Auction 121 - Spanish Coins Vol. XV

Date: 2023-01-31

# Items: 1416

Total starting: 175997

Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 121 - Spanish Coins Vol. XV . 1176

Spanish description: Centenario de la Peseta (1868-1931). Alfonso XII (1874-1885). 25 pesetas. 1883*18-83. Madrid. MSM. (Cal-87). Au. 8,04 g. Golpecito en el canto y suaves rayitas. Restos de brillo original. Escasa. EBC+/SC-. Est...500,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 121 - Spanish Coins Vol. XV . 459
Charles II (1665-1700). 8 reales. 1678. Mexico. L. (Cal-639). Ag. 27,63 g. Rare. Almost VF. Est...450,00.

Spanish description: Carlos II (1665-1700). 8 reales. 1678. México. L. (Cal-639). Ag. 27,63 g. Rara. MBC-. Est...450,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 121 - Spanish Coins Vol. XV . 1053
Elizabeth II (1833-1868). 10 reales. 1859/7. Sevilla. (Cal-557). Ag. 12,89 g. Overdate. Delicate cleaning. Very rare. Almost XF. Est...350,00.

Spanish description: Isabel II (1833-1868). 10 reales. 1859/7. Sevilla. (Cal-557). Ag. 12,89 g. Sobrefecha. Suave limpieza. Muy rara. EBC-. Est...350,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 121 - Spanish Coins Vol. XV . 580
Charles III (1759-1788). 4 reales. 1766. Potosí. V-Y. (Cal-910). Ag. 13,61 g. VF/Choice VF. Est...350,00.

Spanish description: Carlos III (1759-1788). 4 reales. 1766. Potosí. V-Y. (Cal-910). Ag. 13,61 g. MBC/MBC+. Est...350,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 121 - Spanish Coins Vol. XV . 506
Philip V (1700-1746). 4 reales. 1740. Potosí. P. (Cal-1198). Ag. 12,92 g. Slight surface rust. Almost XF. Est...300,00.

Spanish description: Felipe V (1700-1746). 4 reales. 1740. Potosí. P. (Cal-1198). Ag. 12,92 g. Leves oxidaciones superficiales. EBC-. Est...300,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 121 - Spanish Coins Vol. XV . 1309

Spanish description: Felipe II (1556-1598). Medalla. 1559. (Armand I, pág. 238, nº 5). (Álvarez-Ossorio, pág. 150, nº 227) (Museo Nacional del Prado, O-1053). Ae. 19,63 g. Paz de Cateau-Cambrésis. 22,30 g. 38 mm. Bronce. Grabador: I. PAVL. POG., muy tenue. Muy rara. MBC. Est...300,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 121 - Spanish Coins Vol. XV . 622
Charles III (1759-1788). 8 reales. 1763. Potosí. V-(Y). (Cal-1139). Ag. 26,82 g. Double date. VF/Choice VF. Est...300,00.

Spanish description: Carlos III (1759-1788). 8 reales. 1763. Potosí. V-(Y). (Cal-1139). Ag. 26,82 g. Doble fecha. MBC/MBC+. Est...300,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 121 - Spanish Coins Vol. XV . 82
Kingdom of Castille and Leon. Sancho III (1157-1158). Dinero. Logroño. (Bautista-Unlisted). (Imperatrix-S3.3.29, plate coin). Anv.: TOL⌉-ETA. Rev.:  + REX SANCIV. Bi. 0,64 g. Inverted L mintmark apparently unpublished. M. Mozo attributes this unknown mint very probably to Logroño. He recalls that Alfonso VII, in 1149, granted him the portazgo of Logroño "Portaticu Logronii", and in 1154, to begin giving sovereignty to his firstborn, he titled his son as "Lucronium Rex" King of Logroño. Imperatrix S3:3.29, Plate coin. Wavy flan. Slight planchet break. The only known specimen. Choice F. Est...250,00.

Spanish description: Reino de Castilla y León. Sancho III (1157-1158). Dinero. Logroño. (Bautista-No cita). (Imperatrix-S3.3.29, mismo ejemplar). Anv.: TOL⌉-ETA. Rev.:  + REX SANCIV. Ve. 0,64 g. Marca de ceca L invertida aparentemente inédita. M. Mozo atribuye esta ceca desconocida con mucha probabilidad a Logroño. Este recuerda que Alfonso VII, en 1149 le concedió el portazgo de Logroño "Portaticu Logronii", y en 1154, para empezar a dar soberanía a su primogénito tituló a su hijo como "Lucronium Rex" Rey de Logroño. Imperatrix S3:3.29, mismo ejemplar. Alabeada. Cospel algo faltado. Único ejemplar conocido. BC+. Est...250,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 121 - Spanish Coins Vol. XV . 605

Spanish description: Carlos III (1759-1788). 8 reales. 1776. México. FM. (Cal-1110). Ag. 27,01 g. Pequeños restos de brillo original. MBC+. Est...150,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 121 - Spanish Coins Vol. XV . 346
Philip IV (1621-1665). 4 maravedis. 1658. Burgos. (Jarabo-Sanahuja-K4). Ae. 5,44 g. Counterstamped. XF. Est...70,00.

Spanish description: Felipe IV (1621-1665). 4 maravedís. 1658. Burgos. (Jarabo-Sanahuja-K4). Ae. 5,44 g. Resellada sobre un 8 maravedís Felipe III. EBC. Est...70,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 121 - Spanish Coins Vol. XV . 1280
Alfonso XIII (1886-1931). 40 centavos. 1896. Puerto Rico. PGV. (Cal-127). Ag. 10,00 g. Minor nick on edge. Lightly cleaned. Very scarce. Choice VF. Est...300,00.

Spanish description: Centenario de la Peseta (1868-1931). Alfonso XIII (1886-1931). 40 centavos. 1896. Puerto Rico. PGV. (Cal-127). Ag. 10,00 g. Golpecito en el canto. Suavemente limpiada. Muy escasa. MBC+. Est...300,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 121 - Spanish Coins Vol. XV . 1178
Alfonso XII (1874-1885). 25 pesetas. 1884*18-84. Madrid. MSM. (Cal-89). Au. 8,06 g. Some original luster remaining. Scarce. AU. Est...650,00.

Spanish description: Centenario de la Peseta (1868-1931). Alfonso XII (1874-1885). 25 pesetas. 1884*18-84. Madrid. MSM. (Cal-89). Au. 8,06 g. Parte de brillo original. Escasa. EBC+. Est...650,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 121 - Spanish Coins Vol. XV . 884
Ferdinand VII (1808-1833). 2 escudos. 1819. Sevilla. CJ. (Cal-1674). Au. 6,75 g. Original luster. XF/AU. Est...600,00.

Spanish description: Fernando VII (1808-1833). 2 escudos. 1819. Sevilla. CJ. (Cal-1674). Au. 6,75 g. Brillo original. EBC/EBC+. Est...600,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 121 - Spanish Coins Vol. XV . 416
Philip IV (1621-1665). 8 reales. 1646. Potosí. T. (Cal-1475). Ag. 25,34 g. Scarce. Choice F. Est...500,00.

Spanish description: Felipe IV (1621-1665). 8 reales. 1646. Potosí. T. (Cal-1475). Ag. 25,34 g. Escasa. BC+. Est...500,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 121 - Spanish Coins Vol. XV . 1003
Elizabeth II (1833-1868). 4 reales. 1841. Madrid. CL. (Cal-449). Ag. 5,83 g. Delicate cleaning. Very rare. Choice VF/Almost XF. Est...500,00.

Spanish description: Isabel II (1833-1868). 4 reales. 1841. Madrid. CL. (Cal-449). Ag. 5,83 g. Suave limpieza. Muy rara. MBC+/EBC-. Est...500,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 121 - Spanish Coins Vol. XV . 1108

Spanish description: Isabel II (1833-1868). 100 reales. 1855. Sevilla. (Cal-796). Au. 8,41 g. Brillo original. EBC+/SC-. Est...450,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 121 - Spanish Coins Vol. XV . 509
Philip V (1700-1746). 4 reales. 1746. Potosí. q. (Cal-1208). Ag. 13,75 g. Double date. Choice VF. Est...400,00.

Spanish description: Felipe V (1700-1746). 4 reales. 1746. Potosí. q. (Cal-1208). Ag. 13,75 g. Doble fecha. MBC+. Est...400,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 121 - Spanish Coins Vol. XV . 546
Ferdinand VI (1746-1759). 8 reales. 1751. Mexico. MF. (Cal-475). Ag. 27,03 g. VF/Choice VF. Est...400,00.

Spanish description: Fernando VI (1746-1759). 8 reales. 1751. México. MF. (Cal-475). Ag. 27,03 g. MBC/MBC+. Est...400,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 121 - Spanish Coins Vol. XV . 590
Charles III (1759-1788). 8 reales. 1760. Mexico. MM. (Cal-1073). Ag. 26,86 g. Scratch on reverse. Slightly cleaned. Choice VF. Est...300,00.

Spanish description: Carlos III (1759-1788). 8 reales. 1760. México. MM. (Cal-1073). Ag. 26,86 g. Raya en reverso. Ligeramente limpiada. MBC+. Est...300,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 121 - Spanish Coins Vol. XV . 891
Elizabeth II (1833-1868). Not adopted trial of Pomar of the 10 reales. 1854. Barcelona (Cal-511). Engraver: Ll. Pomar. Very rare. Bronze. 30 mm. 12,90 g. Almost XF. Est...300,00.

Spanish description: Isabel II (1833-1868). Prueba no adoptada de Pomar de los 10 reales. 1854. Barcelona. (Cal-511). Grabador: Ll. Pomar. Muy rara. Bronce. 30 mm. 12,90 g. EBC-. Est...300,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 121 - Spanish Coins Vol. XV . 274
Philip II (1556-1598). 1 real. 1589/8. Sevilla. (Cal-Unlisted). (Jarabo-Sanahuja-A747). Ag. 3,35 g. Clear overdate. "Square d" assayer. Apparently it has never been auctioned. Very rare. VF. Est...200,00.

Spanish description: Felipe II (1556-1598). 1 real. 1589/8. Sevilla. (Cal-No cita). (Jarabo-Sanahuja-A747). Ag. 3,35 g. Clara sobrefecha. Ensayador d cuadrada. Aparentemente nunca subastada. Muy rara. MBC. Est...200,00.