Auction 121 - Spanish Coins Vol. XV

Date: 2023-01-31

# Items: 1416

Total starting: 175997

Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 121 - Spanish Coins Vol. XV . 492 Numistats ref: 615258

Felipe V Authority
Real Denomination
Aureo-Calicó (2019) 432 Aureo-Calicó (2008) 1527 References
Philip V (1700-1746) Category
Philip V (1700-1746). 1 real. 1707. Madrid. Y. (Cal-432). Ag. 2,35 g. Scarce. VF. Est...110,00.

Spanish description: Felipe V (1700-1746). 1 real. 1707. Madrid. Y. (Cal-432). Ag. 2,35 g. Escasa. MBC. Est...110,00.
MBC Grade
70 EUR Starting
110 EUR Estimate
130 EUR Realized
9 Past auctions

Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 121 - Spanish Coins Vol. XV . 1067 Numistats ref: 615833

Isabel II Authority
20 Reales Denomination
Aureo-Calicó (2019) 596 Aureo-Calicó (2008) 174 References
Elizabeth II of Spain (1833-1868) Category
Elizabeth II (1833-1868). 20 reales. 1854. Madrid. (Cal-596). Ag. 25,78 g. Choice VF. Est...120,00.

Spanish description: Isabel II (1833-1868). 20 reales. 1854. Madrid. (Cal-596). Ag. 25,78 g. MBC+. Est...120,00.
MBC+ Grade
50 EUR Starting
120 EUR Estimate
130 EUR Realized
133 Past auctions

Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 121 - Spanish Coins Vol. XV . 610 Numistats ref: 615376

Carlos III Authority
8 Reales Denomination
Aureo-Calicó (2019) 1120 Aureo-Calicó (2008) 930 References
Charles III (1759-1788) Category
Charles III (1759-1788). 8 reales. 1780. Mexico. FF. (Cal-1120). Ag. 26,96 g. Almost VF/VF. Est...120,00.

Spanish description: Carlos III (1759-1788). 8 reales. 1780. México. FF. (Cal-1120). Ag. 26,96 g. MBC-/MBC. Est...120,00.
MBC- Grade
70 EUR Starting
120 EUR Estimate
130 EUR Realized
51 Past auctions

Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 121 - Spanish Coins Vol. XV . 436 Numistats ref: 615202

Philip IV (1621-1665) Category
Philip IV (1621-1665). 1 patagon. 1622. Antwerpen. (Tauler-2556). (Vanhoudt-645.AN). (Vti-928). Ag. 28,02 g. Striking defect. VF. Est...120,00.

Spanish description: Felipe IV (1621-1665). 1 patagón. 1622. Amberes. (Tauler-2556). (Vanhoudt-645.AN). (Vti-928). Ag. 28,02 g. Defecto de acuñación. MBC. Est...120,00.
MBC Grade
70 EUR Starting
120 EUR Estimate
130 EUR Realized

Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 121 - Spanish Coins Vol. XV . 699 Numistats ref: 615465

Carlos IV Authority
8 Reales Denomination
Aureo-Calicó (2019) 955 Aureo-Calicó (2008) 686 References
Charles IV (1788-1808) Category
Charles IV (1788-1808). 8 reales. 1793. Mexico. FM. (Cal-955). Ag. 26,98 g. Choice VF. Est...120,00.

Spanish description: Carlos IV (1788-1808). 8 reales. 1793. México. FM. (Cal-955). Ag. 26,98 g. MBC+. Est...120,00.
MBC+ Grade
80 EUR Starting
120 EUR Estimate
130 EUR Realized
78 Past auctions

Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 121 - Spanish Coins Vol. XV . 1231 Numistats ref: 615997

Alfonso XIII Authority
5 Pesetas Denomination
Aureo-Calicó (2019) 98 Aureo-Calicó (2008) 17 References
The Peseta (1868-1931) Category
Alfonso XIII (1886-1931). 5 pesetas. 1891*18-91. Madrid. PGM. (Cal-98). Ag. 24,98 g. Hairlines. With some original luster remaining. Almost XF/XF. Est...120,00.

Spanish description: Centenario de la Peseta (1868-1931). Alfonso XIII (1886-1931). 5 pesetas. 1891*18-91. Madrid. PGM. (Cal-98). Ag. 24,98 g. Rayitas. Restos de brillo original. EBC-/EBC. Est...120,00.
ebc- Grade
70 EUR Starting
120 EUR Estimate
130 EUR Realized
199 Past auctions

Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 121 - Spanish Coins Vol. XV . 1029 Numistats ref: 615795

Isabel II Authority
40 Céntimos de Escudo Denomination
Aureo-Calicó (2019) 503 Aureo-Calicó (2008) 340 References
Elizabeth II (1833-1868). 40 centimos de escudo. 1868*18-68. Madrid. (Cal-503). Ag. 5,20 g. Beautiful tone. Beautiful. AU/XF. Est...140,00.

Spanish description: Isabel II (1833-1868). 40 céntimos de escudo. 1868*18-68. Madrid. (Cal-503). Ag. 5,20 g. Bonito tono. Bella. EBC+/EBC. Est...140,00.
EBC+ Grade
80 EUR Starting
140 EUR Estimate
130 EUR Realized
37 Past auctions

Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 121 - Spanish Coins Vol. XV . 894 Numistats ref: 615660

Isabel II Authority
Maravedí Denomination
Aureo-Calicó (2019) 35 Aureo-Calicó (2008) 567 References
Elizabeth II (1833-1868). 1 maravedi. 1842. Segovia. (Cal-35). Ae. 1,35 g. Very beautiful specimen. Scarce in this grade. Almost MS. Est...140,00.

Spanish description: Isabel II (1833-1868). 1 maravedí. 1842. Segovia. (Cal-35). Ae. 1,35 g. Muy bella. Escasa así. SC-. Est...140,00.
70 EUR Starting
140 EUR Estimate
130 EUR Realized
74 Past auctions

All grades
Average starting of the coin is Subscribe to see average starting price
Average realized of the coin is Subscribe to see average realized price

Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 121 - Spanish Coins Vol. XV . 695 Numistats ref: 615461

Carlos IV Authority
8 Reales Denomination
Aureo-Calicó (2019) 926 Aureo-Calicó (2008) 663 References
Charles IV (1788-1808). 8 reales. 1805. Lima. JP. (Cal-926). Ag. 27,16 g. Small planchet flaw on obverse. Rust on reverse. Choice VF. Est...150,00.

Spanish description: Carlos IV (1788-1808). 8 reales. 1805. Lima. JP. (Cal-926). Ag. 27,16 g. Hojita en anverso. Oxidaciones superficiales en reverso. MBC+. Est...150,00.
MBC+ Grade
90 EUR Starting
150 EUR Estimate
130 EUR Realized
67 Past auctions

Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 121 - Spanish Coins Vol. XV . 199 Numistats ref: 614965

Catholic Kings (1474-1504) Category
Catholic Kings (1474-1504). 2 maravedis. Segovia. (Cal-unlisted). (Rs-unlisted). Ae. 4,55 g. Castle between 3 aqueducts. The legend begins with a star on pellets sides. Very rare. Almost VF. Est...150,00.

Spanish description: Fernando e Isabel (1474-1504). 2 maravedís. Segovia. (Cal-no cita). (Rs-no cita). Ae. 4,55 g. Castillo entre 3 acueductos. Acueducto debajo del león. La leyenda comienza con estrella en ambas caras. Muy rara. MBC-. Est...150,00.
MBC- Grade
70 EUR Starting
150 EUR Estimate
130 EUR Realized

Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 121 - Spanish Coins Vol. XV . 115 Numistats ref: 614881

Medieval Coins Category
Kingdom of Castille and Leon. Enrique II (1368-1379). 1 real. Sevilla. (Bautista-553). Ag. 2,99 g. Six-petalled roses on the axes of the quatrefoil, S below. Choice VF. Est...180,00.

Spanish description: Reino de Castilla y León. Enrique II (1368-1379). 1 real. Sevilla. (Bautista-553). Ag. 2,99 g. Rosas de seis pétalos en los ejes del cuartelado, S debajo. MBC+. Est...180,00.
MBC+ Grade
100 EUR Starting
180 EUR Estimate
130 EUR Realized

Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 121 - Spanish Coins Vol. XV . 1064 Numistats ref: 615830

Isabel II Authority
20 Reales Denomination
Aureo-Calicó (2019) 593 Aureo-Calicó (2008) 172 References
Elizabeth II (1833-1868). 20 reales. 1851. Madrid. (Cal-593). Ag. 25,77 g. Scratch on obverse. Cleaned. XF. Est...200,00.

Spanish description: Isabel II (1833-1868). 20 reales. 1851. Madrid. (Cal-593). Ag. 25,77 g.  Raya en el anverso. Limpiada. EBC. Est...200,00.
EBC Grade
80 EUR Starting
200 EUR Estimate
130 EUR Realized
85 Past auctions

Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 121 - Spanish Coins Vol. XV . 822 Numistats ref: 615588

Fernando VII Authority
2 Reales Denomination
Aureo-Calicó (2019) 954 Aureo-Calicó (2008) 1029 References
Ferdinand VII (1808-1833) Category

Spanish description: Fernando VII (1808-1833). 2 reales. 1823. Sevilla. CJ. (Cal-954). Ag. 6,01 g. Rayitas. Restos de verdín. Limpiada. Muy escasa. MBC+. Est...200,00.
MBC+ Grade
120 EUR Starting
200 EUR Estimate
130 EUR Realized
3 Past auctions

Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 121 - Spanish Coins Vol. XV . 1363 Numistats ref: 616129

Large Lots Category
Lot of 24 Spanish coins, 4 medieval coins, 17 coppers of different reigns and values, and 3 silver coins from the Centenary of the Peseta. TO EXAMINE. Choice F/VF. Est...200,00.

Spanish description: Lote de 24 monedas españolas, 4 vellones medievales, 17 cobres de distintos de diversos reinados y valores, y 3 de plata del Centenario de la Peseta. A EXAMINAR. BC+/MBC. Est...200,00.
50 EUR Starting
200 EUR Estimate
130 EUR Realized

Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 121 - Spanish Coins Vol. XV . 868 Numistats ref: 615634

Fernando VII Authority
8 Reales Denomination
Aureo-Calicó (2019) 1375 Aureo-Calicó (2008) 601 References
Ferdinand VII (1808-1833). 8 reales. 1813. Potosí. PJ. (Cal-1375). Ag. 26,74 g. Scarce. Choice VF. Est...200,00.

Spanish description: Fernando VII (1808-1833). 8 reales. 1813. Potosí. PJ. (Cal-1375). Ag. 26,74 g. Escasa. MBC+. Est...200,00.
MBC+ Grade
120 EUR Starting
200 EUR Estimate
130 EUR Realized
24 Past auctions

Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 121 - Spanish Coins Vol. XV . 1155 Numistats ref: 615921

Alfonso XII Authority
5 Pesetas Denomination
Aureo-Calicó (2019) 51 Aureo-Calicó (2008) 36 References
Alfonso XII (1874-1885). 5 pesetas. 1882*18-82. Madrid. MSM. (Cal-51). Ag. 24,95 g. With some original luster remaining. Minor marks. Almost XF/XF. Est...200,00.

Spanish description: Centenario de la Peseta (1868-1931). Alfonso XII (1874-1885). 5 pesetas. 1882*18-82. Madrid. MSM. (Cal-51). Ag. 24,95 g. Restos de brillo original. Marquitas. EBC-/EBC. Est...200,00.
ebc- Grade
100 EUR Starting
200 EUR Estimate
130 EUR Realized
77 Past auctions

Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 121 - Spanish Coins Vol. XV . 653 Numistats ref: 615419

Charles IV (1788-1808). "Proclamation" medal. 1789. Puerto de Santa María. (H-86). (Vives-93). Ag. 13,65 g. 32 mm. Rare. Choice VF. Est...200,00.

Spanish description: Carlos IV (1788-1808). Medalla de proclamación. 1789. Puerto de Santa María. (H-86). (Vives-93). Ag. 13,65 g. 32 mm. Rara. MBC+. Est...200,00.
MBC+ Grade
100 EUR Starting
200 EUR Estimate
130 EUR Realized

Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 121 - Spanish Coins Vol. XV . 1248 Numistats ref: 616014

Alfonso XIII Authority
5 Pesetas Denomination
Aureo-Calicó (2019) 104 Aureo-Calicó (2008) 23 References
Alfonso XIII (1886-1931). 5 pesetas. 1894*18-94. Madrid. PGV. (Cal-104). Ag. 24,91 g. With some original luster remaining. Minor marks. Almost XF. Est...200,00.

Spanish description: Centenario de la Peseta (1868-1931). Alfonso XIII (1886-1931). 5 pesetas. 1894*18-94. Madrid. PGV. (Cal-104). Ag. 24,91 g. Pequeñas marcas. Restos de brillo original. EBC-. Est...200,00.
ebc- Grade
120 EUR Starting
200 EUR Estimate
130 EUR Realized
131 Past auctions

Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 121 - Spanish Coins Vol. XV . 652 Numistats ref: 615418

Charles IV (1788-1808). "Proclamation" medal. 1789. Murcia. (Ha-76). (Vq-13130). Ag. 20,71 g. 39 mm. Engraver: M. Peleguer and Tossar. Scratch on reverse. Tone. Rare. XF. Est...250,00.

Spanish description: Carlos IV (1788-1808). Medalla de proclamación. 1789. Murcia. (Ha-76). (Vq-13130). Ag. 20,71 g. 39 mm. Grabador: M. Peleguer y Tossar. Raya en reverso. Tono. Rara. EBC. Est...250,00.
EBC Grade
120 EUR Starting
250 EUR Estimate
130 EUR Realized

Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 121 - Spanish Coins Vol. XV . 1140 Numistats ref: 615906

Alfonso XII Authority
Peseta Denomination
Aureo-Calicó (2019) 21 Aureo-Calicó (2008) 59 References
Alfonso XII (1874-1885). 1 peseta. 1883*18-83. Madrid. MSM. (Cal-21). Ag. 4,98 g. Delicate cleaning. Almost XF. Est...150,00.

Spanish description: Centenario de la Peseta (1868-1931). Alfonso XII (1874-1885). 1 peseta. 1883*18-83. Madrid. MSM. (Cal-21). Ag. 4,98 g. Suave limpieza. EBC-. Est...150,00.
ebc- Grade
70 EUR Starting
150 EUR Estimate
135 EUR Realized
75 Past auctions