Auction 118 – Tauler&Fau Selection

Date: 2022-11-22

# Items: 434

Total starting: 319495

Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 118 – Tauler&Fau Selection . 42
Aemilius. Paullus Aemilius Lepidus. Denarius. 62 BC. Rome. (Ffc-129). (Craw-417/1a). (Cal-94). Anv.: Veiled and diademed head of Concord right, PAVLLVS LEPIDVS CONCORD., around. Rev.: PVTEAL. SCRIBON., above representation of the Scribonian well, on step of which, hammer, LIBO. below. Ag. 3,65 g. Beautiful old cabinet tone with some luster. Magnificent specimen. Ex Arcipreste de Hita Collection. Ex Poinssot Collection (1879-1967). Almost MS. Est...600,00.

Spanish description: Aemilia. Paullus Aemilius Lepidus. Denario. 62 a.C. Roma. (Ffc-129). (Craw-417/1a). (Cal-94). Anv.: Cabeza velada y diademada de la Concordia a derecha, PAVLLVS LEPIDVS CONCORD. Rev.: El pozo escriboniano adornado con guirnaldas y dos liras laterales, debajo: martillo, encima: PVTEAL.SCRIBON., debajo: LIBO. Ag. 3,65 g. Conserva restos del brillo original. Magnífico ejemplar con atractivo tono. Ex Colección Arcipreste de Hita. Ex Colección Poinssot (1879-1967). SC-. Est...600,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 118 – Tauler&Fau Selection . 139
Kingdom of Navarre and Aragon. Alfonso el Batallador (1104-1134). Dinero. Aragon. (Cru-217). Anv.: ANFVS REX. Rev.: ARA-GON. Ve. 1,01 g. Scarce, even more in this grade. XF/Almost XF. Est...600,00.

Spanish description: Reino de Navarra y Aragón. Alfonso el Batallador (1104-1134). Dinero. Aragón. (Cru-217). Anv.: ANFVS REX. Rev.: ARA-GON. Ve. 1,01 g. Escasa, aún más en esta conservación. EBC/EBC-. Est...600,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 118 – Tauler&Fau Selection . 48
Cassius. Q. Cassius Longinus. Denarius. 55 BC. Rome. (Ffc-560). (Craw-428/2). (Cal-414). Anv.: Head of Libery right, LIBERT behind, Q. CASSIVS before. Rev.: Curule chair within circular temple of Vesta between urn and voting tablet inscribed AC. Ag. 4,06 g. Beautiful old cabinet patina with light orange tones. Two hairlines on obverse, otherwise a magnificent specimen. Ex Arcipreste de Hita Collection. Ex Leu Numismatik, Auction 5, lot 312. From an old Swiss collection, acquired privately from Numiphil Basel in the 60s or 70s.. XF. Est...600,00.

Spanish description: Cassia. Q. Cassius Longinus. Denario. 55 a.C. Roma. (Ffc-560). (Craw-428/2). (Cal-414). Anv.: Cabeza de la Libertad a derecha, Q. CASSIVS LIBERT. Rev.: Silla curul bajo templo de Vesta, cupulado y coronado por una figura de pie con cetro y patera, a izquierda: urna de votos, a derecha:boletín con la inscripción: AC. Ag. 4,06 g. Preciosa pátina de monetario con ligeros tonos anaranjados. Dos rayitas en anverso, aún así magnífico ejemplar. Ex Colección Arcipreste de Hita. Ex Leu Numismatik, Subasta 5, lote 312. Procedente de una antigua colección suiza, adquirida privadamente a Numiphil Basel en los años 60 o 70. EBC. Est...600,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 118 – Tauler&Fau Selection . 49
Cassius. L. Cassius Longinus. Denarius. 55 BC. Rome. (Ffc-561). (Craw-413/1). (Cal-415). Anv.: Draped bust of Vesta veiled Ieft, kylix behind, letter before. Rev.: Male figure Ieft, dropping tablet inscribed V. (Uti Rogas) into a cista, LONGIN. III V behind. Ag. 3,81 g. Gorgeous patina with some underlying original luster. Gorgeous specimen. Included collector´s ticket. Ex Arcipreste de Hita Collection. Almost MS/XF. Est...600,00.

Spanish description: Cassia. L. Cassius Longinus. Denario. 55 a.C. Roma. (Ffc-561). (Craw-413/1). (Cal-415). Anv.: Busto velado de Vesta a izquierda, detrás copa, delante letra. Rev.: Ciudadano romano a izquierda votando, en la papeleta se ve una V (Vti Rogas) Ley./detrás: LONGIN. IIIV. Ag. 3,81 g. Preciosa pátina de monetario con ligeros tonos azulados. Bellísimo anverso. Conserva etiqueta del coleccionista. Ex Colección Arcipreste de Hita. SC-/EBC. Est...600,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 118 – Tauler&Fau Selection . 306
Centenary of the Peseta (1868-1931). Alfonso XIII (1886-1931). 1 peso. 1895. Puerto Rico. PGV. (Cal-128). Ag. 25,04 g. Toned. Very scarce. Choice VF. Est...600,00.

Spanish description: Centenario de la Peseta (1868-1931). Alfonso XIII (1886-1931). 1 peso. 1895. Puerto Rico. PGV. (Cal-128). Ag. 25,04 g. Tono. Muy escasa. MBC+. Est...600,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 118 – Tauler&Fau Selection . 57
Cornelius. L. Cornelius Sylla Félix, imperator. Denarius. 81 BC. (Ffc-629). (Craw-375/2). (Cal-488). Anv.: Head of Venus right. Rev.: Q. (quaestor) below, double cornucopiae. Ag. 3,74 g. Pleasant color and appearence. Delicate patina. Ex Arcipreste de Hita Collection. AU/XF. Est...600,00.

Spanish description: Cornelia. L. Cornelius Sylla Félix, imperator. Denario. 81 a.C. Acuñaciones orientales. (Ffc-629). (Craw-375/2). (Cal-488). Anv.: Cabeza diademada de Venus a derecha. Rev.: Doble cuerno de la abundancia, debajo: Q. (quaestor). Ag. 3,74 g. Suave pátina con restos de brillo original. Precioso ejemplar. Ex Colección Arcipreste de Hita. EBC+/EBC. Est...600,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 118 – Tauler&Fau Selection . 153
Catholic Kings (1474-1504). 1/2 real. Toledo. (Cal-276). (Cal 2008-488, is an imprint). (Lf-B7.0.6/7 var). Anv.: ✠ DVOS DEVS CONIVNX IT. Rev.: ✠ FERNDVS : ƎT : h (Ǝ sobre I) LISAB .... Ag. 1,42 g. Prior to pragmatics. T on obverse and reverse. Crowned lions. Extremely rare. VF/Almost VF. Est...650,00.

Spanish description: Fernando e Isabel (1474-1504). 1/2 real. Toledo. (Cal-276). (Cal 2008-488, es una impronta). (Lf-B7.0.6/7 var). Anv.: ✠ DVOS DEVS CONIVNX IT. Rev.: ✠ FERNDVS : ƎT : h (Ǝ on I) LISAB .... Ag. 1,42 g. Anterior a la pragmática. T en anverso y reverso. Leones coronados. Rarísima. MBC/MBC-. Est...650,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 118 – Tauler&Fau Selection . 260
Charles IV (1788-1808). 8 reales. 1805. Madrid. FA. (Cal-943). Ag. 26,83 g. Hairlines. Delicate cleaning. Scarce. XF/Almost XF. Est...650,00.

Spanish description: Carlos IV (1788-1808). 8 reales. 1805. Madrid. FA. (Cal-943). Ag. 26,83 g. Rayitas, suave limpieza en reverso. EBC/EBC-. Est...650,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 118 – Tauler&Fau Selection . 232
Ferdinand VI (1746-1759). 8 reales. 1758. Mexico. MM. (Cal-494). Ag. 27,05 g. Minimal hairlines. Minor marks. It retains some luster. Attractive specimen. XF/AU. Est...700,00.

Spanish description: Fernando VI (1746-1759). 8 reales. 1758. México. MM. (Cal-494). Ag. 27,05 g. Finas rayitas por suave limpieza. Alguna marquita. Restos de brillo original. Atractivo ejemplar. EBC/EBC+. Est...700,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 118 – Tauler&Fau Selection . 67
Junius. Q. Caepio Brutus. Denarius. 54 a.C. Rome. (Ffc-794). (Craw-433/1). (Cal-873). Anv.: LIBERTAS behind head of Liberty right. Rev.: The consul L. Junius Trutus walking left between two lictors preceded by an accensus, BRVTVS in exergue. Ag. 4,12 g. With some original luster remaining. Attractive. Almost XF. Est...700,00.

Spanish description: Junia. Q. Caepio Brutus. Denario. 54 a.C. Roma. (Ffc-794). (Craw-433/1). (Cal-873). Anv.: Cabeza de la Libertad, con joya en la frente, a derecha,detrás: LIBERTAS. Rev.: Bruto marchando a izquierda entre dos lictores y precedidos por un "accensus", en el exergo: BRVTVS. Ag. 4,12 g. Restos de brillo original. Atractiva. EBC-. Est...700,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 118 – Tauler&Fau Selection . 246
Charles III (1759-1788). 8 reales. 1774. Sevilla. CF. (Cal-1231). Ag. 27,11 g. A good sample. Very rare in this grade. Almost XF/AU. Est...700,00.

Spanish description: Carlos III (1759-1788). 8 reales. 1774. Sevilla. CF. (Cal-1231). Ag. 27,11 g. Buen ejemplar. Muy rara en esta conservación. EBC-/EBC+. Est...700,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 118 – Tauler&Fau Selection . 166
Philip II (1556-1598). 4 reales. 1594. Sevilla. B. (Cal-no cita). (Jarabo-Sanahuja-A-650, 'never seen'). Ag. 13,19 g. Four-digit date to the right of the shield, vertically. Jarabo and Sanahuja report that they have not seen any specimens. It doesn't appear in the best collections. Only 13,091 marks were struck in this year, which is considerably less than in previous and successive years (1591-392,988 marks, 1592-304,706 marks and 1593-333,724 marks). Very rare. VF. Est...700,00.

Spanish description: Felipe II (1556-1598). 4 reales. 1594. Sevilla. B. (Cal-no cita). (Jarabo-Sanahuja-A-650, indica nunca visto). Ag. 13,19 g. Fecha de 4 dígitos a la derecha del escudo, en vertical. Jarabo y Sanahuja indican que no han visto ningún ejemplar. No figura en las mejores colecciones. En este año solo se labraron 13.091 marcos, cantidad notablemente inferior a los labrados los años anteriores y posteriores (1591-392.988 marcos, 1592-304.706 marcos y 1593-333.724). Rarísima. MBC. Est...700,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 118 – Tauler&Fau Selection . 173
Philip II (1556-1598). 10 taris or Escudo. 1571. Sicilia. (Tauler-599). (Vti-220). (Mir-312/2). Ag. 22,65 g. Minor scratches. Very rare. Choice VF. Est...700,00.

Spanish description: Felipe II (1556-1598). 10 taris o Escudo. 1571. Sicilia. (Tauler-599). (Vti-220). (Mir-312/2). Ag. 22,65 g. Leves rayas en anverso. Muy rara. MBC+. Est...700,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 118 – Tauler&Fau Selection . 428
United States of Venezuela (1864-1953). 5 bolivares. 1921. Philadelphia. (Km-Y24.2). Ag. Narrow Date variety. With bright luster throughout, no marks of individual noteworthiness, and attractive yellow tone. Slabbed by NGC as MS 61, only six better specimens known in the NGC census. NGC-MS. Est...700,00.

Spanish description: Estados Unidos de Venezuela (1864-1953). 5 bolívares. 1921. Philadelphia. (Km-Y24.2). Ag. Variedad de fecha estrecha "Narrow Date". Brillo original. Rara en este grado de conservación. Encapsulada por NGC como MS 61, solamente 6 ejemplares mejor conservados en el censo de NGC. NGC-MS. Est...700,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 118 – Tauler&Fau Selection . 87
Scribonius. L. Scribonius Libo. Denarius. 62 BC. Rome. (Ffc-1102). (Craw-416/1a). (Cal-1248). Anv.: BON. EVENT before diademed head of Bonus Eventus right, LIBO behind. Rev.: PVTEAL above well-head ornamented with two lyres, hammer and festoons, SCRIBON., in exergue. Ag. 3,97 g. Spectacular example that retains all its original luster. Magnificent. Ex Arcipreste de Hita Collection. Almost MS. Est...700,00.

Spanish description: Scribonia. L. Scribonius Libo. Denario. 62 a.C. Roma. (Ffc-1102). (Craw-416/1a). (Cal-1248). Anv.: Cabeza diademada de Bonus Eventus a derecha.Ley./ LIBO. BON. EVENT. Rev.: El pozo scriboniano adornado con guirnaldas laterales, debajo: martillo, en el exergo: SCRIBON., encima: PVTEAL. Ag. 3,97 g. Espectacular ejemplar que conserva todo su brillo original. Magnífica. Ex Colección Arcipreste de Hita. SC-. Est...700,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 118 – Tauler&Fau Selection . 89
Sulpicius. C. Sulpicius C.f. Denarius. 106 BC. Rome. (Ffc-1133). (Craw-312/1a). (Cal-1288). Anv.: Laureate heads of the Dei Penates conjoined left, D.P.P. before. Rev.: Two soldiers swearing oath over sow, letter above, C. SVLPICI. C.F. (LP interlace), in exergue. Ag. 3,89 g. Magnificent piece. Original luster. Sharply struck. Rare in this condition. Almost MS. Est...700,00.

Spanish description: Sulpicia. C. Sulpicius C.f. Denario. 106 a.C. Roma. (Ffc-1133). (Craw-312/1a). (Cal-1288). Anv.: Cabezas laureadas y yuxtapuestas de los dioses Penates a izquierda,delante: D.P.P. Rev.: Dos hombres prestando juramento sobre un cerdo, encima: letra, en el exergo: C. SVLPICI. C.F., (LP entrelazadas). Ag. 3,89 g. Magnífico ejemplar. Brillo original. Acuñación bien centrada. Rara así. SC-. Est...700,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 118 – Tauler&Fau Selection . 346
Independence War (1811-1821). Ferdinand VII (1808-1833). 1/4 real. 1818. Caracas. (Cal-68). (Km-C2). Ae. An exceptionally choice example for this normally low grade type. Well struck with all details clear. Slabbed by NGC as AU 55 BN. Ex Eric P. Newman Collection. Ex Heritage Auctions, #3049, lot 34485. NGC-AU. Est...700,00.

Spanish description: Guerra de Independencia (1811-1821). Fernando VII (1808-1833). 1/4 de real. 1818. Caracas. (Cal-68). (Km-C2). Ae. Un ejemplar excepcionalmente selecto para este tipo normalmente de baja calidad. Bien acuñado y con todos los detalles claros. Encapsulada por NGC como AU 55 BN. Ex Colección Eric P. Newman. Ex Heritage Auctions, #3049, lote 34485. NGC-AU. Est...700,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 118 – Tauler&Fau Selection . 356
Independence War (1811-1821). Ferdinand VII (1808-1833). 2 reales. 1818. Caracas. BS. (Cal-729). Ag. Lions and castles. Slabbed by NGC as XF 45. Scarce. Ex Eric P. Newman Collection. Ex Heritage Auctions, #3029, lot 31088. NGC-XF. Est...700,00.

Spanish description: Guerra de Independencia (1811-1821). Fernando VII (1808-1833). 2 reales. 1818. Caracas. BS. (Cal-729). Ag. Leones y castillos. Escasa. Encapsulada por NGC como XF 45. Ex Colección Eric P. Newman. Ex Heritage Auctions, #3029, lote 31088. NGC-XF. Est...700,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 118 – Tauler&Fau Selection . 270
Joseph Napoleon (1808-1814). 5 pesetas. 1811. Barcelona. (Cal-48). Ag. 26,89 g. 24 rosettes. Striking error on edge at 2 h. Scarce in this grade. XF. Est...700,00.

Spanish description: José Napoleón (1808-1814). 5 pesetas. 1811. Barcelona. (Cal-48). Ag. 26,89 g. 24 rosetas. Fallo en el canto a las 2 h. Escasa en esta conservación. EBC. Est...700,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 118 – Tauler&Fau Selection . 195
Philip IV (1621-1665). 8 reales. 1651. Potosí. o-o. (Cal-1489). (Km-19b). Ag. 24,69 g. Crowned-T countermark within border of dots (rare) on cross. Large flan 43 mm. Slabbed by NGC as XF Details, saltwater damage. NGC-XF. Est...700,00.

Spanish description: Felipe IV (1621-1665). 8 reales. 1651. Potosí. o-o. (Cal-1489). (Km-19b). Ag. 24,69 g. Raro resello T coronada dentro de orla de puntos, en reverso. Flan grande de 43 mm. Encapsulada por NGC como XF Details, saltwater damage. NGC-XF. Est...700,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 118 – Tauler&Fau Selection . 109
Augustus. Denarius. 27 BC. (Ffc-15). (Ric-547b). (Cal-809). Anv.: Bare head of Augustus left. Rev.: AVGVSTVS below capricorn right bearing cornucopiae on its back and holding globe and rudder. Ag. 3,89 g. Rare. Almost XF. Est...700,00.

Spanish description: Augusto. Denario. 27 a.C. Ceca Incierta. (Ffc-15). (Ric-547b). (Cal-809). Anv.: Cabeza descubierta de Augusto a izquierda. Rev.: Capricornio a derecha, con timón, globo y cuerno de la abundancia, debajo: AVGVSTVS. Ag. 3,89 g. Rara. EBC-. Est...700,00.