Auction 118 – Tauler&Fau Selection

Date: 2022-11-22

# Items: 434

Total starting: 319495

Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 118 – Tauler&Fau Selection . 219
Philip V (1700-1746). 8 reales. 1731. Sevilla. PA. (Cal-1623). Ag. 26,84 g. Very scarce. Almost XF/XF. Est...900,00.

Spanish description: Felipe V (1700-1746). 8 reales. 1731. Sevilla. PA. (Cal-1623). Ag. 26,84 g. Muy escasa. EBC-/EBC. Est...900,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 118 – Tauler&Fau Selection . 381
Republic of Venezuela (1830-1863). 1 centavo. 1858. Heaton. (Km-Y7). Ae. Incuse 'LIBERTAD' variety. Almost entirely pinkish-red, with a light graze across the obverse that runs from the L in VENEZUELA to the U in REPUBLICA. Slabbed by NGC as PROOF Details, Obverse scratched. Ex Heritage Auctions, #3057 lot 34217. NGC-PR. Est...900,00.

Spanish description: República de Venezuela (1830-1863). 1 centavo. 1858. Heaton. (Km-Y7). Ae. Variedad "LIBERTAD" incuso. Brillo original y un precioso color rojo rosado, con una finísima rayita en el anverso que va desde la L de VENEZUELA hasta la U de REPÚBLICA. Encapsulada por NGC como PROOF Details, Obv scratched. Ex Heritage Auctions, #3057 lote 34217. NGC-PR. Est...900,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 118 – Tauler&Fau Selection . 386
United States of Venezuela (1864-1953). 5 centavos. 1876. Paris. A. (Km-Y12.1). Ag. The fields are virtually pristine on this highly frosted delight that is sharply struck. A tinge of champagne toning exists near the peripheries and stating the luster/eye-appeal is marvelous may be an understatement. Slabbed by NGC as MS 64. Ex Heritage Auctions, #3051 lot 31459. NGC-MS. Est...900,00.

Spanish description: Estados Unidos de Venezuela (1864-1953). 5 centavos. 1876. París. A. (Km-Y12.1). Ag. Los campos están impecables en esta delicia de acuñación mate con finísimo estilo. Marivillosa apariencia con pleno brillo original. Encapsulada por NGC como MS 64. Ex Heritage Auctions, #3051 lote 31459. NGC-MS. Est...900,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 118 – Tauler&Fau Selection . 392
United States of Venezuela (1864-1953). 12 1/2 centimos. 1925. Philadelphia. (Km-Y28). A scarce date in Mint State with soft golden tone over both sides. Slabbed by NGC as MS 62. Ex Heritage Auctions, #3049 lote 31696. Sold for $1.300. NGC-MS. Est...900,00.

Spanish description: Estados Unidos de Venezuela (1864-1953). 12 1/2 céntimos. 1925. Philadelphia. (Km-Y28). Cu-Ni. Una fecha escasa en este estado de conservación con un suave tono dorado. Encapsulada por NGC como MS 62. Ex Heritage Auctions, #3049 lote 31696. Vendido en 1.300$. NGC-MS. Est...900,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 118 – Tauler&Fau Selection . 45
Caecilius. Q. Caecilius Metellus Plus Scipio y M. Eppius. Denarius. 47-46 BC. Africa. (Ffc-216). (Craw-461/1). (Cal-291). Anv.: Head of Africa right, wearing elephant's skin, corn stalk and Q. METELL before, plough below, SCIPIO. IMP behind. Rev.: Hercules standing facing, EPPIVS on right, (LEG. F.C.), (Legatus flandum curavit) on Ieft. Ag. 3,82 g. With some original luster remaining. Displaced struck. Rare in this condition. XF/AU. Est...900,00.

Spanish description: Caecilia. Q. Caecilius Metellus Plus Scipio y M. Eppius. Denario. 47-46 a.C. África. (Ffc-216). (Craw-461/1). (Cal-291). Anv.: Cabeza de Africa a derecha, delante: espiga, debajo: arado, detrás: SCIPIO. IMP., delante: Q. METELL. Rev.: Hercules apoyándose sobre maza con piel de león,a izquierda: (LEG. F.C.), a derecha: EPPIVS. Ag. 3,82 g. Restos de brillo original. Acuñación desplazada. Rara así. EBC/EBC+. Est...900,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 118 – Tauler&Fau Selection . 47
Cassius. L. Cassius Q.f. Longinus. Denarius. 78 BC. Rome. (Ffc-556). (Craw-386/1). (Cal-410). Anv.: Head of Liber or Bacchus right, thyrsus over shoulder. Rev.: Diademed head of Libera Ieft, L. CASSI. Q. F. behind. Ag. 3,94 g. With some original luster remaining. Rare in this condition. XF/AU. Est...900,00.

Spanish description: Cassia. L. Cassius Q.f. Longinus. Denario. 78 a.C. Roma. (Ffc-556). (Craw-386/1). (Cal-410). Anv.: Cabeza de Libero Baco a derecha, coronada de liras, detrás: tirso. Rev.: Cabeza diademada de Libera a izquierda, detrás: L. CASSI. Q. F. Ag. 3,94 g. Restos de brillo original. Rara en esta conservación. EBC/EBC+. Est...900,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 118 – Tauler&Fau Selection . 315
Austria. Léopold I (1831-1865). 1 thaler. 1694. Hall. (Dav-3244). Ag. 28,70 g. Beautiful patina. Ex H.D. Rauch 12/12/2013, lote 2688. Slabbed by NGC as MS 61. NGC-MS. Est...900,00.

Spanish description: Austria. Léopold I (1831-1865). 1 thaler. 1694. Hall. (Dav-3244). Ag. 28,70 g. Precioso color. Ex H.D. Rauch 12/12/2013, lote 2688. Encapsulada por NGC como MS 61. NGC-MS. Est...900,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 118 – Tauler&Fau Selection . 229
Luis I (1724). 8 reales. 1726. Potosí. Y. (Cal-49). (Cy-10125). Ag. 27,74 g. Double date. King's ordinal PR visible. Usual carelessly struck. Very rare. Ex Arcipreste de Hita Collection. VF. Est...900,00.

Spanish description: Luis I (1724). 8 reales. 1726. Potosí. Y. (Cal-49). (Cy-10125). Ag. 27,74 g. Doble fecha. Ordinal del rey PR visible. Acuñación descuidada. Muy rara. Ex Colección Arcipreste de Hita. MBC. Est...900,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 118 – Tauler&Fau Selection . 63
Fufius. Q. Fufius Calenus y Mucius Cordus. Denarius. 70 BC. Uncertain mint. (Ffc-725). (Craw-403/1). (Cal-595). Anv.: KALENI below jugate heads of Honos and Virtus, the former is laureate and the latter wears helmet, HO., behind, VIRT., (RT interlace), before. Rev.: Italia on left and Roma on right, clasping hands, between clasped hands, comucopiae, behind Italia, caducous, Roma wears diadem, holds fasces in left hand and places right foot on globe, RO on right, ITAL., (monogram) on Ieft. CORDI. in exergue. Ag. 3,84 g. XF. Est...800,00.

Spanish description: Fufia. Q. Fufius Calenus y Mucius Cordus. Denario. 70 a.C. Incierta. (Ffc-725). (Craw-403/1). (Cal-595). Anv.: Cabezas acoladas de Honus y Virtus a derecha,detrás: HO., delante: VIRT., (RT entrelazadas), debajo: KALENI. Rev.: Italia de pie a derecha, con cuerno de la abundancia dando la mano a Roma de pie, a izquierda, con cetro y apoyando el pie sobre globo, a izquierda caduceo,a izquierda: ITAL., en monograma, a derecha: RO., en el exergo: CORDI. Ag. 3,84 g. EBC. Est...800,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 118 – Tauler&Fau Selection . 322
France. Charles V. Franc à pied. (1364-1380). (Duplessy-360). (Ciani-457). (Fried-284). Au. 3,53 g. XF. Est...800,00.

Spanish description: Francia. Charles V. Franc à Pied. (1364-1380). (Duplessy-360). (Ciani-457). (Fried-284). Au. 3,53 g. EBC. Est...800,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 118 – Tauler&Fau Selection . 74
Memmius. C. Memmius C. f. Denarius. 56 BC. Rome. (Ffc-915). (Craw-427/1). (Cal-987). Anv.: C. MEMMI. C.F. before, head of Ceres right. Rev.: C. MEMMIVS IMPERATOR divided by captive kneeling right, before trophy of Eastern arms. Ag. 3,72 g. Beautiful tone. XF. Est...800,00.

Spanish description: Memmia. C. Memmius C. f. Denario. 56 a.C. Roma. (Ffc-915). (Craw-427/1). (Cal-987). Anv.: Cabeza coronada de espigas de Ceres a derecha, delante: C. MEMMI. C.F. Rev.: Cautivo de rodillas a derecha, detrás: trofeo,a izquierda: IMPERATOR., a derecha: C. MEMMIVS. Ag. 3,72 g. Bonito tono. EBC. Est...800,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 118 – Tauler&Fau Selection . 325
Italy. Vittorio Emanuele III. 20 lire. 1905. Rome. R. (Pagani-664). (Fried-24). (Km-37.1). Au. 6,49 g. Rare. XF. Est...800,00.

Spanish description: Italia. Vittorio Emanuele III. 20 lire. 1905. Roma. R. (Pagani-664). (Fried-24). (Km-37.1). Au. 6,49 g. Rara. EBC. Est...800,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 118 – Tauler&Fau Selection . 330
Dominican Republic. 1 centavo. 1892. ESSAI (Pattern). (Km-E18). Encapsulada por NGC como SP 64 (Top Pop). El mejor ejemplar conocido según el censo de NGC. Est...800,00.

Spanish description: República Dominicana. 1 centavo. 1892. ESSAI (Pattern). (Km-E18). Cu-Ni. Encapsulada por NGC como SP 64 (Top Pop). El mejor ejemplar conocido según el censo de NGC. Est...800,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 118 – Tauler&Fau Selection . 259
Charles IV (1788-1808). 8 reales. 1798. Potosí. IJ. (Cal-916). Ag. 26,98 g. Light gilded patina with full mint luster. Prooflike. Outstanding piece. Uncirculated. Ex PLVS VLTRA Collection, 28/10/21, lot 2225. Mint state. Est...800,00.

Spanish description: Carlos IV (1788-1808). 8 reales. 1798. Potosí. IJ. (Cal-916). Ag. 26,98 g. Leve pátina dorada con pleno brillo original, parece PROOF. Magnífico ejemplar. Ex colección PLVS VLTRA, 28/10/21, lote 2225. SC. Est...800,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 118 – Tauler&Fau Selection . 110
Augustus. Denarius. 35 BC. Mint in Northern Italy or travelling with Octavian in Illyricum. (Ffc-101). (Ric-543a). (Cal-682). Anv.: Bare head of Augustus right. Rev.: IMP., above round shield dividing CAE-SAR DIVI. F. below. Ag. 3,62 g. Scarce. Choice VF/Almost XF. Est...800,00.

Spanish description: Augusto. Denario. 35 a.C. Acuñada en el norte de Italia o viajando con Octaviano en Illyricum. (Ffc-101). (Ric-543a). (Cal-682). Anv.: Cabeza descubierta de Augusto a derecha. Rev.: Escudo redondo, encima: IMP., debajo: DIVI. F., a izquierda: CAE, a derecha: SAR. Ag. 3,62 g. Escasa. MBC+/EBC-. Est...800,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 118 – Tauler&Fau Selection . 36
Arsaos. Denarius. 120-80 BC. Area of Navarra. (Abh-139). (Acip-1657). (C-15). Anv.: Bearded male head right wirh two lines of curly hair and ornament between., dolphin before, plough behind. Rev.: Horseman right, holding bipennis, iberian legend ARSAOS. Ag. 4,23 g. Planchet crack. Very rare. Choice VF/VF. Est...800,00.

Spanish description: Arsaos. Denario. 120-80 a.C. Zona de Navarra. (Abh-139). (Acip-1657). (C-15). Anv.: Cabeza barbada a derecha con peinado de rizos en espiral en dos niveles y entre ellos adorno, delante delfín y detrás arado. Rev.: Jinete con dardo a derecha, leyenda ibérica ARSAOS. Letras "S" invertidas. Ag. 4,23 g. Grieta. Muy rara. MBC+/MBC. Est...800,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 118 – Tauler&Fau Selection . 209
Charles II (1665-1700). 1 patagon. 1695. Antwerpen. (Tauler-3391). (Vti-458). (Vanhoudt-715.AN). Ag. 28,21 g. Soft tone. With some original luster remaining. A good sample. Scarce in this grade. AU. Est...800,00.

Spanish description: Carlos II (1665-1700). 1 patagón. 1695. Amberes. (Tauler-3391). (Vti-458). (Vanhoudt-715.AN). Ag. 28,21 g. Suave tono con restos de brillo original. Excepcional ejemlar. Escasa así. EBC+. Est...800,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 118 – Tauler&Fau Selection . 215
Philip V (1700-1746). 8 reales. 1737. Mexico. MF. (Cal-1446). Ag. 26,79 g. A good sample. Ex Marti Hervera 29/10/2013, lot 425. XF/Almost XF. Est...800,00.

Spanish description: Felipe V (1700-1746). 8 reales. 1737. México. MF. (Cal-1446). Ag. 26,79 g. Buen ejemplar. Ex Martí Hervera 29/10/2013, lote 425. EBC/EBC-. Est...800,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 118 – Tauler&Fau Selection . 58
Cornelius. Faustus Cornelius Sulla. Denarius. 56 BC. Rome. (Rsc-60a). (Ffc-638). (Craw-426/2). (Cal-496a). Anv.: Bust of Hercules right FEELIX above. Rev.: Diana in biga galloping right, holding reins in Ieft hand an lituus in right hand, crescent moon above head, three stars in field, FAVSTVS below. Ag. 3,79 g. Great specimen of this iconic denarius of Faustus Cornelius Sulla. Very rare. Almost XF/XF. Est...800,00.

Spanish description: Cornelia. Faustus Cornelius Sulla. Denario. 56 a.C. Roma. (Rsc-60a). (Ffc-638). (Craw-426/2). (Cal-496a). Anv.: Busto diademado de Hercules a derecha, detrás: FEELIX. Rev.: Diana con lituo y creciente en la cabeza, en biga a derecha, en el campo: tres estrellas, (dos encima y una debajo),debajo: FAVSTVS. Ag. 3,79 g. Buen ejemplar de este icónico denario de la familia Cornelia. Muy rara. EBC-/EBC. Est...800,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 118 – Tauler&Fau Selection . 142
Kingdom of Castille and Leon. Alfonso VII (1126-1157). Dinero. Toledo. (Bautista-44). (Imperatrix-A7:2.2). Anv.: X TOLETVLA. Rev.: ANFVS REX. Λ and ω below de cross. Ve. 0,80 g. Very rare, even more in this grade. XF/AU. Est...750,00.

Spanish description: Reino de Castilla y León. Alfonso VII (1126-1157). Dinero. Toledo. (Bautista-44). (Imperatrix-A7:2.2). Anv.: X TOLETVLA. Rev.: ANFVS REX. Λ y ω bajo la cruz . Ve. 0,80 g. Muy rara, aún más en esta extraordinaria conservación. EBC/EBC+. Est...750,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 118 – Tauler&Fau Selection . 335
Spanish Colony (1498-1810). Charles IV (1788-1808). 1/8 real (Ochava). 1805. Caracas. (Cal-3). (Km-C1). Ae. Variety with "N" in "ANO" retrograde. Slabbed by NGC as VG Details, Corrosion. Extremely rare. Very few known specimens and only 4 in the NGC census. NGC-VG. Est...750,00.

Spanish description: Colonia (1498-1810). Carlos IV (1788-1808). 1/8 de real (Ochava). 1805. Caracas. (Cal-3). (Km-C1). Ae. Variante con la "N" de ANO retrógrada. Encapsulada por NGC como VG Details, Corrosion. Rarísima. Muy pocos ejemplares conocidos y solamente 4 en el censo de NGC. NGC-VG. Est...750,00.