Auction 121 - Spanish Coins Vol. XV

Date: 2023-01-31

# Items: 1416

Total starting: 175997

Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 121 - Spanish Coins Vol. XV . 990 Numistats ref: 615756

Isabel II Authority
4 Reales Denomination
Aureo-Calicó (2019) 415 Aureo-Calicó (2008) 264 References
Elizabeth II of Spain (1833-1868) Category
Elizabeth II (1833-1868). 4 reales. 1841. Barcelona. PS. (Cal-415). Ag. 5,55 g. Scratch on obverse. Toned. Scarce. Choice VF. Est...150,00.

Spanish description: Isabel II (1833-1868). 4 reales. 1841. Barcelona. PS. (Cal-415). Ag. 5,55 g. Busto grande. Rayita en anverso. Tono. Escasa . MBC+. Est...150,00.
MBC+ Grade
60 EUR Starting
150 EUR Estimate
110 EUR Realized
17 Past auctions

Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 121 - Spanish Coins Vol. XV . 961 Numistats ref: 615727

Isabel II Authority
2 Reales Denomination
Aureo-Calicó (2019) 345 Aureo-Calicó (2008) 344 References
Elizabeth II (1833-1868). 2 reales. 1853. Barcelona. (Cal-345). Ag. 2,63 g. Slight patina. Original luster. Scarce. XF. Est...160,00.

Spanish description: Isabel II (1833-1868). 2 reales. 1853. Barcelona. (Cal-345). Ag. 2,63 g. Ligero tono. Brillo original. Escasa. EBC. Est...160,00.
EBC Grade
75 EUR Starting
160 EUR Estimate
110 EUR Realized
28 Past auctions

Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 121 - Spanish Coins Vol. XV . 98 Numistats ref: 614864

Medieval Coins Category
Kingdom of Castille and Leon. Alfonso X (1252-1284). Dinero. Without mint mark. (Bautista-408 var). (MOMECA-35.2.1). Anv.: ALF REX CA(S T)LE. Rev.: ETL EGI (¿ON?) IS:. Bi. 0,52 g. Planchet break. Cleaning scratches. Very rare. Almost VF. Est...200,00.

Spanish description: Reino de Castilla y León. Alfonso X (1252-1284). Dinero. Sin ceca. (Bautista-408 var). (MOMECA-35.2.1). Anv.: ALF REX CA(S T)LE. Rev.: ETL EGI (¿ON?) IS:. Ve. 0,52 g. Cospel faltado y rayas de limpieza. Muy rara. MBC-. Est...200,00.
MBC- Grade
100 EUR Starting
200 EUR Estimate
110 EUR Realized

Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 121 - Spanish Coins Vol. XV . 650 Numistats ref: 615416

Charles IV (1788-1808) Category

Spanish description: Carlos IV (1788-1808). Medalla de proclamación. 1789. Granada. (H-40). (Vq-13100). Ag. 11,98 g. 35 mm. Plata fundida. Ordinal IV. Rara. MBC+. Est...200,00.
MBC+ Grade
100 EUR Starting
200 EUR Estimate
110 EUR Realized

Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 121 - Spanish Coins Vol. XV . 719 Numistats ref: 615485

Carlos IV Authority
8 Reales Denomination
Aureo-Calicó (2019) 1003 Aureo-Calicó (2008) 722 References
Charles IV (1788-1808). 8 reales. 1799. Potosí. PP. (Cal-1003). Ag. 26,91 g. Scrachtes on the edge at 12 h. Choice VF. Est...150,00.

Spanish description: Carlos IV (1788-1808). 8 reales. 1799. Potosí. PP. (Cal-1003). Ag. 26,91 g. Rayas en el canto a las 12 h. MBC+. Est...150,00.
MBC+ Grade
100 EUR Starting
150 EUR Estimate
111 EUR Realized
27 Past auctions

Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 121 - Spanish Coins Vol. XV . 21 Numistats ref: 614787

Al Andalus Coinage Category
Kingdom of Taifas. Banu Djahwar. fractional Dinar. 422-462 H. Qurtuba (Córdoba). Au. 0,46 g. In the name of Imam Abd Allah. Frochoso: The coins of the Banu Yahwar of Córdoba 422-462H. /1031-1070 AD p. 197; Prieto supplement nº167 (Uncertain attribution). Rare. Choice F/Almost VF. Est...100,00.

Spanish description: Reinos de Taifas. Banu Djahwar. Fracción de Dinar. 422-462 H. Qurtuba (Córdoba). Au. 0,46 g. A nombre del Imam Abd Allah. Frochoso: Las monedas de los Banu Yahwar de Córdoba 422-462H. /1031-1070 d.C. pág. 197; Prieto suplemento nº167 (Atribución incierta). Rara. BC+/MBC-. Est...100,00.
MBC- Grade
60 EUR Starting
100 EUR Estimate
114 EUR Realized

Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 121 - Spanish Coins Vol. XV . 197 Numistats ref: 614963

Reyes Católicos Authority
2 Maravedís Denomination
Aureo-Calicó (2019) 72 Aureo-Calicó (2008) 553 References
Catholic Kings (1474-1504) Category
Catholic Kings (1474-1504). 2 maravedis. Coruña. F. (Cal-72). Ae. 4,65 g. Choice VF. Est...35,00.

Spanish description: Fernando e Isabel (1474-1504). 2 maravedís. Coruña. F. (Cal-72). Ae. 4,65 g. MBC+. Est...35,00.
MBC+ Grade
20 EUR Starting
35 EUR Estimate
120 EUR Realized
18 Past auctions

Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 121 - Spanish Coins Vol. XV . 1011 Numistats ref: 615777

Isabel II Authority
4 Reales Denomination
Aureo-Calicó (2019) 463 Aureo-Calicó (2008) 304 References
Elizabeth II (1833-1868). 4 reales. 1857. Madrid. (Cal-463). Ag. 5,14 g. Toned. VF. Est...50,00.

Spanish description: Isabel II (1833-1868). 4 reales. 1857. Madrid. (Cal-463). Ag. 5,14 g. Tono. MBC. Est...50,00.
MBC Grade
25 EUR Starting
50 EUR Estimate
120 EUR Realized
10 Past auctions

Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 121 - Spanish Coins Vol. XV . 531 Numistats ref: 615297

Fernando VI Authority
Real Denomination
Aureo-Calicó (2019) 160 Aureo-Calicó (2008) 552 References
Ferdinand VI (1746-1759) Category
Ferdinand VI (1746-1759). 1 real. 1757. Lima. JM. (Cal-160). Ag. 3,28 g. Without pellet above the mintmark. Almost VF. Est...60,00.

Spanish description: Fernando VI (1746-1759). 1 real. 1757. Lima. JM. (Cal-160). Ag. 3,28 g. Sin punto sobre la marca de ceca. MBC-. Est...60,00.
MBC- Grade
35 EUR Starting
60 EUR Estimate
120 EUR Realized
10 Past auctions

Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 121 - Spanish Coins Vol. XV . 821 Numistats ref: 615587

Fernando VII Authority
2 Reales Denomination
Aureo-Calicó (2019) 940 Aureo-Calicó (2008) 1016 References
Ferdinand VII (1808-1833) Category
Ferdinand VII (1808-1833). 2 reales. 1810. Santiago. FJ. (Cal-940). Ag. 6,39 g. Admiral bust. Wavy flan. Choice F. Est...60,00.

Spanish description: Fernando VII (1808-1833). 2 reales. 1810. Santiago. FJ. (Cal-940). Ag. 6,39 g. Busto almirante. Alabeada. BC+. Est...60,00.
35 EUR Starting
60 EUR Estimate
120 EUR Realized
26 Past auctions

Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 121 - Spanish Coins Vol. XV . 1313 Numistats ref: 616079

Medals Category
Alfonso XIII (1886-1931). Medal. 1892. (Vives-860 var.). Anv.: Bust of Christopher Columbus to the left. DESCUBRIDOR DEL NUEVO MUNDO * MCDXCII *. Rev.: REINANDO ALFONSO XIII * ESPAÑA * / IV Centennial of the Discovery of America XII - October MDCCCXCII. Ae. 30,54 g. 40mm. IV Centenary of the Discovery of America. Engraver: E. Noney. Silver-plated bronze (Evidence of metal on edge). AU. Est...65,00.

Spanish description: Alfonso XIII (1886-1931). Medalla. 1892. (Vives-860 var.). Anv.: Busto de Cristobal Colón a la izquierda. DESCUBRIDOR DEL NUEVO MUNDO * MCDXCII *. Rev.: REINANDO ALFONSO XIII * ESPAÑA * / IV Centenario del descubrimiento de América XII · Octubre MDCCCXCII. Ae. 30,54 g. 40mm. IV Centenario Descubrimiento de América. Grabador: E. Noney. Bronce plateado (Pruebas de metal en el canto). EBC+. Est...65,00.
EBC+ Grade
30 EUR Starting
65 EUR Estimate
120 EUR Realized

Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 121 - Spanish Coins Vol. XV . 267 Numistats ref: 615033

Felipe II Authority
1/2 Real Denomination
Aureo-Calicó (2019) 151 Aureo-Calicó (2008) 736 References
Philip II (1556-1598) Category
Philip II (1556-1598). 1/2 real. Sevilla. (Cal-151). Ag. 1,67 g. "Square d" assayer. Dark patina. Choice VF. Est...70,00.

Spanish description: Felipe II (1556-1598). 1/2 real. Sevilla. (Cal-151). Ag. 1,67 g. Ensayador d cuadrada. Pátina oscura. MBC+. Est...70,00.
MBC+ Grade
40 EUR Starting
70 EUR Estimate
120 EUR Realized
11 Past auctions

Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 121 - Spanish Coins Vol. XV . 1055 Numistats ref: 615821

Isabel II Authority
Escudo Denomination
Aureo-Calicó (2019) 563 Aureo-Calicó (2008) 251 References
Elizabeth II (1833-1868). 1 escudo. 1865. Madrid. (Cal-563). Ag. 12,85 g. Cleaned. Minor nicks on edge. Choice VF/Almost XF. Est...70,00.

Spanish description: Isabel II (1833-1868). 1 escudo. 1865. Madrid. (Cal-563). Ag. 12,85 g. Limpiada. Leves golpecitos en el canto. MBC+/EBC-. Est...70,00.
MBC+/EBC- Grade
35 EUR Starting
70 EUR Estimate
120 EUR Realized
18 Past auctions

Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 121 - Spanish Coins Vol. XV . 1058 Numistats ref: 615824

Isabel II Authority
Escudo Denomination
Aureo-Calicó (2019) 565 Aureo-Calicó (2008) 253 References
Elizabeth II (1833-1868). 1 escudo. 1867/6. Madrid. (Cal-565 var). Ag. 12,97 g. Overdate. Cleaned. Scarce. Choice VF/VF. Est...70,00.

Spanish description: Isabel II (1833-1868). 1 escudo. 1867/6. Madrid. (Cal-565 var). Ag. 12,97 g. Tenue sobrefecha, no indicada en Calicó. Limpiada. Escasa. MBC+/MBC. Est...70,00.
MBC+ Grade
35 EUR Starting
70 EUR Estimate
120 EUR Realized
77 Past auctions

Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 121 - Spanish Coins Vol. XV . 1353 Numistats ref: 616119

Banknotes Category
50 euro. 2002. (Ed 2017-489). Renaissance architecture. Duisenberg signature. Series V. Mint state. Est...70,00.

Spanish description: 50 euros. 2002. (Ed 2017-489). Arquitectura renacentista. Firma Duisenberg. Serie V. SC. Est...70,00.
50 EUR Starting
70 EUR Estimate
120 EUR Realized

Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 121 - Spanish Coins Vol. XV . 88 Numistats ref: 614854

Medieval Coins Category
Kingdom of Castille and Leon. Fernando III (1217-1252). Dinero. Leon. (Bautista-329). Bi. 0,77 g. Choice VF. Est...75,00.

Spanish description: Reino de Castilla y León. Fernando III (1217-1252). Dinero. León. (Bautista-329). Ve. 0,77 g. MBC+. Est...75,00.
MBC+ Grade
40 EUR Starting
75 EUR Estimate
120 EUR Realized

Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 121 - Spanish Coins Vol. XV . 441 Numistats ref: 615207

Philip IV (1621-1665) Category
Philip IV (1621-1665). 1 patagon. 1649. Tournai. (Tauler-2733). (Vanhoudt-645.TO). (Vti-1131). Ag. 27,59 g. Poorly visible mintmark. Cleaned deposits. Choice F. Est...75,00.

Spanish description: Felipe IV (1621-1665). 1 patagón. 1649. Tournai. (Tauler-2733). (Vanhoudt-645.TO). (Vti-1131). Ag. 27,59 g. Ceca poco visible. Concreciones limpiadas. BC+. Est...75,00.
poor Grade
40 EUR Starting
75 EUR Estimate
120 EUR Realized

Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 121 - Spanish Coins Vol. XV . 29 Numistats ref: 614795

Al Andalus Coinage Category
Kingdom of Taifas. Yahya II Al-Qadir. fractional Dinar. 472-478 H. Taifa of Toledo. (Vives-1127). (Prieto-348). Au. 1,41 g. VF. Est...90,00.

Spanish description: Reinos de Taifas. Yahya II Al-Qadir. Fracción de Dinar. 472-478 H. Taifa de Toledo. (Vives-1127). (Prieto-348). Au. 1,41 g. MBC. Est...90,00.
MBC Grade
50 EUR Starting
90 EUR Estimate
120 EUR Realized

Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 121 - Spanish Coins Vol. XV . 38 Numistats ref: 614804

Al Andalus Coinage Category
Almoravids. Alí Ibn Yusuf. fractional Dinar. 500-537 H. Taifa type. (Vives-1845). (Prieto-449). Au. 1,58 g. Scarce. VF. Est...90,00.

Spanish description: Almorávides. Alí Ibn Yusuf. Fracción de Dinar. 500-537 H. Tipo Taifa. (Vives-1845). (Prieto-449). Au. 1,58 g. Escasa. MBC. Est...90,00.
MBC Grade
50 EUR Starting
90 EUR Estimate
120 EUR Realized

Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 121 - Spanish Coins Vol. XV . 1118 Numistats ref: 615884

Gobierno Provisional Authority
5 Céntimos Denomination
Aureo-Calicó (2019) 5 Aureo-Calicó (2008) 25 References
The Peseta (1868-1931) Category
Provisional Government (1868-1871). 5 centimos. 1870. Barcelona. OM. (Cal-5). Ae. 5,15 g. Almost XF/XF. Est...90,00.

Spanish description: Centenario de la Peseta (1868-1931). Gobierno Provisional (1868-1871). 5 céntimos. 1870. Barcelona. OM. (Cal-5). Ae. 5,15 g. EBC-/EBC. Est...90,00.
ebc- Grade
50 EUR Starting
90 EUR Estimate
120 EUR Realized
88 Past auctions