Auction 121 - Spanish Coins Vol. XV

Date: 2023-01-31

# Items: 1416

Total starting: 175997

Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 121 - Spanish Coins Vol. XV . 633 Numistats ref: 615399

Carlos III Authority
1/2 Escudo Denomination
Aureo-Calicó (2019) 1280 Aureo-Calicó (2008) 778 References
Charles III (1759-1788) Category
Charles III (1759-1788). 1/2 escudo. 1786. Madrid. DV. (Cal-1280). Ag. 1,77 g. Faint scratches. Choice VF. Est...160,00.

Spanish description: Carlos III (1759-1788). 1/2 escudo. 1786. Madrid. DV. (Cal-1280). Ag. 1,77 g. Leves rayitas. MBC+. Est...160,00.
MBC+ Grade
100 EUR Starting
160 EUR Estimate
190 EUR Realized
188 Past auctions

Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 121 - Spanish Coins Vol. XV . 634 Numistats ref: 615400

Carlos III Authority
1/2 Escudo Denomination
Aureo-Calicó (2019) 1286 Aureo-Calicó (2008) 781 References
Charles III (1759-1788). 1/2 escudo. 1788. Madrid. M. (Cal-1286). Au. 1,68 g. Almost VF. Est...125,00.

Spanish description: Carlos III (1759-1788). 1/2 escudo. 1788. Madrid. M. (Cal-1286). Au. 1,68 g. MBC-. Est...125,00.
MBC- Grade
100 EUR Starting
125 EUR Estimate
170 EUR Realized
81 Past auctions

Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 121 - Spanish Coins Vol. XV . 635 Numistats ref: 615401

Carlos III Authority
Escudo Denomination
Aureo-Calicó (2019) 1406 Aureo-Calicó (2008) 664 References

Spanish description: Carlos III (1759-1788). 1 escudo. 1785. México. FM/FF. (Cal-1406, no cita var.). Au. 3,36 g. Ceca y esayadores invertidos. Calicó no cita esta rectificación de ensayador para este año, si lo refleja para el año 1784. Rara. MBC. Est...450,00.
MBC Grade
300 EUR Starting
450 EUR Estimate
420 EUR Realized
2 Past auctions

Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 121 - Spanish Coins Vol. XV . 636 Numistats ref: 615402

Carlos III Authority
Escudo Denomination
Aureo-Calicó (2019) 1433 Aureo-Calicó (2008) 687 References
Charles III (1759-1788). 1 escudo. 1788. Popayán. SF. (Cal-1433). (Restrepo-54-34). Au. 3,35 g. Striking defect. A good sample. Scarce in this grade. XF. Est...350,00.

Spanish description: Carlos III (1759-1788). 1 escudo. 1788. Popayán. SF. (Cal-1433). (Restrepo-54-34). Au. 3,35 g. Defecto de acuñación en el canto, pero atractivo ejemplar. Escasa y más así. EBC. Est...350,00.
good Grade
200 EUR Starting
350 EUR Estimate
360 EUR Realized
11 Past auctions

Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 121 - Spanish Coins Vol. XV . 637 Numistats ref: 615403

Carlos III Authority
2 Escudos Denomination
Aureo-Calicó (2019) 1578 Aureo-Calicó (2008) 459 References
Charles III (1759-1788). 2 escudos. 1788. Madrid. M. (Cal-1578). Au. 6,79 g. Scratches. VF/Choice VF. Est...350,00.

Spanish description: Carlos III (1759-1788). 2 escudos. 1788. Madrid. M. (Cal-1578). Au. 6,79 g. Arañazos en anverso. MBC/MBC+. Est...350,00.
MBC+ Grade
250 EUR Starting
350 EUR Estimate
380 EUR Realized
158 Past auctions

Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 121 - Spanish Coins Vol. XV . 638 Numistats ref: 615404

Carlos III Authority
2 Escudos Denomination
Charles III (1759-1788). 2 escudos. 1788. Madrid. M. (Cal-1578). Au. 6,72 g. Choice VF. Est...350,00.

Spanish description: Carlos III (1759-1788). 2 escudos. 1788. Madrid. M. (Cal-1578). Au. 6,72 g. MBC+. Est...350,00.
MBC+ Grade
250 EUR Starting
350 EUR Estimate
420 EUR Realized
158 Past auctions

Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 121 - Spanish Coins Vol. XV . 639 Numistats ref: 615405

Carlos III Authority
2 Escudos Denomination
Charles III (1759-1788). 2 escudos. 1788. Madrid. M. (Cal-1578). Au. 6,69 g. Almost VF/VF. Est...400,00.

Spanish description: Carlos III (1759-1788). 2 escudos. 1788. Madrid. M. (Cal-1578). Au. 6,69 g. MBC-/MBC. Est...400,00.
MBC- Grade
250 EUR Starting
400 EUR Estimate
400 EUR Realized
158 Past auctions

Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 121 - Spanish Coins Vol. XV . 640 Numistats ref: 615406

Carlos III Authority
2 Escudos Denomination
Aureo-Calicó (2019) 1651 Aureo-Calicó (2008) 516 References
Charles III (1759-1788). 2 escudos. 1786. Popayán. SF. (Cal-1651). (Restrepo-62-30). Au. 6,68 g. Scarce. Almost VF. Est...400,00.

Spanish description: Carlos III (1759-1788). 2 escudos. 1786. Popayán. SF. (Cal-1651). (Restrepo-62-30). Au. 6,68 g. Escasa. MBC-. Est...400,00.
MBC- Grade
250 EUR Starting
400 EUR Estimate
400 EUR Realized
15 Past auctions

Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 121 - Spanish Coins Vol. XV . 641 Numistats ref: 615407

Carlos III Authority
4 Escudos Denomination
Aureo-Calicó (2019) 1783 Aureo-Calicó (2008) 304 References

good Grade
600 EUR Starting
800 EUR Estimate
800 EUR Realized
21 Past auctions

Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 121 - Spanish Coins Vol. XV . 642 Numistats ref: 615408

Carlos III Authority
4 Escudos Denomination
Aureo-Calicó (2019) 1791 Aureo-Calicó (2008) 311 References

MBC- Grade
500 EUR Starting
700 EUR Estimate
750 EUR Realized
87 Past auctions

Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 121 - Spanish Coins Vol. XV . 643 Numistats ref: 615409

Carlos III Authority
4 Escudos Denomination
Charles III (1759-1788). 4 escudos. 1786. Madrid. DV. (Cal-1791). Au. 13,00 g. Cleaned. Low weight. Choice VF. Est...700,00.

Spanish description: Carlos III (1759-1788). 4 escudos. 1786. Madrid. DV. (Cal-1791). Au. 13,00 g. Fuertemente limpiada. Peso bajo. MBC+. Est...700,00.
MBC+ Grade
500 EUR Starting
700 EUR Estimate
620 EUR Realized
87 Past auctions

Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 121 - Spanish Coins Vol. XV . 644 Numistats ref: 615410

Carlos III Authority
4 Escudos Denomination
Aureo-Calicó (2019) 1795 Aureo-Calicó (2008) 315 References

EBC Grade
500 EUR Starting
700 EUR Estimate
750 EUR Realized
79 Past auctions

Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 121 - Spanish Coins Vol. XV . 645 Numistats ref: 615411

Spanish description: Carlos III (1759-1788). 4 escudos. 1788. Madrid. M. Au. 13,61 g. (.700). Reproducción de joyería. Sirvió como joya. MBC-. Est...500,00.
MBC- Grade
350 EUR Starting
500 EUR Estimate
525 EUR Realized

Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 121 - Spanish Coins Vol. XV . 646 Numistats ref: 615412

Carlos III Authority
8 Escudos Denomination
Aureo-Calicó (2019) 2022 Aureo-Calicó (2008) 111 References

MBC- Grade
1000 EUR Starting
1400 EUR Estimate
1650 EUR Realized
12 Past auctions

Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 121 - Spanish Coins Vol. XV . 647 Numistats ref: 615413

Charles III (1759-1788). 1/2 carlino. 1755. Naples. IA/MM-R. (Tauler-3716). (Vti-126). (Mir-342/1). Ag. 0,96 g. Toned. Choice VF. Est...90,00.

Spanish description: Carlos III (1759-1788). 1/2 carlino. 1755. Nápoles. IA/MM-R. (Tauler-3716). (Vti-126). (Mir-342/1). Ag. 0,96 g.  Tono. MBC+. Est...90,00.
MBC+ Grade
50 EUR Starting
90 EUR Estimate
140 EUR Realized

Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 121 - Spanish Coins Vol. XV . 648 Numistats ref: 615414

Charles IV (1788-1808) Category
Charles IV (1788-1808). "Proclamation" medal. 1789. Barcelona. (H-11). (Vives-75). (Vq-13072). Ae. 6,02 g. 31 mm. Silver. Engraver: J. Daroca. Scracht on reverse. Choice VF. Est...90,00.

Spanish description: Carlos IV (1788-1808). Medalla de proclamación. 1789. Barcelona. (H-11). (Vives-75). (Vq-13072). Ae. 6,02 g. 31 mm. Plata. Grabador: J. Daroca. Raya en reverso. MBC+. Est...90,00.
MBC+ Grade
50 EUR Starting
90 EUR Estimate
60 EUR Realized

Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 121 - Spanish Coins Vol. XV . 649 Numistats ref: 615415

Spanish description: Carlos IV (1788-1808). Medalla de proclamación. 1789. Barcelona. (H-12). (Vq-13075). Ag. 2,16 g. 16 mm. Grabador: J. Daroca. MBC+. Est...50,00.
MBC+ Grade
25 EUR Starting
50 EUR Estimate
75 EUR Realized

Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 121 - Spanish Coins Vol. XV . 650 Numistats ref: 615416

Spanish description: Carlos IV (1788-1808). Medalla de proclamación. 1789. Granada. (H-40). (Vq-13100). Ag. 11,98 g. 35 mm. Plata fundida. Ordinal IV. Rara. MBC+. Est...200,00.
MBC+ Grade
100 EUR Starting
200 EUR Estimate
110 EUR Realized

Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 121 - Spanish Coins Vol. XV . 651 Numistats ref: 615417

Spanish description: Carlos IV (1788-1808). Medalla de proclamación. 1789. Guadalajara. (H-137). Ag. 32,43 g. Para el Obispado y Cabildo. Grabador: G. A. Gil. 39 mm. Escasa. MBC-. Est...200,00.
MBC- Grade
90 EUR Starting
200 EUR Estimate
103 EUR Realized

Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 121 - Spanish Coins Vol. XV . 652 Numistats ref: 615418

Charles IV (1788-1808). "Proclamation" medal. 1789. Murcia. (Ha-76). (Vq-13130). Ag. 20,71 g. 39 mm. Engraver: M. Peleguer and Tossar. Scratch on reverse. Tone. Rare. XF. Est...250,00.

Spanish description: Carlos IV (1788-1808). Medalla de proclamación. 1789. Murcia. (Ha-76). (Vq-13130). Ag. 20,71 g. 39 mm. Grabador: M. Peleguer y Tossar. Raya en reverso. Tono. Rara. EBC. Est...250,00.
EBC Grade
120 EUR Starting
250 EUR Estimate
130 EUR Realized