Auction 121 - Spanish Coins Vol. XV

Date: 2023-01-31

# Items: 1416

Total starting: 175997

Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 121 - Spanish Coins Vol. XV . 147
Kingdom of Castille and Leon. Henry IV (1399-1413). 1/2 real. Toledo. (Bautista-919, Mismo ejemplar). Ag. 1,61 g. Mint mark "T" below the castle and crowned anagram "EN". Scarce. Choice VF. Est...250,00.

Spanish description: Reino de Castilla y León. Enrique IV (1399-1413). 1/2 real. Toledo. (Bautista-919, Mismo ejemplar). Ag. 1,61 g. T debajo del castillo y anagrama "EN" coronado. Escasa. MBC+. Est...250,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 121 - Spanish Coins Vol. XV . 696
Charles IV (1788-1808). 8 reales. 1805. Madrid. FA. (Cal-943). Ag. 27,01 g. Cleaned. Hairlines. Scarce. Choice VF. Est...250,00.

Spanish description: Carlos IV (1788-1808). 8 reales. 1805. Madrid. FA. (Cal-943). Ag. 27,01 g. Limpiada. Rayitas. Escasa. MBC+. Est...250,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 121 - Spanish Coins Vol. XV . 865
Ferdinand VII (1808-1833). 8 reales. 1821. Mexico. JJ. (Cal-1337). Ag. 26,92 g. Faint scratches. Attractive specimen. Scarce in this condition. Almost XF. Est...300,00.

Spanish description: Fernando VII (1808-1833). 8 reales. 1821. México. JJ. (Cal-1337). Ag. 26,92 g. Leves arañazos. Atractivo ejemplar. Escas así. EBC-. Est...300,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 121 - Spanish Coins Vol. XV . 812
Ferdinand VII (1808-1833). 2 reales. 1811. Cataluña (Tarragona or Mallorca). SF. (Cal-765). Ag. 5,32 g. Countermark of Vique (Cuba), rare on this type. Smooth patina. Scarce. Almost F. Est...90,00.

Spanish description: Fernando VII (1808-1833). 2 reales. 1811. Cataluña (Tarragona o Mallorca). SF. (Cal-765). Ag. 5,32 g. Resello de Vique (Cuba), inusual sobre esta emisión. Suave pátina. Escasa. BC-. Est...90,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 121 - Spanish Coins Vol. XV . 1091
Elizabeth II (1833-1868). 20 centavos. 1866. Manila. (Cal-659). Ag. 5,09 g. Scarce. Almost VF. Est...90,00.

Spanish description: Isabel II (1833-1868). 20 centavos. 1866. Manila. (Cal-659). Ag. 5,09 g. Escasa. MBC-. Est...90,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 121 - Spanish Coins Vol. XV . 1023
Elizabeth II (1833-1868). 4 reales. 1863/2. Sevilla. (Cal-496 var). Ag. 5,18 g. Calico unlisted this overdate. Rare. VF. Est...100,00.

Spanish description: Isabel II (1833-1868). 4 reales. 1863/2. Sevilla. (Cal-496 var). Ag. 5,18 g. Calicó no cita esta sobrefecha. Rara. MBC. Est...100,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 121 - Spanish Coins Vol. XV . 17
Caliphate of Cordoba. Muhammad II. Dirham. 399 H. Al-Andalus. (Vives-681). Ag. 4,01 g. Citing Yahwar in IA. A good sample. XF. Est...100,00.

Spanish description: Califato de Córdoba. Muhammad II. Dirham. 399 H. Al-Andalus. (Vives-681). Ag. 4,01 g. Citando a Yahwar en IA. Buen ejemplar. EBC. Est...100,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 121 - Spanish Coins Vol. XV . 210
Catholic Kings (1474-1504). 1 real. Granada. (Cal-360). Anv.: FERNANDVS : ET hELISABET : D : R : R ·. Rev.: + ET REGINA : CAST : LIGIO : ARAGO : SICI. Ag. 3,18 g. Both the shield and the yoke and the arrows are bounded by roundels. Choice VF. Est...140,00.

Spanish description: Fernando e Isabel (1474-1504). 1 real. Granada. (Cal-360). Anv.: FERNANDVS : ET hELISABET : D : R : R ·. Rev.: + ET REGINA : CAST : LIGIO : ARAGO : SICI. Ag. 3,37 g. Tanto escudo como el yugo y las flechas estan acotados por roeles. MBC+. Est...140,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 121 - Spanish Coins Vol. XV . 615
Charles III (1759-1788). 8 reales. 1784. Mexico. FM. (Cal-1126). Ag. 26,98 g. Minimal hairlines. VF. Est...150,00.

Spanish description: Carlos III (1759-1788). 8 reales. 1784. México. FM. (Cal-1126). Ag. 26,98 g. Suaves rayitas. MBC. Est...150,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 121 - Spanish Coins Vol. XV . 700
Charles IV (1788-1808). 8 reales. 1793. Mexico. FM. (Cal-955). Ag. 26,80 g. Choice VF. Est...150,00.

Spanish description: Carlos IV (1788-1808). 8 reales. 1793. México. FM. (Cal-955). Ag. 26,80 g. MBC+. Est...150,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 121 - Spanish Coins Vol. XV . 608
Charles III (1759-1788). 8 reales. 1778. Mexico. FF. (Cal-1117). Ag. 26,86 g. Soft tone. VF/Choice VF. Est...170,00.

Spanish description: Carlos III (1759-1788). 8 reales. 1778. México. FF. (Cal-1117). Ag. 26,86 g. Suave tono. MBC/MBC+. Est...170,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 121 - Spanish Coins Vol. XV . 848
Ferdinand VII (1808-1833). 20 reales. 1822. Madrid. SR. (Cal-1282). Ag. 26,98 g. "Cabezon" type. Scarce. Almost VF. Est...200,00.

Spanish description: Fernando VII (1808-1833). 20 reales. 1822. Madrid. SR. (Cal-1282). Ag. 26,98 g. Tipo "Cabezón". Escasa. MBC-. Est...200,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 121 - Spanish Coins Vol. XV . 751

Spanish description: José Napoleón (1808-1814). 20 reales. 1812. Madrid. AI. (Cal-43). Ag. 27,01 g. BC+/MBC-. Est...200,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 121 - Spanish Coins Vol. XV . 1010
Elizabeth II (1833-1868). 4 reales. 1856. Madrid. (Cal-462). Ag. 5,27 g. Beautiful patina. Rare. Choice VF. Est...200,00.

Spanish description: Isabel II (1833-1868). 4 reales. 1856. Madrid. (Cal-462). Ag. 5,27 g. Bonita pátina. Rara. MBC+. Est...200,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 121 - Spanish Coins Vol. XV . 823
Ferdinand VII (1808-1833). 2 reales. 1829. Sevilla. JB. (Cal-962). Ag. 5,92 g. Soft tone. With some original luster remaining. Scratch. Scarce. Almost XF. Est...250,00.

Spanish description: Fernando VII (1808-1833). 2 reales. 1829. Sevilla. JB. (Cal-962). Ag. 5,92 g. Suave tono. Restos de brillo original. Dos rayas en anverso. Escasa. EBC-. Est...250,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 121 - Spanish Coins Vol. XV . 1396
Lot of 20 Provisional Government coins, Alfonso XII and XIII. Collection remains containing 1 Peseta the following years: Legend. GOBIERNO PROVISIONAL 1869 SNM, Legend. ESPAÑA 1869 *__-__ SNM, 1870 *18-70 SNM, 1870 *__-73 DEM, 1876 *1_-7_ DEM, 1881 *__-__ MSM, 1882 *__-82 MSM, 1883 *18-83 MSM, 1885 *18-85 MSM, 1885 *__-86 MSM, 1889 *__-89 MPM, 1893 *1_-93 PGL, 1894 * 1_-__ PGV, 1896 *18-96 PGV, 1899 *18-99 SGV, 1900 *19-0_ SMV, 1901 *19-01 SMV, 1902 *__-__ SMV, 1903 *19-03 SMV and 1904 *19 -04 SMV. Includes a few scarces. Ag. TO EXAMINE. F/Choice VF. Est...250,00.

Spanish description: Lote de 20 monedas de Gobierno Provisional, Alfonso XII y XIII. Restos de colección conteniendo de 1 Peseta los siguientes años: Ley. GOBIERNO PROVISIONAL 1869 SNM, Ley. ESPAÑA 1869*_ _-_ _ SNM, 1870*18-70 SNM, 1870 *_ _-73 DEM, 1876 *1_-7_ DEM, 1881 *_ _-_ _ MSM, 1882 *_ _-82 MSM, 1883 *18-83 MSM, 1885 *18-85 MSM, 1885 *_ _-86 MSM, 1889 *_ _-89 MPM, 1893 *1_-93 PGL, 1894 *1_-_ _ PGV, 1896 *18-96 PGV, 1899 *18-99 SGV, 1900 *19-0_ SMV, 1901 *19-01 SMV, 1902 *_ _-_ _ SMV, 1903 *19-03 SMV y 1904 *19-04 SMV. Incluye algunas escasas. Ag. A EXAMINAR. BC/MBC+. Est...250,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 121 - Spanish Coins Vol. XV . 252
Charles-Joanna (1504-1555). 2 reales. Mexico. L-M. (Cal-102). Ag. 6,69 g. Vanos de acuñación. VF. Est...300,00.

Spanish description: Juana y Carlos (1504-1555). 2 reales. México. L-M. (Cal-102). Ag. 6,69 g. MBC. Est...300,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 121 - Spanish Coins Vol. XV . 269
Philip II (1556-1598). 2 reales. ND. Granada. F. (Cal-319). (Jarabo-Sanahuja-A-117). Ag. 6,82 g. Light double strike. Toned. Scarce. Choice VF. Est...300,00.

Spanish description: Felipe II (1556-1598). 2 reales. Sin fecha. Granada. F. (Cal-319). (Jarabo-Sanahuja-A-117). Ag. 6,82 g. Ligera doble acuñación. Tono. Escasa. MBC+. Est...300,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 121 - Spanish Coins Vol. XV . 1112
Elizabeth II (1833-1868). 10 escudos. 1868*18-68. Madrid. (Barrera-913). Platinum. 8,82 g. Contemporary counterfeit made in platinum and gold plated. Scarce. Choice VF. Est...300,00.

Spanish description: Isabel II (1833-1868). 10 escudos. 1868*18-68. Madrid. (Barrera-913). Platino. 8,82 g. Falsa de época realizada en platino y sobredorada. Escasa. MBC+. Est...300,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 121 - Spanish Coins Vol. XV . 1143
Alfonso XII (1874-1885). 2 pesetas. 1879*18-79. Madrid. EMM. (Cal-26). Ag. Slabbed by NGC as AU 58. Scarce in this condition. NGC-AU. Est...300,00.

Spanish description: Centenario de la Peseta (1868-1931). Alfonso XII (1874-1885). 2 pesetas. 1879*18-79. Madrid. EMM. (Cal-26). Ag. Encapsulada por NGC como AU 58. Escasa en esta conservación. NGC-AU. Est...300,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 121 - Spanish Coins Vol. XV . 693
Charles IV (1788-1808). 8 reales. 1802. Lima. IJ. (Cal-920). Ag. 26,70 g. Minimal rust. Delicate cleaning. With some original luster remaining. Almost XF. Est...320,00.

Spanish description: Carlos IV (1788-1808). 8 reales. 1802. Lima. IJ. (Cal-920). Ag. 26,70 g. Mínimas oxidaciones. Suave limpieza. Restos de brillo original. EBC-. Est...320,00.