Auction 121 - Spanish Coins Vol. XV

Date: 2023-01-31

# Items: 1416

Total starting: 175997

Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 121 - Spanish Coins Vol. XV . 1021 Numistats ref: 615787

Isabel II Authority
4 Reales Denomination
Aureo-Calicó (2019) 487 Aureo-Calicó (2008) 324 References
Elizabeth II of Spain (1833-1868) Category
Elizabeth II (1833-1868). 4 reales. 1853. Sevilla. (Cal-487). Ag. 5,14 g. With some original luster remaining. Almost XF. Est...80,00.

Spanish description: Isabel II (1833-1868). 4 reales. 1853. Sevilla. (Cal-487). Ag. 5,14 g.  Restos de brillo original. EBC-. Est...80,00.
ebc- Grade
35 EUR Starting
80 EUR Estimate
200 EUR Realized
16 Past auctions

Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 121 - Spanish Coins Vol. XV . 64 Numistats ref: 614830

Medieval Coins Category
The Crown of Aragon. Ferdinandus I of Napoles (1458-1494). 1 carlino. Naples. M. (Cru-1030). (Mir-54/6). Ag. 3,59 g. Toned. Choice VF. Est...100,00.

Spanish description: Corona de Aragón. Fernando I de Nápoles (1458-1494). 1 carlino. Nápoles. M. (Cru-1030). (Mir-54/6). Ag. 3,59 g. Tono. MBC+. Est...100,00.
MBC+ Grade
60 EUR Starting
100 EUR Estimate
200 EUR Realized

Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 121 - Spanish Coins Vol. XV . 931 Numistats ref: 615697

Isabel II Authority
Real Denomination
Aureo-Calicó (2019) 306 Aureo-Calicó (2008) 420 References

EBC Grade
40 EUR Starting
100 EUR Estimate
200 EUR Realized
19 Past auctions

Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 121 - Spanish Coins Vol. XV . 283 Numistats ref: 615049

Felipe II Authority
4 Reales Denomination
Aureo-Calicó (2019) 592 Aureo-Calicó (2008) 406 References
Philip II (1556-1598) Category
Philip II (1556-1598). 4 reales. 1597. Sevilla. B. (Cal-592). Ag. 13,60 g. Escudo entre S//B y fecha en vertical. Rara. Almost VF. Est...120,00.

Spanish description: Felipe II (1556-1598). 4 reales. 1597. Sevilla. B. (Cal-592). Ag. 13,60 g. Escudo entre S//B y fecha en vertical. Rara. MBC-. Est...120,00.
MBC- Grade
70 EUR Starting
120 EUR Estimate
200 EUR Realized
7 Past auctions

Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 121 - Spanish Coins Vol. XV . 707 Numistats ref: 615473

Carlos IV Authority
8 Reales Denomination
Aureo-Calicó (2019) 975 Aureo-Calicó (2008) 698 References
Charles IV (1788-1808) Category
Charles IV (1788-1808). 8 reales. 1802. Mexico. FT. (Cal-975). Ag. 26,98 g. With some original luster remaining. Choice VF. Est...120,00.

Spanish description: Carlos IV (1788-1808). 8 reales. 1802. México. FT. (Cal-975). Ag. 26,98 g. Leves restos del brillo original. MBC+. Est...120,00.
MBC+ Grade
70 EUR Starting
120 EUR Estimate
200 EUR Realized
120 Past auctions

Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 121 - Spanish Coins Vol. XV . 507 Numistats ref: 615273

Felipe V Authority
4 Reales Denomination
Aureo-Calicó (2019) 1197 Aureo-Calicó (2008) 1123 References
Philip V (1700-1746) Category
Philip V (1700-1746). 4 reales. 1740. Potosí. (M). (Cal-1197). Ag. 13,46 g. Double struck on reverse. VF. Est...140,00.

Spanish description: Felipe V (1700-1746). 4 reales. 1740. Potosí. (M). (Cal-1197). Ag. 13,46 g. Doble acuñación en reverso. MBC. Est...140,00.
MBC Grade
80 EUR Starting
140 EUR Estimate
200 EUR Realized
5 Past auctions

Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 121 - Spanish Coins Vol. XV . 337 Numistats ref: 615103

Philip III (1598-1621) Category
Philip III (1598-1621). 8 reales. ND (1603-1612). Potosí. R. (Cal-Tipo 164). Ag. 27,34 g. Date not visible. King´s ordinal III visible. Minor deposits. Choice F. Est...150,00.

Spanish description: Felipe III (1598-1621). 8 reales. ND (1603-1612). Potosí. R. (Cal-Tipo 164). Ag. 27,34 g. Fecha no visible. Visible el ordinal del rey III. Ligeras concreciones en reverso. BC+. Est...150,00.
90 EUR Starting
150 EUR Estimate
200 EUR Realized

Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 121 - Spanish Coins Vol. XV . 600 Numistats ref: 615366

Carlos III Authority
8 Reales Denomination
Aureo-Calicó (2019) 1105 Aureo-Calicó (2008) 916 References
Charles III (1759-1788) Category
Charles III (1759-1788). 8 reales. 1772. Mexico. FM. (Cal-1105). Ag. 26,85 g. Inverted mintmark and assayers. Scarce. Ex Aureo&Calicó 297 (18/10/2017), lot 1614. VF. Est...150,00.

Spanish description: Carlos III (1759-1788). 8 reales. 1772. México. FM. (Cal-1105). Ag. 26,85 g. Ceca y ensayadores invertidos. Escasa. Ex Aureo&Calicó 297 (18/10/2017), lote 1614. MBC. Est...150,00.
MBC Grade
80 EUR Starting
150 EUR Estimate
200 EUR Realized
37 Past auctions

Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 121 - Spanish Coins Vol. XV . 1370 Numistats ref: 616136

Large Lots Category
Lot of 28 Austrias stamped coppers. TO EXAMINE. F/VF. Est...150,00.

Spanish description: Lote de 28 cobres resellados de los Austrias. A EXAMINAR. BC/MBC. Est...150,00.
MBC Grade
50 EUR Starting
150 EUR Estimate
200 EUR Realized

Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 121 - Spanish Coins Vol. XV . 1398 Numistats ref: 616164

Large Lots Category
Lot of 14 Provisional Government coins, Alfonso XII and XIII. Rest of collection containing 2 Pesetas the following years: 1869 *18-69 SNM, 1870 *18-73 DEM, 1870 *18-74 DEM, 1870 *18-75 DEM, 1879 *1_-7_ EMM, 1881 *1_- 81 MSM, 1882 *18-82 MSM, 1883 *1_-83 MSM, 1884 *__-84 MSM, 1889 *18-89 MPM, 1891 *1_-91 PGM, 1892 *18-92 PGM AND 1905 *19-05 SMV. Includes some scarce. Ag. TO EXAMINE. Choice F/XF. Est...150,00.

Spanish description: Lote de 14 monedas de Gobierno Provisional, Alfonso XII y XIII. Resto de colección conteniendo de 2 Pesetas los siguientes años: 1869 *18-69 SNM, 1870 *18-73 DEM, 1870 *18-74 DEM, 1870 *18-75 DEM, 1879 *1_-7_ EMM, 1881 *1_-81 MSM, 1882 *18-82 MSM, 1883 *1_-83 MSM, 1884 *__-84 MSM, 1889 *18-89 MPM, 1891 *1_-91 PGM, 1892 *18-92 PGM Y 1905 *19-05 SMV. Incluye alguna escasa. Ag. A EXAMINAR. BC+/EBC. Est...150,00.
EBC Grade
70 EUR Starting
150 EUR Estimate
200 EUR Realized

Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 121 - Spanish Coins Vol. XV . 1188 Numistats ref: 615954

Alfonso XII Authority
50 Centavos Denomination
Aureo-Calicó (2019) 121 Aureo-Calicó (2008) 84 References
The Peseta (1868-1931) Category
Alfonso XII (1874-1885). 50 centavos. 1884. Manila. (Cal-121). Ag. 13,00 g. Scratches. Very scarce. Choice F/Almost VF. Est...150,00.

Spanish description: Centenario de la Peseta (1868-1931). Alfonso XII (1874-1885). 50 centavos. 1884. Manila. (Cal-121). Ag. 13,00 g. Rayas en anverso. Muy escasa. BC+/MBC-. Est...150,00.
MBC- Grade
80 EUR Starting
150 EUR Estimate
200 EUR Realized
57 Past auctions

Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 121 - Spanish Coins Vol. XV . 697 Numistats ref: 615463

Carlos IV Authority
8 Reales Denomination
Aureo-Calicó (2019) 952 Aureo-Calicó (2008) 683 References
Charles IV (1788-1808). 8 reales. 1790. Mexico. FM. (Cal-952). Ag. 26,88 g. Bust of Charles III and ordinal of king IIII. Scarce. VF. Est...150,00.

Spanish description: Carlos IV (1788-1808). 8 reales. 1790. México. FM. (Cal-952). Ag. 26,88 g. Busto de Carlos III y ordinal IIII. Escasa. MBC. Est...150,00.
MBC Grade
70 EUR Starting
150 EUR Estimate
200 EUR Realized
42 Past auctions

Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 121 - Spanish Coins Vol. XV . 1009 Numistats ref: 615775

Isabel II Authority
4 Reales Denomination
Aureo-Calicó (2019) 460 Aureo-Calicó (2008) 302 References
Elizabeth II (1833-1868). 4 reales. 1855. Madrid. (Cal-460). Ag. 5,19 g. Hairline on obverse. A good sample yet. Scarce. Choice VF. Est...150,00.

Spanish description: Isabel II (1833-1868). 4 reales. 1855. Madrid. (Cal-460). Ag. 5,19 g. Rayita en anverso, pero buen ejemplar para esta fecha. Escasa . MBC+. Est...150,00.
good Grade
70 EUR Starting
150 EUR Estimate
200 EUR Realized
9 Past auctions

Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 121 - Spanish Coins Vol. XV . 559 Numistats ref: 615325

Fernando VI Authority
1/2 Escudo Denomination
Aureo-Calicó (2019) 568 Aureo-Calicó (2008) 259 References
Ferdinand VI (1746-1759) Category
Ferdinand VI (1746-1759). 1/2 escudo. 1746. Sevilla. PJ. (Cal-568). Au. bc+ Scarce. VF/Choice VF. Est...200,00.

Spanish description: Fernando VI (1746-1759). 1/2 escudo. 1746. Sevilla. PJ. (Cal-568). Au. bc+ Escasa. MBC/MBC+. Est...200,00.
MBC+ Grade
150 EUR Starting
200 EUR Estimate
200 EUR Realized
9 Past auctions

Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 121 - Spanish Coins Vol. XV . 585 Numistats ref: 615351

Carlos III Authority
8 Reales Denomination
Aureo-Calicó (2019) 1041 Aureo-Calicó (2008) 856 References
Charles III (1759-1788). 8 reales. 1775. Lima. MJ. (Cal-1041). Ag. 26,97 g. Soft tone. Choice VF. Est...200,00.

Spanish description: Carlos III (1759-1788). 8 reales. 1775. Lima. MJ. (Cal-1041). Ag. 26,97 g. Suave tono. MBC+. Est...200,00.
MBC+ Grade
100 EUR Starting
200 EUR Estimate
200 EUR Realized
6 Past auctions

Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 121 - Spanish Coins Vol. XV . 339 Numistats ref: 615105

Philip III (1598-1621). 8 reales. 16.... Potosí. (Cal-Tipo 165). Ag. 26,61 g. Cross-shaped ornaments flanking the mint and the value. Assayer not visible. First two digits of the date visible. Almost VF. Est...200,00.

Spanish description: Felipe III (1598-1621). 8 reales. 16.... Potosí. (Cal-Tipo 165). Ag. 26,61 g. Adornos en forma de aspa flanqueando la ceca y el valor. Ensayador no visible. Visibles los dos primeros dígitos de la fecha. MBC-. Est...200,00.
MBC- Grade
120 EUR Starting
200 EUR Estimate
200 EUR Realized

Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 121 - Spanish Coins Vol. XV . 1378 Numistats ref: 616144

Large Lots Category
Lot of 10 cobs from Mexico, mostly undated 1/2 real. TO EXAMINE. F/Choice F. Est...200,00.

Spanish description: Lote de 10 macuquinas de México, en su gran mayoría de 1/2 real sin fecha. A EXAMINAR. BC/BC+. Est...200,00.
100 EUR Starting
200 EUR Estimate
200 EUR Realized

Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 121 - Spanish Coins Vol. XV . 443 Numistats ref: 615209

Philip IV (1621-1665) Category
Philip IV (1621-1665). 1 ducaton. 1662. Antwerpen. (Tauler-2923). (Vanhoudt-642.AN). (Vti-1250). Ag. 32,49 g. Cleaned. VF. Est...200,00.

Spanish description: Felipe IV (1621-1665). 1 ducatón. 1662. Amberes. (Tauler-2923). (Vanhoudt-642.AN). (Vti-1250). Ag. 32,49 g. Limpiada. MBC. Est...200,00.
MBC Grade
150 EUR Starting
200 EUR Estimate
200 EUR Realized

Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 121 - Spanish Coins Vol. XV . 444 Numistats ref: 615210

Philip IV (1621-1665). 1 ducaton. 1648. Brussels. (Tauler-2940). (Vti). (Vanhoudt). Ag. 31,96 g. Slight rust. Scarce. Almost VF. Est...200,00.

Spanish description: Felipe IV (1621-1665). 1 ducatón. 1648. Bruselas. (Tauler-2940). (Vti). (Vanhoudt). Ag. 31,96 g. Leve oxidación. Escasa. MBC-. Est...200,00.
MBC- Grade
100 EUR Starting
200 EUR Estimate
200 EUR Realized

Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 121 - Spanish Coins Vol. XV . 901 Numistats ref: 615667

Isabel II Authority
25 Céntimos de Real Denomination
Aureo-Calicó (2019) 182 Aureo-Calicó (2008) 588 References
Elizabeth II (1833-1868). 25 centimos de real. 1864. Barcelona. (Cal-182). Au. Slabbed by NGC as MS 61 BN. NGC-MS. Est...250,00.

Spanish description: Isabel II (1833-1868). 25 céntimos de real. 1864. Barcelona. (Cal-182). Au. Encapsulada por NGC como MS61 BN. NGC-MS. Est...250,00.
150 EUR Starting
250 EUR Estimate
200 EUR Realized
37 Past auctions

All grades
Average starting of the coin is Subscribe to see average starting price
Average realized of the coin is Subscribe to see average realized price