Auction 121 - Spanish Coins Vol. XV

Date: 2023-01-31

# Items: 1416

Total starting: 175997

Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 121 - Spanish Coins Vol. XV . 149
Kingdom of Castille and Leon. Henry IV (1399-1413). 1/2 real. Cuenca. (Bautista-Unlisted). Rev.: Ly: ... DEI GRA. Unlisted?. Ag. 1,37 g. HEN between 3 pellets in the shape of a triangle. With C and bowl on the vertical axis. VF. Est...300,00.

Spanish description: Reino de Castilla y León. Enrique IV (1399-1413). 1/2 real. Cuenca. (Bautista-No cita). Rev.: Rara terminación de leyenda en ...DEI GRA. Ag. 1,37 g. HEN flanqueado por grupos de tres puntos en forma de triángulo. En reverso, C y cuenco en los extremos del eje vertical. MBC. Est...300,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 121 - Spanish Coins Vol. XV . 688
Charles IV (1788-1808). 8 reales. 1796. Lima. IJ. (Cal-913). Ag. 25,94 g. Toned. Choice VF. Est...300,00.

Spanish description: Carlos IV (1788-1808). 8 reales. 1796. Lima. IJ. (Cal-913). Ag. 25,94 g. Tono. MBC+. Est...300,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 121 - Spanish Coins Vol. XV . 1156

Spanish description: Centenario de la Peseta (1868-1931). Alfonso XII (1874-1885). 5 pesetas. 1884*18-84. Madrid. MSM. (Cal-55). Ag. 24,94 g. Suaves rayitas en anverso. Brillo original. Muy escasa así. EBC+. Est...500,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 121 - Spanish Coins Vol. XV . 151
Kingdom of Castille and Leon. Henry IV (1399-1413). 1/4 real. Cuenca. (Bautista-939). Ag. 0,71 g. Bowl below castle. Lobed frames. Very rare. Almost VF. Est...500,00.

Spanish description: Reino de Castilla y León. Enrique IV (1399-1413). 1/4 real. Cuenca. (Bautista-939). Ag. 0,71 g. Cuenco bajo el castillo. Orlas lobulares. Muy rara. MBC-. Est...500,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 121 - Spanish Coins Vol. XV . 718
Charles IV (1788-1808). 8 reales. 1808. Mexico. TH. (Cal-988). Ag. 26,94 g. Minimal rust. With some original luster remaining. Scarce in this grade. XF/AU. Est...500,00.

Spanish description: Carlos IV (1788-1808). 8 reales. 1808. México. TH. (Cal-988). Ag. 26,94 g. Mínima oxidación. Restos de brillo original. Escasa así. EBC/EBC+. Est...500,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 121 - Spanish Coins Vol. XV . 303

Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 121 - Spanish Coins Vol. XV . 54
Ausona and Girona. Borrell II (947-991). ¿Dinero?. (Cru C.G-1814). (Cru V.S-unlisted). Ag. 0,75 g. This coinage presents a legend very similar to the Odon from Tolosa coins, it even shows a retrograde legend + TO·L·OS... but in these coinages its art is finer and more stylized, it reveals a style of great similarity with those attributed to Borrell II for this reason we point to this cataloging. Very rare. VF. Est...1000,00.

Spanish description: Ausona y Girona. Borrell II (947-991). ¿Dinero?. (Cru C.G-1814). (Cru V.S-No cita). Ag. 0,75 g. Esta acuñación presenta una leyenda muy similar a los Dineros de Odón de Tolosa, incluso muestra leyenda retrógrada + TO·L·OS... pero en estas acuñaciones su arte es más fino y estilizado, esta muestra un estilo tosco de gran similitud con las atribuidas a Borrell II por ello apuntamos a esta catalogación. Muy rara. MBC. Est...1000,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 121 - Spanish Coins Vol. XV . 1181
Alfonso XII (1874-1885). 25 pesetas. 1885*18-85. Madrid. MSM. (Cal-90). Au. 8,06 g. Minor scratches. Very rare. VF/Choice VF. Est...1500,00.

Spanish description: Centenario de la Peseta (1868-1931). Alfonso XII (1874-1885). 25 pesetas. 1885*18-85. Madrid. MSM. (Cal-90). Au. 8,06 g. Marquitas. Muy rara. MBC/MBC+. Est...1500,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 121 - Spanish Coins Vol. XV . 74

Spanish description: Reino de Castilla y León. Alfonso VII (1126-1157). Dinero. Toledo. (Bautista-158 var). (Imperatrix-A7:14:2 var). Rev.: TOLETA. Ve. 0,75 g. Variante con roel sobre cada uno de los leones. Muy rara. MBC+. Est...1800,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 121 - Spanish Coins Vol. XV . 1180

Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 121 - Spanish Coins Vol. XV . 731

Spanish description: Carlos IV (1788-1808). 8 escudos. 1791. Potosí. PR. (Cal-1694). (Cal onza-1084). Au. 26,86 g. Busto laureado. Rayas de acuñación. Hojas en reverso. Limpiada. Rara. MBC+. Est...4000,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 121 - Spanish Coins Vol. XV . 524

Spanish description: Felipe V (1700-1746). 8 escudos. 1701. Sevilla. M. (Cal-2266). (Cal onza-462). Au. 26,78 g. Tipo "Cruz". Escudo de los Habsburgo. Ceca, valor y ensayador en anverso. Sirvió como joya. Rara. MBC. Est...5000,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 121 - Spanish Coins Vol. XV . 397
Philip IV (1621-1665). 8 maravedis counterstamped. 1641. Coruña. (Cal-516). Ae. 5,51 g. Choice VF. Est...18,00.

Spanish description: Felipe IV (1621-1665). 8 maravedís resellado. 1641. Coruña. (Cal-516). Ae. 5,51 g. MBC+. Est...18,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 121 - Spanish Coins Vol. XV . 398
Philip IV (1621-1665). 8 maravedis counterstamped. 1641. Coruña. (Cal-516). Ae. 6,27 g. VF. Est...18,00.

Spanish description: Felipe IV (1621-1665). 8 maravedís resellado. 1641. Coruña. (Cal-516). Ae. 6,27 g. MBC. Est...18,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 121 - Spanish Coins Vol. XV . 172
Weight for ducat. (Braña, numisma 260-A6). Ae. 2,83 g. Y coronada. 12,5 mm. Almost VF. Est...15,00.

Spanish description: Ponderal para ducado. (Braña, numisma 260-A6). Ae. 2,83 g. Y coronada. 12,5 mm. MBC-. Est...15,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 121 - Spanish Coins Vol. XV . 447
Charles II (1665-1700). Diner. 1682. Valencia. (Cal-15). Ae. 0,82 g. Almost VF. Est...15,00.

Spanish description: Carlos II (1665-1700). Diner. 1682. Valencia. (Cal-15). Ae. 0,82 g. MBC-. Est...15,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 121 - Spanish Coins Vol. XV . 780
Ferdinand VII (1808-1833). 8 maravedís. 1820. Jubia. (Cal-1554). Ae. 10,45 g. VF. Est...20,00.

Spanish description: Fernando VII (1808-1833). 8 maravedís. 1820. Jubia. (Cal-200). Ae. 10,45 g. MBC. Est...20,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 121 - Spanish Coins Vol. XV . 344
Philip IV (1621-1665). 4 maravedis. 1621. Burgos. (Cal-180). (Jarabo-Sanahuja-F11). Ae. 2,86 g. VF. Est...25,00.

Spanish description: Felipe IV (1621-1665). 4 maravedís. 1621. Burgos. (Cal-180). (Jarabo-Sanahuja-F11). Ae. 2,86 g. MBC. Est...25,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 121 - Spanish Coins Vol. XV . 358
Philip IV (1621-1665). 8 maravedis. 1662. Madrid. Y. (Cal-363). (Jarabo-Sanahuja-M440). Ae. 2,10 g. Irregular edge. VF. Est...25,00.

Spanish description: Felipe IV (1621-1665). 8 maravedís. 1662. Madrid. Y. (Cal-363). (Jarabo-Sanahuja-M440). Ae. 2,10 g. Cospel irregular. MBC. Est...25,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 121 - Spanish Coins Vol. XV . 369
Philip IV (1621-1665). 8 maravedis. 1661. Segovia. S. (Cal-393). (Jarabo-Sanahuja-M558). Ae. 1,77 g. VF/Choice VF. Est...25,00.

Spanish description: Felipe IV (1621-1665). 8 maravedís. 1661. Segovia. S. (Cal-393). (Jarabo-Sanahuja-M558). Ae. 1,77 g. MBC/MBC+. Est...25,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 121 - Spanish Coins Vol. XV . 187
Catholic Kings (1474-1504). Blanca. Cuenca. C-P. (Cal-19). (Rs-508). Ae. 0,96 g. Choice VF. Est...25,00.

Spanish description: Fernando e Isabel (1474-1504). Blanca. Cuenca. C-P. (Cal-19). (Rs-508). Ae. 0,96 g. MBC+. Est...25,00.