Auction 121 - Spanish Coins Vol. XV

Date: 2023-01-31

# Items: 1416

Total starting: 175997

Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 121 - Spanish Coins Vol. XV . 247

Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 121 - Spanish Coins Vol. XV . 840
Ferdinand VII (1808-1833). 8 reales. 1811. Lima. JP. (Cal-1242). Ag. 37,42 g. Indigenous bust. A good sample. Almost XF. Est...200,00.

Spanish description: Fernando VII (1808-1833). 8 reales. 1811. Lima. JP. (Cal-1242). Ag. 37,42 g. Busto indígena. Buen ejemplar. EBC-. Est...200,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 121 - Spanish Coins Vol. XV . 1364
Interesting lot of 33 coins from the Catholic Kings. Different values Blancas, 4 and 2 Maravedís with a variety of mints. Very commercial. Ae. TO EXAMINE. Almost F/VF. Est...200,00.

Spanish description: Interesante lote de 33 monedas de los Reyes Católicos. Diferentes valores Blancas, 4 y 2 Maravedís con variedad de cecas. Muy comercial. Ae. A EXAMINAR. BC-/MBC. Est...200,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 121 - Spanish Coins Vol. XV . 588
Charles III (1759-1788). 8 reales. 1786. Lima. MI. (Cal-1055). Ag. 26,94 g. Small planchet flaws on reverse. With some original luster remaining. Choice VF. Est...180,00.

Spanish description: Carlos III (1759-1788). 8 reales. 1786. Lima. MI. (Cal-1055). Ag. 26,94 g. Hojitas en reverso. Restos de brillo original. MBC+. Est...180,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 121 - Spanish Coins Vol. XV . 345
Philip IV (1621-1665). 4 maravedis. 16(61). Burgos. R. (Cal-186). (Jarabo-Sanahuja-M29). Ae. 1,10 g. B below castle. The last digit of the date not visible. Very rare. VF. Est...75,00.

Spanish description: Felipe IV (1621-1665). 4 maravedís. 16(61). Burgos. R. (Cal-186). (Jarabo-Sanahuja-M29). Ae. 1,10 g. B bajo el castillo. No visibles los dos últimos dígitos de la fecha. Muy rara. MBC. Est...75,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 121 - Spanish Coins Vol. XV . 756
Joseph Napoleon (1808-1814). 5 pesetas. 1812. Barcelona. (Cal-51). Ag. 26,68 g. Toned. Choice VF. Est...400,00.

Spanish description: José Napoleón (1808-1814). 5 pesetas. 1812. Barcelona. (Cal-51). Ag. 26,68 g. Tono. MBC+. Est...400,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 121 - Spanish Coins Vol. XV . 555
Ferdinand VI (1746-1759). 8 reales. 1756. Potosí. q. (Cal-534). Ag. 26,53 g. Double date. Holed. Choice VF. Est...450,00.

Spanish description: Fernando VI (1746-1759). 8 reales. 1756. Potosí. q. (Cal-534). Ag. 26,53 g. Doble fecha. Agujero. MBC+. Est...450,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 121 - Spanish Coins Vol. XV . 258
Charles I (1516-1556). 1 real. Pamplona. Kingdom of Navarre. (Cal-73). (Ros-4.2.4). Anv.: Arms of the kingdom of Navarra between "K" - "K". Rev.: Arms of the kingdom of Navarra between gothics crowned "K" - "K". Cross within lobed frame with "F" in the 1st and 3th quadrant and crowns in the 2nd and 4rd. Ag. 2,35 g. In the name of Ferdinand The Catholic King. Reddish patina. Slightly clipped. Very rare. Almost VF. Est...400,00.

Spanish description: Carlos I (1516-1556). 1 real. Pamplona. Reino de Navarra. (Cal-73). (Ros-4.2.4). Anv.: Armas de Navarra entre K-K. Rev.: Cruz dentro de orla lobulada con F en el 1º y 3º cuadrante y corona en el 2º y 4º. Ag. 2,35 g. A nombre de Fernando el Católico. Algo recortada. Muy rara. MBC-. Est...400,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 121 - Spanish Coins Vol. XV . 514
Philip V (1700-1746). 8 reales. 1736. Mexico. MF. (Cal-1445). Ag. 26,56 g. Faint scratches. Toned. VF. Est...400,00.

Spanish description: Felipe V (1700-1746). 8 reales. 1736. México. MF. (Cal-1445). Ag. 26,56 g. Leves marquitas. Suave tono. MBC. Est...400,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 121 - Spanish Coins Vol. XV . 1103
Elizabeth II (1833-1868). 80 reales. 1843. Madrid. CL. (Cal-730). Au. 6,74 g. With some original luster remaining. Almost XF/XF. Est...400,00.

Spanish description: Isabel II (1833-1868). 80 reales. 1843. Madrid. CL. (Cal-730). Au. 6,74 g. Restos de brillo original. EBC-/EBC. Est...400,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 121 - Spanish Coins Vol. XV . 1403
Lot of 19 coins of the Provisional Government, Amadeo I, Alfonso XII and XIII. Remains of collection containing 5 Pesetas the following years: 1869 *19-69 MDS (Medal), 1870 *18-70 SNM, 1871 *18-71 SDM, 1877 *18-77 DEM, 1878 *18-78 DEM, 1879 *_8-79 MSM, 1881 *_8-81 MSM, 1882 *18-82 MSM, 1883 *18-83 MSM, 1884 *18-84 MSM, 1885 *18-86 MSM, 1885 *18-87 MPM, 1888 * 18-88 MPM, 1890 *18-90 MPM, 1892 *18-92 DEM, 1892 *18-92 PGM, 1894 *18-_4 PGV, 1896 *18-96 PGV and 1897 *18-97 SGV. Includes a few scarces. Ag. TO EXAMINE. Choice F/Mint state. Est...400,00.

Spanish description: Lote de 19 monedas del Gobierno Provisional, Amadeo I, Alfonso XII y XIII. Restos de colección conteniendo de 5 Pesetas los siguientes años: 1869 *19-69 MDS (Medalla), 1870 *18-70 SNM, 1871 *18-71 SDM, 1877 *18-77 DEM, 1878 *18-78 DEM, 1879 *_8-79 EMM, 1881 *_8-81 MSM, 1882 *18-82 MSM, 1883 *18-83 MSM, 1884 *18-84 MSM, 1885 *18-86 MSM, 1885 *18-87 MPM, 1888 *18-88 MPM, 1890 *18-90 MPM, 1892 *18-92 DEM, 1892 *18-92 PGM, 1894 *18-_4 PGV, 1896 *18-96 PGV y 1897 *18-97 SGV. Incluye alguno escaso. Ag. A EXAMINAR. BC+/SC. Est...400,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 121 - Spanish Coins Vol. XV . 132
Kingdom of Castille and Leon. Enrique III (1390-1406). 1 real. Sevilla. (Bautista-759.2). Anv.: + DOMINVS : MICHI : ADIVTOR : ED EGO: D / ✱ ISPICIAM : IMICOS : ME. Rev.: + ENRICVS : DEI : GRACIA : REX : CAST. Ag. 3,41 g. Minor scratch on obverse. Ex Aureo & Calicó 341, Lot 1197 (11.12.2019); Ex Manuela Etcheverría Collection. Scarce. Choice VF. Est...400,00.

Spanish description: Reino de Castilla y León. Enrique III (1390-1406). 1 real. Sevilla. (Bautista-759.2). Anv.: + DOMINVS : MICHI : ADIVTOR : ED EGO: D / ✱ ISPICIAM : IMICOS : ME. Rev.: + ENRICVS : DEI : GRACIA : REX : CAST. Ag. 3,41 g. Leve roce en anverso. Escasa. Ex Áureo&Calicó 341, Lote 1197 (11.12.2019); Ex Colección Manuela Etcheverría. MBC+. Est...400,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 121 - Spanish Coins Vol. XV . 1170
Alfonso XII (1874-1885). 25 pesetas. 1879*18-79. Madrid. EMM. (Cal-74). Au. 8,07 g. Second star, weakly struck. Minor nick on edge. Choice VF. Est...400,00.

Spanish description: Centenario de la Peseta (1868-1931). Alfonso XII (1874-1885). 25 pesetas. 1879*18-79. Madrid. EMM. (Cal-74). Au. 8,07 g. Segunda estrella algo tenue. Golpecito en el canto. MBC+. Est...400,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 121 - Spanish Coins Vol. XV . 1177
Alfonso XII (1874-1885). 25 pesetas. 1883*18-83. Madrid. MSM. (Cal-87). Au. 8,04 g. Scratch on reverse. Welding on edge. Scarce. Choice VF. Est...400,00.

Spanish description: Centenario de la Peseta (1868-1931). Alfonso XII (1874-1885). 25 pesetas. 1883*18-83. Madrid. MSM. (Cal-87). Au. 8,04 g. Raya en el reverso y soldadura en el canto a las 12 h. Escasa. MBC+. Est...400,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 121 - Spanish Coins Vol. XV . 1179
Alfonso XII (1874-1885). 25 pesetas. 1884*_ _-_ _. Madrid. MSM. (Cal-89). Au. 8,04 g. Removed from Jewelry and very polished appearance from use. Scarce. Choice F. Est...400,00.

Spanish description: Centenario de la Peseta (1868-1931). Alfonso XII (1874-1885). 25 pesetas. 1884*_ _-_ _. Madrid. MSM. (Cal-89). Au. 8,04 g. Estuvo en aro y del uso presenta aspecto muy pulimentado. Escasa. BC+. Est...400,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 121 - Spanish Coins Vol. XV . 1062
Elizabeth II (1833-1868). 20 reales. 1849. Madrid. CL. (Cal-588). Ag. 26,08 g. Irregular patina. Minor nick on edge. Rare. VF/Choice VF. Est...350,00.

Spanish description: Isabel II (1833-1868). 20 reales. 1849. Madrid. CL. (Cal-588). Ag. 26,08 g. Pátina irregular. Golpecito en el canto. Rara. MBC/MBC+. Est...350,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 121 - Spanish Coins Vol. XV . 637
Charles III (1759-1788). 2 escudos. 1788. Madrid. M. (Cal-1578). Au. 6,79 g. Scratches. VF/Choice VF. Est...350,00.

Spanish description: Carlos III (1759-1788). 2 escudos. 1788. Madrid. M. (Cal-1578). Au. 6,79 g. Arañazos en anverso. MBC/MBC+. Est...350,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 121 - Spanish Coins Vol. XV . 1281
Alfonso XIII (1886-1931). 40 centavos. 1896. Puerto Rico. PGV. (Cal-127). Ag. 9,93 g. Minor scratches on obverse. Minor scratches. Very scarce. Choice VF. Est...300,00.

Spanish description: Centenario de la Peseta (1868-1931). Alfonso XIII (1886-1931). 40 centavos. 1896. Puerto Rico. PGV. (Cal-127). Ag. 9,93 g. Roce en anverso y marquitas. Muy escasa. MBC+. Est...300,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 121 - Spanish Coins Vol. XV . 1330
50 pesetas. 1940. Madrid. (Ed 2017-437a). (Pick-117a). January 9, Marcelino Menéndez Pelayo. Serie D. Slabbed by PMG as 65EPQ Gem Unirculated. Correlative pair. Est...300,00.

Spanish description: 50 pesetas. 1940. Madrid. (Ed 2017-437a). (Pick-117a). 9 de enero, Marcelino Menéndez Pelayo. Serie D. Pareja correlativa. Encapsulados por PMG como 65EPQ Gem Unirculated y 66EPQ Gem Uncirculated. Est...300,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 121 - Spanish Coins Vol. XV . 593
Charles III (1759-1788). 8 reales. 1767. Mexico. MF. (Cal-1092). Ag. 26,27 g. Minor nick on edge. Rust. VF. Est...300,00.

Spanish description: Carlos III (1759-1788). 8 reales. 1767. México. MF. (Cal-1092). Ag. 26,27 g. Oxidaciones superficiales y golpe en el canto. MBC. Est...300,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 121 - Spanish Coins Vol. XV . 547
Ferdinand VI (1746-1759). 8 reales. 1752. Mexico. MF. (Cal-477). Ag. 26,78 g. VF. Est...250,00.

Spanish description: Fernando VI (1746-1759). 8 reales. 1752. México. MF. (Cal-477). Ag. 26,78 g. MBC. Est...250,00.