Auction 118 – Tauler&Fau Selection

Fecha: 2022-11-22

# Objetos: 434

Total salida: 319495

Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 118 – Tauler&Fau Selection . 241 Numistats ref: 606610

Carlos III Autoridad
8 Reales Denominación
Aureo-Calicó (2019) 1035 Aureo-Calicó (2008) 851 Referencias
Charles III (1759-1788) Categoria
Charles III (1759-1788). 8 reales. 1772. Lima. JM. (Cal-1035). Ag. 27,01 g. First-year bust. Slight patina. With some original luster remaining. Almost XF/XF. Est...500,00.

Spanish description: Carlos III (1759-1788). 8 reales. 1772. Lima. JM. (Cal-1035). Ag. 27,01 g. Primer año de busto. Ligera pátina y pequeños restos de brillo original. EBC-/EBC. Est...500,00.
ebc- Conservación
200 EUR Salida
500 EUR Estimado
18 Subastas pasadas

Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 118 – Tauler&Fau Selection . 242 Numistats ref: 606611

Carlos III Autoridad
8 Reales Denominación
Aureo-Calicó (2019) 1063 Aureo-Calicó (2008) 877 Referencias
Charles III (1759-1788). 8 reales. 1773. Madrid. PJ. (Cal-1063). Ag. 27,04 g. Attractive. Original luster. Rarely encountered this good struck. Almost MS. Est...1500,00.

Spanish description: Carlos III (1759-1788). 8 reales. 1773. Madrid. PJ. (Cal-1063). Ag. 27,04 g. Atractiva. Brillo original. Muy rara en esta conservación. SC-. Est...1500,00.
good Conservación
700 EUR Salida
1500 EUR Estimado
8 Subastas pasadas

Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 118 – Tauler&Fau Selection . 243 Numistats ref: 606612

Carlos III Autoridad
8 Reales Denominación
Aureo-Calicó (2019) 1103 Aureo-Calicó (2008) 914 Referencias
Charles III (1759-1788). 8 reales. 1771. Mexico. FM. (Cal-1103). Ag. One of the best preserved specimens according to the NGC census. Slabbed by NGC as MS 62. NGC-MS. Est...2500,00.

Spanish description: Carlos III (1759-1788). 8 reales. 1771. México. MF. (Cal-1103). Ag. Unos de los ejemplares mejor conservados según el censo de NGC. Encapsulada por NGC como MS 62. NGC-MS. Est...2500,00.
1000 EUR Salida
2500 EUR Estimado
93 Subastas pasadas

Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 118 – Tauler&Fau Selection . 244 Numistats ref: 606613

Carlos III Autoridad
8 Reales Denominación
Aureo-Calicó (2019) 1105 Aureo-Calicó (2008) 916 Referencias
Charles III (1759-1788). 8 reales. 1772. Mexico. FM. (Cal-1105). Ag. 26,95 g. Inverted mintmark and assayers. It retains some original luster, particularly on reverse. Very scarce in this grade. Almost XF/XF. Est...500,00.

Spanish description: Carlos III (1759-1788). 8 reales. 1772. México. FM. (Cal-1105). Ag. 26,95 g. Primer año de brusto propio. Ceca y ensayadores invertidos. Restos de brillo original, sobre todo en reverso. Muy escasa en esta conservación. EBC-/EBC. Est...500,00.
ebc- Conservación
200 EUR Salida
500 EUR Estimado
36 Subastas pasadas

Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 118 – Tauler&Fau Selection . 245 Numistats ref: 606614

Carlos III Autoridad
8 Reales Denominación
Aureo-Calicó (2019) 1168 Aureo-Calicó (2008) 972 Referencias
Charles III (1759-1788). 8 reales. 1770. Potosí. JR. (Cal-1168). Ag. 26,88 g. It retains some luster. Good specimen. Ex PLVS VLTRA Collection 27/10/2021, lot 2146. AU. Est...1200,00.

Spanish description: Carlos III (1759-1788). 8 reales. 1770. Potosí. JR. (Cal-1168). Ag. 26,88 g. Restos de brillo original. Buen ejemplar. Ex colección PLVS VLTRA 27/10/2021, lote 2146. EBC+. Est...1200,00.
good Conservación
600 EUR Salida
1200 EUR Estimado
46 Subastas pasadas

Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 118 – Tauler&Fau Selection . 246 Numistats ref: 606615

Carlos III Autoridad
8 Reales Denominación
Aureo-Calicó (2019) 1231 Aureo-Calicó (2008) 1035 Referencias
Charles III (1759-1788). 8 reales. 1774. Sevilla. CF. (Cal-1231). Ag. 27,11 g. A good sample. Very rare in this grade. Almost XF/AU. Est...700,00.

Spanish description: Carlos III (1759-1788). 8 reales. 1774. Sevilla. CF. (Cal-1231). Ag. 27,11 g. Buen ejemplar. Muy rara en esta conservación. EBC-/EBC+. Est...700,00.
good Conservación
400 EUR Salida
700 EUR Estimado
7 Subastas pasadas

Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 118 – Tauler&Fau Selection . 247 Numistats ref: 606616

Carlos III Autoridad
Escudo Denominación
Aureo-Calicó (2019) 1426 Aureo-Calicó (2008) 680 Referencias
Charles III (1759-1788). 1 escudo. 1781. Popayán. SF. (Cal-1426). (Restrepo-54-21). Au. 3,34 g. It retains some original luster. A good sample for this type. Scarce in this condition. Slabbed by NGC as AU 53. Ex Fleming Collection 19/11/2020, lot 1804. VF/Choice VF. Est...500,00.

Spanish description: Carlos III (1759-1788). 1 escudo. 1781. Popayán. SF. (Cal-1426). (Restrepo-54-21). Au. 3,34 g. Parte de brillo original. Buen ejemplar para este tipo. Escasa y más así. Encapsulada por NGC como AU 53. Ex Colección Fleming 19/11/2020, lote 1804. MBC/MBC+. Est...500,00.
good Conservación
250 EUR Salida
500 EUR Estimado
9 Subastas pasadas

Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 118 – Tauler&Fau Selection . 248 Numistats ref: 606617

Carlos III Autoridad
8 Escudos Denominación
Aureo-Calicó (2019) 1925 Aureo-Calicó (2008) 20 Referencias
Charles III (1759-1788). 8 escudos. 1770. Lima. JM. (Cal-1925). (Cal onza-688). Au. 27,02 g. "Rat nose" type. Small planchet flaws on reverse. Lightly orange toned. Beautiful color. Original luster. Rare, even more so in this grade. XF/AU. Est...7000,00.

Spanish description: Carlos III (1759-1788). 8 escudos. 1770. Lima. JM. (Cal-1925). (Cal onza-688). Au. 27,02 g. Segundo tipo "cara de rata". Insignificantes hojitas en reverso. Precioso color. Brillo original. Rara, más en esta conservación. EBC/EBC+. Est...7000,00.
EBC+ Conservación
3500 EUR Salida
7000 EUR Estimado
6 Subastas pasadas

Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 118 – Tauler&Fau Selection . 249 Numistats ref: 606618

Carlos III Autoridad
8 Escudos Denominación
Aureo-Calicó (2019) 1966 Aureo-Calicó (2008) 60 Referencias
Charles III (1759-1788). 8 escudos. 1779. Madrid. PJ. (Cal-1966). (Cal onza-731). Au. 26,97 g. Minor scratch on reverse. Original luster. Very rare. XF/AU. Est...2500,00.

Spanish description: Carlos III (1759-1788). 8 escudos. 1779. Madrid. PJ. (Cal-1966). (Cal onza-731). Au. 26,97 g. Levísima rayita en anverso. Brillo original. Muy rara. EBC/EBC+. Est...2500,00.
EBC+ Conservación
1800 EUR Salida
2500 EUR Estimado
15 Subastas pasadas

Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 118 – Tauler&Fau Selection . 250 Numistats ref: 606619

Carlos III Autoridad
8 Escudos Denominación
Aureo-Calicó (2019) 1994 Aureo-Calicó (2008) 83 Referencias
Charles III (1759-1788). 8 escudos. 1768. Mexico. MF. (Cal-1994). (Cal onza-754). Au. 26,95 g. "Rat nose" type. Nicks on edge. Minor hairlines on obverse. Very rare. Almost XF/XF. Est...5000,00.

Spanish description: Carlos III (1759-1788). 8 escudos. 1768. México. MF. (Cal-1994). (Cal onza-754). Au. 26,95 g. Tipo "cara de rata". Dos golpes en el canto e ínfimas rayitas en anverso. Muy rara. EBC-/EBC. Est...5000,00.
ebc- Conservación
2500 EUR Salida
5000 EUR Estimado
9 Subastas pasadas

Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 118 – Tauler&Fau Selection . 251 Numistats ref: 606620

Carlos III Autoridad
8 Escudos Denominación
Aureo-Calicó (2019) 2082 Aureo-Calicó (2008) 163 Referencias
Charles III (1759-1788). 8 escudos. 1764. Santa Fe de Nuevo Reino. JV. (Cal-2082). (Cal onza-849). (Restrepo-71-4). Au. 26,92 g. "Rat nose" type. Old cabinet tone. Ex Áureo & Calicó. Very rare. Slabbed by NGC as AU Details. Scratches on obverse. NGC-AU. Est...5000,00.

Spanish description: Carlos III (1759-1788). 8 escudos. 1764. Santa Fe de Nuevo Reino. JV. (Cal-2082). (Cal onza-849). (Restrepo-71-4). Au. 26,92 g. Tipo "cara de rata". Leves rayas. Pátina de monetario. Ex Áureo 25/10/2000, nº 836. Muy rara. Encapsulada por NGC como AU Details. NGC-AU. Est...5000,00.
3000 EUR Salida
5000 EUR Estimado
8 Subastas pasadas

Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 118 – Tauler&Fau Selection . 252 Numistats ref: 606621

Charles IV (1788-1808) Categoria
Charles IV (1788-1808). 1/4 real. 1794. Lima. IJ. (Cal-102). Ag. 0,79 g. A good sample. Scarce in this grade. Choice VF. Est...500,00.

Spanish description: Carlos IV (1788-1808). 1/4 real. 1794. Lima. IJ. (Cal-102). Ag. 0,79 g. Buen ejemplar para este tipo. Muy escasa así. MBC+. Est...500,00.
good Conservación
300 EUR Salida
500 EUR Estimado

Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 118 – Tauler&Fau Selection . 253 Numistats ref: 606622

Charles IV (1788-1808). 1/4 real. ND. Potosí. (Cal-142). Ag. 0,82 g. Gorgeous specimen. Very rare in this grade. Slabbed by PCGS as MS 62. "Top Pop". The finest specimen in the PCGS census. Erroneously attributed to Philippines. NGC-MS. Est...1000,00.

Spanish description: Carlos IV (1788-1808). 1/4 real. Sin fecha. Potosí. (Cal-142). Ag. 0,82 g. Precioso ejemplar. Muy rara en esta conservación. Encapsulada por PCGS como MS 62 (Top Pop), el mejor ejemplar conservado en el censo de PCGS. Cerificado erróneamente como Filipinas. NGC-MS. Est...1000,00.
fine Conservación
300 EUR Salida
1000 EUR Estimado

Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 118 – Tauler&Fau Selection . 254 Numistats ref: 606623

Carlos IV Autoridad
1/2 Real Denominación
Aureo-Calicó (2019) 286 Aureo-Calicó (2008) 1295 Referencias
Charles IV (1788-1808). 1/2 real. 1801. Mexico. FM. (Cal-286). Ag. 1,70 g. Atractivo ejemplar. Brillo original. Ex Colección O'Callaghan. Rara en esta conservación. Encapsulada por NGC como MS 62+. NGC-MS. Est...300,00.

Spanish description: Carlos IV (1788-1808). 1/2 real. 1801. México. FM. (Cal-286). Ag. 1,70 g. Atractivo ejemplar. Brillo original. Ex Colección O'Callaghan. Rara en esta conservación. Encapsulada por NGC como MS 62+. NGC-MS. Est...300,00.
150 EUR Salida
300 EUR Estimado
16 Subastas pasadas

Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 118 – Tauler&Fau Selection . 255 Numistats ref: 606624

Carlos IV Autoridad
2 Reales Denominación
Aureo-Calicó (2019) 584 Aureo-Calicó (2008) 948 Referencias
Charles IV (1788-1808). 2 reales. 1801. Lima. IJ. (Cal-584). Ag. Encpasulada por NGC como AU 58. Rara en esta conservación. En el censo de NGC solamente aparece una en mejor grado. NGC-AU. Est...250,00.

Spanish description: Carlos IV (1788-1808). 2 reales. 1801. Lima. IJ. (Cal-584). Ag. Encpasulada por NGC como AU 58. Rara en esta conservación. En el censo de NGC solamente aparece una en mejor grado. NGC-AU. Est...250,00.
120 EUR Salida
250 EUR Estimado
12 Subastas pasadas

Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 118 – Tauler&Fau Selection . 256 Numistats ref: 606625

Charles IV (1788-1808). 4 reales. 1808. Potosí. PJ. (Cal-1009). Ag. Some original luster. Slabbed by NGC as AU 58, only three finer specimens in the NGC census. Ex Heritage Auctions, #271648 lot 39025. NGC-AU. Est...300,00.

Spanish description: Carlos IV (1788-1808). 4 reales. 1808. Potosí. PJ. (Cal-1009). Ag. Restos de brillo original. Encapsulada por NGC como AU 58, solo tres ejemplares mejor conservados en el censo de NGC. Ex Heritage Auctions, #271648 lote 39025. NGC-AU. Est...300,00.
fine Conservación
150 EUR Salida
300 EUR Estimado

Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 118 – Tauler&Fau Selection . 257 Numistats ref: 606626

Charles IV (1788-1808). (Km-634). (S-3765A). Ag. 26,74 g. Bank of England oval counterstamp with the face of George III for circulation of 5 shillings, made in 1797 on a 8 reales minted in 1792 for Mexico during the reign of Charles IV. This counterstamp brought a latent discontent among the English people, given that one real of a 8 stamped was equivalent to a crown minus three pennies, namely 4 shillings and 9 pennies (1 crown = 5 shillings; 1 shilling = 12 pennies). It generated some humorous phrases such as "The Bank (of England) in order to make its money pass, stamped the head of a fool on the neck of an ass". VF/Choice VF. Est...600,00.

Spanish description: Carlos IV (1788-1808). (Km-634). (S-3765A). Ag. 26,74 g. Resello oval del Banco de Inglaterra con el rostro de George III para circular por valor de 5 shillings, realizado en 1797 sobre una moneda de 8 reales acuñada en 1792 por la ceca de México durante el reinado de Carlos IV. Este resello trajo un malestar latente en el pueblo ingles, dado que un real de a 8 resellado equivalía a una corona menos tres peniques, Concretamente a 4 shilling y 9 peniques (1 corona = 5 shilling; 1 shilling = 12 peniques). Generó algunas frases humorísticas como "El Banco (de Inglaterra) para hacer pasar su dinero, estampó la cabeza de un tonto en el cuello de un asno". MBC/MBC+. Est...600,00.
MBC+ Conservación
400 EUR Salida
600 EUR Estimado

Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 118 – Tauler&Fau Selection . 258 Numistats ref: 606627

Carlos IV Autoridad
8 Reales Denominación
Aureo-Calicó (2019) 960 Aureo-Calicó (2008) 691 Referencias
Charles IV (1788-1808). 8 reales. 1797. Mexico. FM. (Cal-960). Ag. 26,89 g. Slabbed by NGC as AU 58. NGC-AU. Est...200,00.

Spanish description: Carlos IV (1788-1808). 8 reales. 1797. México. FM. (Cal-960). Ag. 26,89 g. Encapsulada por NGC como AU 58. NGC-AU. Est...200,00.
90 EUR Salida
200 EUR Estimado
88 Subastas pasadas

Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 118 – Tauler&Fau Selection . 259 Numistats ref: 606628

Carlos IV Autoridad
8 Reales Denominación
Aureo-Calicó (2019) 916 Aureo-Calicó (2008) 653 Referencias
Charles IV (1788-1808). 8 reales. 1798. Potosí. IJ. (Cal-916). Ag. 26,98 g. Light gilded patina with full mint luster. Prooflike. Outstanding piece. Uncirculated. Ex PLVS VLTRA Collection, 28/10/21, lot 2225. Mint state. Est...800,00.

Spanish description: Carlos IV (1788-1808). 8 reales. 1798. Potosí. IJ. (Cal-916). Ag. 26,98 g. Leve pátina dorada con pleno brillo original, parece PROOF. Magnífico ejemplar. Ex colección PLVS VLTRA, 28/10/21, lote 2225. SC. Est...800,00.
450 EUR Salida
800 EUR Estimado
45 Subastas pasadas

Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 118 – Tauler&Fau Selection . 260 Numistats ref: 606629

Carlos IV Autoridad
8 Reales Denominación
Aureo-Calicó (2019) 943 Aureo-Calicó (2008) 675 Referencias
Charles IV (1788-1808). 8 reales. 1805. Madrid. FA. (Cal-943). Ag. 26,83 g. Hairlines. Delicate cleaning. Scarce. XF/Almost XF. Est...650,00.

Spanish description: Carlos IV (1788-1808). 8 reales. 1805. Madrid. FA. (Cal-943). Ag. 26,83 g. Rayitas, suave limpieza en reverso. EBC/EBC-. Est...650,00.
ebc- Conservación
500 EUR Salida
650 EUR Estimado
47 Subastas pasadas