Auction 121 - Spanish Coins Vol. XV

Date: 2023-01-31

# Items: 1416

Total starting: 175997

Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 121 - Spanish Coins Vol. XV . 653 Numistats ref: 615419

Charles IV (1788-1808) Category
Charles IV (1788-1808). "Proclamation" medal. 1789. Puerto de Santa María. (H-86). (Vives-93). Ag. 13,65 g. 32 mm. Rare. Choice VF. Est...200,00.

Spanish description: Carlos IV (1788-1808). Medalla de proclamación. 1789. Puerto de Santa María. (H-86). (Vives-93). Ag. 13,65 g. 32 mm. Rara. MBC+. Est...200,00.
MBC+ Grade
100 EUR Starting
200 EUR Estimate
130 EUR Realized

Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 121 - Spanish Coins Vol. XV . 654 Numistats ref: 615420

Spanish description: Carlos IV (1788-1808). Medalla de proclamación. 1789. Sevilla. (H-95). (Vq-13147). Ag. 20,14 g. 35 mm. Firmado: Gordillo. EBC-. Est...150,00.
ebc- Grade
90 EUR Starting
150 EUR Estimate
160 EUR Realized

Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 121 - Spanish Coins Vol. XV . 655 Numistats ref: 615421

Charles IV (1788-1808). "Proclamation" medal. 1789. Sevilla. (H-98). (Vives-101). (Vq-13150). Ag. 5,88 g. School of St. Thomas. 27 mm. Engraver: A. de Saa. Scarce. Almost XF. Est...120,00.

Spanish description: Carlos IV (1788-1808). Medalla de proclamación. 1789. Sevilla. (H-98). (Vives-101). (Vq-13150). Ag. 5,88 g. Colegio de Santo Tomás. 27 mm. Grabador: A. de Saa. Escasa. EBC-. Est...120,00.
ebc- Grade
70 EUR Starting
120 EUR Estimate
95 EUR Realized

Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 121 - Spanish Coins Vol. XV . 656 Numistats ref: 615422

Charles IV (1788-1808). "Proclamation" medal. 1789. Sevilla. "Gremio de Plateros". (H-99). (Vives-103). Ag. 0,51 g. VIVA / CARLOS IV. For the art of Seville silverware. Reverse incuse. Module of 1 real. Rare. AU. Est...150,00.

Spanish description: Carlos IV (1788-1808). Medalla de proclamación. 1789. Sevilla. Gremio de Plateros. (H-99). (Vives-103). Ag. 0,51 g. VIVA / CARLOS IV. Por el arte de la platería de Sevilla. Reverso incuso. Módulo de 1 real. Rara. EBC+. Est...150,00.
EBC+ Grade
70 EUR Starting
150 EUR Estimate
95 EUR Realized

Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 121 - Spanish Coins Vol. XV . 657 Numistats ref: 615423

Spanish description: Carlos IV (1788-1808). Medalla de proclamación. 1789. Soria. (H-102). (Vives-107). (Vq-13154). Ag. 3,60 g. 20 mm. Grabador: A. Martínez. Las Platerías Martínez fueron un establecimiento madrileño, sito donde hoy está la plaza homónima, que gozaba del favor Real. MBC+. Est...60,00.
MBC+ Grade
40 EUR Starting
60 EUR Estimate
55 EUR Realized

Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 121 - Spanish Coins Vol. XV . 658 Numistats ref: 615424

Charles IV (1788-1808). "Proclamation" medal. 1789. Valencia. (H-107). (Vq-13158). Rev.: Spain standing with the royal banner resting on the coat of arms of Valencia next to the Turia, holding an oar with his name on it.. Ag. 15,24 g. Minimal hairlines. Scarce in this condition. XF. Est...250,00.

Spanish description: Carlos IV (1788-1808). Medalla de proclamación. 1789. Valencia. (H-107). (Vq-13158). Rev.: España estante con el pendón real apoyado en el escudo de Valencia junto al Turia, sosteniendo una remo con su nombre. Ag. 15,24 g. Ínfimas rayitas. Escasa en esta conservación. EBC. Est...250,00.
EBC Grade
150 EUR Starting
250 EUR Estimate
170 EUR Realized

Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 121 - Spanish Coins Vol. XV . 659 Numistats ref: 615425

Carlos IV Authority
Cuarto Denomination
Aureo-Calicó (2019) 12 Aureo-Calicó (2008) 1474 References
Charles IV (1788-1808). 1 cuarto. 1805. Manila. (Cal-12). Ae. 3,40 g. Usual weak strike of this mint. Choice F. Est...110,00.

Spanish description: Carlos IV (1788-1808). 1 cuarto. 1805. Manila. (Cal-12). Ae. 3,40 g. Acuñación debil, habitual en esta emisión. BC+. Est...110,00.
70 EUR Starting
110 EUR Estimate
380 EUR Realized
8 Past auctions

Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 121 - Spanish Coins Vol. XV . 660 Numistats ref: 615426

Carlos IV Authority
Maravedí Denomination
Aureo-Calicó (2019) 22 Aureo-Calicó (2008) 1546 References
Charles IV (1788-1808). 1 maravedi. 1799. Segovia. (Cal-22). Ae. 1,16 g. Ex Aureo&Calicó 293 (25/05/2017), lot 3489. Almost VF/VF. Est...65,00.

Spanish description: Carlos IV (1788-1808). 1 maravedí. 1799. Segovia. (Cal-22). Ae. 1,16 g. Ex Aureo&Calicó 293 (25/05/2017), lote 3489. MBC-/MBC. Est...65,00.
MBC- Grade
40 EUR Starting
65 EUR Estimate
40 EUR Realized
20 Past auctions

Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 121 - Spanish Coins Vol. XV . 661 Numistats ref: 615427

Carlos IV Authority
2 Maravedís Denomination
Aureo-Calicó (2019) 31 Aureo-Calicó (2008) 1529 References
Charles IV (1788-1808). 2 maravedis. 1796. Segovia. (Cal-31). Ae. 2,03 g. Pellet on each side of the date. VF. Est...25,00.

Spanish description: Carlos IV (1788-1808). 2 maravedís. 1796. Segovia. (Cal-31). Ae. 2,03 g. Punto a cada lado de la fecha. MBC. Est...25,00.
MBC Grade
15 EUR Starting
25 EUR Estimate
30 EUR Realized
11 Past auctions

Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 121 - Spanish Coins Vol. XV . 662 Numistats ref: 615428

Carlos IV Authority
2 Maravedís Denomination
Aureo-Calicó (2019) 38 Aureo-Calicó (2008) 1536 References
Charles IV (1788-1808). 2 maravedis. 1803. Segovia. (Cal-38). Ae. 2,30 g. Choice VF. Est...30,00.

Spanish description: Carlos IV (1788-1808). 2 maravedís. 1803. Segovia. (Cal-38). Ae. 2,30 g. MBC+. Est...30,00.
MBC+ Grade
15 EUR Starting
30 EUR Estimate
65 EUR Realized
9 Past auctions

Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 121 - Spanish Coins Vol. XV . 663 Numistats ref: 615429

Carlos IV Authority
8 Maravedís Denomination
Aureo-Calicó (2019) 69 Aureo-Calicó (2008) 1484 References
Charles IV (1788-1808). 8 maravedis. 1793. Segovia. (Cal-69). Ae. 11,77 g. Scratches on obverse. VF/Choice VF. Est...50,00.

Spanish description: Carlos IV (1788-1808). 8 maravedís. 1793. Segovia. (Cal-69). Ae. 11,77 g. Rayas en anverso. MBC/MBC+. Est...50,00.
MBC+ Grade
25 EUR Starting
50 EUR Estimate
200 EUR Realized
4 Past auctions

Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 121 - Spanish Coins Vol. XV . 664 Numistats ref: 615430

Carlos IV Authority
8 Maravedís Denomination
Aureo-Calicó (2019) 81 Aureo-Calicó (2008) 1495 References
Charles IV (1788-1808). 8 maravedis. 1804. Segovia. (Cal-81). Ae. 11,51 g. VF/Choice VF. Est...40,00.

Spanish description: Carlos IV (1788-1808). 8 maravedís. 1804. Segovia. (Cal-81). Ae. 11,51 g. MBC/MBC+. Est...40,00.
MBC+ Grade
25 EUR Starting
40 EUR Estimate
38 EUR Realized
18 Past auctions

Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 121 - Spanish Coins Vol. XV . 665 Numistats ref: 615431

Charles IV (1788-1808). 1/4 real. 1798. Mexico. (Cal-124). Ag. 0,82 g. Punch mark. Scarce. Choice VF. Est...100,00.

Spanish description: Carlos IV (1788-1808). 1/4 real. 1798. México. (Cal-124). Ag. 0,82 g. Golpe de punzón. Escasa. MBC+. Est...100,00.
MBC+ Grade
60 EUR Starting
100 EUR Estimate
65 EUR Realized

Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 121 - Spanish Coins Vol. XV . 666 Numistats ref: 615432

Charles IV (1788-1808). 1/4 real. 1802. Potosí. (Cal-152). Ag. 0,78 g. It retains some verdigris. Choice VF. Est...100,00.

Spanish description: Carlos IV (1788-1808). 1/4 real. 1802. Potosí. (Cal-152). Ag. 0,78 g. Restos de verdín. MBC+. Est...100,00.
MBC+ Grade
50 EUR Starting
100 EUR Estimate
80 EUR Realized

Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 121 - Spanish Coins Vol. XV . 667 Numistats ref: 615433

Charles IV (1788-1808). 1/4 real. 1802. Potosí. (Cal-152). Ag. 0,80 g. VF. Est...90,00.

Spanish description: Carlos IV (1788-1808). 1/4 real. 1802. Potosí. (Cal-152). Ag. 0,80 g. MBC. Est...90,00.
MBC Grade
50 EUR Starting
90 EUR Estimate
85 EUR Realized

Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 121 - Spanish Coins Vol. XV . 668 Numistats ref: 615434

Carlos IV Authority
1/2 Real Denomination
Aureo-Calicó (2019) 225 Aureo-Calicó (2008) 1241 References
Charles IV (1788-1808). 1/2 real. 1807. Guatemala. M. (Cal-225). Ag. 1,60 g. Rare. Almost VF. Est...100,00.

Spanish description: Carlos IV (1788-1808). 1/2 real. 1807. Guatemala. M. (Cal-225). Ag. 1,60 g. Rara. MBC-. Est...100,00.
MBC- Grade
60 EUR Starting
100 EUR Estimate
150 EUR Realized
4 Past auctions

Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 121 - Spanish Coins Vol. XV . 669 Numistats ref: 615435

Carlos IV Authority
1/2 Real Denomination
Aureo-Calicó (2019) 254 Aureo-Calicó (2008) 1269 References
Charles IV (1788-1808). 1/2 real. 1793. Madrid. MF. (Cal-254). Ag. 1,44 g. VF. Est...65,00.

Spanish description: Carlos IV (1788-1808). 1/2 real. 1793. Madrid. MF. (Cal-254). Ag. 1,44 g. MBC. Est...65,00.
MBC Grade
50 EUR Starting
65 EUR Estimate
85 EUR Realized
20 Past auctions

Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 121 - Spanish Coins Vol. XV . 670 Numistats ref: 615436

Carlos IV Authority
1/2 Real Denomination
Aureo-Calicó (2019) 285 Aureo-Calicó (2008) 1294 References
Charles IV (1788-1808). 1/2 real. 1800. Mexico. MF. (Cal-285). Ag. 1,68 g. Almost XF. Est...110,00.

Spanish description: Carlos IV (1788-1808). 1/2 real. 1800. México. MF. (Cal-285). Ag. 1,68 g. EBC-. Est...110,00.
ebc- Grade
70 EUR Starting
110 EUR Estimate
91 EUR Realized
12 Past auctions

Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 121 - Spanish Coins Vol. XV . 671 Numistats ref: 615437

Carlos IV Authority
1/2 Real Denomination
Aureo-Calicó (2019) 360 Aureo-Calicó (2008) 1356 References
Charles IV (1788-1808). 1/2 real. 1802. Sevilla. CN. (Cal-360). Ag. 1,42 g. Choice VF. Est...70,00.

Spanish description: Carlos IV (1788-1808). 1/2 real. 1802. Sevilla. CN. (Cal-360). Ag. 1,42 g. MBC+. Est...70,00.
MBC+ Grade
40 EUR Starting
70 EUR Estimate
60 EUR Realized
6 Past auctions

Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 121 - Spanish Coins Vol. XV . 672 Numistats ref: 615438

Carlos IV Authority
Real Denomination
Aureo-Calicó (2019) 441 Aureo-Calicó (2008) 1145 References
Charles IV (1788-1808). 1 real. 1799. Mexico. FM. (Cal-441). Ag. 3,35 g. Delicate patina. Lightly toned. Beautiful. Almost XF/Choice VF. Est...120,00.

Spanish description: Carlos IV (1788-1808). 1 real. 1799. México. FM. (Cal-441). Ag. 3,35 g. Suave pátina con ligero tono. Bella. EBC-/MBC+. Est...120,00.
ebc- Grade
60 EUR Starting
120 EUR Estimate
80 EUR Realized
12 Past auctions