Auction 118 – Tauler&Fau Selection

Date: 2022-11-22

# Items: 434

Total starting: 319495

Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 118 – Tauler&Fau Selection . 213 Numistats ref: 606502

Felipe V Authority
2 Reales Denomination
Aureo-Calicó (2019) 979 Aureo-Calicó (2008) 1423 References
Philip V (1700-1746) Category
Philip V (1700-1746). 2 reales. 1721. Sevilla. J. (Cal-979). Ag. Beautiful old cabinet tone. Attractive specimen. Slabbed by NGC as MS 62. NGC-MS. Est...250,00.

Spanish description: Felipe V (1700-1746). 2 reales. 1721. Sevilla. J. (Cal-979). Ag. Bonita pátina de monetario. Atractivo ejemplar. Encapsulada por NGC como MS 62. NGC-MS. Est...250,00.
100 EUR Starting
250 EUR Estimate
57 Past auctions

All grades
Average starting of the coin is Subscribe to see average starting price
Average realized of the coin is Subscribe to see average realized price

Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 118 – Tauler&Fau Selection . 388 Numistats ref: 607033

Venezuela Collection Category
United States of Venezuela (1864-1953). 20 centavos. 1874. Paris. A. (Km-Y14). Ag. Irregular patina. Slabbed by NGC as AU 55. Ex Heritage Auctions, #231645 lot 62391. NGC-AU. Est...250,00.

Spanish description: Estados Unidos de Venezuela (1864-1953). 20 centavos. 1874. París. A. (Km-Y14). Ag. Pátina irregular. Encapsulada por NGC como AU 55. Ex Heritage Auctions, #231645 lote 62391. NGC-AU. Est...250,00.
150 EUR Starting
250 EUR Estimate

Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 118 – Tauler&Fau Selection . 393 Numistats ref: 607038

Venezuela Collection Category
United States of Venezuela (1864-1953). 12 1/2 centimos. 1929. Philadelphia. (Stohr-57). (Km-Y28). Also known as the "Locha". A very attractive near-Gem coin, with flashy luster. Seldom encountered in finer quality. Slabbed by NGC as MS 64. Rare in this condition. NGC-MS. Est...250,00.

Spanish description: Estados Unidos de Venezuela (1864-1953). 12 1/2 céntimos. 1929. Philadelphia. (Stohr-57). (Km-Y28). Cu-Ni. También conocida como "Locha". Una moneda muy atractiva, cercana a las gemas, con un brillo original llamativo. Rara vez se encuentra en una calidad superior. Encapsulada por NGC como MS 64. Rara en esta conservación. NGC-MS. Est...250,00.
fine Grade
100 EUR Starting
250 EUR Estimate

Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 118 – Tauler&Fau Selection . 313 Numistats ref: 606801

Guerra Civil Authority
50 Céntimos Denomination
Aureo-Calicó (2019) 40 Aureo-Calicó (2008) 2 References
Spanish Civil War (1936-1939) Category
Civil War (1936-1939). Complete set of three values, 2 pesetas, 1 peseta and 50 centimos. Arahal (Seville). (Cal-40, 41, 42). Ln. Scarce. Choice VF/Almost XF. Est...280,00.

Spanish description: Guerra Civil (1936-1939). Serie completa de tres valores, 2 pesetas, 1 peseta y 50 céntimos. Arahal (Sevilla). (Cal-40, 41, 42). Ln. Escasa. MBC+/EBC-. Est...280,00.
MBC+/EBC- Grade
180 EUR Starting
280 EUR Estimate
2 Past auctions

Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 118 – Tauler&Fau Selection . 412 Numistats ref: 607097

Venezuela Collection Category
United States of Venezuela (1864-1953). 1/2 bolivar. 1919. Philadelphia. (Km-Y21). Ag. Nicely struck example with considerable mint luster, scarce date and grade. Slabbed by NGC as AU 55. NGC-AU. Est...300,00.

Spanish description: Estados Unidos de Venezuela (1864-1953). 1/2 bolívar. 1919. Philadelphia. (Km-Y21). Ag. Restos de brillo original. Fecha y grado de conservación escasos. Encapsulada por NGC como AU 55. NGC-AU. Est...300,00.
100 EUR Starting
300 EUR Estimate

Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 118 – Tauler&Fau Selection . 65 Numistats ref: 606074

Roman Republican Category
Gargilia. Gargilius, Oguinius y Vergilius. Denarius. 86 BC. Rome. (Ffc-737). (Craw-350/1a). (Cal-608). Anv.: Laureate head of young Jupiter (or Apollo Vejovis) wearing oak-wreath right, thunderbolt below. Rev.: Jupiter in quadriga right, letter above GAR below, (OCVL. VER.), in exergue. Ag. 3,92 g. Very rare. Ex Arcipreste de Hita Collection. Choice VF. Est...300,00.

Spanish description: Gargilia. Gargilius, Oguinius y Vergilius. Denario. 86 a.C. Roma. (Ffc-737). (Craw-350/1a). (Cal-608). Anv.: Cabeza laureada de Apolo Vejovis a derecha, debajo: haz de rayos. Rev.: Júpiter en cuadriga a derecha lanzando haz de rayos, encima letra, debajo: GAR., en el exergo: (OCVL. VER).. Ag. 3,92 g. Muy rara. Ex Tauler&Fau Selection 50, Febrero 2020, lote 125. Ex Colección Arcipreste de Hita. MBC+. Est...300,00.
MBC+ Grade
150 EUR Starting
300 EUR Estimate

Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 118 – Tauler&Fau Selection . 66 Numistats ref: 606075

C. Hosidius Geta Authority
Denarius Denomination
Crawford 407/2 References
Roman Republican Category
Hosidius. C. Hosidius C.f. Geta. Denarius. 68 BC. South of Italy. (Ffc-749). (Craw-407/2). (Rsc-1). Anv.: Diademed head of Diana draped right, (the head is bigger), bow and quiver at her shoulder GETA before. III. VIR behind. Rev.: The wild boar of Calydon right, pierced by spear and attacked by dog. C. HOSIDI. C.F. in exergue. Ag. 4,06 g. Almost XF/Choice VF. Est...300,00.

Spanish description: Hosidia. C. Hosidius C.f. Geta. Denario. 68 a.C. Sur de Italia. (Ffc-749). (Craw-407/2). (Rsc-1). Anv.: Busto diademado de Diana a derecha con arco y carcaj sobre las espaldas, (cabeza más grande),GETA III. VIR. Rev.: Jabalí a derecha, atravesado por una flecha y atacado por un perro,en el exergo: C. HOSIDI. C.F. Ag. 4,06 g. EBC-/MBC+. Est...300,00.
ebc- Grade
150 EUR Starting
300 EUR Estimate
35 Past auctions

Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 118 – Tauler&Fau Selection . 68 Numistats ref: 606077

P. Licinius Nerva Authority
Denarius Denomination
Crawford 292/1 References
Roman Republican Category
Licinius. P. Licinius Nerva. Denarius. 113-112 BC. Uncertain mint. (Ffc-802). (Craw-292/1). (Cal-888). Anv.: Diademed head of Roma left, holding spear and shield, X before, crescent above, ROMA behind. Rev.: P. NERVA above three citizens voting in the comitium; above, a tabella inscribed P. Ag. 3,85 g. A good sample. Toned. Ex Arcipreste de Hita Collection. Choice VF. Est...300,00.

Spanish description: Licinia. P. Licinius Nerva. Denario. 113-112 a.C. Acuñación incierta. (Ffc-802). (Craw-292/1). (Cal-888). Anv.: Cabeza de Roma a izquierda, con escudo y lanza sobre el hombro, encima del casco: creciente, delante: *,detrás: ROMA. Rev.: Tres ciudadanos en el recinto de los comicios, el de la derecha, se encuentra depositando el voto en la urna, en tanto que el del centro, parece entregar un boletín de voto al de la izquierda, encima en el campo: P. NERVA. Ag. 3,85 g. Buen ejemplar. Tono. Ex Colección Arcipreste de Hita. MBC+. Est...300,00.
good Grade
120 EUR Starting
300 EUR Estimate
13 Past auctions

Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 118 – Tauler&Fau Selection . 418 Numistats ref: 607103

Venezuela Collection Category
United States of Venezuela (1864-1953). 2 bolivares. 1905. (Km-Y23). Ag. "Upright 5" variety. One of the more difficult years in the series, this date is VERY SCARCE in any grade, let alone in this condition. Still displaying some underlying luster. Slabbed by NGC as AU 55. Ex Gamboa Collection. NGC-AU. Est...300,00.

Spanish description: Estados Unidos de Venezuela (1864-1953). 2 bolívares. 1905. (Km-Y23). Ag. Variante "upright 5". Uno de los años más difíciles de la serie, esta fecha es muy escasa en cualquier grado, y mucho más en esta condición. Restos de brillo original. Encapsulada por NGC como AU 55. Ex Colección Gamboa. NGC-AU. Est...300,00.
150 EUR Starting
300 EUR Estimate

Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 118 – Tauler&Fau Selection . 72 Numistats ref: 606081

M. Marcius Authority
Denarius Denomination
Crawford 245/1 References
Roman Republican Category
Marcius. M. Marcius Mn. f. Denarius. 134 BC. Rome. (Ffc-850). (Craw-245/1). (Cal-934). Anv.: Head of Roma right, X below chin, modius behind. Rev.: Victory in biga right, holding whip, M. MAR. C., /RO MA (MAR interlace), below divided by two ears of corn. Ag. 3,97 g. Remains some luster. Exceptional specimen for the type. Virtually as struck. AU/Mint state. Est...300,00.

Spanish description: Marcia. M. Marcius Mn. f. Denario. 134 a.C. Roma. (Ffc-850). (Craw-245/1). (Cal-934). Anv.: Cabeza de Roma a derecha, delante: X., detrás: "modius''. Rev.: Victoria con látigo, en biga a derecha, debajo: dos espigas, entre ellas: M. MAR. C.,(MAR entrelazadas), en el exergo: ROMA. Ag. 3,97 g. Restos de brillo original. Excepcional ejemplar para el tipo. EBC+/SC. Est...300,00.
EBC+ Grade
150 EUR Starting
300 EUR Estimate
37 Past auctions

Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 118 – Tauler&Fau Selection . 73 Numistats ref: 606082

L. Memmius Authority
Denarius Denomination
Crawford 304/1 References
Roman Republican Category
Memmius. L. Memmius. Incuse denarius. 109-108 BC. Southeast Italy. (Ffc-906). (Craw-304/1). (Cal-980). Anv.: Laureate male head right, wearing oak-wreath. X below. Rev.: Incuse. Ag. 3,96 g. Original luster. Attractive specimen. Ex Tauler&Fau, Auction 70. Ex Arcipreste de Hita Collection. XF. Est...300,00.

Spanish description: Memmia. L. Memmius. Denario incuso. 109-108 a.C. Sureste de Italia. (Ffc-906 var). (Craw-304/1). (Cal-980). Anv.: Cabeza varonil laureada a derecha, delante: X. Rev.: Incuso. Ag. 3,96 g. Conserva restos del brillo original. Atractivo ejemplar. Ex Tauler&Fau, Subasta 70, lote 62. Ex Colección Arcipreste de Hita. EBC. Est...300,00.
EBC Grade
150 EUR Starting
300 EUR Estimate
26 Past auctions

Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 118 – Tauler&Fau Selection . 76 Numistats ref: 606085

Roman Republican Category
Mussidia. L. Mussidius Longus. Denarius. 42 BC. Rome. (Ffc-933). (Craw-494/42). (Cal-1036). Anv.: CONCORDIA behind diademed and veiled bust of Concord right. Rev.: L. MVSSIDIVS. LONGVS above platform, inscribed CLOACIN, on which two statues of Venus Cloacina. Ag. 3,66 g. Attractive specimen. Soft tone. Very well-centered struck. Ex Arcipreste de Hita Collection. Choice VF. Est...300,00.

Spanish description: Mussidia. L. Mussidius Longus. Denario. 42 a.C. Roma. (Ffc-933). (Craw-494/42). (Cal-1036). Anv.: Cabeza diademada y velada de la Concordia a derecha, detrás: CONCORDIA. Rev.: Dos personajes en el recinto de los comicios, en donde se lee: CLOACIN, en circulo: L. MVSSIDIVS.LONGVS. Ag. 3,66 g. Atractivo ejemplar. Suave tono con algunas iridiscencias. Acuñación muy bien centrada. Ex Tauler&Fau Selection 60, 24/06/2020, lote 100. Ex Colección Arcipreste de Hita. MBC+. Est...300,00.
MBC+ Grade
120 EUR Starting
300 EUR Estimate

Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 118 – Tauler&Fau Selection . 77 Numistats ref: 606086

Roman Republican Category
Naevius. C. Naevius Balbus. Denarius. 79 BC. Auxiliary mint of Rome. (Ffc-939). (Craw-382/1a). (Cal-1043). Anv.: Diademed head of Venus right, S.C. behind, letter below chin. Rev.: Victory in triga right, C. NAE. BALB., (AE y AL interlace). Ag. 3,74 g. Beautiful old cabinet patina with golden tones. Magnificent specimen. Acquired from Artemide Aste SRL. AU/Mint state. Est...300,00.

Spanish description: Naevia. C. Naevius Balbus. Denario. 79 a.C. Taller Auxiliar de Roma. (Ffc-939). (Craw-382/1a). (Cal-1043). Anv.: Cabeza diademada de Venus a derecha, detrás: S.C delante, debajo de la barbilla: letra. Rev.: Victoria en triga derecha, en el exergo: C. NAE. BALB. (AE y AL entrelazadas). Ag. 3,74 g. Preciosa pátina de monetario con tonos dorados. Magnífico ejemplar. Adquirida a Artemide Aste SRL. EBC+/SC. Est...300,00.
EBC+ Grade
150 EUR Starting
300 EUR Estimate

Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 118 – Tauler&Fau Selection . 254 Numistats ref: 606623

Carlos IV Authority
1/2 Real Denomination
Aureo-Calicó (2019) 286 Aureo-Calicó (2008) 1295 References
Charles IV (1788-1808) Category
Charles IV (1788-1808). 1/2 real. 1801. Mexico. FM. (Cal-286). Ag. 1,70 g. Atractivo ejemplar. Brillo original. Ex Colección O'Callaghan. Rara en esta conservación. Encapsulada por NGC como MS 62+. NGC-MS. Est...300,00.

Spanish description: Carlos IV (1788-1808). 1/2 real. 1801. México. FM. (Cal-286). Ag. 1,70 g. Atractivo ejemplar. Brillo original. Ex Colección O'Callaghan. Rara en esta conservación. Encapsulada por NGC como MS 62+. NGC-MS. Est...300,00.
150 EUR Starting
300 EUR Estimate
16 Past auctions

All grades

Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 118 – Tauler&Fau Selection . 256 Numistats ref: 606625

Charles IV (1788-1808). 4 reales. 1808. Potosí. PJ. (Cal-1009). Ag. Some original luster. Slabbed by NGC as AU 58, only three finer specimens in the NGC census. Ex Heritage Auctions, #271648 lot 39025. NGC-AU. Est...300,00.

Spanish description: Carlos IV (1788-1808). 4 reales. 1808. Potosí. PJ. (Cal-1009). Ag. Restos de brillo original. Encapsulada por NGC como AU 58, solo tres ejemplares mejor conservados en el censo de NGC. Ex Heritage Auctions, #271648 lote 39025. NGC-AU. Est...300,00.
fine Grade
150 EUR Starting
300 EUR Estimate

Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 118 – Tauler&Fau Selection . 175 Numistats ref: 606384

Philip II (1556-1598) Category
Philip II (1556-1598). 1 escudo. 1592. Antwerpen. (Tauler-1145). (Vti-1268). (Dav-8637). Ag. Slabbed by NGC as AU 55 (Top Pop), the best specimen known in the NGC census. NGC-AU. Est...300,00.

Spanish description: Felipe II (1556-1598). 1 escudo. 1592. Amberes. (Tauler-1145). (Vti-1268). (Dav-8637). Ag. Encapsulada por NGC como AU 55 (Top Pop), el mejor ejemplar conocido en el censo de NGC. NGC-AU. Est...300,00.
150 EUR Starting
300 EUR Estimate

Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 118 – Tauler&Fau Selection . 176 Numistats ref: 606385

Philip II (1556-1598). 1 escudo of Burgundy. 1568. Bruges. (Tauler-1285). (Vti-1315). (Vanhoudt-290.BG, Plate coin). Ag. 29,13 g. The upper trace of the 8 of the date, straight. Very attractive. Beautiful patina. Same specimen reproduced in Vanhoudt. Very scarce in this condition. Almost XF. Est...300,00.

Spanish description: Felipe II (1556-1598). 1 escudo de Borgoña. 1568. Brujas. (Tauler-1285). (Vti-1315). (Vanhoudt-290.BG, mismo ejemplar). Ag. 29,13 g. El trazo superior del 8 de la fecha, recto. Muy atractiva. Mismo ejemplar fotografiado en Vanhoudt. Muy escasa así. EBC-. Est...300,00.
ebc- Grade
180 EUR Starting
300 EUR Estimate

Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 118 – Tauler&Fau Selection . 82 Numistats ref: 606131

Roman Republican Category
Postumius. A. Postumius A.f. Sp.n. Albinus. Denarius. 81 BC. Auxiliary mint of Rome. (Ffc-1071). (Craw-372/1). (Cal-1215). Anv.: Bust of Diana draped right, bow and quiver on shoulder, bucranium above. Rev.: A. POST. A.F.S.N. ALBIN., (AL interlace), on a rock a togate figure stands Ieft before a lighted altar and sprinkles an ox he is about to sacrifice. Ag. 3,92 g. Attractive. Beautiful tone. Very well-centered struck. Almost XF. Est...300,00.

Spanish description: Postumia. A. Postumius A.f. Sp.n. Albinus. Denario. 81 a.C. Taller Auxiliar de Roma. (Ffc-1071). (Craw-372/1). (Cal-1215). Anv.: Busto de Diana a derecha, encima: cabeza de toro, detrás: arco y carcaj. Rev.: Sacriftcador de pie a izquierda, al lado de altar, a izquierda: toro, A. POST. A.F.S.N. ALBIN., (AL entrelazadas). Ag. 3,92 g. Atractiva. Bonito tono y acuñación perfectamente centrada. EBC-. Est...300,00.
ebc- Grade
120 EUR Starting
300 EUR Estimate

Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 118 – Tauler&Fau Selection . 432 Numistats ref: 607157

Venezuela Collection Category
United States of Venezuela (1864-1953). 5 bolivares. 1929. Philadelphia. (Km-Y24.2). Ag. "High 9" variety. Original luster. Slabbed by NGC as AU 58. NGC-AU. Est...300,00.

Spanish description: Estados Unidos de Venezuela (1864-1953). 5 bolívares. 1929. Philadelphia. (Km-Y24.2). Ag. Variedad "High 9". Brillo original. Encapsulada por NGC como AU 58. NGC-AU. Est...300,00.
150 EUR Starting
300 EUR Estimate

Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 118 – Tauler&Fau Selection . 86 Numistats ref: 606135

L. Rutilius Flaccus Authority
Denarius Denomination
Crawford 387/1 References
Roman Republican Category
Rutilius. L. Rutilius FlADcus. Denarius. 77 BC. Rome. (Ffc-1095). (Craw-387/1). (Cal-1237). Anv.: Head of Roma right, wearing winged helmet, with visor in three pieces, FLAC behind. Rev.: Victory in biga right, holding reins in Ieft hand and wreath in right hand, L. RVTILI. in exergue. Ag. 3,81 g. Beautiful old cabinet patina with orange tones. An extraordinary specimen for the type. AU. Est...300,00.

Spanish description: Rutilia. L. Rutilius Flaccus. Denario. 77 a.C. Roma. (Ffc-1095). (Craw-387/1). (Cal-1237). Anv.: Cabeza de Roma a derecha, detrás: FLAC. Rev.: Victoria con corona en biga a derecha, en el exergo: L. RVTILI. Ag. 3,81 g. Preciosa pátina de monetario con tonos anaranjados. Extraordinario ejemplar para el tipo. EBC+. Est...300,00.
EBC+ Grade
150 EUR Starting
300 EUR Estimate
34 Past auctions