Auction 121 - Spanish Coins Vol. XV

Date: 2023-01-31

# Items: 1416

Total starting: 175997

Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 121 - Spanish Coins Vol. XV . 222
Catholic Kings (1474-1504). 1 real. Sevilla. (Cal-408). Anv.: FERNANDVS ◦ ET ELISABET ◦ DEI G . Rev.: + REX ◦ ET REGINA ◦ CAST ◦ LEGION ◦ ARAGO . Ag. 3,34 g. S to the right of the yoke and arrows. Choice VF. Est...90,00.

Spanish description: Fernando e Isabel (1474-1504). 1 real. Sevilla. (Cal-408). Anv.: FERNANDVS ◦ ET ELISABET ◦ DEI G . Rev.: + REX ◦ ET REGINA ◦ CAST ◦ LEGION ◦ ARAGO . Ag. 3,34 g. S a la derecha del yugo y las felchas. MBC+. Est...90,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 121 - Spanish Coins Vol. XV . 501
Philip V (1700-1746). 2 reales. 1721. Sevilla. J. (Cal-979). Ag. 5,91 g. Beautiful. Ex Tauler&Fau 4 (24/10/2017), lote 279. Choice VF. Est...100,00.

Spanish description: Felipe V (1700-1746). 2 reales. 1721. Sevilla. J. (Cal-979). Ag. 5,91 g. Bella. Ex Tauler&Fau 4 (24/10/2017), lote 279. MBC+. Est...100,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 121 - Spanish Coins Vol. XV . 538
Ferdinand VI (1746-1759). 2 reales. 1751. Mexico. M. (Cal-291). Ag. 6,63 g. VF. Est...100,00.

Spanish description: Fernando VI (1746-1759). 2 reales. 1751. México. M. (Cal-291). Ag. 6,63 g. MBC. Est...100,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 121 - Spanish Coins Vol. XV . 1354
Overseas issues. Banco Español de la Isla de Cuba. 10 pesos. 1896. (Ed 2017-CU79). (Ed 2002-82). May 15th. Series E. Line of 4 correlative banknotes. Almost MS. Est...100,00.

Spanish description: Emisiones de Ultramar. Banco Español de la Isla de Cuba. 10 pesos. 1896. (Ed 2017-CU79). (Ed 2002-82). 15 de mayo. Serie E. Tira de 4 billetes correlativos. SC-. Est...100,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 121 - Spanish Coins Vol. XV . 1402
Lot of 6 silver coins of 5 pesetas; 1870, 1871, 1871, 1875, 1885, 1892, 1893. TO EXAMINE. Almost VF/VF. Est...100,00.

Spanish description: Lote de 6 duros de plata, 1870, 1871, 1875, 1885, 1892, 1893. A EXAMINAR. MBC-/MBC. Est...100,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 121 - Spanish Coins Vol. XV . 1262
Alfonso XIII (1886-1931). 5 pesetas. 1899*18-99. Madrid. SGV. (Cal-110). Ag. 24,76 g. Faint scratches. Patina. AU. Est...100,00.

Spanish description: Centenario de la Peseta (1868-1931). Alfonso XIII (1886-1931). 5 pesetas. 1899*18-99. Madrid. SGV. (Cal-110). Ag. 24,76 g. Leves marquitas. Bonita pátina. EBC+. Est...100,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 121 - Spanish Coins Vol. XV . 492
Philip V (1700-1746). 1 real. 1707. Madrid. Y. (Cal-432). Ag. 2,35 g. Scarce. VF. Est...110,00.

Spanish description: Felipe V (1700-1746). 1 real. 1707. Madrid. Y. (Cal-432). Ag. 2,35 g. Escasa. MBC. Est...110,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 121 - Spanish Coins Vol. XV . 1067
Elizabeth II (1833-1868). 20 reales. 1854. Madrid. (Cal-596). Ag. 25,78 g. Choice VF. Est...120,00.

Spanish description: Isabel II (1833-1868). 20 reales. 1854. Madrid. (Cal-596). Ag. 25,78 g. MBC+. Est...120,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 121 - Spanish Coins Vol. XV . 610
Charles III (1759-1788). 8 reales. 1780. Mexico. FF. (Cal-1120). Ag. 26,96 g. Almost VF/VF. Est...120,00.

Spanish description: Carlos III (1759-1788). 8 reales. 1780. México. FF. (Cal-1120). Ag. 26,96 g. MBC-/MBC. Est...120,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 121 - Spanish Coins Vol. XV . 436
Philip IV (1621-1665). 1 patagon. 1622. Antwerpen. (Tauler-2556). (Vanhoudt-645.AN). (Vti-928). Ag. 28,02 g. Striking defect. VF. Est...120,00.

Spanish description: Felipe IV (1621-1665). 1 patagón. 1622. Amberes. (Tauler-2556). (Vanhoudt-645.AN). (Vti-928). Ag. 28,02 g. Defecto de acuñación. MBC. Est...120,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 121 - Spanish Coins Vol. XV . 699
Charles IV (1788-1808). 8 reales. 1793. Mexico. FM. (Cal-955). Ag. 26,98 g. Choice VF. Est...120,00.

Spanish description: Carlos IV (1788-1808). 8 reales. 1793. México. FM. (Cal-955). Ag. 26,98 g. MBC+. Est...120,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 121 - Spanish Coins Vol. XV . 1231
Alfonso XIII (1886-1931). 5 pesetas. 1891*18-91. Madrid. PGM. (Cal-98). Ag. 24,98 g. Hairlines. With some original luster remaining. Almost XF/XF. Est...120,00.

Spanish description: Centenario de la Peseta (1868-1931). Alfonso XIII (1886-1931). 5 pesetas. 1891*18-91. Madrid. PGM. (Cal-98). Ag. 24,98 g. Rayitas. Restos de brillo original. EBC-/EBC. Est...120,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 121 - Spanish Coins Vol. XV . 1029
Elizabeth II (1833-1868). 40 centimos de escudo. 1868*18-68. Madrid. (Cal-503). Ag. 5,20 g. Beautiful tone. Beautiful. AU/XF. Est...140,00.

Spanish description: Isabel II (1833-1868). 40 céntimos de escudo. 1868*18-68. Madrid. (Cal-503). Ag. 5,20 g. Bonito tono. Bella. EBC+/EBC. Est...140,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 121 - Spanish Coins Vol. XV . 894
Elizabeth II (1833-1868). 1 maravedi. 1842. Segovia. (Cal-35). Ae. 1,35 g. Very beautiful specimen. Scarce in this grade. Almost MS. Est...140,00.

Spanish description: Isabel II (1833-1868). 1 maravedí. 1842. Segovia. (Cal-35). Ae. 1,35 g. Muy bella. Escasa así. SC-. Est...140,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 121 - Spanish Coins Vol. XV . 695
Charles IV (1788-1808). 8 reales. 1805. Lima. JP. (Cal-926). Ag. 27,16 g. Small planchet flaw on obverse. Rust on reverse. Choice VF. Est...150,00.

Spanish description: Carlos IV (1788-1808). 8 reales. 1805. Lima. JP. (Cal-926). Ag. 27,16 g. Hojita en anverso. Oxidaciones superficiales en reverso. MBC+. Est...150,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 121 - Spanish Coins Vol. XV . 199
Catholic Kings (1474-1504). 2 maravedis. Segovia. (Cal-unlisted). (Rs-unlisted). Ae. 4,55 g. Castle between 3 aqueducts. The legend begins with a star on pellets sides. Very rare. Almost VF. Est...150,00.

Spanish description: Fernando e Isabel (1474-1504). 2 maravedís. Segovia. (Cal-no cita). (Rs-no cita). Ae. 4,55 g. Castillo entre 3 acueductos. Acueducto debajo del león. La leyenda comienza con estrella en ambas caras. Muy rara. MBC-. Est...150,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 121 - Spanish Coins Vol. XV . 115
Kingdom of Castille and Leon. Enrique II (1368-1379). 1 real. Sevilla. (Bautista-553). Ag. 2,99 g. Six-petalled roses on the axes of the quatrefoil, S below. Choice VF. Est...180,00.

Spanish description: Reino de Castilla y León. Enrique II (1368-1379). 1 real. Sevilla. (Bautista-553). Ag. 2,99 g. Rosas de seis pétalos en los ejes del cuartelado, S debajo. MBC+. Est...180,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 121 - Spanish Coins Vol. XV . 1064
Elizabeth II (1833-1868). 20 reales. 1851. Madrid. (Cal-593). Ag. 25,77 g. Scratch on obverse. Cleaned. XF. Est...200,00.

Spanish description: Isabel II (1833-1868). 20 reales. 1851. Madrid. (Cal-593). Ag. 25,77 g.  Raya en el anverso. Limpiada. EBC. Est...200,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 121 - Spanish Coins Vol. XV . 822

Spanish description: Fernando VII (1808-1833). 2 reales. 1823. Sevilla. CJ. (Cal-954). Ag. 6,01 g. Rayitas. Restos de verdín. Limpiada. Muy escasa. MBC+. Est...200,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 121 - Spanish Coins Vol. XV . 1363
Lot of 24 Spanish coins, 4 medieval coins, 17 coppers of different reigns and values, and 3 silver coins from the Centenary of the Peseta. TO EXAMINE. Choice F/VF. Est...200,00.

Spanish description: Lote de 24 monedas españolas, 4 vellones medievales, 17 cobres de distintos de diversos reinados y valores, y 3 de plata del Centenario de la Peseta. A EXAMINAR. BC+/MBC. Est...200,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 121 - Spanish Coins Vol. XV . 868
Ferdinand VII (1808-1833). 8 reales. 1813. Potosí. PJ. (Cal-1375). Ag. 26,74 g. Scarce. Choice VF. Est...200,00.

Spanish description: Fernando VII (1808-1833). 8 reales. 1813. Potosí. PJ. (Cal-1375). Ag. 26,74 g. Escasa. MBC+. Est...200,00.