Auction 121 - Spanish Coins Vol. XV

Date: 2023-01-31

# Items: 1416

Total starting: 175997

Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 121 - Spanish Coins Vol. XV . 605

Spanish description: Carlos III (1759-1788). 8 reales. 1776. México. FM. (Cal-1110). Ag. 27,01 g. Pequeños restos de brillo original. MBC+. Est...150,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 121 - Spanish Coins Vol. XV . 82
Kingdom of Castille and Leon. Sancho III (1157-1158). Dinero. Logroño. (Bautista-Unlisted). (Imperatrix-S3.3.29, plate coin). Anv.: TOL⌉-ETA. Rev.:  + REX SANCIV. Bi. 0,64 g. Inverted L mintmark apparently unpublished. M. Mozo attributes this unknown mint very probably to Logroño. He recalls that Alfonso VII, in 1149, granted him the portazgo of Logroño "Portaticu Logronii", and in 1154, to begin giving sovereignty to his firstborn, he titled his son as "Lucronium Rex" King of Logroño. Imperatrix S3:3.29, Plate coin. Wavy flan. Slight planchet break. The only known specimen. Choice F. Est...250,00.

Spanish description: Reino de Castilla y León. Sancho III (1157-1158). Dinero. Logroño. (Bautista-No cita). (Imperatrix-S3.3.29, mismo ejemplar). Anv.: TOL⌉-ETA. Rev.:  + REX SANCIV. Ve. 0,64 g. Marca de ceca L invertida aparentemente inédita. M. Mozo atribuye esta ceca desconocida con mucha probabilidad a Logroño. Este recuerda que Alfonso VII, en 1149 le concedió el portazgo de Logroño "Portaticu Logronii", y en 1154, para empezar a dar soberanía a su primogénito tituló a su hijo como "Lucronium Rex" Rey de Logroño. Imperatrix S3:3.29, mismo ejemplar. Alabeada. Cospel algo faltado. Único ejemplar conocido. BC+. Est...250,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 121 - Spanish Coins Vol. XV . 506
Philip V (1700-1746). 4 reales. 1740. Potosí. P. (Cal-1198). Ag. 12,92 g. Slight surface rust. Almost XF. Est...300,00.

Spanish description: Felipe V (1700-1746). 4 reales. 1740. Potosí. P. (Cal-1198). Ag. 12,92 g. Leves oxidaciones superficiales. EBC-. Est...300,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 121 - Spanish Coins Vol. XV . 1309

Spanish description: Felipe II (1556-1598). Medalla. 1559. (Armand I, pág. 238, nº 5). (Álvarez-Ossorio, pág. 150, nº 227) (Museo Nacional del Prado, O-1053). Ae. 19,63 g. Paz de Cateau-Cambrésis. 22,30 g. 38 mm. Bronce. Grabador: I. PAVL. POG., muy tenue. Muy rara. MBC. Est...300,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 121 - Spanish Coins Vol. XV . 622
Charles III (1759-1788). 8 reales. 1763. Potosí. V-(Y). (Cal-1139). Ag. 26,82 g. Double date. VF/Choice VF. Est...300,00.

Spanish description: Carlos III (1759-1788). 8 reales. 1763. Potosí. V-(Y). (Cal-1139). Ag. 26,82 g. Doble fecha. MBC/MBC+. Est...300,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 121 - Spanish Coins Vol. XV . 1053
Elizabeth II (1833-1868). 10 reales. 1859/7. Sevilla. (Cal-557). Ag. 12,89 g. Overdate. Delicate cleaning. Very rare. Almost XF. Est...350,00.

Spanish description: Isabel II (1833-1868). 10 reales. 1859/7. Sevilla. (Cal-557). Ag. 12,89 g. Sobrefecha. Suave limpieza. Muy rara. EBC-. Est...350,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 121 - Spanish Coins Vol. XV . 580
Charles III (1759-1788). 4 reales. 1766. Potosí. V-Y. (Cal-910). Ag. 13,61 g. VF/Choice VF. Est...350,00.

Spanish description: Carlos III (1759-1788). 4 reales. 1766. Potosí. V-Y. (Cal-910). Ag. 13,61 g. MBC/MBC+. Est...350,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 121 - Spanish Coins Vol. XV . 459
Charles II (1665-1700). 8 reales. 1678. Mexico. L. (Cal-639). Ag. 27,63 g. Rare. Almost VF. Est...450,00.

Spanish description: Carlos II (1665-1700). 8 reales. 1678. México. L. (Cal-639). Ag. 27,63 g. Rara. MBC-. Est...450,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 121 - Spanish Coins Vol. XV . 284

Spanish description: Felipe II (1556-1598). 4 reales. Sin fecha. Valladolid. A. (Cal-626). Ag. 13,55 g. Ceca con 4 jirones. Preciosa pátina de monetario con ligeros tonos iridiscentes. Muy atractiva. Ex Sincona AG 23/05/2012, lote 3914. MBC+. Est...500,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 121 - Spanish Coins Vol. XV . 544
Ferdinand VI (1746-1759). 8 reales. 1753. Guatemala. J. (Cal-427). Ag. 26,75 g. Puncture. Rare. Almost VF. Est...500,00.

Spanish description: Fernando VI (1746-1759). 8 reales. 1753. Guatemala. J. (Cal-427). Ag. 26,75 g. Perforación. Rara. MBC-. Est...500,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 121 - Spanish Coins Vol. XV . 295

Spanish description: Felipe II (1556-1598). 8 reales. Sin fecha. Sevilla. (Cal-720). (Jarabo-Sanahuja-Tipo A-206). Ag. 27,46 g. Ensayador d cuadrada en reverso. Ligera doble acuñación en reverso. EBC-. Est...500,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 121 - Spanish Coins Vol. XV . 596
Charles III (1759-1788). 8 reales. 1770. Mexico. MF. (Cal-1099). Ag. 26,97 g. A good sample. Choice VF. Est...500,00.

Spanish description: Carlos III (1759-1788). 8 reales. 1770. México. MF. (Cal-1099). Ag. 26,97 g. Buen ejemplar. MBC+. Est...500,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 121 - Spanish Coins Vol. XV . 1176

Spanish description: Centenario de la Peseta (1868-1931). Alfonso XII (1874-1885). 25 pesetas. 1883*18-83. Madrid. MSM. (Cal-87). Au. 8,04 g. Golpecito en el canto y suaves rayitas. Restos de brillo original. Escasa. EBC+/SC-. Est...500,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 121 - Spanish Coins Vol. XV . 643
Charles III (1759-1788). 4 escudos. 1786. Madrid. DV. (Cal-1791). Au. 13,00 g. Cleaned. Low weight. Choice VF. Est...700,00.

Spanish description: Carlos III (1759-1788). 4 escudos. 1786. Madrid. DV. (Cal-1791). Au. 13,00 g. Fuertemente limpiada. Peso bajo. MBC+. Est...700,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 121 - Spanish Coins Vol. XV . 902

Spanish description: Isabel II (1833-1868). 25 céntimos. 1858. Segovia. (Cal-191). Ae. Magnífico ejemplar. Encapsulada por NGC como MS 64 BN (Top Pop), el mejor ejemplar conservado en el censo de NGC. NGC-MS. Est...200,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 121 - Spanish Coins Vol. XV . 456
Charles II (1665-1700). 4 reales. 1683. Segovia. BR. (Cal-558). Ag. 12,13 g. Aqueduct with three arches. Rare. VF. Est...300,00.

Spanish description: Carlos II (1665-1700). 4 reales. 1683. Segovia. BR. (Cal-558). Ag. 12,13 g. Acueducto de 3 arcos. Rara. MBC. Est...300,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 121 - Spanish Coins Vol. XV . 520
Philip V (1700-1746). 8 reales. 1746. Mexico. MF. (Cal-1470). Ag. 25,50 g. Slight patina. Choice VF. Est...350,00.

Spanish description: Felipe V (1700-1746). 8 reales. 1746. México. MF. (Cal-1470). Ag. 25,50 g. Ligera pátina. MBC+. Est...350,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 121 - Spanish Coins Vol. XV . 591

Spanish description: Carlos III (1759-1788). 8 reales. 1761. México. MM. (Cal-1075). Ag. 26,99 g. Cruz entre H e I. Bonita pátina. MBC+. Est...400,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 121 - Spanish Coins Vol. XV . 458

Spanish description: Carlos II (1665-1700). 8 reales. 1672. México. G. (Cal-632). Ag. 26,74 g. Escasa. Ex Tauler&Fau, Colección Ocadila, lote 106. MBC-. Est...400,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 121 - Spanish Coins Vol. XV . 1272

Spanish description: Centenario de la Peseta (1868-1931). Alfonso XIII (1886-1931). 20 pesetas. 1899*18-99. Madrid. SMV. (Cal-116). Au. 6,42 g. Marquitas en anverso. Brillo original. EBC+/SC-. Est...450,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 121 - Spanish Coins Vol. XV . 624
Charles III (1759-1788). 8 reales. 1770. Potosí. JR. (Cal-1168). Ag. 26,59 g. Scarce. Choice VF. Est...650,00.

Spanish description: Carlos III (1759-1788). 8 reales. 1770. Potosí. JR. (Cal-1168). Ag. 26,59 g. Escasa. MBC+. Est...650,00.