Auction 121 - Spanish Coins Vol. XV

Date: 2023-01-31

# Items: 1416

Total starting: 175997

Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 121 - Spanish Coins Vol. XV . 278
Philip II (1556-1598). 2 reales. 1593. Toledo. C. (Cal-445). Ag. 6,86 g. Value 2 as Z to the left of the shield. Rare. Almost VF. Est...220,00.

Spanish description: Felipe II (1556-1598). 2 reales. 1593. Toledo. C. (Cal-445). Ag. 6,86 g. Valor 2 como Z a izquierda del escudo. Rara. MBC-. Est...220,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 121 - Spanish Coins Vol. XV . 1374
Interesting lot of 47 Felipe III and IV coins. 2, 4 and 8 Maravedís of the Royal Ingenio of Segovia. Wide variety of dates with some countermarks. Very commercial lot. Ae. TO EXAMINE. Choice F/VF. Est...220,00.

Spanish description: Interesante lote de 47 monedas de Felipe III y IV. 2, 4 y 8 Maravedís del Real Ingenio de Segovia. Gran variedad de fechas con algunos resellados. Conjunto muy comercial. Ae. A EXAMINAR. BC+/MBC. Est...220,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 121 - Spanish Coins Vol. XV . 232
Catholic Kings (1474-1504). 2 reales. Granada. R. (Cal-498). Anv.: FERNANDVS : ET ELISAB : . Shield between G - II delimited vertically by roundels. Rev.: + REX : ET REGINA : CAST E LEGIO : . Letter R open to the right of the yoke and arrows. Ag. 6,52 g. Preserves the collector's ticket indicating its origin: Martí Hervera 7.7.92 and Ex. Cisneros Collection, Aureo 28.5.91. Choice VF. Est...220,00.

Spanish description: Fernando e Isabel (1474-1504). 2 reales. Granada. R. (Cal-498). Anv.: FERNANDVS : ET ELISAB : . Escudo entre G - II acotados verticalmente por roeles. Rev.: + REX : ET REGINA : CAST E LEGIO : . R abierta a la derecha del yugo y las flechas. Ag. 6,52 g. Conserva etiqueta del coleccionista indicando su procedencia: Martí Hervera 7.7.92 y Ex. Colección Cisneros, Aureo 28.5.91. MBC+. Est...220,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 121 - Spanish Coins Vol. XV . 1292
Civil War (1936-1939). Complete set of 2 coins, 1 peseta y 50 centimos. Arenys de Mar. (Cal-6,7). Minor rust. Scarce. XF. Est...250,00.

Spanish description: Guerra Civil (1936-1939). Serie completa de 2 valores, 1 peseta y 50 céntimos. Arenys de Mar. (Cal-6,7). Algunas oxidaciones. Escasa. EBC. Est...250,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 121 - Spanish Coins Vol. XV . 851
Ferdinand VII (1808-1833). 30 sous. 1821. Mallorca. (Cal-1293). Ae. 26,53 g. Choice VF. Est...250,00.

Spanish description: Fernando VII (1808-1833). 30 sous. 1821. Mallorca. (Cal-1293). Ae. 26,53 g. MBC+. Est...250,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 121 - Spanish Coins Vol. XV . 1149
Alfonso XII (1874-1885). 5 pesetas. 1876*18-76. Madrid. DEM. (Cal-37). Ag. Slabbed by NGC as AU 58. NGC-AU. Est...300,00.

Spanish description: Centenario de la Peseta (1868-1931). Alfonso XII (1874-1885). 5 pesetas. 1876*18-76. Madrid. DEM. (Cal-37). Ag. Encapsulada por NGC como AU 58. NGC-AU. Est...300,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 121 - Spanish Coins Vol. XV . 1215
Alfonso XIII (1886-1931). 2 pesetas. 1894*18-94. Madrid. PGV. (Cal-86). Ag. 10,01 g. Minor marks. Attractive. Scarce, even more in this grade. XF. Est...300,00.

Spanish description: Centenario de la Peseta (1868-1931). Alfonso XIII (1886-1931). 2 pesetas. 1894*18-94. Madrid. PGV. (Cal-86). Ag. 10,01 g. Leves marquitas. Bonita pátina. Escasa y más así. EBC. Est...300,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 121 - Spanish Coins Vol. XV . 1114
Elizabeth II (1833-1868). 1 peso. 1868. Manila. (Cal-833). Au. 1,70 g. Minor nicks. Choice F/Almost VF. Est...160,00.

Spanish description: Isabel II (1833-1868). 1 peso. 1868. Manila. (Cal-833). Au. 1,70 g. Golpecitos. BC+/MBC-. Est...160,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 121 - Spanish Coins Vol. XV . 1389
Lot of 92 Spanish Monarchy coins. Coppers of different values, mints and dates from Carlos III to Alfonso XII. Ae. TO EXAMINE. Almost F/VF. Est...90,00.

Spanish description: Lote de 92 monedas de Monarquía Española.Cobres de diferentes valores, cecas y fechas desde Carlos III a Alfonso XII. Ae. A EXAMINAR. BC-/MBC. Est...90,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 121 - Spanish Coins Vol. XV . 154
Kingdom of Castille and Leon. Henry IV (1399-1413). 1 maravedi. ¿Murcia?. (Bautista-970). Bi. 1,12 g. MVR below de castle. Rare. Almost VF/Choice F. Est...70,00.

Spanish description: Reino de Castilla y León. Enrique IV (1399-1413). 1 maravedí. ¿Murcia?. (Bautista-970). Ve. 1,12 g. MVR debajo del castillo. Rara. MBC-/BC+. Est...70,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 121 - Spanish Coins Vol. XV . 765
Ferdinand VII (1808-1833). 3 maravedis. 1820/19. Pamplona. (Cal-unlisted). (Ros-unlisted). Ae. 5,51 g. Laureate bust. Clear overdate. Unlisted. Almost VF/VF. Est...120,00.

Spanish description: Fernando VII (1808-1833). 3 maravedís. 1820/19. Pamplona. (Cal-No cita). (Ros-No cita). Ae. 5,51 g. Busto laureado estrecho. Clara sobrefecha no registrada por los catálogos especializados. Muy rara. MBC-/MBC. Est...120,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 121 - Spanish Coins Vol. XV . 513
Philip V (1700-1746). 8 reales. Mexico. (Cal-tipo 170). Ag. 27,59 g. Striking defect. Choice F. Est...150,00.

Spanish description: Felipe V (1700-1746). 8 reales. México. (Cal-tipo 170). Ag. 27,59 g. Defecto de acuñación. BC+. Est...150,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 121 - Spanish Coins Vol. XV . 971
Elizabeth II (1833-1868). 2 reales. 1852. Madrid. (Cal-367). Ag. 2,63 g. Original luster. Attractive. Almost MS/AU. Est...150,00.

Spanish description: Isabel II (1833-1868). 2 reales. 1852. Madrid. (Cal-367). Ag. 2,63 g. Brillo original. Atractiva. SC-/EBC+. Est...150,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 121 - Spanish Coins Vol. XV . 739
Ferdinand IV of Naples, III of Sicily. Piastra (120 grana). 1805. Naples. LD. (Tauler-3945). (Mont-350). (Pagani-10b). Ag. 27,46 g. Hairlines on reverse. Choice VF. Est...150,00.

Spanish description: Fernando IV de Nápoles, III de Sicilia, Infante de España. Piastra (120 grana). 1805. Nápoles. LD. (Tauler-3945). (Mont-350). (Pagani-10b). Ag. 27,46 g. Rayitas superficiales en reverso . MBC+. Est...150,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 121 - Spanish Coins Vol. XV . 112
Kingdom of Castille and Leon. Pedro I (1350-1368). 1 real. Burgos. (Bautista-527). Ag. 2,87 g. Planchet crack. VF. Est...160,00.

Spanish description: Reino de Castilla y León. Pedro I (1350-1368). 1 real. Burgos. (Bautista-527). Ag. 2,87 g. Grieta. MBC. Est...160,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 121 - Spanish Coins Vol. XV . 205
Catholic Kings (1474-1504). 1 real. Burgos. (Cal-305). Anv.: FERNANDVS : ET : HELISAB. Rev.: + D : G : RCX : CT : RCGINA : CAST : LCGIO : A (Ermine) . Ag. 3,39 g. Ermine at the end of the legend on the reverse. All letters E on reverse are letters C. Rare. Almost XF/Choice VF. Est...160,00.

Spanish description: Fernando e Isabel (1474-1504). 1 real. Burgos. (Cal-305). Anv.: FERNANDVS : ET : HELISAB. Rev.: + D : G : RCX : CT : RCGINA : CAST : LCGIO : A (Armiño) . Ag. 3,39 g. Armiño al final de la leyenda del reverso. Todas las E del reverso son C. Rara. EBC-/MBC+. Est...160,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 121 - Spanish Coins Vol. XV . 584
Charles III (1759-1788). 8 reales. 1767. Lima. JM. (Cal-1027). Ag. 26,65 g. Pellet above the 1st LMA. Planchet flaws on reverse. Almost VF. Est...180,00.

Spanish description: Carlos III (1759-1788). 8 reales. 1767. Lima. JM. (Cal-1027). Ag. 26,65 g. Punto sobre la primera LMA. Hojas en reverso. MBC-. Est...180,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 121 - Spanish Coins Vol. XV . 871
Ferdinand VII (1808-1833). 5 pesetas. 1809. Tarragona. (Cal-1429). Ag. 26,02 g. VF. Est...180,00.

Spanish description: Fernando VII (1808-1833). 5 pesetas. 1809. Tarragona. (Cal-1429). Ag. 26,02 g. MBC. Est...180,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 121 - Spanish Coins Vol. XV . 628
Charles III (1759-1788). 8 reales. 1779. Potosí. PR. (Cal-1176). Ag. 26,93 g. Toned. Choice VF. Est...200,00.

Spanish description: Carlos III (1759-1788). 8 reales. 1779. Potosí. PR. (Cal-1176). Ag. 26,93 g. Tono. MBC+. Est...200,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 121 - Spanish Coins Vol. XV . 685
Charles IV (1788-1808). 8 reales. 1806. Guatemala. M. (Cal-901). Ag. 26,46 g. Minor surface rust. Cleaned. VF/Choice VF. Est...200,00.

Spanish description: Carlos IV (1788-1808). 8 reales. 1806. Guatemala. M. (Cal-901). Ag. 26,46 g. Ligeras oxidaciones superficiales limpiadas. MBC/MBC+. Est...200,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 121 - Spanish Coins Vol. XV . 1099
Elizabeth II (1833-1868). 4 escudos. 1865. Madrid. (Cal-688). Au. 3,31 g. Choice VF. Est...220,00.

Spanish description: Isabel II (1833-1868). 4 escudos. 1865. Madrid. (Cal-688). Au. 3,31 g. MBC+. Est...220,00.