Auction 118 – Tauler&Fau Selection

Date: 2022-11-22

# Items: 434

Total starting: 319495

Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 118 – Tauler&Fau Selection . 216
Philip V (1700-1746). 8 reales. 1739. Mexico. MF. (Cal-1453). Ag. 26,55 g. Minor oxidations. A good sample. XF. Est...1100,00.

Spanish description: Felipe V (1700-1746). 8 reales. 1739. México. MF. (Cal-1453). Ag. 26,55 g. Leves oxidaciones en parte, aun así buen ejemplar. EBC. Est...1100,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 118 – Tauler&Fau Selection . 152
Kingdom of Castille and Leon. Henry IV (1399-1413). 1/4 real. Toledo. (Bautista-940, Plate coin). (Imperatrix-E4:11:14, Plate coin). Anv.: + ENRICVS REX CASTELL:. Rev.: + ENRICVS REX LEGINIS E. Ag. 1,15 g. Hexalobular frames. Same specimen published by Imperatrix and by Bautista Martínez. Very rare, even rarer in this state of preservation. XF. Est...1000,00.

Spanish description: Reino de Castilla y León. Enrique IV (1399-1413). 1/4 real. Toledo. (Bautista-940, mismo ejemplar). (Imperatrix-E4:11:14, mismo ejemplar). Anv.: + ENRICVS REX CASTELL:. Rev.: + ENRICVS REX LEGINIS E. Ag. 1,15 g. Orlas hexalobulares. Mismo ejemplar publicado en el catálogo online Imperatrix y por Bautista Martínez. Muy rara, aún más en esta conservación. EBC. Est...1000,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 118 – Tauler&Fau Selection . 71
Mamilius. C. Mamilius Limetanus. Denarius. 82 BC. Auxiliary mint of Rome. (Ffc-835). (Craw-362/1). (Cal-920). Anv.: Bust of Mercury right, caduceus behind, letter above. Rev.: Ulysses walking right, his dog before, C. MAMIL behind. LIMETAN, (TA interlace) before. Ag. 3,58 g. Lovely obverse struck for this issue. Rarely encountered this good struck with some original luster. It will be difficult to find a specimen like this on the market. Ex Arcipreste de Hita Collection. AU/XF. Est...1000,00.

Spanish description: Mamilia. C. Mamilius Limetanus. Denario. 82 a.C. Taller Auxiliar de Roma. (Ffc-835). (Craw-362/1). (Cal-920). Anv.: Busto de Mercurio a derecha, detrás: caduceo, encima letra. Rev.: Ulises a derecha, es reconocido por su perro Argos, C. MAMIL. LIMETAN., (TA entrelazadas). Ag. 3,58 g. Preciosa acuñación con restos de brillo original. Rara en esta conservación. Ex Colección Arcipreste de Hita. EBC+/EBC. Est...1000,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 118 – Tauler&Fau Selection . 324
Italy. Venice. Alvise IV Mocenigo (1763-1778). Osella. Anno X 1772. Venice. (Montenegro-2987). (Paolucci-255). Anv.: S. MARCUS - VENETUS, lion of St. Mark holding closed Gospel; in exergue rose. Rev.: ALOYSII / MOCENICI / PRINCIPIS / MUNUS AN X / 1772 / · M : A : T ·, all within leaf wreath. Ag. 9,87 g. Beautiful patina. Scratches. Very rare. XF/Almost XF. Est...1000,00.

Spanish description: Italia. Venecia. Alvise IV Mocenigo (1763-1778). Osella. Anno X 1772. Venecia. (Montenegro-2987). (Paolucci-255). Anv.: S. MARCUS - VENETUS, León de San Marcos sosteniendo los evangelios cerrado, en exergo una rosa. Rev.: ALOYSII / MOCENICI / PRINCIPIS / MUNUS AN X / 1772 / · M : A : T ·, todo dentro de corona de hojas. Ag. 9,87 g. Bonita pátina. Rayas. Muy rara. EBC/EBC-. Est...1000,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 118 – Tauler&Fau Selection . 334
Centenary of the Peseta (1868-1931). Alfonso XIII (1886-1931). Medal. 1895. Manila. (Vives-572). Ag. 38,19 g. EXPOSICIÓN REGIONAL DE FILIPINAS. 41 mm. Original luster. Rare in this condition. Almost MS. Est...1000,00.

Spanish description: Centenario de la Peseta (1868-1931). Alfonso XIII (1886-1931). Medalla. 1895. Manila. (Vives-572). Ag. 38,19 g. EXPOSICIÓN REGIONAL DE FILIPINAS. 41 mm. Brillo original. Rara así. SC-. Est...1000,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 118 – Tauler&Fau Selection . 337
Independence War (1811-1821). Ferdinand VII (1808-1833). 1/8 real (Ochava). 1818. Caracas. (Cal-60). (Km-C1). Ae. A scarce emission that is normally produced in a crude form and with increased circulation. The present one shows relatively light and balanced wear. Slabbed by NGC as XF Details, Enviromental damage. NGC-XF. Est...1000,00.

Spanish description: Guerra de Independencia (1811-1821). Fernando VII (1808-1833). 1/8 de real (Ochava). 1818. Caracas. (Cal-60). (Km-C1). Ae. Una emisión escasa que normalmente viene producida de forma tosca y con mayor circulación. La presente muestra un desgaste relativamente ligero y equilibrado. Excepcional ejemplar para esta emisión. Encapsulada por NGC como XF Details, Enviromental damage. NGC-XF. Est...1000,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 118 – Tauler&Fau Selection . 339
Independence War (1811-1821). Ferdinand VII (1808-1833). 1/4 real. 1813. Caracas. (Cal-61). Ae. Slightly soft strike around the peripheries, but all details clearly visible. Much nicer than most examples of this date.A scarce and generally underrated date of this type with a reported mintage figure of 10,000 pieces, very difficult to locate in presentable quality such as the present example. Slabbed by PCGS as VF 20. Ex Heritage Auctions, #3049, lot 31685. PCGS-VF. Est...1000,00.

Spanish description: Guerra de Independencia (1811-1821). Fernando VII (1808-1833). 1/4 de real. 1813. Caracas. (Cal-61). Ae. Acuñación ligeramente suave alrededor de las periferias, pero todos los detalles son claramente visibles. Una fecha muy escasa y generalmente infravalorada con solo 10.000 piezas acuñadas, muy difícil de localizar en una calidad tan presentable como ésta. Encapsulada por PCGS como VF 20. Ex Heritage Auctions, #3049 (Sep. 2016), lote 31685. PCGS-VF. Est...1000,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 118 – Tauler&Fau Selection . 253
Charles IV (1788-1808). 1/4 real. ND. Potosí. (Cal-142). Ag. 0,82 g. Gorgeous specimen. Very rare in this grade. Slabbed by PCGS as MS 62. "Top Pop". The finest specimen in the PCGS census. Erroneously attributed to Philippines. NGC-MS. Est...1000,00.

Spanish description: Carlos IV (1788-1808). 1/4 real. Sin fecha. Potosí. (Cal-142). Ag. 0,82 g. Precioso ejemplar. Muy rara en esta conservación. Encapsulada por PCGS como MS 62 (Top Pop), el mejor ejemplar conservado en el censo de PCGS. Cerificado erróneamente como Filipinas. NGC-MS. Est...1000,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 118 – Tauler&Fau Selection . 174
Philip II (1556-1598). 1/5 escudo. 1582. Arras. (Tauler-960). (Vanhoudt-360.AR). (Vti-890). Ag. 6,60 g. Extremely rare. Almost VF. Est...1000,00.

Spanish description: Felipe II (1556-1598). 1/5 de escudo. 1582. Arras. (Tauler-960). (Vanhoudt-360.AR). (Vti-890). Ag. 6,60 g. Extremadamente rara. MBC-. Est...1000,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 118 – Tauler&Fau Selection . 178
Albert and Elizabeth (1598-1621). Double Albertin. 1602. Antwerpen. (G.H.-284/1). (Delm-145). (V.H.-582). Au. 5,14 g. Choice VF. Est...1000,00.

Spanish description: Alberto e Isabel (1598-1621). Doble albertín. 1602. Amberes. (G.H.-284/1). (Delm-145). (V.H.-582). Au. 5,14 g. MBC+. Est...1000,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 118 – Tauler&Fau Selection . 347
Independence War (1811-1821). Ferdinand VII (1808-1833). 1/4 real. 1821. Caracas. (Cal-69). Ae. Crude, yet as struck and scarce thus. This example has considerable iridescent luster. This is the final year of the colonial coins and seldom offered. Slabbed by NGC as MS 61 BN. Only three finer specimens in the NGC census. Break in the upper part of the capsule. Ex Heritage Auctions, #3049, lot 31686, sold for $1645. NGC-MS. Est...1000,00.

Spanish description: Guerra de Independencia (1811-1821). Fernando VII (1808-1833). 1/4 de real. 1821. Caracas. (Cal-69). Ae. Este ejemplar tiene un considerable brillo original. Este es el último año de las monedas coloniales y rara vez se ofrece en este extraordinario estado de conservación. Encapsulada por NGC como MS 61 BN. Solamente 3 ejemplares mejor conservados en el censo de NGC. Rotura en la parte superior de la cápsula. Ex Heritage Auctions, #3049, lote 31686, vendido en 1.645 $. NGC-MS. Est...1000,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 118 – Tauler&Fau Selection . 267
Joseph Napoleon (1808-1814). 80 reales. 1809. Madrid. AI. (Cal-47). Au. 6,74 g. First year. Slightly cleaned. Hairline on obverse. Very scarce. Almost XF. Est...1000,00.

Spanish description: José Napoleón (1808-1814). 80 reales. 1809. Madrid. AI. (Cal-47). Au. 6,74 g. Primer año del tipo. Mínima limpieza y rayita en anverso. Muy escasa. EBC-. Est...1000,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 118 – Tauler&Fau Selection . 275
Ferdinand VII (1808-1833). 8 reales. 1816. Madrid. GJ. (Cal-1270). Ag. 26,92 g. Minimal hairlines. Original luster. Rare in this condition. Almost MS. Est...1000,00.

Spanish description: Fernando VII (1808-1833). 8 reales. 1816. Madrid. GJ. (Cal-1270). Ag. 26,92 g. Suaves rayitas. Brillo original. Rara en esta conservación. SC-. Est...1000,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 118 – Tauler&Fau Selection . 276
Ferdinand VII (1808-1833). 8 reales. 1823/18. Madrid. AJ/IJ. (Cal-1275). Ag. 26,93 g. Overdate. Rectified assayer mark. Hairlines. Rare. Choice VF. Est...1000,00.

Spanish description: Fernando VII (1808-1833). 8 reales. 1823/18. Madrid. AJ/IJ. (Cal-1275). Ag. 26,93 g. Sobrefecha. Ensayador rectificado. Rayitas. Rara. MBC+. Est...1000,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 118 – Tauler&Fau Selection . 184
Philip III (1598-1621). 8 reales. 1617. Segovia. A. (Cal-948). (Jarabo-Sanahuja-B-275). Ag. 26,25 g. Aqueduct with two rows of ive arches. End of planchet. Rare. Ex Arcipreste de Hita Collection. Choice VF. Est...1000,00.

Spanish description: Felipe III (1598-1621). 8 reales. 1617. Segovia. A superada de cruz. (Cal-948). (Jarabo-Sanahuja-B-275). Ag. 26,25 g. Acueducto de 5 arcos de 2 pisos. Tres flores de lis no alineadas en las armas de Borgoña. Final de riel. Tono. Rara. Ex Colección Arcipreste de Hita. MBC+. Est...1000,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 118 – Tauler&Fau Selection . 185
Philip III (1598-1621). 2 escudos. ND. Sevilla. B. (Cal-1050). Au. 6,65 g. OMNIVM type. Rare. Almost VF. Est...1000,00.

Spanish description: Felipe III (1598-1621). 2 escudos. Sin fecha. Sevilla. B. (Cal-1050). Au. 6,65 g. Tipo "OMNIVM". Rara. MBC-. Est...1000,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 118 – Tauler&Fau Selection . 196
Philip IV (1621-1665). 8 reales. 1624. Segovia. P. (Cal-1567). (Jarabo-Sanahuja-C-270). Ag. 27,47 g. Last digit of the date visible. Very rare. A few specimens known. Choice VF. Est...1000,00.

Spanish description: Felipe IV (1621-1665). 8 reales. 1624. Segovia. P. (Cal-1567). (Jarabo-Sanahuja-C-270). Ag. 27,47 g. Visible el último dígito de la fecha. Visible el ordinal del Rey. Muy rara, pocos ejemplares conocidos. MBC+. Est...1000,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 118 – Tauler&Fau Selection . 102
Julius Caesar. Denarius. 48-47 BC. Galia. (Rsc-18). (Ffc-14). (Craw-452/2). (Cal-641). Anv.: Head of Pietas or Venus right, wreathed with oak, X. II. behind. Rev.: CAE - SAR. below trophy of Gallic arms, axe surmounted by an animal’s head on right. Ag. 3,94 g. Slightly oxidation. Soft tone. Attractive. With some original luster remaining. Very scarce. Ex Arcipreste de Hita Collection. AU. Est...1000,00.

Spanish description: Julio César. Denario. 48-47 a.C. Galia. (Rsc-18). (Ffc-14). (Craw-452/2). (Cal-641). Anv.: Cabeza laureada y diademada de la Piedad a derecha,detrás:-L. II. Rev.: Trofeo con escudo oval y carnyx, a la derecha: hacha, debajo: CAE - SAR. Ag. 3,94 g. Suave tono con brillo original. Atractiva. Leve oxidación en reverso. Muy escasa así. Ex Colección Arcipreste de Hita. EBC+. Est...1000,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 118 – Tauler&Fau Selection . 103
Julius Caesar. Denarius. 54-51 BC. Galia. (Ffc-50). (Craw-443/1). (Cal-640). Anv.: Elephant right, trampling on serpent, CAESAR in exergue. Rev.: Simpulum, sprinkler, axe and priest’s hat. Ag. 3,94 g. Displaced struck on obverse. Pleasant reverse. Almost XF/XF. Est...1000,00.

Spanish description: Julio César. Denario. 54-51 a.C. Galia. (Ffc-50). (Craw-443/1). (Cal-640). Anv.: Elefante a derecha, delante una serpiente, en el exergo: CAESAR. Rev.: Símpulo, aspersorio, hacha y apex. Ag. 3,94 g. Acuñación desplazada en anverso. Atractivo reverso. EBC-/EBC. Est...1000,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 118 – Tauler&Fau Selection . 114
Vitellius. Denarius. January-June AD 69. Tarraco. (Ric-36). (Bmcre-92). Anv.: (A VIT)ELLIVS IMP GERMAN, laureate head left, globe at point of bust; palm before. Rev.: VICTORIA AVGVSTI, Victory flying left, holding round shield inscribed SPQR. Ag. 3,48 g. Beautiful portrait. Slight porosities. Rare. Choice VF. Est...1000,00.

Spanish description: Vitelio. Denario. Enero-Junio 69 d.C. Tarraco. (Ric-36). (Bmcre-92). Anv.: (A VIT)ELLIVS IMP GERMAN. Cabeza laureada a la izquierda, globo al final del busto; palma delante. Rev.: VICTORIA AVGVSTI. Victoria volando a la izquierda, portando escudo redondo con inscripción SPQR. Ag. 3,48 g. Bonito retrato. Algo porosa. Rara. MBC+. Est...1000,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 118 – Tauler&Fau Selection . 372
Great Colombia (1821-1830). 1/4 real. 1822. Caracas. (Stohr-13). (Km-C31). Ag. Variety with eight broad rays and sixteen short thin rays. Second year of a two year type following Simon Bolivar's victory at the Battle of Carabobo. Number "19" in the central reverse refers to the "Act of April 19, 1810" a declaration which began the nascent development of Gran Colombia at the very beginning of the Venezuelan independence movement. The historical context which this coin was struck within lends it tremendous desirability. Lovely old cabinet tone and quite attractive. Slabbed by PCGS as XF 40. Rare. Ex Stack´s Bowers, January 2018 NYINC Auction, lot 25076. PCGS-XF. Est...1000,00.

Spanish description: Gran Colombia (1821-1830). 1/4 real. 1822. Caracas. (Stohr-13). (Km-C31). Ag. Variedad con 8 rayos anchos y 16 bastoncillos cortos y finos. Segundo año de un tipo de dos años tras la victoria de Simón Bolívar en la Batalla de Carabobo. El número "19" en el reverso central hace referencia al "Acta del 19 de abril de 1810", declaración que inició el incipiente desarrollo de la Gran Colombia en los inicios del movimiento independentista venezolano. El contexto histórico en el que se acuñó esta moneda la hace muy deseable. Preciosa pátina de monetario y bastante atractivo. Encapsulada por PCGS como XF 40. Rara. Ex Stack´s Bowers, January 2018 NYINC Auction, lote 25076. PCGS-XF. Est...1000,00.