Auction 121 - Spanish Coins Vol. XV

Date: 2023-01-31

# Items: 1416

Total starting: 175997

Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 121 - Spanish Coins Vol. XV . 1017
Elizabeth II (1833-1868). 4 reales. 1835. Sevilla. DR. (Cal-470). Ag. 5,98 g. Scarce. Choice VF. Est...120,00.

Spanish description: Isabel II (1833-1868). 4 reales. 1835. Sevilla. DR. (Cal-470). Ag. 5,98 g. Escasa. MBC+. Est...120,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 121 - Spanish Coins Vol. XV . 877
Ferdinand VII (1808-1833). 8 reales. 1819. Zacatecas. AG. (Cal-pdf 1460.1 var). (Cal 2008-690 var). Ag. 26,53 g. With pellet after DEI. Choice VF. Est...300,00.

Spanish description: Fernando VII (1808-1833). 8 reales. 1819. Zacatecas. AG. (Cal-pdf 1460.1 var). (Cal 2008-690 var). Ag. 26,53 g. Con punto después de DEI. Escasa. MBC+. Est...300,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 121 - Spanish Coins Vol. XV . 552
Ferdinand VI (1746-1759). 8 reales. 1750. Potosí. E. (Cal-515). Ag. 27,27 g. Almost VF/VF. Est...400,00.

Spanish description: Fernando VI (1746-1759). 8 reales. 1750. Potosí. E. (Cal-515). Ag. 27,27 g. MBC-/MBC. Est...400,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 121 - Spanish Coins Vol. XV . 1129
Cantonal Revolution. 5 pesetas. 1873. Cartagena (Murcia). (Cal-Tipo 6). Ag. 28,65 g. Unmatched reverse. Dark patina. Almost XF. Est...350,00.

Spanish description: Centenario de la Peseta (1868-1931). Revolución Cantonal. 5 pesetas. 1873. Cartagena (Murcia). (Cal-Tipo 6). Ag. 28,65 g. Reverso no coincidente. Pátina oscura. EBC-. Est...350,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 121 - Spanish Coins Vol. XV . 694
Charles IV (1788-1808). 8 reales. 1803. Lima. IJ. (Cal-922). Ag. Slabbed by NGC as AU 58. With some original luster remaining. Scarce in this grade. NGC-AU. Est...350,00.

Spanish description: Carlos IV (1788-1808). 8 reales. 1803. Lima. IJ. (Cal-922). Ag. Restos de brillo original. Encapsulada por NGC como AU 58. Escasa así. NGC-AU. Est...350,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 121 - Spanish Coins Vol. XV . 288
Philip II (1556-1598). 8 reales. ND (1578-1595). Potosí. B. (Cal-672). Ag. 27,15 g. VF. Est...300,00.

Spanish description: Felipe II (1556-1598). 8 reales. ND (1578-1595). Potosí. B. (Cal-672). Ag. 27,15 g. MBC. Est...300,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 121 - Spanish Coins Vol. XV . 583
Charles III (1759-1788). 8 reales. 1761. Lima. JM. (Cal-1020). Ag. 24,93 g. Rust. VF. Est...300,00.

Spanish description: Carlos III (1759-1788). 8 reales. 1761. Lima. JM. (Cal-1020). Ag. 24,93 g. Oxidaciones. MBC. Est...300,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 121 - Spanish Coins Vol. XV . 81
Kingdom of Castille and Leon. Sancho III (1157-1158). Dinero. Toledo. (Bautista-259.3). Bi. 0,73 g. Pinnacle ending in a roundel in front of the L. Slightly wavy flan. Choice VF. Est...300,00.

Spanish description: Reino de Castilla y León. Sancho III (1157-1158). Dinero. Toledo. (Bautista-259.3). Ve. 0,73 g. Pináculo terminado en un roel delante de la L. Ligeramente alabeada. MBC+. Est...300,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 121 - Spanish Coins Vol. XV . 853
Ferdinand VII (1808-1833). 5 pesetas. 1823. Mallorca. (Cal-1300). Ag. 26,88 g. Legend Y LA CONST. Weak strike. Toned. Choice VF. Est...300,00.

Spanish description: Fernando VII (1808-1833). 5 pesetas. 1823. Mallorca. (Cal-1300). Ag. 26,88 g. Leyenda Y LA CONST. Vano. Tono. MBC+. Est...300,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 121 - Spanish Coins Vol. XV . 1388
Lot of 46 coins of the Spanish Monarchy, from the Catholic Kings to Isabel II, of which we have 29 copper (including 2 stamped and 1 medal) and 17 silver (5 of them with a hole). TO EXAMINE. F/VF. Est...300,00.

Spanish description: Lote de 46 piezas de la Monarquía española, desde los Reyes Católicos a Isabel II, de los que tenemos 29 cobre (entre ellos 2 resellos y 1 medalla) y 17 de plata (5 de ellas con agujero). A EXAMINAR. BC/MBC. Est...300,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 121 - Spanish Coins Vol. XV . 1022
Elizabeth II (1833-1868). 4 reales. 1861. Sevilla. (Cal-494). Ag. 5,20 g. Very rare. Almost XF/Choice VF. Est...250,00.

Spanish description: Isabel II (1833-1868). 4 reales. 1861. Sevilla. (Cal-494). Ag. 5,20 g. Muy rara. EBC-/MBC+. Est...250,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 121 - Spanish Coins Vol. XV . 519
Philip V (1700-1746). 8 reales. 1744. Mexico. MF. (Cal-1466). Ag. 25,86 g. Cleaned rust. Some scratches. Almost VF. Est...250,00.

Spanish description: Felipe V (1700-1746). 8 reales. 1744. México. MF. (Cal-1466). Ag. 25,86 g. Anguna rayas y oxidaciones limpiadas. MBC-. Est...250,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 121 - Spanish Coins Vol. XV . 548
Ferdinand VI (1746-1759). 8 reales. 1767. Mexico. MF. (Cal-477). Ag. 26,86 g. Cleaned. Almost VF. Est...250,00.

Spanish description: Fernando VI (1746-1759). 8 reales. 1767. México. MF. (Cal-477). Ag. 26,86 g. Limpiada. MBC-. Est...250,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 121 - Spanish Coins Vol. XV . 1097

Spanish description: Isabel II (1833-1868). 40 reales. 1864. Madrid. (Cal-686). Au. 3,31 g. Golpecito en el canto. Restos de brillo original. EBC-. Est...220,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 121 - Spanish Coins Vol. XV . 747
Joseph Napoleon (1808-1814). 10 reales. 1812. Madrid. RN. (Cal-30). Ag. 13,29 g. A single world globe between the columns. Rare. Ex Vico 145 (02/06/2016), lot 624. Choice F/Almost VF. Est...220,00.

Spanish description: José Napoleón (1808-1814). 10 reales. 1812. Madrid. RN. (Cal-30). Ag. 13,29 g. Un sólo mundo entre las columnas. Rara. Ex Vico 145 (02/06/2016), lote 624. BC+/MBC-. Est...220,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 121 - Spanish Coins Vol. XV . 248

Spanish description: Juana y Carlos (1504-1555). 1 real. México. M-L. (Cal-72). Ag. 3,28 g. Conserva etiqueta del coleccionista indicando su procedencia: Convención Hotel Victoria Madrid 6.7.90. MBC. Est...200,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 121 - Spanish Coins Vol. XV . 601
Charles III (1759-1788). 8 reales. 1772. Mexico. FM. (Cal-1105). Ag. 26,98 g. Inverted mintmark and assayers. Minor marks. Soft tone. Attractive. Choice VF. Est...200,00.

Spanish description: Carlos III (1759-1788). 8 reales. 1772. México. FM. (Cal-1105). Ag. 26,98 g. Ceca y ensayadores invertidos. Marquitas. Suave tono. Atractiva. MBC+. Est...200,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 121 - Spanish Coins Vol. XV . 589
Charles III (1759-1788). 8 reales. 1787. Lima. IJ. (Cal-1058). Ag. 26,97 g. With some original luster remaining. Almost XF/Choice VF. Est...180,00.

Spanish description: Carlos III (1759-1788). 8 reales. 1787. Lima. IJ. (Cal-1058). Ag. 26,97 g. Restos de brillo original. EBC-/MBC+. Est...180,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 121 - Spanish Coins Vol. XV . 602
Charles III (1759-1788). 8 reales. 1773. Mexico. FM. (Cal-1106). Ag. 26,71 g. Inverted mintmark and assayers. Scarce. Choice VF. Est...300,00.

Spanish description: Carlos III (1759-1788). 8 reales. 1773. México. FM. (Cal-1106). Ag. 26,71 g. Ceca y ensayadores invertidos. Escasa. MBC+. Est...300,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 121 - Spanish Coins Vol. XV . 1375
Lot of 53 Felipe IV coins. 4, 8 and 16 Maravedís of different dates and mints such as: Córdoba, Cuenca, Granada, Madrid, Segovia, Seville, Trujillo and Valladolid. It includes counterfeits from the period and other rare ones. Very commercial. Ae. TO EXAMINE. Almost F/VF. Est...300,00.

Spanish description: Lote de 53 monedas de Felipe IV. 4, 8 y 16 Maravedís de diferentes fechas y cecas como: Córdoba, Cuenca, Granada, Madrid, Segovia, Sevilla, Trujillo y Valladolid. Incluye varias falsas de época y otras escasas. Muy comercial. Ae. A EXAMINAR. BC-/MBC. Est...300,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 121 - Spanish Coins Vol. XV . 170
Weight for excellent or double castellano. (J.L.Braña, numisma 253-B2). Ae. 9,14 g. Before the Pragmatic of 1497. Yoke and arrows with E below between them. J.L. Braña associates the "E" with Excelente. 16mm. Very few known specimens. Very rare. Choice VF. Est...300,00.

Spanish description: Ponderal para excelente o doble castellano. (J.L.Braña, numisma 253-B2). Ae. 9,14 g. Anterior a la Pragnmática de 1497. Yugo y flechas con E debajo entre ambos. J.L. Braña asocia la "E" a Excelente. 16mm. Muy pocos ejemplares conocidos. Muy raro. MBC+. Est...300,00.