Auction 121 - Spanish Coins Vol. XV

Date: 2023-01-31

# Items: 1416

Total starting: 175997

Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 121 - Spanish Coins Vol. XV . 524

Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 121 - Spanish Coins Vol. XV . 731

Spanish description: Carlos IV (1788-1808). 8 escudos. 1791. Potosí. PR. (Cal-1694). (Cal onza-1084). Au. 26,86 g. Busto laureado. Rayas de acuñación. Hojas en reverso. Limpiada. Rara. MBC+. Est...4000,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 121 - Spanish Coins Vol. XV . 74

Spanish description: Reino de Castilla y León. Alfonso VII (1126-1157). Dinero. Toledo. (Bautista-158 var). (Imperatrix-A7:14:2 var). Rev.: TOLETA. Ve. 0,75 g. Variante con roel sobre cada uno de los leones. Muy rara. MBC+. Est...1800,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 121 - Spanish Coins Vol. XV . 1180

Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 121 - Spanish Coins Vol. XV . 1181
Alfonso XII (1874-1885). 25 pesetas. 1885*18-85. Madrid. MSM. (Cal-90). Au. 8,06 g. Minor scratches. Very rare. VF/Choice VF. Est...1500,00.

Spanish description: Centenario de la Peseta (1868-1931). Alfonso XII (1874-1885). 25 pesetas. 1885*18-85. Madrid. MSM. (Cal-90). Au. 8,06 g. Marquitas. Muy rara. MBC/MBC+. Est...1500,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 121 - Spanish Coins Vol. XV . 54
Ausona and Girona. Borrell II (947-991). ¿Dinero?. (Cru C.G-1814). (Cru V.S-unlisted). Ag. 0,75 g. This coinage presents a legend very similar to the Odon from Tolosa coins, it even shows a retrograde legend + TO·L·OS... but in these coinages its art is finer and more stylized, it reveals a style of great similarity with those attributed to Borrell II for this reason we point to this cataloging. Very rare. VF. Est...1000,00.

Spanish description: Ausona y Girona. Borrell II (947-991). ¿Dinero?. (Cru C.G-1814). (Cru V.S-No cita). Ag. 0,75 g. Esta acuñación presenta una leyenda muy similar a los Dineros de Odón de Tolosa, incluso muestra leyenda retrógrada + TO·L·OS... pero en estas acuñaciones su arte es más fino y estilizado, esta muestra un estilo tosco de gran similitud con las atribuidas a Borrell II por ello apuntamos a esta catalogación. Muy rara. MBC. Est...1000,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 121 - Spanish Coins Vol. XV . 303

Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 121 - Spanish Coins Vol. XV . 1156

Spanish description: Centenario de la Peseta (1868-1931). Alfonso XII (1874-1885). 5 pesetas. 1884*18-84. Madrid. MSM. (Cal-55). Ag. 24,94 g. Suaves rayitas en anverso. Brillo original. Muy escasa así. EBC+. Est...500,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 121 - Spanish Coins Vol. XV . 151
Kingdom of Castille and Leon. Henry IV (1399-1413). 1/4 real. Cuenca. (Bautista-939). Ag. 0,71 g. Bowl below castle. Lobed frames. Very rare. Almost VF. Est...500,00.

Spanish description: Reino de Castilla y León. Enrique IV (1399-1413). 1/4 real. Cuenca. (Bautista-939). Ag. 0,71 g. Cuenco bajo el castillo. Orlas lobulares. Muy rara. MBC-. Est...500,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 121 - Spanish Coins Vol. XV . 718
Charles IV (1788-1808). 8 reales. 1808. Mexico. TH. (Cal-988). Ag. 26,94 g. Minimal rust. With some original luster remaining. Scarce in this grade. XF/AU. Est...500,00.

Spanish description: Carlos IV (1788-1808). 8 reales. 1808. México. TH. (Cal-988). Ag. 26,94 g. Mínima oxidación. Restos de brillo original. Escasa así. EBC/EBC+. Est...500,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 121 - Spanish Coins Vol. XV . 1159

Spanish description: Centenario de la Peseta (1868-1931). Alfonso XII (1874-1885). 5 pesetas. 1885*18-87. Madrid. MSM. (Cal-60). Ag. 25,14 g. EBC/EBC+. Est...300,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 121 - Spanish Coins Vol. XV . 149
Kingdom of Castille and Leon. Henry IV (1399-1413). 1/2 real. Cuenca. (Bautista-Unlisted). Rev.: Ly: ... DEI GRA. Unlisted?. Ag. 1,37 g. HEN between 3 pellets in the shape of a triangle. With C and bowl on the vertical axis. VF. Est...300,00.

Spanish description: Reino de Castilla y León. Enrique IV (1399-1413). 1/2 real. Cuenca. (Bautista-No cita). Rev.: Rara terminación de leyenda en ...DEI GRA. Ag. 1,37 g. HEN flanqueado por grupos de tres puntos en forma de triángulo. En reverso, C y cuenco en los extremos del eje vertical. MBC. Est...300,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 121 - Spanish Coins Vol. XV . 688
Charles IV (1788-1808). 8 reales. 1796. Lima. IJ. (Cal-913). Ag. 25,94 g. Toned. Choice VF. Est...300,00.

Spanish description: Carlos IV (1788-1808). 8 reales. 1796. Lima. IJ. (Cal-913). Ag. 25,94 g. Tono. MBC+. Est...300,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 121 - Spanish Coins Vol. XV . 1249
Alfonso XIII (1886-1931). 5 pesetas. 1894*18-94. Madrid. PGV. (Cal-104). Ag. 25,02 g. Minimal hairlines. With some original luster remaining. Almost XF/XF. Est...180,00.

Spanish description: Centenario de la Peseta (1868-1931). Alfonso XIII (1886-1931). 5 pesetas. 1894*18-94. Madrid. PGV. (Cal-104). Ag. 25,02 g. Suaves rayitas de limpieza. Restos de brillo original. EBC-/EBC. Est...180,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 121 - Spanish Coins Vol. XV . 1185
Alfonso XII (1874-1885). 20 centavos. Manila. Ag. Complete series without the key value; 1881, 1882, 1883, 1884 y 1885. (Cal-105/7/9/10/11). Almost F/Choice F. Est...160,00.

Spanish description: Centenario de la Peseta (1868-1931). Alfonso XII (1874-1885). 20 centavos. Manila. Ag. Serie completa a falta del valor clave; 1881, 1882, 1883, 1884 y 1885. (Cal-105/7/9/10/11). BC-/BC+. Est...160,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 121 - Spanish Coins Vol. XV . 1327
5 pesetas. 1938. Burgos. (Ed 2017-435a). August 10, by Giesecke and Devrient. Serie C. Correlative pair. Bends. Folded corner. XF. Est...150,00.

Spanish description: 5 pesetas. 1938. Burgos. (Ed 2017-435a).  10 de agosto, por Giesecke y Devrient. Pareja correlativa de la serie C, leves pliegues de papel y esquina doblada. EBC. Est...150,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 121 - Spanish Coins Vol. XV . 156
Kingdom of Castille and Leon. Henry IV (1399-1413). 1 maravedi. Segovia. (Bautista-973.1). Bi. 1,76 g. With aqueduct below the castle and 2 pomomegranate, above and in front lion. Rare. Choice VF. Est...150,00.

Spanish description: Reino de Castilla y León. Enrique IV (1399-1413). 1 maravedí. Segovia. (Bautista-973.1). Ve. 1,76 g. Acueducto debajo del castillo y león con dos granadas. Rara. MBC+. Est...150,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 121 - Spanish Coins Vol. XV . 1200
Alfonso XIII (1886-1931). 1 peseta. 1891*18-91. Madrid. PGM. (Cal-53). Ag. 4,97 g. Lightly toned. Lightly rubbed. Almost XF. Est...150,00.

Spanish description: Centenario de la Peseta (1868-1931). Alfonso XIII (1886-1931). 1 peseta. 1891*18-91. Madrid. PGM. (Cal-53). Ag. 4,97 g. Ligero tono y algo frotada. EBC-. Est...150,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 121 - Spanish Coins Vol. XV . 1355
Overseas issues. Banco Español de la Isla de Cuba. 10 pesos. 1896. (Ed 2017-CU79). (Ed 2002-82). May 15th. Series E. Line of 4 correlative banknotes. Almost MS. Est...100,00.

Spanish description: Emisiones de Ultramar. Banco Español de la Isla de Cuba. 10 pesos. 1896. (Ed 2017-CU79). (Ed 2002-82). 15 de mayo. Serie E. Tira de 4 billetes correlativos. SC-. Est...100,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 121 - Spanish Coins Vol. XV . 1356
Overseas issues. Banco Español de la Isla de Cuba. 10 pesos. 1896. (Ed 2017-CU79). (Ed 2002-82). May 15th. Series E. PLATA overprint on reverse. Line of 4 correlative banknotes. Almost MS. Est...100,00.

Spanish description: Emisiones de Ultramar. Banco Español de la Isla de Cuba. 10 pesos. 1896. (Ed 2017-CU79). (Ed 2002-82). 15 de mayo. Serie E. Sobrecarga PLATA en reverso. Tira de 4 billetes correlativos. SC-. Est...100,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 121 - Spanish Coins Vol. XV . 85
Kingdom of Castille and Leon. Alfonso VIII (1158-1214). Dinero. Mintmark: C. (Bautista-314.2). Bi. 0,79 g. Large bust. Marks: Retrograde C and star on the castle. Choice VF. Est...100,00.

Spanish description: Reino de Castilla y León. Alfonso VIII (1158-1214). Dinero. Marca de ceca: C. (Bautista-314.2). Ve. 0,79 g. Busto mas alargado. Marcas: C retrógrada y estrella sobre el castillo. MBC+. Est...100,00.