverso. Rara. MBC/MBC+. Est...1600,00.
MBC+ Grade
1000 EUR Starting
1600 EUR Estimate
1100 EUR Realized
9 Past auctions

Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 121 - Spanish Coins Vol. XV . 986 Numistats ref: 615752

Isabel II Authority
20 Céntimos de Escudo Denomination
Aureo-Calicó (2019) 404 Aureo-Calicó (2008) 392 References

Spanish description: Isabel II (1833-1868). 20 céntimos de escudo. 1866. Madrid. (Cal-404). Ag. 2,59 g. Suave tono. Brillo original. Rarísima, más en esta conservación. EBC+. Est...1000,00.
EBC+ Grade
400 EUR Starting
1000 EUR Estimate
1200 EUR Realized
8 Past auctions

Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 121 - Spanish Coins Vol. XV . 240 Numistats ref: 615006

Reyes Católicos Authority
Doble Excelente Denomination
Aureo-Calicó (2019) 721 Aureo-Calicó (2008) 69 References
Catholic Kings (1474-1504) Category
Catholic Kings (1474-1504). Double excelente. Sevilla. (Cal-721). (Tauler-170 similar). Au. 6,86 g. Choice F. Est...1200,00.

Spanish description: Fernando e Isabel (1474-1504). Doble excelente. Sevilla. (Cal-721). (Tauler-170 similar). Au. 6,86 g. BC+. Est...1200,00.
800 EUR Starting
1200 EUR Estimate
1200 EUR Realized
37 Past auctions

Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 121 - Spanish Coins Vol. XV . 138 Numistats ref: 614904

Medieval Coins Category
Kingdom of Castille and Leon. Juan II (1406-1454). Dobla de la Banda. Sevilla. (Bautista-791.2 var). (Abm-617.1 var). Anv.: + IOHANES ✿ DEI ✿ GRACIA ✿ REX ✿ CAST. Rev.: + IOHANES ✿ DEI ✿ GRACIA ✿ REX ✿ CAS (letter A inverted). Au. 4,59 g. Large flan. Ex Aureo & Calicó 305, Lot 1140 (08.03.2018). Rare. Choice VF. Est...1400,00.

Spanish description: Reino de Castilla y León. Juan II (1406-1454). Dobla de la Banda. Sevilla. (Bautista-791.2 var). (Abm-617.1). Anv.: + IOHANES ✿ DEI ✿ GRACIA ✿ REX ✿ CAST. Rev.: + IOHANES ✿ DEI ✿ GRACIA ✿ REX ✿ CAS (A invertida). Au. 4,59 g. Módulo grande. Ex Áureo&Calicó 305, Lot 1140 (08/03/2018). Rara. MBC+. Est...1400,00.
MBC+ Grade
800 EUR Starting
1400 EUR Estimate
1300 EUR Realized

Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 121 - Spanish Coins Vol. XV . 886 Numistats ref: 615652

Fernando VII Authority
8 Escudos Denomination
Aureo-Calicó (2019) 1854 Aureo-Calicó (2008) 108 References
Ferdinand VII (1808-1833) Category

Spanish description: Fernando VII (1808-1833). 8 escudos. 1817. Santa Fe de Nuevo Reino. JF. (Cal-1854). (Cal onza-1334). (Restrepo-127-26). Au. 26,90 g. BC+/MBC-. Est...1300,00.
MBC- Grade
1100 EUR Starting
1300 EUR Estimate
1320 EUR Realized
29 Past auctions

Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 121 - Spanish Coins Vol. XV . 885 Numistats ref: 615651

Fernando VII Authority
8 Escudos Denomination
Aureo-Calicó (2019) 1835 Aureo-Calicó (2008) 94 References

Spanish description: Fernando VII (1808-1833). 8 escudos. 1809. Santa Fe de Nuevo Reino. JJ. (Cal-1835). (Cal onza-1313). (Restrepo-127-6). Au. 26,92 g. Busto de Carlos IV. Leves golpecitos. MBC-. Est...1500,00.
MBC- Grade
1200 EUR Starting
1500 EUR Estimate
1330 EUR Realized
17 Past auctions

Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 121 - Spanish Coins Vol. XV . 1002 Numistats ref: 615768

Isabel II Authority
4 Reales Denomination
Aureo-Calicó (2019) 446 Aureo-Calicó (2008) 289 References
Elizabeth II (1833-1868). 4 reales. 1839. Madrid. CL. (Cal-446). Ag. 5,90 g. A good sample. Very rare. Choice VF. Est...500,00.

Spanish description: Isabel II (1833-1868). 4 reales. 1839. Madrid. CL. (Cal-446). Ag. 5,90 g. Buen ejemplar para esta fecha. Muy rara. MBC+. Est...500,00.
good Grade
200 EUR Starting
500 EUR Estimate
1400 EUR Realized
3 Past auctions

Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 121 - Spanish Coins Vol. XV . 733 Numistats ref: 615499

Carlos IV Authority
8 Escudos Denomination
Aureo-Calicó (2019) 1773 Aureo-Calicó (2008) 165 References
Charles IV (1788-1808) Category

Spanish description: Carlos IV (1788-1808). 8 escudos. 1803. Santiago. FJ. (Cal-1773). (Cal onza-1174). Au. 26,69 g. Busto de Carlos III y ordianl IIII. Estuvo en aro. MBC-/MBC. Est...1350,00.
MBC- Grade
1000 EUR Starting
1350 EUR Estimate
1400 EUR Realized
14 Past auctions

Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 121 - Spanish Coins Vol. XV . 1271 Numistats ref: 616037

Alfonso XIII Authority
20 Pesetas Denomination
Aureo-Calicó (2019) 115 Aureo-Calicó (2008) 6 References

MBC+ Grade
900 EUR Starting
1600 EUR Estimate
1600 EUR Realized
29 Past auctions

Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 121 - Spanish Coins Vol. XV . 646 Numistats ref: 615412

Carlos III Authority
8 Escudos Denomination
Aureo-Calicó (2019) 2022 Aureo-Calicó (2008) 111 References
Charles III (1759-1788) Category

MBC- Grade
1000 EUR Starting
1400 EUR Estimate
1650 EUR Realized
12 Past auctions

Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 121 - Spanish Coins Vol. XV . 174 Numistats ref: 614940

Weights / Ponderales Category
Weight for 8 reales. Ae. 27,07 g. Countermark of the city coat of arms on the PALMA cartouche, the second A being the "Ave María" monogram. On the sides Fleur de lis and Palm tree. Rare. Choice VF. Est...120,00.

Spanish description: Ponderal para 8 reales. Ae. 27,07 g. Contramarca del escudo de la ciudad sobre cartela PALMA, siendo la segunda A el monograma de "Ave María". A los lados Flor de lis y Palmera. Raro. MBC+. Est...120,00.
MBC+ Grade
80 EUR Starting
120 EUR Estimate
1700 EUR Realized