Auction 118 – Tauler&Fau Selection

Date: 2022-11-22

# Items: 434

Total starting: 319495

Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 118 – Tauler&Fau Selection . 98
Pompeius Magnus. Cn. Pompeius Magnus y M. Poblicius. Denarius. 46-45 BC. Hispania. (Ffc-3). (Craw-469/e). (Cal-1147). Anv.: M. POBLICI. LEO. PRO. PR. head of Roma right.; border of dots. Rev.: CN. MAGNVS IMP., Hispania or Baetica presenting palm to Pompey who is alighting from prow. Ag. 3,82 g. Perfectly centered struck. Gorgeous reverse. Very rare in this condition. Slabbed by NGC as Ch AU, strike 3/5, surface 3/5. NGC-AU. Est...3000,00.

Spanish description: Pompeyo Magno. Cn. Pompeius Magnus y M. Poblicius. Denario. 46-45 a.C. Hispania. (Ffc-3). (Craw-469/e). (Cal-1147). Anv.: Cabeza de Palas a derecha, todo el borde del cospel formado de puntos, M. POBLICI. LEG. PRO. PR. Rev.: Cnaeus Pompeius hijo de pie a izquierda, con un pie sobre proa de barco, entregando una palma a la Bética de pié a derecha, con escudo y dos jabalinas, CN. MAGNVS IMP. Ag. 3,82 g. Extraordinaria acuñación de reverso. Acuñación muy bien centrada. Muy rara así. Encapsulada por NGC como Ch AU, strike 3/5, surface 3/5. NGC-AU. Est...3000,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 118 – Tauler&Fau Selection . 188
Philip IV (1621-1665). 2 reales. 1662/1/0. Santa Fe de Nuevo Reino. (Cal-946). Ag. 6,89 g. Magnificent piece. Very clear double overdate. The value 2 as Z. Attractive old cabinet patina with wonderful bluish tones on reverse. A magnificent coin and undoubtedly the best known of this very rare cob series. This is an excellent opportunity to acquire a wonderful specimen that would be a highlight in any coin collection and will seldom be seen at auction again.

From the second style of Philip IV silver mandated in 1650, this specimen is presumably unique due to style modifications. The reverse has two pillars with disproportionally large crowns atop each. Between these crowns is a pomegranate who stem is so long and looped that it appears as an Arabic 2 at first glance. PLUS VLTRA is in the central area divided by the pillars; it is indicated as PL-VS-V. The bold mintmark in the bottom center is an NR monogram with a circle above. The obverse has a very bold crowned shield (castle-lion-lion castle) with a dot in the lower triangle instead of a pomegranate. To the left is visible the three dots known to be part of the design. No indication of the assayer was included in this design. Earlier years of this second general type had a floral punch instead of the value 2 to the right of the obverse shield. The reverse was so different that it is not the same type. XF. Est...3000,00.

Spanish description: Felipe IV (1621-1665). 2 reales. 1662/1/0. Santa Fe de Nuevo Reino. (Cal-946). Ag. 6,89 g. Clarísima doble sobrefecha. El valor 2 como Z. Atractiva pátina de monetario con tonos azulados en reverso. Una moneda magnífica e indiscutiblemente la mejor conocida de esta rarísima serie de macuquinas. Es una excelente oportunidad para adquirir un ejemplar maravilloso que destacaría en cualquier colección de monedas y raramente volveremos a verlo en subasta.

Del segundo estilo de plata de Felipe IV ordenado en 1650, este ejemplar es presumiblemente único debido a las modificaciones de estilo. El reverso tiene dos pilares con coronas desproporcionadamente grandes encima de cada uno. Entre estas coronas hay una granada cuyo tallo es tan largo y con forma de bucle que a primera vista parece un 2 árabe. En la zona central dividida por los pilares se encuentra el PLUS VLTRA, indicado como PL-VS-V. La marca de ceca en la parte inferior central es un monograma NR con un círculo encima. El anverso tiene un escudo coronado muy bien marcado (castillo-león-castillo) con un punto en el triángulo inferior en lugar de una granada. A la izquierda son visibles los tres puntos. En este diseño no se incluyó ninguna indicación del ensayador. Los años anteriores de este segundo tipo general tenían un punzón floral en lugar del valor 2 a la derecha del escudo del anverso. EBC. Est...3000,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 118 – Tauler&Fau Selection . 194
Philip IV (1621-1665). 8 reales. 1648. Potosí. R (Felipe Ramirez de Arellano). (Cal-unlisted). (Km-19a). Ag. 27,44 g. Extremely rare. Third known specimen, one of them was offered at auction by Daniel F. Sedwick on 01/05/2014 and was sold for more than 9,500 dollars. The one we present here is probably the best known example, for the P-dot-R and date are 100% full and clear, with choice full shield and cross as well. It is also worth mentioning that this assayer R, Felipe Ramirez de Arellano, was summarily executed for his role in the debasement scandal at the Potosi mint. Without marine oxidations, typical of this issue.. Choice VF. Est...3000,00.

Spanish description: Felipe IV (1621-1665). 8 reales. 1648. Potosí. R (Felipe Ramírez de Arellano). (Cal-no cita). (Km-19a). Ag. 27,44 g. Extremadamente rara. Tercer ejemplar conocido, uno de ellos fue subastado por Daniel F. Sedwick el 01/05/2014 y se vendió por más de 9.500 dólares. El que presentamos es, probablemente, el mejor ejemplar conocido, ya que el P-punto-R y la fecha son 100% completos y claros, con el escudo y la cruz también completos. Este ensayador fue finalmente condenado a muerte por su papel en el escándalo de la falsificación en la ceca de Potosí. Sin oxidaciones marinas, habituales en esta emisión. MBC+. Est...3000,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 118 – Tauler&Fau Selection . 361
Independence War (1811-1821). Ferdinand VII (1808-1833). 2 reales. 1821. Caracas. BS. (Cal-734). (Km-C6.1). Ag. Lions and castles. Slabbed by NGC as VF 35. Scarce. NGC-VF. Est...3000,00.

Spanish description: Guerra de Independencia (1811-1821). Fernando VII (1808-1833). 2 reales. 1821. Caracas. BS. (Stohr-11-C6, var. e). (Cal-734). (Km-C6.1). Ag. Leones y castillos. Encapsulada por NGC como VF 35. Un atractivo ejemplar, bien acuñado, con un ligero tono que resulta muy atractivo. La variedad con los leones en la posición correcta en el escudo del reverso es, por mucho, la más rara para esta fecha final de 1821 (representa aproximadamente el 20% de los ejemplares conocidos). Con una acuñación reportada de sólo 110.000 piezas, la fecha de 1821 es la segunda más escasa para la serie de 2 Reales, como puede esperarse de una comparación de acuñación con las otras: 77.000 piezas en 1817 (la fecha más rara), 268.000 en 1818, 1.450.000 en 1819 (la más común con diferencia) y 755.000 en 1820. Las monedas fechadas en 1821 con una graduación superior a XF son raras, independientemente de la variedad. El presente ejemplar uno de pocos certificados por NGC de esta rara variante. El único precedente que hemos encontrado de esta variante fue subastado por Heritage Auctions en 2014 y se vendió en 8.800$.. NGC-VF. Est...3000,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 118 – Tauler&Fau Selection . 293
Elizabeth II (1833-1868). 20 reales. 1834. Madrid. NC. (Cal-578). Ag. 26,92 g. Cleaned. Hairline on obverse. Very rare. XF. Est...3000,00.

Spanish description: Isabel II (1833-1868). 20 reales. 1834. Madrid. NC. (Cal-578). Ag. 26,92 g. Ligeramente limpiada. Rayita en anverso. Muy rara. EBC. Est...3000,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 118 – Tauler&Fau Selection . 34
Sátrapas de Caria. Mylasa. Stater. 395-377 BC. Struck under Satrap Hekatomnos. (Sng von Aulock-2354). Anv.: Zeus Labraundos standing right, holding labrys over shoulder and long scepter. Rev.: EKATOMNΩ, lion standing right, at bay. Ag. 14,74 g. 22 mm. Old cabinet tone. Rare. Ex Jean Gustav Prudent Collection. Almost XF. Est...3000,00.

Spanish description: Sátrapas de Caria. Mylasa. Estátera. 395-377 a.C. Acuñada bajo el mando del sátrapa Hekatomnos. (Sng von Aulock-2354). Anv.: Zeus Labraundos de pie a la derecha, sosteniendo labrys sobre el hombro y un cetro largo. Rev.: EKATOMNΩ, león de pie a la derecha, al acecho. Ag. 14,74 g. 22 mm. Pátina de monetario. Rara. Ex Colección Jean Gustav Prudent. EBC-. Est...3000,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 118 – Tauler&Fau Selection . 122
Pertinax. Denarius. 193 AD. Rome. (Ric-8a). (Bmc-19). (C-33). Anv.:  IMP CAES P HELV PERTIN AVG Laureate head of Pertinax to right. Rev.: OPI DIVIN•TR P COS II Ops seated left, holding two grain ears in her right hand. Ag. 3,47 g. Very rare. From the collection of Dipl.-Ing. Adrian Lang, ex Rauch 87, 8 December 2010, 525 and Rauch 80, 1 June 2007, 176. Choice VF/VF. Est...3000,00.

Spanish description: Pertinax. Denario. 193 d.C. Roma. (Ric-8a). (Bmc-19). (C-33). Anv.: IMP CAES P HELV PERTIN AVG. Cabeza laureada a la derecha. Rev.: OPI DIVIN•TR P COS II. Ops (Abundancia) sedente a izquierda, portando dos espigas en su mano derecha. Ag. 3,47 g. Muy rara. Ex Colección Adrian Lang, diplomático inglés; Ex HD Rauch 87, lot 525, 8/12/2010 y Ex HD Rauch 80, lot 176, 1/06/2007. MBC+/MBC. Est...3000,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 118 – Tauler&Fau Selection . 384
United States of Venezuela (1864-1953). 2 1/2 centavos. 1876. Philadelphia. (Stohr-39). (Km-Y26). Cu-Ni. Magnificent piece for this rare coin. Only one finer specimen in the PCGS census. A true condition rarity, and nearly impossible at this level of preservation. Slabbed by PCGS as MS 64. Rare. Ex Heritage Auctions, #3049 lot 30961. Ex Stack's Bowers, August 2015 ANA Auction lot 31322. Sold for $3.500. PCGS-MS. Est...3000,00.

Spanish description: Estados Unidos de Venezuela (1864-1953). 2 1/2 centavos. 1876. Philadelphia. (Stohr-39). (Km-Y26). Cu-Ni. Magnífico ejemplar. Solamente un ejemplar mejor conservado en el censo de PCGS. Una verdadera rareza, y casi imposible en este nivel de conservación. Encapsulada por PCGS como MS 64. Rara. Ex Heritage Auctions, #3049 lote 30961. Ex Stack's Bowers, August 2015 ANA Auction lote 31322. Adjudicada en 3.000 $. PCGS-MS. Est...3000,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 118 – Tauler&Fau Selection . 390
United States of Venezuela (1864-1953). Tachira. 2 reales. 1872. (Km-S2). 2,78 g. Listed as "Rare" in the SCWC. State coinage for Tachira State, struck in the city of San Cristobal. Well struck with luster in the fields and a brassy coloration. A small spot of verdigris exists on reverse edge at 5 o'clock. Planchet flaw.

Ex Stack's Bowers Galleries, ANA Auction 2018, lot 21596. AU. Est...3000,00.

Spanish description: Estados Unidos de Venezuela (1864-1953). Tachira. 2 reales. 1872. (Km-S2). 2,78 g. Moneda del Estado Tachira, acuñada en la ciudad de San Cristóbal. Se trata de una prueba, puesto que las monedas finalmente acuñadas fueron modificadas en varios detalles, entre ellos la inclusión de la R del valor. Clasificada como “rara” en el SCWC. Buena acuñación con brillo original en los campos. Existe una pequeña mancha de verdín en el borde del reverso a las 5 horas. Hojita en reverso.

Ex Stack's Bowers Galleries, ANA Auction 2018, lote 21596. EBC+. Est...3000,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 118 – Tauler&Fau Selection . 307
Centenary of the Peseta (1868-1931). Alfonso XIII (1886-1931). 20 pesetas. 1892*18-92. Madrid. PGM. (Cal-115). Au. 6,46 g. Faint scratches. Original luster. Very rare. XF/AU. Est...3000,00.

Spanish description: Centenario de la Peseta (1868-1931). Alfonso XIII (1886-1931). 20 pesetas. 1892*18-92. Madrid. PGM. (Cal-115). Au. 6,46 g. Leves marquitas. Brillo original. Muy rara. EBC/EBC+. Est...3000,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 118 – Tauler&Fau Selection . 318
China. Hsuan Tung (1909-1911). 1 dollar - 7 mace 2 candareens. 1908. Tientsin mint. (Km-Y14). (L&M-11). Ag. Slabbed by PCGS as AU Details, cleaned. Generally a rare one-year issue on the whole, and one which rapidly escalates in value in finer designations. PCGS-AU. Est...3000,00.

Spanish description: China. Hsuan Tung (1909-1911). 1 dollar - 7 mace 2 candareens. 1908. Tientsin. (Km-Y14). (L&M-11). Ag. Ejemplar muy atractivo. Muy rara, más en esta conservación. Encpasulada por PCGS como AU Details, Cleaned. PCGS-AU. Est...3000,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 118 – Tauler&Fau Selection . 320
Cuba. 200 pesos. 1993. La Habana. (Km-542). (Fr-76). Au. 31,10 g. Bolivar & Marti. A popular commemorative issue of the Cuban series, featuring Bolivar and Marti, the fathers of "Americanism". Highly mirrorlike, with a satisfying rich golden tone to the planchet and a perfect juxtaposition between the satiny devices and surrounding fields. Slabbed by NGC as PF 69 ULTRA CAMEO (Top Pop). Mintage 100. NGC-PF. Est...3000,00.

Spanish description: Cuba. 200 pesos. 1993. La Habana. (Km-542). (Fr-76). Au. 31,10 g. Bolivar & Martin. Pleno brillo original, con los relieves en mate y fondo espejo. Muy rara. Tan solo se acuñaron 100 piezas. Encapsulada por NGC como PF 69 ULTRA CAMEO. NGC-PF. Est...3000,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 118 – Tauler&Fau Selection . 223
Philip V (1700-1746). 2 escudos. 1704. Sevilla. S-2/2-P. (Cal-1971). Au. 6,69 g. "Cross" type. Mintmark, value and assayer on reverse. The digit 4 of de date is upside down. Very rare. Choice VF. Est...3000,00.

Spanish description: Felipe V (1700-1746). 2 escudos. 1704. Sevilla. S-2/2-P. (Cal-1971). Au. 6,69 g. Tipo "Cruz". Ceca, valor y ensayador en reverso. El 4 de la fecha al revés. Muy rara. MBC+. Est...3000,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 118 – Tauler&Fau Selection . 239
Ferdinand VI (1746-1759). 8 escudos. 1753. Mexico. MF. (Cal-788). (Cal onza-604). Au. 27,02 g. Minor marks. It retains some original luster on reverse. Rare. Choice VF/Almost XF. Est...2500,00.

Spanish description: Fernando VI (1746-1759). 8 escudos. 1753. México. MF. (Cal-788). (Cal onza-604). Au. 27,02 g. Pequeñas marcas. Restos de brillo original en reverso. Rara. MBC+/EBC-. Est...2500,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 118 – Tauler&Fau Selection . 159
Catholic Kings (1474-1504). 1 excelente. Sevilla. (Cal-654). (Tauler-90). Anv.: ✠ FERNANDVS: ET ELISABET: DEI GR. 6-pointed star surrounded by 4 dots at the top of the field, and S between dots at the back. Rev.: REX ◦ ET REGINA ◦ CAST◦ LE. Without marks . Au. 3,47 g. Very scarce. Almost XF. Est...2500,00.

Spanish description: Fernando e Isabel (1474-1504). 1 excelente. Sevilla. (Cal-654). (Tauler-90). Anv.: ✠ FERNANDVS: ET ELISABET: DEI GR. Estrella de 6 puntas rodeada de cuatro puntos en la parte superior del campo, y S entre puntos debajo. Rev.: REX ◦ ET REGINA ◦ CAST◦ LE. Sin marcas. Au. 3,47 g. Muy escasa. EBC-. Est...2500,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 118 – Tauler&Fau Selection . 243
Charles III (1759-1788). 8 reales. 1771. Mexico. FM. (Cal-1103). Ag. One of the best preserved specimens according to the NGC census. Slabbed by NGC as MS 62. NGC-MS. Est...2500,00.

Spanish description: Carlos III (1759-1788). 8 reales. 1771. México. MF. (Cal-1103). Ag. Unos de los ejemplares mejor conservados según el censo de NGC. Encapsulada por NGC como MS 62. NGC-MS. Est...2500,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 118 – Tauler&Fau Selection . 249
Charles III (1759-1788). 8 escudos. 1779. Madrid. PJ. (Cal-1966). (Cal onza-731). Au. 26,97 g. Minor scratch on reverse. Original luster. Very rare. XF/AU. Est...2500,00.

Spanish description: Carlos III (1759-1788). 8 escudos. 1779. Madrid. PJ. (Cal-1966). (Cal onza-731). Au. 26,97 g. Levísima rayita en anverso. Brillo original. Muy rara. EBC/EBC+. Est...2500,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 118 – Tauler&Fau Selection . 162
Catholic Kings (1474-1504). Double excelente. Sevilla. (Cal-733). (Tauler-197). Anv.: X: FER·NANDVS: ET: ELISAB·.ETD·. Rev.: SVB: VMBRA: ALARVNT. Au. 6,98 g. Single cross and S between the busts. Nice colour. Attractive. Almost XF. Est...2500,00.

Spanish description: Fernando e Isabel (1474-1504). Doble excelente. Sevilla. (Cal-733). (Tauler-197). Anv.: X: FER·NANDVS: ET: ELISAB·.ETD·. Rev.: SVB: VMBRA: ALARVNT. Au. 6,98 g. Cruz sencilla y S entre los bustos. Bonito color. Atractiva. EBC-. Est...2500,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 118 – Tauler&Fau Selection . 99
Pompeius Magnus. Cn. Pompeius Magnus y M. Poblicius. Denarius. 46-45 BC. Hispania. (Ffc-3). (Craw-469/e). (Cal-1147). Anv.: M. POBLICI. LEO. PRO. PR. head of Roma right.; border of dots. Rev.: CN. MAGNVS IMP., Hispania or Baetica presenting palm to Pompey who is alighting from prow. Ag. 3,85 g. Magnificent piece. Sharply struck. Rare in this condition. XF/AU. Est...2500,00.

Spanish description: Pompeyo Magno. Cn. Pompeius Magnus y M. Poblicius. Denario. 46-45 a.C. Hispania. (Ffc-3). (Craw-469/e). (Cal-1147). Anv.: Cabeza de Palas a derecha, todo el borde del cospel formado de puntos, M. POBLICI. LEG. PRO. PR. Rev.: Cnaeus Pompeius hijo de pie a izquierda, con un pie sobre proa de barco, entregando una palma a la Bética de pié a derecha, con escudo y dos jabalinas, CN. MAGNVS IMP. Ag. 3,85 g. Magnífico ejemplar muy centrado y muy buena acuñación, sobre todo en reverso. Rara así. EBC/EBC+. Est...2500,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 118 – Tauler&Fau Selection . 265
Charles IV (1788-1808). 8 escudos. 1805. Popayán. JT. (Cal-1684). (Cal onza-1070). (Restrepo-98-32). Au. 27,02 g. Full original lustre. Slightly rubbed on obverse, otherwise rare in this condition. Almost MS/Mint state. Est...2500,00.

Spanish description: Carlos IV (1788-1808). 8 escudos. 1805. Popayán. JT. (Cal-1684). (Cal onza-1070). (Restrepo-98-32). Au. 27,02 g. Pleno brillo original. Ligeramente frotada en anverso. Rara en esta conservación. SC-/SC. Est...2500,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 118 – Tauler&Fau Selection . 181
Philip III (1598-1621). 4 reales. 1621. Segovia. A. (Cal-260). (Cal 2008-260). (Jarabo-Sanahuja-B-297). Ag. 13,38 g. Planchet defect on edge, otherwise attractive struck. Rare, even more in this grade. Ex Arcipreste de Hita Collection. AU. Est...2500,00.

Spanish description: Felipe III (1598-1621). 4 reales. 1621. Segovia. A. (Cal-797). (Cal 2008-260). (Jarabo-Sanahuja-B-297). Ag. 13,38 g. Fallito sin importancia en el canto. Muy atractiva. Rara, aún más en este soberbio estado de conservación. Ex Colección Arcipreste de Hita. EBC+. Est...2500,00.