Auction 121 - Spanish Coins Vol. XV

Date: 2023-01-31

# Items: 1416

Total starting: 175997

Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 121 - Spanish Coins Vol. XV . 246 Numistats ref: 615012

Charles-Joanna (1504-1555) Category

250 EUR Starting
400 EUR Estimate
320 EUR Realized

Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 121 - Spanish Coins Vol. XV . 627 Numistats ref: 615393

Carlos III Authority
8 Reales Denomination
Aureo-Calicó (2019) 1174 Aureo-Calicó (2008) 978 References
Charles III (1759-1788) Category
Charles III (1759-1788). 8 reales. 1777. Potosí. PR. (Cal-1174). Ag. 26,69 g. Delicate cleaning. Delicate patina. Scarce. Choice VF/Almost XF. Est...400,00.

Spanish description: Carlos III (1759-1788). 8 reales. 1777. Potosí. PR. (Cal-1174). Ag. 26,69 g. Suave pátina. Suave limpieza. Escasa. MBC+/EBC-. Est...400,00.
MBC+/EBC- Grade
200 EUR Starting
400 EUR Estimate
320 EUR Realized
32 Past auctions

Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 121 - Spanish Coins Vol. XV . 236 Numistats ref: 615002

Reyes Católicos Authority
4 Reales Denomination
Aureo-Calicó (2019) 557 Aureo-Calicó (2008) 218 References
Catholic Kings (1474-1504) Category
Catholic Kings (1474-1504). 4 reales. Sevilla. (Cal-557). Ag. 13,70 g. Shield between IIII - S. "Square d" assayer on reverse. Scarce. Choice VF. Est...400,00.

Spanish description: Fernando e Isabel (1474-1504). 4 reales. Sevilla. (Cal-557). Ag. 13,70 g. Escudo entre IIII - S. Ensayador d cuadrada en reverso. Escasa. MBC+. Est...400,00.
MBC+ Grade
250 EUR Starting
400 EUR Estimate
320 EUR Realized
4 Past auctions

Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 121 - Spanish Coins Vol. XV . 1310 Numistats ref: 616076

Medals Category
Charles IV (1788-1808). Medal. 1796. Mexico. (RAH. 439 var. metal). (Vives-184). (Vq-14155). Ag. 111,48 g. Monument to Charles IV in Mexico. 60 mm. Engraver: G. A. Gil. Some scratches. Rare. Almost XF. Est...500,00.

Spanish description: Carlos IV (1788-1808). Medalla. 1796. México. (RAH. 439 var. metal). (Vives-184). (Vq-14155). Ag. 111,48 g. Monumento a Carlos IV en México. 60 mm. Grabador: G. A. Gil. Golpes en el canto y rayas. Rara. EBC-. Est...500,00.
ebc- Grade
300 EUR Starting
500 EUR Estimate
320 EUR Realized

Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 121 - Spanish Coins Vol. XV . 412 Numistats ref: 615178

Felipe IV Authority
8 Reales Denomination
Aureo-Calicó (2019) 1255 Aureo-Calicó (2008) 271 References
Philip IV (1621-1665) Category
Philip IV (1621-1665). 8 reales. 1633. Madrid. M. (Cal-1255). (Jarabo-Sanahuja-C-39). Ag. 26,20 g. The bases of the last two digits of the date are clearly visible. Mint in horizontal position on the left and value in roman numerals on the right. The assayer is Miguel Melchor who was the assayer in Madrid in the decade from 1627 to 1637 at the Puente de Segovia mint. Dasí has not published any specimens with this assayer. Few known examples. Choice F. Est...500,00.

Spanish description: Felipe IV (1621-1665). 8 reales. 1633. Madrid. M. (Cal-1255). (Jarabo-Sanahuja-C-39). Ag. 26,20 g. Se aprecian claramente las bases de los dos últimos dígitos de la fecha. Ceca en posición horizontal a izquierda y valor en romano a derecha. El ensayador es Miguel Melchor que lo fue en Madrid en la década de 1627 a 1637 en la ceca del Puente de Segovia. Dasí no publica ningún ejemplar con este ensayador. Pocos ejemplares conocidos. BC+. Est...500,00.
250 EUR Starting
500 EUR Estimate
320 EUR Realized
1 Past auctions

Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 121 - Spanish Coins Vol. XV . 472 Numistats ref: 615238

Philip V (1700-1746) Category
Philip V (1700-1746). Treseta. 1710. Valencia. (Cal-9). Ae. 2,99 g. It retains some original silvering. Very rare in this grade. AU. Est...120,00.

Spanish description: Felipe V (1700-1746). Treseta. 1710. Valencia. (Cal-9). Ae. 2,99 g. Conserva plateado original. Muy rara en esta conservación. EBC+. Est...120,00.
EBC+ Grade
60 EUR Starting
120 EUR Estimate
340 EUR Realized

Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 121 - Spanish Coins Vol. XV . 942 Numistats ref: 615708

Isabel II Authority
Real Denomination
Aureo-Calicó (2019) 318 Aureo-Calicó (2008) 431 References
Elizabeth II of Spain (1833-1868) Category
Elizabeth II (1833-1868). 1 real. 1850. Sevilla. RD. (Cal-318). Ag. Magnificent specimen. Encapsulated by NGC as MS 64. NGC-MS. Est...150,00.

Spanish description: Isabel II (1833-1868). 1 real. 1850. Sevilla. RD. (Cal-318). Ag. Magnífico ejemplar. Encapsulada por NGC como MS 64. NGC-MS. Est...150,00.
80 EUR Starting
150 EUR Estimate
340 EUR Realized
46 Past auctions

All grades
Average starting of the coin is Subscribe to see average starting price
Average realized of the coin is Subscribe to see average realized price

Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 121 - Spanish Coins Vol. XV . 906 Numistats ref: 615672

Isabel II Authority
Peseta Denomination
Aureo-Calicó (2019) 271 Aureo-Calicó (2008) 257 References
Elizabeth II (1833-1868). 1 peseta. 1836. Barcelona. PS. (Cal-271). Ag. 5,82 g. Striated edge. Toned. Scarce. Choice VF. Est...250,00.

Spanish description: Isabel II (1833-1868). 1 peseta. 1836. Barcelona. PS. (Cal-271). Ag. 5,82 g. Canto estriado. Tono. Escasa. MBC+. Est...250,00.
MBC+ Grade
120 EUR Starting
250 EUR Estimate
340 EUR Realized
52 Past auctions

Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 121 - Spanish Coins Vol. XV . 254 Numistats ref: 615020

Juana y Carlos Authority
2 Reales Denomination
Charles-Joanna (1504-1555). 2 reales. Mexico. O. (Cal-103). Ag. 6,63 g. Full legends. A good sample. Choice VF. Est...300,00.

Spanish description: Juana y Carlos (1504-1555). 2 reales. México. O. (Cal-103). Ag. 6,63 g. Leyendas completas. Buen ejemplar. MBC+. Est...300,00.
good Grade
100 EUR Starting
300 EUR Estimate
340 EUR Realized
34 Past auctions

Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 121 - Spanish Coins Vol. XV . 512 Numistats ref: 615278

Felipe V Authority
8 Reales Denomination
Aureo-Calicó (2019) 1301 Aureo-Calicó (2008) 648 References
Philip V (1700-1746) Category
Philip V (1700-1746). 8 reales. 1728. Lima. N. (Cal-1301 var). Ag. 26,63 g. Guatemala countermark. Holed. Rare. Almost VF. Est...300,00.

Spanish description: Felipe V (1700-1746). 8 reales. 1728. Lima. N. (Cal-1301 var). Ag. 26,63 g. Resello de Guatemala. Agujero. Rara. MBC-. Est...300,00.
MBC- Grade
150 EUR Starting
300 EUR Estimate
340 EUR Realized
1 Past auctions

Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 121 - Spanish Coins Vol. XV . 297 Numistats ref: 615063

Felipe II Authority
8 Reales Denomination
Aureo-Calicó (2019) 748 Aureo-Calicó (2008) 259 Aureo-Calicó (2008) 260 Aureo-Calicó (2008) 261 Aureo-Calicó (2008) 262 References
Philip II (1556-1598) Category
Philip II (1556-1598). 8 reales. Toledo. (Cal-748). (Jarabo-Sanahuja-A-810). Ag. 24,82 g. Scarce. VF. Est...300,00.

Spanish description: Felipe II (1556-1598). 8 reales. Toledo. (Cal-748). (Jarabo-Sanahuja-A-810). Ag. 24,82 g. Roeles en los ángulos de la orla del reverso. Escasa. MBC. Est...300,00.
MBC Grade
150 EUR Starting
300 EUR Estimate
340 EUR Realized
24 Past auctions

Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 121 - Spanish Coins Vol. XV . 844 Numistats ref: 615610

Fernando VII Authority
8 Reales Denomination
Aureo-Calicó (2019) 1269 Aureo-Calicó (2008) 504 References
Ferdinand VII (1808-1833) Category
Ferdinand VII (1808-1833). 8 reales. 1815. Madrid. GJ. (Cal-1269). Ag. 26,95 g. Scarce. Almost XF. Est...300,00.

Spanish description: Fernando VII (1808-1833). 8 reales. 1815. Madrid. GJ. (Cal-1269). Ag. 26,95 g. Escasa. EBC-. Est...300,00.
ebc- Grade
150 EUR Starting
300 EUR Estimate
340 EUR Realized
64 Past auctions

Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 121 - Spanish Coins Vol. XV . 1121 Numistats ref: 615887

Gobierno Provisional Authority
20 Céntimos Denomination
Aureo-Calicó (2019) 12 Aureo-Calicó (2008) 22 References
The Peseta (1868-1931) Category
Provisional Government (1868-1871). 20 cents. 1870*7-0. Madrid. SNM. (Cal-12). Ag. 1,01 g. Rare. Choice F. Est...300,00.

Spanish description: Centenario de la Peseta (1868-1931). Gobierno Provisional (1868-1871). 20 céntimos. 1870*7-0. Madrid. SNM. (Cal-12). Ag. 1,01 g. Rara. BC+. Est...300,00.
150 EUR Starting
300 EUR Estimate
340 EUR Realized
42 Past auctions

Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 121 - Spanish Coins Vol. XV . 420 Numistats ref: 615186

Felipe IV Authority
8 Reales Denomination
Aureo-Calicó (2019) 1517 Aureo-Calicó (2008) 444 References
Philip IV (1621-1665). 8 reales. 1656. Potosí. E. (Cal-1517). Ag. 23,94 g. Rust. Double date. Almost VF. Est...300,00.

Spanish description: Felipe IV (1621-1665). 8 reales. 1656. Potosí. E. (Cal-1517). Ag. 23,94 g. Oxidaciones. Doble fecha. MBC-. Est...300,00.
MBC- Grade
150 EUR Starting
300 EUR Estimate
340 EUR Realized
4 Past auctions

Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 121 - Spanish Coins Vol. XV . 551 Numistats ref: 615317

Fernando VI Authority
8 Reales Denomination
Aureo-Calicó (2019) 491 Aureo-Calicó (2008) 340 References
Ferdinand VI (1746-1759) Category
Ferdinand VI (1746-1759). 8 reales. 1756. Mexico. MM. (Cal-491). Ag. 26,88 g. VF/Almost VF. Est...350,00.

Spanish description: Fernando VI (1746-1759). 8 reales. 1756. México. MM. (Cal-491). Ag. 26,88 g. MBC/MBC-. Est...350,00.
MBC- Grade
200 EUR Starting
350 EUR Estimate
340 EUR Realized
56 Past auctions

Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 121 - Spanish Coins Vol. XV . 129 Numistats ref: 614895

Medieval Coins Category
Kingdom of Castille and Leon. Enrique III (1390-1406). 1 real. Sevilla. (Bautista-759). Ag. 2,90 g. With S below the quarters. A good sample. Almost XF. Est...350,00.

Spanish description: Reino de Castilla y León. Enrique III (1390-1406). 1 real. Sevilla. (Bautista-759). Ag. 2,90 g. S bajo el cuartelado. Buen ejemplar. EBC-. Est...350,00.
good Grade
200 EUR Starting
350 EUR Estimate
340 EUR Realized

Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 121 - Spanish Coins Vol. XV . 140 Numistats ref: 614906

Medieval Coins Category
Kingdom of Castille and Leon. Henry IV (1399-1413). 1 real. Segovia. (Bautista-884.2). Anv.: ✠ ENRICVS CARTVS REX CAS. Rev.: ✠ ENRICVS DEI GRACIA REX. Ag. 3,32 g. Acueducto de dos pisos entre en reverso. Choice VF. Est...350,00.

Spanish description: Reino de Castilla y León. Enrique IV (1399-1413). 1 real. Segovia. (Bautista-884.2). Anv.: ✠ ENRICVS CARTVS REX CAS. Rev.: ✠ ENRICVS DEI GRACIA REX. Ag. 3,32 g. Acueducto de dos pisos entre en reverso. MBC+. Est...350,00.
MBC+ Grade
250 EUR Starting
350 EUR Estimate
340 EUR Realized

Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 121 - Spanish Coins Vol. XV . 51 Numistats ref: 614817

Al Andalus Coinage Category
Almohads. Abu Ya`qub Yusuf as Amir Al-Mu´minin. 1/2 dinar. 558-580 H. Without mint mark. (Vives-2061). (Hazard-495). Au. 2,33 g. Choice VF. Est...400,00.

Spanish description: Almohades. Abu Ya`qub Yusuf como Emir Al-Mu´minin. 1/2 dinar. 558-580 H. Sin ceca. (Vives-2061). (Hazard-495). Au. 2,33 g. MBC+. Est...400,00.
MBC+ Grade
200 EUR Starting
400 EUR Estimate
340 EUR Realized

Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 121 - Spanish Coins Vol. XV . 1284 Numistats ref: 616050

Alfonso XIII Authority
Peso Denomination
Aureo-Calicó (2019) 128 Aureo-Calicó (2008) 82 References
Alfonso XIII (1886-1931). 1 peso. 1895. Puerto Rico. PGV. (Cal-128). Ag. 24,85 g. Graffiti on obverse. Scratch. Rare. VF. Est...450,00.

Spanish description: Centenario de la Peseta (1868-1931). Alfonso XIII (1886-1931). 1 peso. 1895. Puerto Rico. PGV. (Cal-128). Ag. 24,85 g. Graffiti FWT y raya en anverso. Rara. MBC. Est...450,00.
MBC Grade
250 EUR Starting
450 EUR Estimate
340 EUR Realized
126 Past auctions

Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 121 - Spanish Coins Vol. XV . 754 Numistats ref: 615520

Joseph Napoleon (1808-1814) Category
Joseph Napoleon (1808-1814). 2 1/2 pesetas. 1808. Barcelona. (Cal-40). Ag. 13,36 g. Scarce. Ex Aureo&Calicó 225 (26/05/2010), lote 623. VF. Est...300,00.

Spanish description: José Napoleón (1808-1814). 2 1/2 pesetas. 1808. Barcelona. (Cal-40). Ag. 13,36 g. Escasa. Ex Aureo&Calicó 225 (26/05/2010), lote 623. MBC. Est...300,00.
MBC Grade
200 EUR Starting
300 EUR Estimate
350 EUR Realized