Auction 121 - Spanish Coins Vol. XV

Date: 2023-01-31

# Items: 1416

Total starting: 175997

Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 121 - Spanish Coins Vol. XV . 612
Charles III (1759-1788). 8 reales. 1781. Mexico. FF. (Cal-1121). Ag. 26,89 g. With some original luster remaining. Choice VF. Est...150,00.

Spanish description: Carlos III (1759-1788). 8 reales. 1781. México. FF. (Cal-1121). Ag. 26,89 g. Restos de brillo original. MBC+. Est...150,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 121 - Spanish Coins Vol. XV . 1090
Elizabeth II (1833-1868). 20 centavos. 1864. Manila. (Cal-657). Ag. 5,15 g. Rare. Almost VF. Est...100,00.

Spanish description: Isabel II (1833-1868). 20 centavos. 1864. Manila. (Cal-657). Ag. 5,15 g. Rara. MBC-. Est...100,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 121 - Spanish Coins Vol. XV . 61
The Crown of Aragon. Alfonso IV (1327-1336). 1 real. Valencia. (Cru-864.1). (Cru C.G-2907 e). Anv.: ✠ ALFONSUS • DI • GRA • ARAGO. Rev.: ✠ VALENCIE • MAIORICARUM • SA. Ag. 3,26 g. A good sample. Some original luster remaining. AU. Est...500,00.

Spanish description: Corona de Aragón. Alfonso IV (1327-1336). 1 real. Valencia. (Cru-864.1). (Cru C.G-2907e). Anv.: ✠ ALFONSUS • DI • GRA • ARAGO. Rev.: ✠ VALENCIE • MAIORICARUM • SA. Ag. 3,26 g. Muy buen ejemplar. Parte de brillo original. EBC+. Est...500,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 121 - Spanish Coins Vol. XV . 445
Philip IV (1621-1665). 1 ducaton. 1658. Bruges. (Tauler-2977). (Vanhoudt-642.BG). (Vti-1362). Ag. 31,98 g. Scarce. Choice VF. Est...500,00.

Spanish description: Felipe IV (1621-1665). 1 ducatón. 1658. Brujas. (Tauler-2977). (Vanhoudt-642.BG). (Vti-1362). Ag. 31,98 g. Escasa. MBC+. Est...500,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 121 - Spanish Coins Vol. XV . 754
Joseph Napoleon (1808-1814). 2 1/2 pesetas. 1808. Barcelona. (Cal-40). Ag. 13,36 g. Scarce. Ex Aureo&Calicó 225 (26/05/2010), lote 623. VF. Est...300,00.

Spanish description: José Napoleón (1808-1814). 2 1/2 pesetas. 1808. Barcelona. (Cal-40). Ag. 13,36 g. Escasa. Ex Aureo&Calicó 225 (26/05/2010), lote 623. MBC. Est...300,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 121 - Spanish Coins Vol. XV . 1284
Alfonso XIII (1886-1931). 1 peso. 1895. Puerto Rico. PGV. (Cal-128). Ag. 24,85 g. Graffiti on obverse. Scratch. Rare. VF. Est...450,00.

Spanish description: Centenario de la Peseta (1868-1931). Alfonso XIII (1886-1931). 1 peso. 1895. Puerto Rico. PGV. (Cal-128). Ag. 24,85 g. Graffiti FWT y raya en anverso. Rara. MBC. Est...450,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 121 - Spanish Coins Vol. XV . 51
Almohads. Abu Ya`qub Yusuf as Amir Al-Mu´minin. 1/2 dinar. 558-580 H. Without mint mark. (Vives-2061). (Hazard-495). Au. 2,33 g. Choice VF. Est...400,00.

Spanish description: Almohades. Abu Ya`qub Yusuf como Emir Al-Mu´minin. 1/2 dinar. 558-580 H. Sin ceca. (Vives-2061). (Hazard-495). Au. 2,33 g. MBC+. Est...400,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 121 - Spanish Coins Vol. XV . 551
Ferdinand VI (1746-1759). 8 reales. 1756. Mexico. MM. (Cal-491). Ag. 26,88 g. VF/Almost VF. Est...350,00.

Spanish description: Fernando VI (1746-1759). 8 reales. 1756. México. MM. (Cal-491). Ag. 26,88 g. MBC/MBC-. Est...350,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 121 - Spanish Coins Vol. XV . 129
Kingdom of Castille and Leon. Enrique III (1390-1406). 1 real. Sevilla. (Bautista-759). Ag. 2,90 g. With S below the quarters. A good sample. Almost XF. Est...350,00.

Spanish description: Reino de Castilla y León. Enrique III (1390-1406). 1 real. Sevilla. (Bautista-759). Ag. 2,90 g. S bajo el cuartelado. Buen ejemplar. EBC-. Est...350,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 121 - Spanish Coins Vol. XV . 140
Kingdom of Castille and Leon. Henry IV (1399-1413). 1 real. Segovia. (Bautista-884.2). Anv.: ✠ ENRICVS CARTVS REX CAS. Rev.: ✠ ENRICVS DEI GRACIA REX. Ag. 3,32 g. Acueducto de dos pisos entre en reverso. Choice VF. Est...350,00.

Spanish description: Reino de Castilla y León. Enrique IV (1399-1413). 1 real. Segovia. (Bautista-884.2). Anv.: ✠ ENRICVS CARTVS REX CAS. Rev.: ✠ ENRICVS DEI GRACIA REX. Ag. 3,32 g. Acueducto de dos pisos entre en reverso. MBC+. Est...350,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 121 - Spanish Coins Vol. XV . 254
Charles-Joanna (1504-1555). 2 reales. Mexico. O. (Cal-103). Ag. 6,63 g. Full legends. A good sample. Choice VF. Est...300,00.

Spanish description: Juana y Carlos (1504-1555). 2 reales. México. O. (Cal-103). Ag. 6,63 g. Leyendas completas. Buen ejemplar. MBC+. Est...300,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 121 - Spanish Coins Vol. XV . 512
Philip V (1700-1746). 8 reales. 1728. Lima. N. (Cal-1301 var). Ag. 26,63 g. Guatemala countermark. Holed. Rare. Almost VF. Est...300,00.

Spanish description: Felipe V (1700-1746). 8 reales. 1728. Lima. N. (Cal-1301 var). Ag. 26,63 g. Resello de Guatemala. Agujero. Rara. MBC-. Est...300,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 121 - Spanish Coins Vol. XV . 297
Philip II (1556-1598). 8 reales. Toledo. (Cal-748). (Jarabo-Sanahuja-A-810). Ag. 24,82 g. Scarce. VF. Est...300,00.

Spanish description: Felipe II (1556-1598). 8 reales. Toledo. (Cal-748). (Jarabo-Sanahuja-A-810). Ag. 24,82 g. Roeles en los ángulos de la orla del reverso. Escasa. MBC. Est...300,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 121 - Spanish Coins Vol. XV . 844
Ferdinand VII (1808-1833). 8 reales. 1815. Madrid. GJ. (Cal-1269). Ag. 26,95 g. Scarce. Almost XF. Est...300,00.

Spanish description: Fernando VII (1808-1833). 8 reales. 1815. Madrid. GJ. (Cal-1269). Ag. 26,95 g. Escasa. EBC-. Est...300,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 121 - Spanish Coins Vol. XV . 1121
Provisional Government (1868-1871). 20 cents. 1870*7-0. Madrid. SNM. (Cal-12). Ag. 1,01 g. Rare. Choice F. Est...300,00.

Spanish description: Centenario de la Peseta (1868-1931). Gobierno Provisional (1868-1871). 20 céntimos. 1870*7-0. Madrid. SNM. (Cal-12). Ag. 1,01 g. Rara. BC+. Est...300,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 121 - Spanish Coins Vol. XV . 420
Philip IV (1621-1665). 8 reales. 1656. Potosí. E. (Cal-1517). Ag. 23,94 g. Rust. Double date. Almost VF. Est...300,00.

Spanish description: Felipe IV (1621-1665). 8 reales. 1656. Potosí. E. (Cal-1517). Ag. 23,94 g. Oxidaciones. Doble fecha. MBC-. Est...300,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 121 - Spanish Coins Vol. XV . 906
Elizabeth II (1833-1868). 1 peseta. 1836. Barcelona. PS. (Cal-271). Ag. 5,82 g. Striated edge. Toned. Scarce. Choice VF. Est...250,00.

Spanish description: Isabel II (1833-1868). 1 peseta. 1836. Barcelona. PS. (Cal-271). Ag. 5,82 g. Canto estriado. Tono. Escasa. MBC+. Est...250,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 121 - Spanish Coins Vol. XV . 942
Elizabeth II (1833-1868). 1 real. 1850. Sevilla. RD. (Cal-318). Ag. Magnificent specimen. Encapsulated by NGC as MS 64. NGC-MS. Est...150,00.

Spanish description: Isabel II (1833-1868). 1 real. 1850. Sevilla. RD. (Cal-318). Ag. Magnífico ejemplar. Encapsulada por NGC como MS 64. NGC-MS. Est...150,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 121 - Spanish Coins Vol. XV . 472
Philip V (1700-1746). Treseta. 1710. Valencia. (Cal-9). Ae. 2,99 g. It retains some original silvering. Very rare in this grade. AU. Est...120,00.

Spanish description: Felipe V (1700-1746). Treseta. 1710. Valencia. (Cal-9). Ae. 2,99 g. Conserva plateado original. Muy rara en esta conservación. EBC+. Est...120,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 121 - Spanish Coins Vol. XV . 1310
Charles IV (1788-1808). Medal. 1796. Mexico. (RAH. 439 var. metal). (Vives-184). (Vq-14155). Ag. 111,48 g. Monument to Charles IV in Mexico. 60 mm. Engraver: G. A. Gil. Some scratches. Rare. Almost XF. Est...500,00.

Spanish description: Carlos IV (1788-1808). Medalla. 1796. México. (RAH. 439 var. metal). (Vives-184). (Vq-14155). Ag. 111,48 g. Monumento a Carlos IV en México. 60 mm. Grabador: G. A. Gil. Golpes en el canto y rayas. Rara. EBC-. Est...500,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 121 - Spanish Coins Vol. XV . 412
Philip IV (1621-1665). 8 reales. 1633. Madrid. M. (Cal-1255). (Jarabo-Sanahuja-C-39). Ag. 26,20 g. The bases of the last two digits of the date are clearly visible. Mint in horizontal position on the left and value in roman numerals on the right. The assayer is Miguel Melchor who was the assayer in Madrid in the decade from 1627 to 1637 at the Puente de Segovia mint. Dasí has not published any specimens with this assayer. Few known examples. Choice F. Est...500,00.

Spanish description: Felipe IV (1621-1665). 8 reales. 1633. Madrid. M. (Cal-1255). (Jarabo-Sanahuja-C-39). Ag. 26,20 g. Se aprecian claramente las bases de los dos últimos dígitos de la fecha. Ceca en posición horizontal a izquierda y valor en romano a derecha. El ensayador es Miguel Melchor que lo fue en Madrid en la década de 1627 a 1637 en la ceca del Puente de Segovia. Dasí no publica ningún ejemplar con este ensayador. Pocos ejemplares conocidos. BC+. Est...500,00.