Auction 118 – Tauler&Fau Selection

Date: 2022-11-22

# Items: 434

Total starting: 319495

Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 118 – Tauler&Fau Selection . 118
Trajan. Seleucis and Pieria. Tetradrachm. 108 AD. Antioch. (McAlee-455 (Tyre)). (Prieur-1495 (Tyre)). (RPC-III 3528). Anv.: ΑΥΤΟΚΡ ΚΑΙC ΝЄΡ ΤΡΑΙΑΝΟC CЄΒ ΓЄΡΜ ΔΑΚ. Laureate head of Trajan to right, set on eagle standing right; to right, club. Rev.: ΔΗΜΑΡΧ ЄΞ ΥΠΑΤ◡Є. Laureate bust of Melqart-Herakles to right, lion skin tied around neck. Ag. 12,50 g. Magnificent piece for this type, of excellent style. Direct purchase from Tkalec (2008). XF/AU. Est...700,00.

Spanish description: Trajano. Seleucis y Pieria. Tetradracma. 108 d.C. Antioquía. (McAlee-455 (Tyre)). (Prieur-1495 (Tyre)). (RPC-III 3528). Anv.: ΑΥΤΟΚΡ ΚΑΙC ΝЄΡ ΤΡΑΙΑΝΟC CЄΒ ΓЄΡΜ ΔΑΚ. Cabeza laureada de Trajano a la derecha, montada sobre águila en pie a la derecha; a la derecha maza. Rev.: ΔΗΜΑΡΧ ЄΞ ΥΠΑΤ◡Є. Busto laureado Melqart-Herakles a la derecha, piel de león atada al cuello. Ag. 12,50 g. Magnífico ejemplar para este tipo, con un excelente estilo. Compra directa a Tkalec (2008). EBC/EBC+. Est...700,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 118 – Tauler&Fau Selection . 11
Ionia. Erythrai. Hekte. 550-500 BC. (SNG Kayhan-737/8). (SNG von Aulock-1942). (Boston MFA-1806/7). Anv.: Head of Herakles to left, wearing lion skin headdress. Rev.: Rough quadripartite incuse square. El. 2,56 g. Choice VF. Est...700,00.

Spanish description: Ionia. Erythrai. Hekte. 550-500 a.C. (SNG Kayhan-737/8). (SNG von Aulock-1942). (Boston MFA-1806/7). Anv.: Cabeza de Herakles a la izquierda, con tocado de piel de león. Rev.: Cuadrado incuso cuatripartito rugoso. El. 2,56 g. MBC+. Est...700,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 118 – Tauler&Fau Selection . 203
Philip IV (1621-1665). 1 ducaton. 1622. Milano. (Tauler-1953). (Vti-19). (Mir-361/1-4). Ag. 31,85 g. Beautiful color. Attractive specimen. Very scarce. Almost XF. Est...700,00.

Spanish description: Felipe IV (1621-1665). 1 ducatón. 1622. Milán. (Tauler-1953). (Vti-19). (Mir-361/1-4). Ag. 31,85 g. Precioso color. Muy escasa así. EBC-. Est...700,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 118 – Tauler&Fau Selection . 204
Philip IV (1621-1665). 10 reales. 1646. Cagliari. (Tauler-2153). (Vti-unlisted). (Mir-68/5). Ag. 25,29 g. Very rare, even more with visible date. Choice F. Est...700,00.

Spanish description: Felipe IV (1621-1665). 10 reales. 1646. Cagliari. (Tauler-2153). (Vti-no cita). (Mir-68/5). Ag. 25,29 g. Muy rara, aún más con fecha visible. BC+. Est...700,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 118 – Tauler&Fau Selection . 214
Philip V (1700-1746). 8 reales. 1736. Mexico. MF. (Cal-1445). Ag. 26,91 g. Toned. Almost XF. Est...700,00.

Spanish description: Felipe V (1700-1746). 8 reales. 1736. México. MF. (Cal-1445). Ag. 26,91 g. Tono. EBC-. Est...700,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 118 – Tauler&Fau Selection . 136
Almoravids. Quirat. (539-546H). Mértola (Portugal). (V-1917). (Gomes-01.03). Ag. 0,89 g. Rare. Choice VF. Est...700,00.

Spanish description: Almorávides. Ibn Qasi Abd Allah. Quirate. (539-546H). Mértola (Portugal). (V-1917). (Gomes-01.03). Ag. 0,89 g. Rara. MBC+. Est...700,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 118 – Tauler&Fau Selection . 140
The Crown of Aragon. Alfonso V (1416-1458). Florin. Valencia. (Cru-811.1). (Cru C.G-2832). Au. 3,44 g. Mark: crown. Cru. Comas 89, indicates 9 specimens in private collections. Very rare. Ex Aureo auction 3/12/2013, lot 1488. Choice VF/VF. Est...700,00.

Spanish description: Corona de Aragón. Alfonso V (1416-1458). Florín. Valencia. (Cru-811.1). (Cru C.G-2832). Au. 3,44 g. Marca: corona. Cru. Comas 89, señala 9 ejemplares en colecciones privadas. Rara. Ex Áureo subasta 3/12/2013, lote 1488. MBC+/MBC. Est...700,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 118 – Tauler&Fau Selection . 301
Centenary of the Peseta (1868-1931). Alfonso XII (1874-1885). 5 pesetas. 1876*18-76. Madrid. DEM. (Cal-37). Ag. 25,12 g. Original luster. Scarce in this grade. Slabbed by NGC as AU 58. NGC-AU. Est...700,00.

Spanish description: Centenario de la Peseta (1868-1931). Alfonso XII (1874-1885). 5 pesetas. 1876*18-76. Madrid. DEM. (Cal-37). Ag. 25,12 g. Brillo original. Escasa así. Encapsulada por NGC como AU58. NGC-AU. Est...700,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 118 – Tauler&Fau Selection . 59
Cornelius. Faustus Cornelius Sulla. Denarius. 56 BC. Rome. (Ffc-642). (Craw-426/6b). (Cal-499). Anv.: Head of young Hercules wearing lion's skin headdress, behind S. C. Rev.: Globe between four wreaths, the lower one flanked by aplustre and ear of corn, the upper one jewelled and tied with fillet. Ag. 3,89 g. Attractive. Toned. Pleasant color and appearence. With some original luster remaining. Ex Arcipreste de Hita Collection. XF. Est...700,00.

Spanish description: Cornelia. Faustus Cornelius Sulla. Denario. 56 a.C. Roma. (Ffc-642). (Craw-426/6b). (Cal-499). Anv.: Cabeza de Hercules joven con piel de león a derecha, detrás: S.C. Rev.: Globo terrestre entre cuatro coronas. Ag. 3,89 g. Suave y atractivo tono iridiscente con restos de brillo original. Precioso ejemplar. Ex Tauler&Fau Selection 60, 24/06/2020, lote 84. Ex Colección Arcipreste de Hita. EBC. Est...700,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 118 – Tauler&Fau Selection . 60
Cornelius. Faustus Cornelius Sulla. Denarius. 56 BC. Rome. (Ffc-643). (Craw-426/3). (Cal-500). Anv.: Laureate and diademed head of Venus right, sceptre on shoulder, S. C. behind. Rev.: Three military trophies between capis and lituus; in exergue, FAVST. monogram. Ag. 3,82 g. An outstanding specimen that retains much of its original luster. Magnificent. Ex Arcipreste de Hita Collection. Acquired from Numismatica Ars Classica (2020). Almost MS. Est...700,00.

Spanish description: Cornelia. Faustus Cornelius Sulla. Denario. 56 a.C. Roma. (Ffc-643). (Craw-426/3). (Cal-500). Anv.: Cabeza diademada de Venus a derecha, con cetro sobre sus espaldas, detrás: S.C. Rev.: Tres trofeos entre praefericulo y lituo,en el exergo: FAVST. en monograma. Ag. 3,82 g. Excepcional ejemplar que conserva gran parte de su brillo original. Bellísima. Ex Colección Arcipreste de Hita. Adquirida en Numismatica Ars Classica (2020). SC-. Est...700,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 118 – Tauler&Fau Selection . 316
Austria. Johann Ernst. 1/2 thaler. 1695. Salzburg. (Zöttl-2184). (Probszt-1818). (Km-253). Ag. Magnificent specimen with original luster and light golden tones. Sharply struck. Slabbed by PCGS as MS 65, only one finer specimen in the PCGS census. Ex Stack's Bowers, August 2017 ANA Auction, lot 22054. PCGS-MS. Est...700,00.

Spanish description: Austria. Johann Ernst. 1/2 thaler. 1695. Salzburgo. (Zöttl-2184). (Probszt-1818). (Km-253). Ag. Magnífico ejemplar con brillo original y ligeros tonos dorados. Acuñación muy nítida. Encapsulada por PCGS como MS 65, solo un ejemplar mejor conservado en el censo de PCGS. Ex Stack's Bowers, August 2017 ANA Auction, lote 22054. PCGS-MS. Est...700,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 118 – Tauler&Fau Selection . 230
Luis I (1724). 8 reales. 1727. Potosí. Y. (Cal-50). Ag. 26,78 g. Double date, one of them partially visible. Scarce. Ex Arcipreste de Hita Collection. VF. Est...700,00.

Spanish description: Luis I (1724). 8 reales. 1727. Potosí. Y. (Cal-50). Ag. 26,78 g. Doble fecha, una de ellas parcialmente visible. Escasa. Ex Colección Arcipreste de Hita. MBC. Est...700,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 118 – Tauler&Fau Selection . 142
Kingdom of Castille and Leon. Alfonso VII (1126-1157). Dinero. Toledo. (Bautista-44). (Imperatrix-A7:2.2). Anv.: X TOLETVLA. Rev.: ANFVS REX. Λ and ω below de cross. Ve. 0,80 g. Very rare, even more in this grade. XF/AU. Est...750,00.

Spanish description: Reino de Castilla y León. Alfonso VII (1126-1157). Dinero. Toledo. (Bautista-44). (Imperatrix-A7:2.2). Anv.: X TOLETVLA. Rev.: ANFVS REX. Λ y ω bajo la cruz . Ve. 0,80 g. Muy rara, aún más en esta extraordinaria conservación. EBC/EBC+. Est...750,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 118 – Tauler&Fau Selection . 335
Spanish Colony (1498-1810). Charles IV (1788-1808). 1/8 real (Ochava). 1805. Caracas. (Cal-3). (Km-C1). Ae. Variety with "N" in "ANO" retrograde. Slabbed by NGC as VG Details, Corrosion. Extremely rare. Very few known specimens and only 4 in the NGC census. NGC-VG. Est...750,00.

Spanish description: Colonia (1498-1810). Carlos IV (1788-1808). 1/8 de real (Ochava). 1805. Caracas. (Cal-3). (Km-C1). Ae. Variante con la "N" de ANO retrógrada. Encapsulada por NGC como VG Details, Corrosion. Rarísima. Muy pocos ejemplares conocidos y solamente 4 en el censo de NGC. NGC-VG. Est...750,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 118 – Tauler&Fau Selection . 190
Philip IV (1621-1665). 8 reales. (1626-33). Cartagena de Indias. E. (Cal-type 298). (Restrepo-M45-8). Ag. 27,34 g. N/R/E to left of shield, value VIII to right vertically. (RN) under value? Date not visible. Very rare. Slabbed by NGC as VF 30. NGC-VF. Est...750,00.

Spanish description: Felipe IV (1621-1665). 8 reales. (1626-34). Cartagena de Indias. E. (Cal-tipo 298). (Restrepo-M45-8). Ag. 27,34 g. N/R/E a izquierda del escudo, valor VIII a derecha en vertical. ¿(RN) bajo el valor?. Fecha no visible. Muy rara. Encapsulada por NGC como VF 30. NGC-VF. Est...750,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 118 – Tauler&Fau Selection . 38
Anonymous. Didrachm - quadrigatus. 220-205 BC. Rome. (Craw-29/3). (Seaby-64). Anv.: Laureate head of Janus. Rev.: Jupiter in quadriga right with Victory, below ROME. Ag. 6,69 g. Soft tone. Scarce. Ex Arcipreste de Hita Collection. XF. Est...750,00.

Spanish description: Anónima. Didracma - Quadrigato. 220-205 a.C. Roma. (Craw-29/3). (Seaby-64). Anv.: Cabeza laureada de Jano bifronte. Rev.: Júpiter en cuadriga a derecha con Victoria, debajo ROMA. Ag. 6,69 g. Suave tono. Escasa. Ex Colección Arcipreste de Hita. EBC. Est...750,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 118 – Tauler&Fau Selection . 63
Fufius. Q. Fufius Calenus y Mucius Cordus. Denarius. 70 BC. Uncertain mint. (Ffc-725). (Craw-403/1). (Cal-595). Anv.: KALENI below jugate heads of Honos and Virtus, the former is laureate and the latter wears helmet, HO., behind, VIRT., (RT interlace), before. Rev.: Italia on left and Roma on right, clasping hands, between clasped hands, comucopiae, behind Italia, caducous, Roma wears diadem, holds fasces in left hand and places right foot on globe, RO on right, ITAL., (monogram) on Ieft. CORDI. in exergue. Ag. 3,84 g. XF. Est...800,00.

Spanish description: Fufia. Q. Fufius Calenus y Mucius Cordus. Denario. 70 a.C. Incierta. (Ffc-725). (Craw-403/1). (Cal-595). Anv.: Cabezas acoladas de Honus y Virtus a derecha,detrás: HO., delante: VIRT., (RT entrelazadas), debajo: KALENI. Rev.: Italia de pie a derecha, con cuerno de la abundancia dando la mano a Roma de pie, a izquierda, con cetro y apoyando el pie sobre globo, a izquierda caduceo,a izquierda: ITAL., en monograma, a derecha: RO., en el exergo: CORDI. Ag. 3,84 g. EBC. Est...800,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 118 – Tauler&Fau Selection . 322
France. Charles V. Franc à pied. (1364-1380). (Duplessy-360). (Ciani-457). (Fried-284). Au. 3,53 g. XF. Est...800,00.

Spanish description: Francia. Charles V. Franc à Pied. (1364-1380). (Duplessy-360). (Ciani-457). (Fried-284). Au. 3,53 g. EBC. Est...800,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 118 – Tauler&Fau Selection . 74
Memmius. C. Memmius C. f. Denarius. 56 BC. Rome. (Ffc-915). (Craw-427/1). (Cal-987). Anv.: C. MEMMI. C.F. before, head of Ceres right. Rev.: C. MEMMIVS IMPERATOR divided by captive kneeling right, before trophy of Eastern arms. Ag. 3,72 g. Beautiful tone. XF. Est...800,00.

Spanish description: Memmia. C. Memmius C. f. Denario. 56 a.C. Roma. (Ffc-915). (Craw-427/1). (Cal-987). Anv.: Cabeza coronada de espigas de Ceres a derecha, delante: C. MEMMI. C.F. Rev.: Cautivo de rodillas a derecha, detrás: trofeo,a izquierda: IMPERATOR., a derecha: C. MEMMIVS. Ag. 3,72 g. Bonito tono. EBC. Est...800,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 118 – Tauler&Fau Selection . 325
Italy. Vittorio Emanuele III. 20 lire. 1905. Rome. R. (Pagani-664). (Fried-24). (Km-37.1). Au. 6,49 g. Rare. XF. Est...800,00.

Spanish description: Italia. Vittorio Emanuele III. 20 lire. 1905. Roma. R. (Pagani-664). (Fried-24). (Km-37.1). Au. 6,49 g. Rara. EBC. Est...800,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 118 – Tauler&Fau Selection . 330
Dominican Republic. 1 centavo. 1892. ESSAI (Pattern). (Km-E18). Encapsulada por NGC como SP 64 (Top Pop). El mejor ejemplar conocido según el censo de NGC. Est...800,00.

Spanish description: República Dominicana. 1 centavo. 1892. ESSAI (Pattern). (Km-E18). Cu-Ni. Encapsulada por NGC como SP 64 (Top Pop). El mejor ejemplar conocido según el censo de NGC. Est...800,00.