Auction 121 - Spanish Coins Vol. XV

Date: 2023-01-31

# Items: 1416

Total starting: 175997

Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 121 - Spanish Coins Vol. XV . 1382
Lot of 7 Spanish Monarchy coins. Containing 2 Reales 1789 Mexico FM, 1798 Seville CN, 1801 Seville CN, 1810 Madrid AI, 1818 Lima JP and 1 Real 1737 Seville P, 1778 Lima MJ. Ar. TO EXAMINE. Choice F/Almost VF. Est...120,00.

Spanish description: Lote de 7 monedas de Monarquía Española. Conteniendo de 2 Reales 1789 México FM, 1798 Sevilla CN, 1801 Sevilla CN, 1810 Madrid AI, 1818 Lima JP y 1 Real 1737 Sevilla P, 1778 Lima MJ. Ag. A EXAMINAR. BC+/MBC-. Est...120,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 121 - Spanish Coins Vol. XV . 879
Ferdinand VII (1808-1833). 8 reales. 1821. Zacatecas. RG. (Cal-1465). Ag. 27,04 g. VF. Est...120,00.

Spanish description: Fernando VII (1808-1833). 8 reales. 1821. Zacatecas. RG. (Cal-1465). Ag. 27,04 g. MBC. Est...120,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 121 - Spanish Coins Vol. XV . 1409
Lot of 29 coins of the Centenary of the Peseta; 11 are copper and 17 are silver. TO EXAMINE. Choice F/Almost XF. Est...120,00.

Spanish description: Lote de 29 piezas del Centenario de la Peseta, de las cuales 11 son de cobre y 17 de plata. A EXAMINAR. BC+/EBC-. Est...120,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 121 - Spanish Coins Vol. XV . 438
Philip IV (1621-1665). 1 patagon. 1622. Brussels. (Tauler-2609). (Vti-996). (Vanhoudt-645.BS). Ag. 27,53 g. Toned. Almost VF. Est...120,00.

Spanish description: Felipe IV (1621-1665). 1 patagón. 1622. Bruselas. (Tauler-2609). (Vti-996). (Vanhoudt-645.BS). Ag. 27,53 g. Tono. MBC-. Est...120,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 121 - Spanish Coins Vol. XV . 975
Elizabeth II (1833-1868). 2 reales. 1862. Madrid. (Cal-377). Ag. 2,61 g. Sligthly iridiscent tone. With some original luster remaining. Scarce in this grade. XF. Est...120,00.

Spanish description: Isabel II (1833-1868). 2 reales. 1862. Madrid. (Cal-377). Ag. 2,61 g. Ligero tono iridiscente. Restos de brillo original. Escasa así. EBC. Est...120,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 121 - Spanish Coins Vol. XV . 227
Catholic Kings (1474-1504). 1 real. Sevilla. (Cal-383). Anv.: Escudo entre armiño y S. Rev.: I entre roeles. Ag. 2,35 g. Escasa. Almost VF. Est...120,00.

Spanish description: Fernando e Isabel (1474-1504). 1 real. Sevilla. (Cal-436). Anv.: Escudo entre armiño y S. Rev.: I entre roeles. Ag. 2,35 g. Escasa. MBC-. Est...120,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 121 - Spanish Coins Vol. XV . 1294
Civil War (1936-1939). Complete series of 5 values. 1937. Menorca. (Cal-12). Ae. Choice VF/AU. Est...150,00.

Spanish description: Guerra Civil (1936-1939). Serie completa de 5 valores. 1937. Menorca. (Cal-12). Ae. MBC+/EBC+. Est...150,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 121 - Spanish Coins Vol. XV . 55
The Crown of Aragon. Jaime II (1291-1327). Croat. Barcelona. (Cru-337). (Cru C.G-2154). Ag. 2,68 g. Almost VF/VF. Est...150,00.

Spanish description: Corona de Aragón. Jaime II (1291-1327). Croat. Barcelona. (Cru-337). (Cru C.G-2154). Ag. 2,68 g. MBC-/MBC. Est...150,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 121 - Spanish Coins Vol. XV . 703
Charles IV (1788-1808). 8 reales. 1796. Mexico. FM. (Cal-959). Ag. 27,00 g. Weak strike. With some original luster remaining. Almost XF. Est...150,00.

Spanish description: Carlos IV (1788-1808). 8 reales. 1796. México. FM. (Cal-959). Ag. 27,00 g. Vanos de acuñación. Restos de brillo original. EBC-. Est...150,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 121 - Spanish Coins Vol. XV . 990
Elizabeth II (1833-1868). 4 reales. 1841. Barcelona. PS. (Cal-415). Ag. 5,55 g. Scratch on obverse. Toned. Scarce. Choice VF. Est...150,00.

Spanish description: Isabel II (1833-1868). 4 reales. 1841. Barcelona. PS. (Cal-415). Ag. 5,55 g. Busto grande. Rayita en anverso. Tono. Escasa . MBC+. Est...150,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 121 - Spanish Coins Vol. XV . 961
Elizabeth II (1833-1868). 2 reales. 1853. Barcelona. (Cal-345). Ag. 2,63 g. Slight patina. Original luster. Scarce. XF. Est...160,00.

Spanish description: Isabel II (1833-1868). 2 reales. 1853. Barcelona. (Cal-345). Ag. 2,63 g. Ligero tono. Brillo original. Escasa. EBC. Est...160,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 121 - Spanish Coins Vol. XV . 98
Kingdom of Castille and Leon. Alfonso X (1252-1284). Dinero. Without mint mark. (Bautista-408 var). (MOMECA-35.2.1). Anv.: ALF REX CA(S T)LE. Rev.: ETL EGI (¿ON?) IS:. Bi. 0,52 g. Planchet break. Cleaning scratches. Very rare. Almost VF. Est...200,00.

Spanish description: Reino de Castilla y León. Alfonso X (1252-1284). Dinero. Sin ceca. (Bautista-408 var). (MOMECA-35.2.1). Anv.: ALF REX CA(S T)LE. Rev.: ETL EGI (¿ON?) IS:. Ve. 0,52 g. Cospel faltado y rayas de limpieza. Muy rara. MBC-. Est...200,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 121 - Spanish Coins Vol. XV . 650

Spanish description: Carlos IV (1788-1808). Medalla de proclamación. 1789. Granada. (H-40). (Vq-13100). Ag. 11,98 g. 35 mm. Plata fundida. Ordinal IV. Rara. MBC+. Est...200,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 121 - Spanish Coins Vol. XV . 719
Charles IV (1788-1808). 8 reales. 1799. Potosí. PP. (Cal-1003). Ag. 26,91 g. Scrachtes on the edge at 12 h. Choice VF. Est...150,00.

Spanish description: Carlos IV (1788-1808). 8 reales. 1799. Potosí. PP. (Cal-1003). Ag. 26,91 g. Rayas en el canto a las 12 h. MBC+. Est...150,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 121 - Spanish Coins Vol. XV . 21
Kingdom of Taifas. Banu Djahwar. fractional Dinar. 422-462 H. Qurtuba (Córdoba). Au. 0,46 g. In the name of Imam Abd Allah. Frochoso: The coins of the Banu Yahwar of Córdoba 422-462H. /1031-1070 AD p. 197; Prieto supplement nº167 (Uncertain attribution). Rare. Choice F/Almost VF. Est...100,00.

Spanish description: Reinos de Taifas. Banu Djahwar. Fracción de Dinar. 422-462 H. Qurtuba (Córdoba). Au. 0,46 g. A nombre del Imam Abd Allah. Frochoso: Las monedas de los Banu Yahwar de Córdoba 422-462H. /1031-1070 d.C. pág. 197; Prieto suplemento nº167 (Atribución incierta). Rara. BC+/MBC-. Est...100,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 121 - Spanish Coins Vol. XV . 197
Catholic Kings (1474-1504). 2 maravedis. Coruña. F. (Cal-72). Ae. 4,65 g. Choice VF. Est...35,00.

Spanish description: Fernando e Isabel (1474-1504). 2 maravedís. Coruña. F. (Cal-72). Ae. 4,65 g. MBC+. Est...35,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 121 - Spanish Coins Vol. XV . 1011
Elizabeth II (1833-1868). 4 reales. 1857. Madrid. (Cal-463). Ag. 5,14 g. Toned. VF. Est...50,00.

Spanish description: Isabel II (1833-1868). 4 reales. 1857. Madrid. (Cal-463). Ag. 5,14 g. Tono. MBC. Est...50,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 121 - Spanish Coins Vol. XV . 531
Ferdinand VI (1746-1759). 1 real. 1757. Lima. JM. (Cal-160). Ag. 3,28 g. Without pellet above the mintmark. Almost VF. Est...60,00.

Spanish description: Fernando VI (1746-1759). 1 real. 1757. Lima. JM. (Cal-160). Ag. 3,28 g. Sin punto sobre la marca de ceca. MBC-. Est...60,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 121 - Spanish Coins Vol. XV . 821
Ferdinand VII (1808-1833). 2 reales. 1810. Santiago. FJ. (Cal-940). Ag. 6,39 g. Admiral bust. Wavy flan. Choice F. Est...60,00.

Spanish description: Fernando VII (1808-1833). 2 reales. 1810. Santiago. FJ. (Cal-940). Ag. 6,39 g. Busto almirante. Alabeada. BC+. Est...60,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 121 - Spanish Coins Vol. XV . 1313
Alfonso XIII (1886-1931). Medal. 1892. (Vives-860 var.). Anv.: Bust of Christopher Columbus to the left. DESCUBRIDOR DEL NUEVO MUNDO * MCDXCII *. Rev.: REINANDO ALFONSO XIII * ESPAÑA * / IV Centennial of the Discovery of America XII - October MDCCCXCII. Ae. 30,54 g. 40mm. IV Centenary of the Discovery of America. Engraver: E. Noney. Silver-plated bronze (Evidence of metal on edge). AU. Est...65,00.

Spanish description: Alfonso XIII (1886-1931). Medalla. 1892. (Vives-860 var.). Anv.: Busto de Cristobal Colón a la izquierda. DESCUBRIDOR DEL NUEVO MUNDO * MCDXCII *. Rev.: REINANDO ALFONSO XIII * ESPAÑA * / IV Centenario del descubrimiento de América XII · Octubre MDCCCXCII. Ae. 30,54 g. 40mm. IV Centenario Descubrimiento de América. Grabador: E. Noney. Bronce plateado (Pruebas de metal en el canto). EBC+. Est...65,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 121 - Spanish Coins Vol. XV . 267
Philip II (1556-1598). 1/2 real. Sevilla. (Cal-151). Ag. 1,67 g. "Square d" assayer. Dark patina. Choice VF. Est...70,00.

Spanish description: Felipe II (1556-1598). 1/2 real. Sevilla. (Cal-151). Ag. 1,67 g. Ensayador d cuadrada. Pátina oscura. MBC+. Est...70,00.