Auction 118 – Tauler&Fau Selection

Date: 2022-11-22

# Items: 434

Total starting: 319495

Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 118 – Tauler&Fau Selection . 221 Numistats ref: 606550

Felipe V Authority
2 Escudos Denomination
Aureo-Calicó (2019) 1940 Aureo-Calicó (2008) 380 References
Philip V (1700-1746) Category
Philip V (1700-1746). 2 escudos. 172.... Santa Fe de Nuevo Reino. S. (Cal-1940/48). (Tauler-289a similar). (Restrepo-M80-8). Au. 6,76 g. Lions and castles. The last digit of the date not visible. Very rare. VF. Est...2200,00.

Spanish description: Felipe V (1700-1746). 2 escudos. 172.... Santa Fe de Nuevo Reino. S. (Cal-1940/48). (Tauler-289a similar). (Restrepo-M80-8). Au. 6,76 g. Leones y castillos. Último dígito de la fecha no visible. Muy rara. MBC. Est...2200,00.
MBC Grade
1000 EUR Starting
2200 EUR Estimate
1 Past auctions

Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 118 – Tauler&Fau Selection . 222 Numistats ref: 606551

Philip V (1700-1746) Category
Philip V (1700-1746). 2 escudos. ND (1732-44). Santa Fe de Nuevo Reino. (M). (Cal-Tipo 243). (Tauler-302 similar). (Restrepo-M80-12). Au. 6,76 g. Lions and castles. Assayer not visible but the style of strike with the thick and small cross and the rings located at the level of the joints of the lobulated frame that take the form of an arch or semicircle, suggests that it is undoubtedly the assayer M (Miguel Molano). Very rare. Choice VF. Est...1500,00.

Spanish description: Felipe V (1700-1746). 2 escudos. (1732-44). Santa Fe de Nuevo Reino. (M). (Cal-Tipo 243). (Tauler-302 similar). (Restrepo-M80-12). Au. 6,76 g. Leones y castillos. Ensayador no visible pero por el estilo de acuñación con la cruz gruesa y pequeña y los anillos situados a nivel de las uniones de las orlas que toman forma de arco o semicírculo, nos hace pensar que indudablemente se trate del ensayador M (Miguel Molano). Muy rara. MBC+. Est...1500,00.
MBC+ Grade
600 EUR Starting
1500 EUR Estimate

Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 118 – Tauler&Fau Selection . 223 Numistats ref: 606552

Felipe V Authority
2 Escudos Denomination
Aureo-Calicó (2019) 1971 Aureo-Calicó (2008) 408 References
Philip V (1700-1746) Category
Philip V (1700-1746). 2 escudos. 1704. Sevilla. S-2/2-P. (Cal-1971). Au. 6,69 g. "Cross" type. Mintmark, value and assayer on reverse. The digit 4 of de date is upside down. Very rare. Choice VF. Est...3000,00.

Spanish description: Felipe V (1700-1746). 2 escudos. 1704. Sevilla. S-2/2-P. (Cal-1971). Au. 6,69 g. Tipo "Cruz". Ceca, valor y ensayador en reverso. El 4 de la fecha al revés. Muy rara. MBC+. Est...3000,00.
MBC+ Grade
1200 EUR Starting
3000 EUR Estimate
2 Past auctions

Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 118 – Tauler&Fau Selection . 224 Numistats ref: 606553

Felipe V Authority
8 Escudos Denomination
Aureo-Calicó (2019) 2240 Aureo-Calicó (2008) 133 References
Philip V (1700-1746) Category
Philip V (1700-1746). 8 escudos. 1739. Mexico. MF. (Cal-2240). (Cal onza-435). Au. 26,97 g. Original luster. Rare in this condition. AU/XF. Est...5000,00.

Spanish description: Felipe V (1700-1746). 8 escudos. 1739. México. MF. (Cal-2240). (Cal onza-435). Au. 26,97 g. Brillo original. Rara así. EBC+/EBC. Est...5000,00.
EBC+ Grade
3000 EUR Starting
5000 EUR Estimate
10 Past auctions

Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 118 – Tauler&Fau Selection . 225 Numistats ref: 606554

Felipe V Authority
8 Escudos Denomination
Philip V (1700-1746) Category
Philip V (1700-1746). 8 escudos. 1739. Mexico. MF. (Cal-2240). (Cal onza-435). Au. 26,91 g. Minimal hairlines. With some original luster remaining. Minor nick on edge. Rare. XF/Almost XF. Est...3500,00.

Spanish description: Felipe V (1700-1746). 8 escudos. 1739. México. MF. (Cal-2240). (Cal onza-435). Au. 26,91 g. Finísimas rayitas. Restos de brillo original. Golpecito en el canto. Rara. EBC/EBC-. Est...3500,00.
ebc- Grade
2000 EUR Starting
3500 EUR Estimate
10 Past auctions

Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 118 – Tauler&Fau Selection . 226 Numistats ref: 606555

Philip V (1700-1746) Category
Philip V (1700-1746). 8 escudos. 1741. Mexico. MF. (Cal-135). (Cal onza-437). Au. Slabbed by NGC as AU 58. Rare. NGC-AU. Est...4500,00.

Spanish description: Felipe V (1700-1746). 8 escudos. 1741. México. MF. (Cal-135). (Cal onza-437). Au. Encapsulada por NGC como AU58. Rara. NGC-AU. Est...4500,00.
3000 EUR Starting
4500 EUR Estimate

Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 118 – Tauler&Fau Selection . 227 Numistats ref: 606556

Felipe V Authority
8 Escudos Denomination
Aureo-Calicó (2019) 2250 Aureo-Calicó (2008) 141 References
Philip V (1700-1746) Category
Philip V (1700-1746). 8 escudos. 1745. Mexico. MF. (Cal-2250). (Cal-443). Au. 27,01 g. Beautiful color. Scarce in this grade. Almost XF/XF. Est...4000,00.

Spanish description: Felipe V (1700-1746). 8 escudos. 1745. México. MF. (Cal-2250). (Cal-443). Au. 27,01 g. Bonito color. Muy escasa así. EBC-/EBC. Est...4000,00.
ebc- Grade
2500 EUR Starting
4000 EUR Estimate
19 Past auctions

Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 118 – Tauler&Fau Selection . 228 Numistats ref: 606557

Felipe V Authority
8 Escudos Denomination
Aureo-Calicó (2019) 2281 Aureo-Calicó (2008) 172 References
Philip V (1700-1746) Category
Philip V (1700-1746). 8 escudos. 1712. Sevilla. M-8/8-S. (Cal-2281). (Cal onza-495). Au. 26,83 g. "Cross" type. Mintmark, value and assayer on reverse. Proficiently repaired welding at 12 o´clock. Otherwise a good sample. Rare. Choice VF. Est...4000,00.

Spanish description: Felipe V (1700-1746). 8 escudos. 1712. Sevilla. M-8/8-S. (Cal-2281). (Cal onza-495). Au. 26,83 g. Tipo "Cruz". Ceca, valor y ensayador en reverso. Soldadura expertamente reparada e inapreciable en el canto a las 12h, aun así bonita presencia. Rara. MBC+. Est...4000,00.
good Grade
2500 EUR Starting
4000 EUR Estimate
13 Past auctions

Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 118 – Tauler&Fau Selection . 229 Numistats ref: 606558

Luis I Authority
8 Reales Denomination
Aureo-Calicó (2019) 49 Aureo-Calicó (2008) 25 References
Luis I (1724) Category
Luis I (1724). 8 reales. 1726. Potosí. Y. (Cal-49). (Cy-10125). Ag. 27,74 g. Double date. King's ordinal PR visible. Usual carelessly struck. Very rare. Ex Arcipreste de Hita Collection. VF. Est...900,00.

Spanish description: Luis I (1724). 8 reales. 1726. Potosí. Y. (Cal-49). (Cy-10125). Ag. 27,74 g. Doble fecha. Ordinal del rey PR visible. Acuñación descuidada. Muy rara. Ex Colección Arcipreste de Hita. MBC. Est...900,00.
MBC Grade
400 EUR Starting
900 EUR Estimate
9 Past auctions

Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 118 – Tauler&Fau Selection . 230 Numistats ref: 606559

Luis I Authority
8 Reales Denomination
Aureo-Calicó (2019) 50 Aureo-Calicó (2008) 26 References
Louis I (1724) Category
Luis I (1724). 8 reales. 1727. Potosí. Y. (Cal-50). Ag. 26,78 g. Double date, one of them partially visible. Scarce. Ex Arcipreste de Hita Collection. VF. Est...700,00.

Spanish description: Luis I (1724). 8 reales. 1727. Potosí. Y. (Cal-50). Ag. 26,78 g. Doble fecha, una de ellas parcialmente visible. Escasa. Ex Colección Arcipreste de Hita. MBC. Est...700,00.
MBC Grade
350 EUR Starting
700 EUR Estimate
11 Past auctions

Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 118 – Tauler&Fau Selection . 231 Numistats ref: 606560

Fernando VI Authority
8 Reales Denomination
Aureo-Calicó (2019) 457 Aureo-Calicó (2008) 310 References
Ferdinand VI (1746-1759) Category
Ferdinand VI (1746-1759). 8 reales. 1754. Lima. JD. (Cal-457). Ag. 27,01 g. Pellet above the two LMA. Beautiful patina. Attractive specimen. Scarce. XF. Est...900,00.

Spanish description: Fernando VI (1746-1759). 8 reales. 1754. Lima. JD. (Cal-457). Ag. 27,01 g. Punto sobre las dios LMA. Bonita pátina. Atractivo ejemplar. Ex colección PVS VLTRA, lote 1676. EBC. Est...900,00.
EBC Grade
500 EUR Starting
900 EUR Estimate
12 Past auctions

Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 118 – Tauler&Fau Selection . 232 Numistats ref: 606561

Fernando VI Authority
8 Reales Denomination
Aureo-Calicó (2019) 494 Aureo-Calicó (2008) 343 References
Ferdinand VI (1746-1759). 8 reales. 1758. Mexico. MM. (Cal-494). Ag. 27,05 g. Minimal hairlines. Minor marks. It retains some luster. Attractive specimen. XF/AU. Est...700,00.

Spanish description: Fernando VI (1746-1759). 8 reales. 1758. México. MM. (Cal-494). Ag. 27,05 g. Finas rayitas por suave limpieza. Alguna marquita. Restos de brillo original. Atractivo ejemplar. EBC/EBC+. Est...700,00.
EBC+ Grade
400 EUR Starting
700 EUR Estimate
63 Past auctions

Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 118 – Tauler&Fau Selection . 233 Numistats ref: 606562

Fernando VI Authority
8 Reales Denomination
Aureo-Calicó (2019) 495 Aureo-Calicó (2008) 344 References
Ferdinand VI (1746-1759). 8 reales. 1759. Mexico. MM. (Cal-495). Ag. 27,00 g. Beautiful patina. A good sample. XF. Est...600,00.

Spanish description: Fernando VI (1746-1759). 8 reales. 1759. México. MM. (Cal-495). Ag. 27,00 g. Preciosa pátina. Buen ejemplar con restos de brillo original. EBC. Est...600,00.
good Grade
300 EUR Starting
600 EUR Estimate
72 Past auctions

Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 118 – Tauler&Fau Selection . 234 Numistats ref: 606563

Fernando VI Authority
8 Reales Denomination
Ferdinand VI (1746-1759). 8 reales. 1759. Mexico. MM. (Cal-495). Ag. 26,96 g. Some little marks. Most of original luster. A very good sample. Almost MS. Est...900,00.

Spanish description: Fernando VI (1746-1759). 8 reales. 1759. México. MM. (Cal-495). Ag. 26,96 g. Alguna marquita. Ligera decoloración sobre los globos. Gran parte de su brillo original, sobre toso en reverso. Muy buen ejemplar. SC-. Est...900,00.
very good Grade
500 EUR Starting
900 EUR Estimate
72 Past auctions

Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 118 – Tauler&Fau Selection . 235 Numistats ref: 606564

Fernando VI Authority
8 Reales Denomination
Aureo-Calicó (2019) 522 Aureo-Calicó (2008) 364 References
Ferdinand VI (1746-1759). 8 reales. 1752. Potosí. q. (Cal-522). Ag. 27,09 g. Very bold full cross, full pillars-and-waves with bold date, with attractive toning. Pedigreed to the Arturo Rosenheim collection. Choice VF/Almost XF. Est...500,00.

Spanish description: Fernando VI (1746-1759). 8 reales. 1752. Potosí. q. (Cal-522). Ag. 27,09 g. Atractivo tono. Buen ejemplar. Proviene de la colección Arturo Rosenheim. MBC+/EBC-. Est...500,00.
MBC+/EBC- Grade
200 EUR Starting
500 EUR Estimate
15 Past auctions

Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 118 – Tauler&Fau Selection . 236 Numistats ref: 606565

Fernando VI Authority
Escudo Denomination
Aureo-Calicó (2019) 618 Aureo-Calicó (2008) 222 References
Ferdinand VI (1746-1759). 1 escudo. 1757. Mexico. MM. (Cal-618). (Km-A116). Au. 3,36 g. Third bust, with armour. No indication of value. A few specimens known. A coin that should attract significant attention from both the specialist in Mexican coins as well as the lover of conditionally elite world type. Choice VF. Est...1200,00.

Spanish description: Fernando VI (1746-1759). 1 escudo. 1757. México. MM. (Cal-618). (Km-A116). Au. 3,36 g. Tercer busto, con armadura. Sin indicación de valor. Pocos ejemplares conocidos. Una moneda que debería atraer una la atención tanto del especialista en monedas mexicanas como del amante de los tipos mundiales más condicionados. MBC+. Est...1200,00.
MBC+ Grade
500 EUR Starting
1200 EUR Estimate
3 Past auctions

Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 118 – Tauler&Fau Selection . 237 Numistats ref: 606566

Ferdinand VI (1746-1759). 2 escudos. ND (1747-1752). Santa Fe de Nuevo Reino. S. (Cal-tipo 101). (Tauler-318 similar). (Restrepo-M94). Au. 6,72 g. Lions and castles. Rare. Choice VF. Est...2000,00.

Spanish description: Fernando VI (1746-1759). 2 escudos. (1747-1752). Santa Fe de Nuevo Reino. S. (Cal-tipo 101). (Tauler-318 similar). (Restrepo-M94). Au. 6,72 g. Leones y castillos. Rara. MBC+. Est...2000,00.
MBC+ Grade
900 EUR Starting
2000 EUR Estimate

Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 118 – Tauler&Fau Selection . 238 Numistats ref: 606567

Fernando VI Authority
4 Escudos Denomination
Aureo-Calicó (2019) 740 Aureo-Calicó (2008) 133 References
Ferdinand VI (1746-1759). 4 escudos. 1749. Santiago. J. (Cal-740). Au. Original luster. Without value indication. Rare. Slabbed by NGC as AU 58. NGC-AU. Est...3000,00.

Spanish description: Fernando VI (1746-1759). 4 escudos. 1749. Santiago. J. (Cal-740). Au. Sin indicación de valor. Brillo original. Buen ejemplar. Rara. Encapsulada por NGC como AU 58. NGC-AU. Est...3000,00.
1500 EUR Starting
3000 EUR Estimate
12 Past auctions

All grades
Average starting of the coin is Subscribe to see average starting price
Average realized of the coin is Subscribe to see average realized price

Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 118 – Tauler&Fau Selection . 239 Numistats ref: 606568

Fernando VI Authority
8 Escudos Denomination
Aureo-Calicó (2019) 788 Aureo-Calicó (2008) 41 References
Ferdinand VI (1746-1759). 8 escudos. 1753. Mexico. MF. (Cal-788). (Cal onza-604). Au. 27,02 g. Minor marks. It retains some original luster on reverse. Rare. Choice VF/Almost XF. Est...2500,00.

Spanish description: Fernando VI (1746-1759). 8 escudos. 1753. México. MF. (Cal-788). (Cal onza-604). Au. 27,02 g. Pequeñas marcas. Restos de brillo original en reverso. Rara. MBC+/EBC-. Est...2500,00.
MBC+/EBC- Grade
1800 EUR Starting
2500 EUR Estimate
8 Past auctions

Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 118 – Tauler&Fau Selection . 240 Numistats ref: 606569

Carlos III Authority
8 Reales Denomination
Aureo-Calicó (2019) 1000 Aureo-Calicó (2008) 817 References
Charles III (1759-1788) Category
Charles III (1759-1788). 8 reales. 1768. Guatemala. P. (Cal-1000). Ag. 26,84 g. Lovely old cabinet tone. Adjustment lines on obverse. Very scarce in this grade. Slabbed by NGC as AU 55. Almost XF. Est...2000,00.

Spanish description: Carlos III (1759-1788). 8 reales. 1768. Guatemala. P. (Cal-1000). Ag. 26,84 g. Bonita pátina de monetario. Ligeras rayas de ajuste en anverso. Muy escasa en esta conservación. Encapsulada por NGC como AU 55. EBC-. Est...2000,00.
ebc- Grade
800 EUR Starting
2000 EUR Estimate
22 Past auctions