Auction 118 – Tauler&Fau Selection

Date: 2022-11-22

# Items: 434

Total starting: 319495

Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 118 – Tauler&Fau Selection . 278
Ferdinand VII (1808-1833). 1 peso. 1822. Santiago. FI. (Cal-1305). (Km-56). Ag. 26,97 g. F7º crowned countermark for circulation in the Philippines. Nice iridescent patina. Very rare combination. Really appreciated and highly demanded by collectors. Almost XF. Est...2000,00.

Spanish description: Fernando VII (1808-1833). 1 peso. 1822. Santiago. FI. (Cal-1305). (Km-56). Ag. 26,97 g. Resello F7º bajo corona para circular por Filipinas. Bonita pátina iridiscente. Muy rara combinación. Muy buscado y apreciado por los coleccionistas. EBC-. Est...2000,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 118 – Tauler&Fau Selection . 106
Brutus. L. Sestius. Denarius. 43-42 BC. Military mint moving with Brutus and Cassius in the East. (Ffc-9). (Craw-502/2). (Sydenham-877). Anv.: L. SESTI. PRO. Q., veiled and draped bust of Liberty right. Rev.: Q. CAEPIO BRVTVS PRO. COS., tripod between axe and simpulum. Ag. Beautiful iridescent patina. Obverse banker mark. Very rare. Almost XF. Est...2000,00.

Spanish description: Bruto. L. Sestius. Denario. 43-42 a.C. Ceca móvil militar con Brutus y Cassius en el Este. (Ffc-9). (Craw-502/2). (Sydenham-1290). Anv.: Busto velado de la Libertad a derecha, L. SESTI. PRO. Q. Rev.: Trípode entre hacha y símpulo,Q. CAEPIO BRVTVS PRO. COS. Ag. 3,70 g. Preciosa pátina de monetario con agradables tonos iridiscentes. Marca de banquero en anverso. Muy rara. EBC-. Est...2000,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 118 – Tauler&Fau Selection . 107
Sextus Pompeius. Denarius. 42-40 BC. Sicilia. (Ffc-6, plate coin). (Craw-511/4a). (Cal-1164). Anv.: (MAG. PIVS) IMP. ITER., the Pharos of Messana by figure of Neptune, galley before. Rev.: PRAEF. CL(AS. ET ORE. MARIT. EX. S.C.), the monster Scylla Ieft. Ag. 3,60 g. Traces of original luster. Published in the monographic catalogue of the Denarii of the Roman Republic "FFC", by Fernández, Fernández and Calicó. Very rare. Ex Arcipreste de Hita Collection. XF. Est...2000,00.

Spanish description: Sexto Pompeyo. Denario. 42-40 a.C. Sicilia. (Ffc-6, mismo ejemplar). (Craw-511/4a). (Cal-1164). Anv.: El faro de Mesina coronado por la estatua de Neptuno. delante galera, sobre ella a izquierda, águila legionaria, a derecha, acrostolium, tridente y vara, (MAG. PIVS) IMP. ITER. Rev.: El monstruo Schylla, (su cuerpo termina con dos colas de pez y tres perros), golpeando con un timón, PRAEF. CL(AS. ET ORAE. MARIT. EX. S.C.). Ag. 3,60 g. Restos de brillo original. Mismo ejemplar publicado en el catálogo monográfico de los Denarios de la República Romana "FFC", por Fernández, Fernández y Calicó. Muy rara. Ex colección Arcipreste de Hita. EBC. Est...2000,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 118 – Tauler&Fau Selection . 368
Independence War (1811-1821). Ferdinand VII (1808-1833). 4 reales. 1819. Caracas. BS. (Cal-734). (Km-C7.1). Ag. Beautiful old cabinet tone, with a small hole at 1:00, as is often the case for this denomination. A very rare type and quite collectible despite the small piercing. Lions and castles. Slabbed by NGC as VF Details, Holed. Very rare. Ex Eric P. Newman Collection. Ex Heritage Auctions, #3029 lot 31089. NGC-VF. Est...2000,00.

Spanish description: Guerra de Independencia (1811-1821). Fernando VII (1808-1833). 4 reales. 1819. Caracas. BS. (Cal-734). (Km-C7.1). Ag. Preciosa pátina de monetario. Pequeño agujero a la 1 h, como suele ser el caso de esta denominación. Leones y castillos. Agujero. Encapsulada por NGC como VF Details, Holed. Muy rara. Ex Colección Eric P. Newman. Ex Heritage Auctions, #3029, lote 31089, vendida en 3.800 $. NGC-VF. Est...2000,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 118 – Tauler&Fau Selection . 379
Republic of Venezuela (1830-1863). 1 centavo. 1852. (Km-Y6). Ae. Well-struck, with touches of original mint-red color around the devices and no flaws worthy of mention. High-grade circulated examples of this issue are only scarce, but Mint State pieces, such as this, are rare and difficult to obtain. Slabbed by NGC as MS 63 BN. Ex Eric P. Newman Collection. Ex Heritage Auctions, #3029 lot 31090. Sold for $3.000. NGC-MS. Est...2000,00.

Spanish description: República de Venezuela (1830-1863). 1 centavo. 1852. (Km-Y6). Ae. Preciosa acuñación, con toques de color rojo original y sin defectos dignos de mención. Los ejemplares circulados de alta calidad de esta emisión son escasos, pero las piezas la conservación como la que presentamos, son muy raras y difíciles de obtener. Encapsulada por NGC como MS 63 BN. Ex Colección Eric P. Newman. Ex Heritage Auctions, #3029 lote 31090, vendida en 3.000$. NGC-MS. Est...2000,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 118 – Tauler&Fau Selection . 281
Ferdinand VII (1808-1833). 8 reales. 1808. Sevilla. CN. (Cal-1411). Ag. 27,35 g. Plenty luster. Magnificent reverse. Minor nick on edge. Ex Herrero 16/10/2003, lot 715. Slabbed by NGC as MS 63. NGC-MS. Est...2000,00.

Spanish description: Fernando VII (1808-1833). 8 reales. 1808. Sevilla. CN. (Cal-1411). Ag. 27,35 g. Pleno brillo original. Extraordinario reverso. Golpecito en el canto. Muy rara en esta soberbia conservación. Ex Herrero 16/10/2003, lote 715. Encapsulada por NGC como MS 63. NGC-MS. Est...2000,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 118 – Tauler&Fau Selection . 282
Ferdinand VII (1808-1833). 8 reales. 1814. Sevilla. CJ. (Cal-1415). Ag. 26,55 g. Ligeras oxidaciones limpiadas, sobre todo en reverso. Leves hojitas. Muy rara, más en esta notable presentación. Choice VF. Est...2000,00.

Spanish description: Fernando VII (1808-1833). 8 reales. 1814. Sevilla. CJ. (Cal-1415). Ag. 26,55 g. Ligeras oxidaciones limpiadas, sobre todo en reverso. Leves hojitas. Muy rara, más en esta notable presentación. MBC+. Est...2000,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 118 – Tauler&Fau Selection . 20
Carthaginian coinage in Sicily. Entella. Tetradracma. 400-360 BC. (Hgc-284). Anv.: Head of Tanit-Persephone to left, wearing wreath of grain leaves, triple-pendant earring and pearl necklace, around, three dolphins. Rev.: Head of a horse to left; behind, palm tree with two date clusters, below punic legend. Ag. 16,82 g. Excellent style. Beautiful piece. Ex Arcipreste de Hita Collection. AU. Est...2000,00.

Spanish description: Acuñaciones Cartaginesas en Sicilia. Entella. Tetradracma. 400-360 a.C. (Hgc-284). Anv.: Cabeza de Tanit-Persephone a izquierda peinada con espigas y rodeada de delfines. Rev.: Prótomo de caballo a izquierda, detrás palmera con frutos, debajo leyenda púnica. Ag. 16,82 g. Excelente estilo. Bellísimo ejemplar. Ex Colección Arcipreste de Hita. EBC+. Est...2000,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 118 – Tauler&Fau Selection . 294
Elizabeth II (1833-1868). 1 peso. 1834. Santiago. IJ. (Cal-668). (Km-108). Ag. 27,17 g. Y·II· crowned countermark for circulation in the Philippines. Nice iridescent patina. Very rare combination. Really appreciated and highly demanded by collectors.. Almost XF. Est...2000,00.

Spanish description: Isabel II (1833-1868). 1 peso. 1834. Santiago. IJ. (Cal-668). (Km-108). Ag. 27,17 g. Resello Y·II bajo corona para circular por Filipinas. Bonita pátina iridiscente. Muy rara combinación. Muy buscado y apreciado por los coleccionistas. EBC-. Est...2000,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 118 – Tauler&Fau Selection . 132
Recesvintus (649-672). Tremissis. Ispali (Sevilla). (R. Pliego-591f). (Cnv-453.5). Anv.: + RECCES/V/INTVSR. Rev.: + ISPALIPIVS. Cross on triple tier, delimited by pellets. Au. 1,50 g. Minor nicks. Thin crack. Very rare. Choice VF. Est...2000,00.

Spanish description: Recesvinto (649-672). Tremissis. Ispali (Sevilla). (R. Pliego-591f). (Cnv-453.5). Anv.: + RECCES/V/INTVSR. Rev.: + ISPALIPIVS. Cruz sobre triple grada, acotada por puntos. Au. 1,50 g. Leves golpecitos. Fina grieta a las 11 h, en la leyenda. Muy rara. MBC+. Est...2000,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 118 – Tauler&Fau Selection . 133
Egica (687-702). Tremissis. Ispali (Sevilla). (R. Pliego-696). (Cnv-216*). (Miles-442a). Anv.: + I▾Δ▾INMEGICAP+. Rev.: +✴ISPALIS PIVS. Au. 1,33 g. Unusual star at the beginning of the reverse legend. Very scarce. Almost XF. Est...2000,00.

Spanish description: Egica (687-702). Tremissis. Ispali (Sevilla). (R. Pliego-696a). (Cnv-216*). (Miles-442a). Anv.: + I▾Δ▾INMEGICAP+. Rev.: +✴ISPALIS PIVS. Au. 1,33 g. Inusual estrella al comienzo de la leyenda del reverso. Muy escasa. EBC-. Est...2000,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 118 – Tauler&Fau Selection . 137
Almohads. Abu Hafs `Umar Al-Murtada. Dinar. 646-665 H. Sabta (Ceuta). (Vives-2081 var). (Hazard-525 var). Au. 4,64 g. Only Sabta (Ceuta) and located on the left margin. Thin crack. Very rare. XF. Est...2000,00.

Spanish description: Almohades. Abu Hafs `Umar Al-Murtada. Dinar. 646-665 H. Sabta (Ceuta). (Vives-2081 var). (Hazard-525 var). Au. 4,64 g. Únicamente Sabta (Ceuta) y suatuado en el margen izquierdo. fina grieta en el centro. Muy rara. EBC. Est...2000,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 118 – Tauler&Fau Selection . 52
Claudia. C. Claudius C.f. Vestalis. Denarius. 41 BC. Rome. (Ffc-570). (Craw-512/2). (Cal-433). Anv.: Diademed bust of Flora right, C.CLODIVS., C.F., around. Rev.: Vestal virgin, Claudia Quinta, seated Ieft, holding bowl with two handles (cymbium), VESTALIS. behind. Ag. 3,98 g. Struck on a very broad flan and exceptionally complete. Beautiful cabinet tone with underlying lustre and golden iridescence. Magnificent piece. Ex Arcipreste de Hita Collection. Ex Poinssot Collection (1879-1967). AU/Almost MS. Est...2000,00.

Spanish description: Claudia. C. Claudius C.f. Vestalis. Denario. 41 a.C. Roma. (Ffc-570). (Craw-512/2). (Cal-433). Anv.: Busto diademado de Flora a derecha, detrás: flor, delante: C.CLODIVS., detrás: C.F. Rev.: La vestal Claudia Quinta sentada a izquierda, con simpulo,detrás: VESTALIS. Ag. 3,98 g. Preciosa pátina de monetario con brillo original. Magnífico ejemplar que hará las delicias de cualquier coleccionista de esta periodo. Ex Colección Arcipreste de Hita. Ex Colección Poinssot (1879-1967). EBC+/SC-. Est...2000,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 118 – Tauler&Fau Selection . 302
Centenary of the Peseta (1868-1931). Alfonso XII (1874-1885). 25 pesetas. 1885*18-85. Madrid. MSM. (Cal-90). Au. 8,07 g. Minor nick on edge. Faint scratches. With some original luster remaining. Rare. XF. Est...2000,00.

Spanish description: Centenario de la Peseta (1868-1931). Alfonso XII (1874-1885). 25 pesetas. 1885*18-85. Madrid. MSM. (Cal-90). Au. 8,07 g. Mínimo golpecito en el canto y algunas rayitas. Restos de brillo original. Rara. EBC. Est...2000,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 118 – Tauler&Fau Selection . 198
Philip IV (1621-1665). 8 reales. 1635. Segovia. R. (Cal-1606). (Jarabo-Sanahuja-C-367). Ag. 27,24 g. Rarre legend HISPANIARAM. Aqueduct with two rows of two arches. End of planchet. Beautiful specimen with original luster. Rare, even more so in this grade. Ex Arcipreste de Hita Collection. AU. Est...1800,00.

Spanish description: Felipe IV (1621-1665). 8 reales. 1635. Segovia. R. (Cal-1606). (Jarabo-Sanahuja-C-367). Ag. 27,24 g. Leyenda HISPANIARAM. Acueducto de 2 arcos de 2 pisos. Ligero final de riel. Precioso ejemplar con restos de brillo original. Rara, aún más en esta conservación. Ex Colección Arcipreste de Hita. EBC+. Est...1800,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 118 – Tauler&Fau Selection . 206
Charles II (1665-1700). 8 reales. 1682. Segovia. M. (Cal-763). Ag. 24,71 g. CAROLVS over PHILIPPVS. With escutcheon of Portugal. Minor nick on reverse. Very rare. Ex Arcipreste de Hita Collection. VF. Est...1700,00.

Spanish description: Carlos II (1665-1700). 8 reales. 1682. Segovia. M. (Cal-763). Ag. 24,71 g. CAROLVS sobre PHILIPPVS. Ordinal II rectificado sobre IIII. Tres barras en Aragón. Con el escusón de Portugal. Golpecito en reverso. Muy rara. Ex Colección Arcipreste de Hita. MBC. Est...1700,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 118 – Tauler&Fau Selection . 135
Almoravids. Tashfin Ibn Alí. Quirat. 537-540 H. (Fbm-Da2). (Vives-No cita). Ag. 0,73 g. Extremely rare. Ex Numisma 120, Lot 174. XF. Est...1700,00.

Spanish description: Almorávides. Tashfin Ibn Alí. Quirate. 537-540 H. (Fbm-Da2). (Vives-No cita). Ag. 0,73 g. Extremadamente rara y más en esta conservación. Ex Numisma 120, Lot 174. EBC. Est...1700,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 118 – Tauler&Fau Selection . 138
Almohads. Abu Hafs `Umar Al-Murtada. Dinar. 646-665 H. Without mint mark. (Vives-2080). (Hazard-533). Au. 4,60 g. Rare. Choice VF/XF. Est...1700,00.

Spanish description: Almohades. Abu Hafs `Umar Al-Murtada. Dinar. 646-665 H. Sin ceca. (Vives-2080). (Hazard-533). Au. 4,60 g. Rara. MBC+/EBC. Est...1700,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 118 – Tauler&Fau Selection . 168
Philip II (1556-1598). 8 reales. 1587. Segovia. (Cal-689). (Jarabo-Sanahuja-A-392). Ag. 26,75 g. HISPANIARVM. Aqueduct with six arches and two levels. Legend and date separated by dots. Mint and value delimited by dots. Remains of concretions on reverse. Very rar. Choice VF. Est...1600,00.

Spanish description: Felipe II (1556-1598). 8 reales. 1587. Segovia. (Cal-689). (Jarabo-Sanahuja-A-392). Ag. 26,75 g. HISPANIARVM. Acueducto de seis arcos de dos pisos. Leyenda y fecha separada por puntos. Ceca y valor acotados por puntos. Restos de concreciones en reverso. Muy rara. MBC+. Est...1600,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 118 – Tauler&Fau Selection . 170
Philip II (1556-1598). 2 escudos. ND. Sevilla. (Cal-828 var). (Cal 2008-61, Plate coin). (Tauler-32, Plate coin). Au. 6,67 g. Minted in the normal way and struck again by mistake after inverting the coin planchet; the two dies are visible on both sides. Legend with the king's ordinal. Attractive. Rare. Ex Caballero de las Yndias Collection 2009, lot 1817. Almost XF. Est...1600,00.

Spanish description: Felipe II (1556-1598). 2 escudos. Sin fecha. Sevilla. (Cal-828 var). (Cal 2008-61, mismo ejemplar). (Tauler-32, mismo ejemplar). Au. 6,67 g. Acuñada por procedimiento normal y reacuñada por error tras invertir el cospel; los dos cuños se ven ambas caras. Leyenda con el ordinal del rey. Atractiva. Rara. Ex Colección Caballero de las Yndias 2009, lote 1817. EBC-. Est...1600,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 118 – Tauler&Fau Selection . 143
Kingdom of Castille and Leon. Fernando II (1157-1188). Dinero. Uncertain mint. (Bautista-278, as Alfonso VIII). (Imperatrix-F2:8.11). Anv.: :TOLETAS. Ve. 0,90 g. Mintmark: O below the horseman. Most probably a mint from Oviedo. Very rare. Choice VF. Est...1500,00.

Spanish description: Reino de Castilla y León. Fernando II (1157-1188). Dinero. Taller indeterminado. (Bautista-278, como Alfonso VIII). (Imperatrix-F2:8.11). Anv.: :TOLETAS. Ve. 0,90 g. Marca de ceca: O debajo del jinete. Muy probable que se trate de alguna ceca ovetense. Muy rara. MBC+. Est...1500,00.