Auction 118 – Tauler&Fau Selection

Date: 2022-11-22

# Items: 434

Total starting: 319495

Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 118 – Tauler&Fau Selection . 69
Licinius. C. Licinius L.f. MADer. Denarius. 84 BC. Auxiliary mint of Rome. (Ffc-803). (Craw-354/1). (Cal-889). Anv.: Diademed bust of Vejovis draped left turned from spectator, hurling thunderbolt. Rev.: Minerva in quadriga right, C. LICINIVS. L.F. / MACER in exergue. Ag. 3,87 g. Beautiful old cabinet patina with remains of original luster and iridescent tones. Very good example for the type. Virtually as struck. Ex Poinssot Collection (1879-1967). AU. Est...400,00.

Spanish description: Licinia. C. Licinius L.f. Macer. Denario. 84 a.C. Taller Auxiliar de Roma. (Ffc-803). (Craw-350A/2). (Cal-889). Anv.: Cabeza diademada de Apolo Vegovis a izquierda, visto desde atrás, con haz de rayos en la mano. Rev.: Minerva en cuadriga a derecha, con escudo, en el exergo. C, LICINIVS. L.F. /MACER. Ag. 3,87 g. Preciosa pátina de monetario con restos de brillo original y tonos iridiscentes. Muy buen ejemplar para el tipo. Ex Colección Poinssot (1879-1967). EBC+. Est...400,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 118 – Tauler&Fau Selection . 419
United States of Venezuela (1864-1953). 2 bolivares. 1911. Paris. (Km-Y23). Ag. Sharply detailed with abundant field luster. Slabbed by NGC as MS 61, only three better specimens known in the NGC census. NGC-MS. Est...400,00.

Spanish description: Estados Unidos de Venezuela (1864-1953). 2 bolívares. 1911. París. (Km-Y23). Ag. Detalles nítidos con abundante brillo en el campo. Muy buscada en este alto grado por coleccionistas avanzados. Encapsulada por NGC como MS 61, solo 3 ejemplares mejor conservados en el censo de NGC. NGC-MS. Est...400,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 118 – Tauler&Fau Selection . 80
Pompeius. Q. Pompeius Rufus. Denarius. 54 BC. Rome. (Ffc-1025). (Craw-434/2). (Cal-1152). Anv.: Q. POMPEI. Q. F. / RVFVS., above curule chair between arrow and laurel branch, COS below on tablet. Rev.: SVLLA. COS., above curule chair between lituus and wreath, Q. POMPEI RVF below on tablet. Ag. 4,00 g. Beautiful patina with golden tones. Attractive. Ex Tauler&Fau, Auction 70, lot 70. AU. Est...400,00.

Spanish description: Pompeia. Q. Pompeius Rufus. Denario. 54 a.C. Roma. (Ffc-1025). (Craw-434/2). (Cal-1152). Anv.: Silla curul, entre flecha y rama de laurel, encima: Q. POMPEI. Q. F. RVFVS., debajo: COS. Rev.: Silla curul, entre lituo y corona de laurel, encima: SVLLA. COS., debajo: Q. POMPEI. RVF. Ag. 4,00 g. Bonita pátina con ligeros tonos dorados. Atractiva. Ex Tauler&Fau, Subasta 70, lote 70. EBC+. Est...400,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 118 – Tauler&Fau Selection . 165
Philip II (1556-1598). 2 reales. 1591. Sevilla. C. (Cal-416). (Cal 2008-544, plate coin). (Jarabo-Sanahuja-A-695). Ag. 6,82 g. Arms between S/II/C and full date 1590. Very rare, even more with date. VF. Est...400,00.

Spanish description: Felipe II (1556-1598). 2 reales. 1591. Sevilla. C. (Cal-416, mismo ejemplar). (Cal 2008-544, mismo ejemplar). (Jarabo-Sanahuja-A-695). Ag. 6,82 g. Muy rara y más con la fecha visible, ¿única con la fecha visible?. Mismo ejemplar publicado en Calicó y el ctálogo especializado de los Austrias de Jarabo-Sanahuja. MBC. Est...400,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 118 – Tauler&Fau Selection . 177
Albert and Elizabeth (1598-1621). 1 patagon. ND. Tournai. (Tauler-1724). (Vti-379). (Vanhoudt-619.TO). Ag. 27,62 g. Original luster. A good sample. Scarce in this grade. AU. Est...400,00.

Spanish description: Alberto e Isabel (1598-1621). 1 patagón. Sin fecha. Tournai. (Tauler-1724). (Vti-379). (Vanhoudt-619.TO). Ag. 27,62 g. Brillo original. Buen ejemplar. Escasa así. EBC+. Est...400,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 118 – Tauler&Fau Selection . 83
Postumius. D. Postumius Albinus Bruti f. Denarius. 48 BC. Rome. (Ffc-1080). (Craw-450/3b). (Cal-1223). Anv.: A. POSTVMIVS. COS. bare head on the consul. Aulus Postumius Albinus right. Rev.: ALBINV. BRVTI. F. in wreath. Ag. 3,87 g. A good sample. With some original luster remaining. Ex Arcipreste de Hita Collection. XF. Est...400,00.

Spanish description: Postumia. D. Postumius Albinus Bruti f. Denario. 48 a.C. Roma. (Ffc-1080). (Craw-450/3b). (Cal-1223). Anv.: Cabeza de Aulus Postumius cónsul a derecha, A. POSTVMIVS. COS. Rev.: Dentro de una corona de espigas, ALBINV. BRVTI. F. Ag. 3,87 g. Buena acuñación con restos de brillo original. Ex Colección Arcipreste de Hita. EBC. Est...400,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 118 – Tauler&Fau Selection . 179
Philip III (1598-1621). 2 reales. 1612. Segovia. A. (Cal-unlisted). (Jarabo-Sanahuja-B-208). (Cy-unlisted). Ag. 6,85 g. Extremely rare. A few specimens known. Choice VF. Est...400,00.

Spanish description: Felipe III (1598-1621). 2 reales. 1612. Segovia. A. (Cal-no cita). (Jarabo-Sanahuja-B-208). (Cy-no cota). Ag. 6,85 g. Rarísima, muy pocos ejemplares conocidos. MBC+. Est...400,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 118 – Tauler&Fau Selection . 180
Philip III (1598-1621). 2 reales. 1599. Valladolid. D. (Cal-473). (Jarabo-Sanahuja-B-831). Ag. 6,62 g. OMNIVM type. Different position of mint mark, and the “5” of the date as a “S”. Only three specimen known. VF. Est...400,00.

Spanish description: Felipe III (1598-1621). 2 reales. 1599. Valladolid. D. (Cal-473). (Jarabo-Sanahuja-B-831). Ag. 6,62 g. Tipo OMNIVM. Jirones hacia arriba. El 5 de la fecha como S. Rarísima, solamente 3 ejemplares conocidos. MBC. Est...400,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 118 – Tauler&Fau Selection . 88
Sentius. Lucius Sentius C. f. Denarius. 101 BC. Norte de Italia. (Ffc-1108). (Craw-325/1b). (Cal-1257). Anv.: Head of Roma right, ARG. PVB., (AR interlace), behind. Rev.: Jupiter in quadriga right, letter S below horses, L. SENTI. C. F. in exergue. Ag. 3,92 g. Very attractive. Soft tone. With some original luster remaining. AU. Est...400,00.

Spanish description: Sentia. Lucius Sentius C. f. Denario. 101 a.C. Norte de Italia. (Ffc-1108). (Craw-325/1b). (Cal-1257). Anv.: Cabeza de Roma a derecha, detrás: ARG. PVB., (AR entrelazadas). Rev.: Júpiter con cetro y haz de rayos, en cuadriga a derecha, debajo: letra S, en el exergo: L. SENTI. C.F. Ag. 3,92 g. Muy atractiva. Suave tono. Restos de brillo original. EBC+. Est...400,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 118 – Tauler&Fau Selection . 273
Ferdinand VII (1808-1833). "Proclamation" medal. 1809. Valencia. (Herrera-6). Ag. Gorgeous old cabinet patina. Slabbed by NGC as MS 62. Rare in this condition. NGC-MS. Est...400,00.

Spanish description: Fernando VII (1808-1833). Medalla de proclamación. 1809. Valencia. (Herrera-6). Ag. Preciosa pátina de monetario. Rara en esta conservación. Encapsulada por NGC como MS 62. NGC-MS. Est...400,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 118 – Tauler&Fau Selection . 187
Philip IV (1621-1665). 2 reales. 1643. Madrid. (B). (Cal-852, as lions and castles). (Jarabo-Sanahuja-C-177, plate coin). Ag. 5,22 g. This year (1643) it already strikes similar coins with bust of kings, for example the previous lot. Full date. The obverse legend start's at 4h. Very rare. Jarabo-Sanahuja plate coin. Ex Arcipreste de Hita Collection. VF. Est...400,00.

Spanish description: Felipe IV (1621-1665). 2 reales. 1643. Madrid. (B). (Cal-852, leones y castillos). (Jarabo-Sanahuja-C-177, mismo ejemplar). Ag. 5,22 g. Durante este año ya se acuñan monedas de busto. Fecha completa. La leyenda del reverso comienza a las 4 h. Muy rara. Mismo ejemplar publicado en el catálogo especializado de la plata peninsular de los Autrias por Jarabo-Sanahuja. Ex Colección Arcipreste de Hita. MBC. Est...400,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 118 – Tauler&Fau Selection . 10
Thrace Islands. Thasos. Tetradrachm. 148-90/80 BC. (Hgc-6, 359). (Le Rider-Thasiennes 51). Anv.: Head of youthful Dionysos to right, wearing tainia and wreath of ivy and fruit. Rev.: HΡAKΛEOΥΣ - ΣΩTHΡOΣ / ΘAΣIΩN Herakles standing front, head to left, holding club in his right hand and lion skin draped over his left arm and shoulder; in inner left field, M. Ag. 16,66 g. Gorgeous obverse. Lightly repainted reverse. Beautiful. XF/Choice VF. Est...400,00.

Spanish description: Islas de Tracia. Thasos. Tetradracma. 148-90/80 a.C. (Hgc-6, 359). (Le Rider-Thasiennes 51). Anv.: Cabeza del joven Dionisos a la derecha, ataviada con tainia y corona de hiedra con frutos. Rev.: HΡAKΛEOΥΣ - ΣΩTHΡOΣ / ΘAΣIΩN. Herakles en pie de frente, mirando hacia la izquierda, sosteniendo garrote en la mano derecha y piel de león sobre el brazo y el hombro izquierdo; en el campo interior izquierdo M. Ag. 16,66 g. Precioso anverso con leve repinte en el reverso. Bella. EBC/MBC+. Est...400,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 118 – Tauler&Fau Selection . 285
Ferdinand VII (1808-1833). 8 reales. 1821. Zacatecas. RG. (Cal-1465). Ag. 26,86 g. Lightly cleaned. Very well-centered struck. Scarce in this grade. AU. Est...400,00.

Spanish description: Fernando VII (1808-1833). 8 reales. 1821. Zacatecas. RG. (Cal-1465). Ag. 26,86 g. Muy buena acuñación. Suavemente limpiada. Muy escasa así. EBC+. Est...400,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 118 – Tauler&Fau Selection . 23
Thrace. Apollonia Pontika. Drachm. Late 5th-4th centuries BC. (Hgc-3.2, 1323). (SNG BM Black Sea-153). Anv.: Upright anchor; crayfish to left, A to right. Rev.: Facing gorgoneion. Ag. 3,24 g. Beautiful portrait. XF. Est...400,00.

Spanish description: Tracia. Apollonia Pontika. Dracma. Finales del siglo V-IV a.C. (Hgc-3.2, 1323). (SNG BM Black Sea-153). Anv.: Ancla; cangrejo a la izquierda, A a la derecha. Rev.: Cabeza de Gorgoneion de frente. Ag. 3,24 g. Bonito retrato de reverso. EBC. Est...400,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 118 – Tauler&Fau Selection . 46
Calpurnius. L. Calpurnius Piso Frugi. Denarius. 90-89 BC. Rome. (Ffc-266). (Craw-340/1). (Cal-308h). Anv.: Laureate head of Apolo right, letter M behind head, letter E below chin. Rev.: Horseman galloping right, holding palm-branch, letter O below legend, L. PISO FRVG (I).. Ag. 4,02 g. Beautiful old cabinet tone. Attractive. Ex Arcipreste de Hita Collection. XF. Est...400,00.

Spanish description: Calpurnia. L. Calpurnius Piso Frugi. Denario. 90-89 a.C. Roma. (Ffc-266). (Craw-340/1). (Cal-308h). Anv.: Cabeza laureada de Apolo a derecha, detrás de la cabeza letra M, debajo del mentón letra E. Rev.: Jinete con palma galopando a derecha con letra O debajo de la leyenda, L. PISO FRVG (I). Ag. 4,02 g. Preciosa pátina de monetario con ligeras tonalidades azuladas en reverso. Atractivo ejemplar. Ex Colección Arcipreste de Hita. EBC. Est...400,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 118 – Tauler&Fau Selection . 50
Cassius. L. Cassius Longinus. Denarius. 55 BC. Rome. (Ffc-561). (Craw-413/1). (Cal-415). Anv.: Draped bust of Vesta veiled Ieft, kylix behind, letter before. Rev.: Male figure Ieft, dropping tablet inscribed V. (Uti Rogas) into a cista, LONGIN. III V behind. Ag. 3,94 g. Wonderful patina with orange tones. Very attractive specimen. AU. Est...400,00.

Spanish description: Cassia. L. Cassius Longinus. Denario. 55 a.C. Roma. (Ffc-561). (Craw-413/1). (Cal-415). Anv.: Busto velado de Vesta a izquierda, detrás copa, delante letra. Rev.: Ciudadano romano a izquierda votando, en la papeleta se ve una V (Vti Rogas) Ley./detrás: LONGIN. IIIV. Ag. 3,94 g. Preciosa pátina con tonos anaranjados. Muy atractivo ejemplar. EBC+. Est...400,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 118 – Tauler&Fau Selection . 310
Civil War (1936-1939). Complete series of 5 values. 1937. L´Ametlla del Valles. (Cal-1, 2, 3, 4, 5). Scarce. XF/AU. Est...400,00.

Spanish description: Guerra Civil (1936-1939). Serie completa de 5 valores. 1937. L´Ametlla del Valles. (Cal-1, 2, 3, 4, 5). Escasa. EBC/EBC+. Est...400,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 118 – Tauler&Fau Selection . 79
Plautius. L. Plautius Plancus. Denarius. 47 BC. Rome. (Ffc-1003). (Craw-453/1a). (Cal-1131). Anv.: Mask of Medusa, facing, hair dishevelled, with setpents at sides of face, L. PLAVTIVS below. Rev.: Aurora flying right conducting the four horses of the Sun, PLANCVS below. Ag. 3,69 g. Mino area of weak strike. Very beautiful specimen. XF. Est...450,00.

Spanish description: Plautia. L. Plautius Plancus. Denario. 47 a.C. Roma. (Ffc-1003). (Craw-453/1a). (Cal-1131). Anv.: Máscara de la Medusa con serpientes a ambos lados de la cara, debajo: L. PLAVTIVS. Rev.: La Aurora volando y dirigiendo a los cuatro caballos del carro del sol, debajo: PLANCVS. Ag. 3,69 g. Leve vano de acuñación. Muy bella. EBC. Est...450,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 118 – Tauler&Fau Selection . 304
Centenary of the Peseta (1868-1931). Alfonso XIII (1886-1931). 5 pesetas. 1891*18-91. Madrid. PGM. (Cal-98). Ag. 24,94 g. Original luster. It was encapsulated by NGC as MS63, it preserves the label (59111096-006). Almost MS. Est...450,00.

Spanish description: Centenario de la Peseta (1868-1931). Alfonso XIII (1886-1931). 5 pesetas. 1891*18-91. Madrid. PGM. (Cal-98). Ag. 24,94 g. Brillo original. Estuvo encapsulada por NGC como MS63, conserva la etiqueta (59111096-006). SC-. Est...450,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 118 – Tauler&Fau Selection . 235
Ferdinand VI (1746-1759). 8 reales. 1752. Potosí. q. (Cal-522). Ag. 27,09 g. Very bold full cross, full pillars-and-waves with bold date, with attractive toning. Pedigreed to the Arturo Rosenheim collection. Choice VF/Almost XF. Est...500,00.

Spanish description: Fernando VI (1746-1759). 8 reales. 1752. Potosí. q. (Cal-522). Ag. 27,09 g. Atractivo tono. Buen ejemplar. Proviene de la colección Arturo Rosenheim. MBC+/EBC-. Est...500,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 118 – Tauler&Fau Selection . 146
Kingdom of Castille and Leon. Alfonso VIII (1158-1214). Dinero. Toledo. (Bautista-310). (Imperatrix-A8:1.1). (Abm-208, as RRR). Anv.: X ERA MCCIIII. Rev.: TOLETVM. Ve. 0,70 g. Esta rarísima acuñación, fechada en el 1204 de la Era Safard (1166), conmemora la restauración de Alfonso VIII al trono de Castilla, y marcan al fin de la tutela de su tío Fernando II de León. VF. Est...500,00.

Spanish description: Reino de Castilla y León. Alfonso VIII (1158-1214). Dinero. Toledo. (Bautista-310). (Imperatrix-A8:1.1). (Abm-208, como RRR). Anv.: X ERA MCCIIII. Rev.: TOLETVM. Ve. 0,70 g. Esta rarísima acuñación, fechada en el 1204 de la Era Safard (1166), conmemora la restauración de Alfonso VIII al trono de Castilla, y marcan al fin de la tutela de su tío Fernando II de León. MBC. Est...500,00.