Auction 121 - Spanish Coins Vol. XV

Date: 2023-01-31

# Items: 1416

Total starting: 175997

Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 121 - Spanish Coins Vol. XV . 37
Almoravids. Alí Ibn Yusuf. fractional Dinar. 500-537 H. Taifa type. (Vives-1845). (Prieto-449). Au. 1,79 g. Scarce. Almost VF. Est...80,00.

Spanish description: Almorávides. Alí Ibn Yusuf. Fracción de Dinar. 500-537 H. Tipo Taifa. (Vives-1845). (Prieto-449). Au. 1,79 g. Escasa. MBC-. Est...80,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 121 - Spanish Coins Vol. XV . 202
Catholic Kings (1474-1504). 1 real. Burgos. (Cal-301). Anv.: FERNANDVS : ET : hELISABE. Rev.: + D : G : REX : ET : REGINA : CAST : LEGIO : AR (Scallop). Ag. 3,22 g. Scallop on the legend on reverse. Almost VF/VF. Est...80,00.

Spanish description: Fernando e Isabel (1474-1504). 1 real. Burgos. (Cal-301). Anv.: FERNANDVS : ET : hELISABE. Rev.: + D : G : REX : ET : REGINA : CAST : LEGIO : AR (Venera). Ag. 3,22 g. Venera en la leyenda de reverso. MBC-/MBC. Est...80,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 121 - Spanish Coins Vol. XV . 737
Ferdinand IV of Naples, III of Sicily. Piastra (120 grana). 1786. Naples. P. (Tauler-3916). (Mont-195). Ag. 26,80 g. Flat edge. VF/VF. Est...80,00.

Spanish description: Fernando IV de Nápoles, III de Sicilia, Infante de España. Piastra (120 grana). 1786. Nápoles. P. (Tauler-3916). (Mont-195). Ag. 26,80 g. Zonas del canto lisas. MBC/MBC. Est...80,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 121 - Spanish Coins Vol. XV . 498
Philip V (1700-1746). 2 reales. 1717. Segovia. J. (Cal-944). Ag. 5,94 g. Aqueduct with one row of two arches. Choice VF. Est...80,00.

Spanish description: Felipe V (1700-1746). 2 reales. 1717. Segovia. J. (Cal-944). Ag. 5,94 g. Acueducto de 2 arcos y 1 piso. MBC+. Est...80,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 121 - Spanish Coins Vol. XV . 827

Spanish description: Fernando VII (1808-1833). 10 reales. 1821. Bilbao. UG. (Cal-1023). Ag. 12,60 g. Golpecitos en el canto. Pátina. MBC/MBC+. Est...90,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 121 - Spanish Coins Vol. XV . 967
Elizabeth II (1833-1868). 2 reales. 1845. Madrid. CL. (Cal-363). Ag. 2,92 g. Minimal stains. Scarce. Choice VF. Est...90,00.

Spanish description: Isabel II (1833-1868). 2 reales. 1845. Madrid. CL. (Cal-363). Ag. 2,92 g. Mínimas manchas. Escasa. MBC+. Est...90,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 121 - Spanish Coins Vol. XV . 259
Charles I (1516-1556). 4 patard or 4 stuiver. 1537. Antwerpen. (Tauler-313). (Vanhoudt-226AN). (Vti-516). Ag. 4,64 g. VF. Est...100,00.

Spanish description: Carlos I (1516-1556). 4 patard o 4 stuiver. 1537. Amberes. (Tauler-313). (Vanhoudt-226AN). (Vti-516). Ag. 4,64 g. MBC. Est...100,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 121 - Spanish Coins Vol. XV . 1033
Elizabeth II (1833-1868). 10 reales. 1852. Barcelona. (Cal-507). Ag. 13,07 g. Choice VF. Est...100,00.

Spanish description: Isabel II (1833-1868). 10 reales. 1852. Barcelona. (Cal-507). Ag. 13,07 g. MBC+. Est...100,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 121 - Spanish Coins Vol. XV . 309

Spanish description: Alberto e Isabel (1598-1621). 1 patagón. Sin fecha. Amberes. (Tauler-1698). (Vanhoudt-619.AN). (Vti-346). Ag. 27,84 g. MBC. Est...100,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 121 - Spanish Coins Vol. XV . 866

Spanish description: Fernando VII (1808-1833). 8 reales. 1812. Morelos. (Cal-1345). Ae. 17,65 g. Resello MO entre estrellas. MBC. Est...100,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 121 - Spanish Coins Vol. XV . 1401
Lot of 5 coins of 5 pesetas of the Centenary, 1870,1871, 1876, 1888, 1898. All with visible stars, some faint. TO EXAMINE. Almost VF/VF. Est...100,00.

Spanish description: Lote de 5 monedas de 5 pesetas del Centenario, 1870,1871, 1876, 1888, 1898. Todas con estrellas visibles, algunas tenues. A EXAMINAR. MBC-/MBC. Est...100,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 121 - Spanish Coins Vol. XV . 1151
Alfonso XII (1874-1885). 5 pesetas. 1878*18-78. Madrid. EMM. (Cal-39). Ag. 24,95 g. Old cabinet tone. Almost XF. Est...100,00.

Spanish description: Centenario de la Peseta (1868-1931). Alfonso XII (1874-1885). 5 pesetas. 1878*18-78. Madrid. EMM. (Cal-39). Ag. 24,95 g. Pátina de minetario. EBC-. Est...100,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 121 - Spanish Coins Vol. XV . 150
Kingdom of Castille and Leon. Henry IV (1399-1413). 1/2 real. Segovia. (Bautista-936 var). (MOMECA-79.B4.2). Anv.: ✠ XPS ✿ VINCIT ✿ XPS ✿ R. Rev.: ✠ ENRICVS ✿ DEI ✿ GRACIA. Ag. 1,37 g. Aqueduct below the quarters. Bend. VF/Choice F. Est...100,00.

Spanish description: Reino de Castilla y León. Enrique IV (1399-1413). 1/2 real. Segovia. (Bautista-936 var). (MOMECA-79.B4.2). Anv.: ✠ XPS ✿ VINCIT ✿ XPS ✿ R. Rev.: ✠ ENRICVS ✿ DEI ✿ GRACIA. Ag. 1,37 g. Acueducto bajo el cuartelado. Marca de doblez. MBC/BC+. Est...100,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 121 - Spanish Coins Vol. XV . 918
Elizabeth II (1833-1868). 1 real. 1838. Madrid. DG ("Departamento de Grabado"). (Cal-291). Ag. 1,34 g. Rare. Almost F. Est...100,00.

Spanish description: Isabel II (1833-1868). 1 real. 1838. Madrid. DG (Departamento de Grabado). (Cal-291). Ag. 1,34 g. Rara. BC-. Est...100,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 121 - Spanish Coins Vol. XV . 231
Catholic Kings (1474-1504). 1 real. Sevilla. Ag. 1,79 g. Rampant Lion left in beaded oval cartouch on the reverse of a Spanish Burgos mint. This countermark of the Netherlands was made between February 7, 1573 and the end of 1574. Its aim was to collect a 15% tax to finance the war against Spain. It was compulsory for all coins in circulation in the Netherlands and Zealand. Van Gelder, in a study, estimated that the amount collected between 1573 and 1574 amounted to about 250,000 guilders, an important figure that contributed to the success of the revolt. It is a fairly common emblem on Dutch coins, Philip's Escudos and its fractions, as well as Burgundian coats of arms and their half-shields, but it is very rare on other countries' coins, as is the case here. Apparently this embossing is of the type Delm 141B. VF. Est...100,00.

Spanish description: Fernando e Isabel (1474-1504). 1 real. Sevilla. Ag. 1,79 g. El resello del león rampante de Holanda en óvalo de perlas fué realizado entre el 7 de febrero de 1573 hasta el final de 1574. Su objetivo era recaudar un impuesto del 15% para finaciar la guerra contra España. Fue obligatorio para todas las monedas circulantes en Holanda y Zelandia.  Van Gelder, en un estudio, estimó que la cantidad recaudada entre 1573 y 1574 ascendió a unos 250.000 florines, una cifra importante que contribuyó al éxito de la revuelta. Se trata de un resello bastante común en moneda de los Paises Bajos, escudos de Felipe y sus fracciones, así como escudos de Borgoña y sus medios escudos pero es muy escaso en monedas de otros países, como es el caso. Aparentemente este resello es el tipo Delm 141B. MBC. Est...100,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 121 - Spanish Coins Vol. XV . 772
Ferdinand VII (1808-1833). 1 maravedi. 1824. Jubia. (Cal-124). Ae. 1,16 g. "Cabezon" type. Scarce. Ex Aureo&Calicó 295 (05/07/2017), lot 1786. Almost XF. Est...120,00.

Spanish description: Fernando VII (1808-1833). 1 maravedí. 1824. Jubia. (Cal-124). Ae. 1,16 g. Tipo "Cabezón". Escasa. Ex Aureo&Calicó 295 (05/07/2017), lote 1786. EBC-. Est...120,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 121 - Spanish Coins Vol. XV . 1400
Lot of 4 coins of 5 pesetas of the Centenary, 1870, 1884, 1893 and 1897. All stars visible except in the date 1893. TO EXAMINE. Almost VF/VF. Est...120,00.

Spanish description: Lote de 4 monedas de 5 pesetas del Centenario, 1870, 1884, 1893 y 1897. Todas las estrelas visible salvo en la moneda de 1893. A EXAMINAR. MBC-/MBC. Est...120,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 121 - Spanish Coins Vol. XV . 218
Catholic Kings (1474-1504). 1 real. Segovia. P. (Cal-381). Ag. 2,60 g. Aqueduct with two rows of three arches. Choice VF. Est...120,00.

Spanish description: Fernando e Isabel (1474-1504). 1 real. Segovia. P. (Cal-381). Ag. 2,60 g. Acueducto de 3 arcos de 2 pisos. MBC+. Est...120,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 121 - Spanish Coins Vol. XV . 875
Ferdinand VII (1808-1833). 8 reales. 1818. Zacatecas. AG. (Cal-1459). Ag. 25,85 g. Almost VF. Est...140,00.

Spanish description: Fernando VII (1808-1833). 8 reales. 1818. Zacatecas. AG. (Cal-1459). Ag. 25,85 g. MBC-. Est...140,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 121 - Spanish Coins Vol. XV . 717
Charles IV (1788-1808). 8 reales. 1808. Mexico. TH. (Cal-988). Ag. 26,97 g. Minimal hairlines. A good sample yet. Choice VF. Est...150,00.

Spanish description: Carlos IV (1788-1808). 8 reales. 1808. México. TH. (Cal-988). Ag. 26,97 g. Suaves rayitas en anverso, pero buen ejemplar. MBC+. Est...150,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 121 - Spanish Coins Vol. XV . 125
Kingdom of Castille and Leon. Juan I (1379-1390). 1/6 real. Sevilla. (Bautista-805 var). (Abm-543 var). Anv.: IOhANIS : REX : ELEG. Rev.: IOhANIS : REX : CAS. Ag. 0,55 g. Choice VF. Est...160,00.

Spanish description: Reino de Castilla y León. Juan I (1379-1390). 1/6 de real. Sevilla. (Bautista-805.1, como Juan II). (Abm-543 var). Anv.: IOhANIS : REX : ELEG. Rev.: IOhANIS : REX : CAS. Ag. 0,55 g. MBC+. Est...160,00.