Auction 118 – Tauler&Fau Selection

Date: 2022-11-22

# Items: 434

Total starting: 319495

Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 118 – Tauler&Fau Selection . 127
Zeno. Solidus. 476-491 AD. Constantinople. Second part of reign. (Ric-910). Anv.: D N ZENO PERP AVG Diademed, helmeted and cuirassed bust of Zeno facing, holding a haste on the shoulder and a shield adorned with a rider on the righ. Rev.: VICTORI-A AVGGGI / CONOR. Victory standing facing left, holding long cross with right hand; in field to right, eight-pointed star. Ag. 4,45 g. Very scarce. Almost XF. Est...600,00.

Spanish description: Zeno. Sólido. 476-491 d.C. Constantinopla. Segunda parte del reinado. (Ric-910). Anv.: D N ZENO PERP AVG. Busto de Zenón con diadema, casco y coraza, de frente, sosteniendo una prisa sobre el hombro y un escudo adornado con un jinete a la derecha. Rev.: VICTORI-A AVGGGI / CONOR. Victoria de pie mirando hacia la izquierda, sosteniendo una larga cruz con la mano derecha; en el campo de la derecha, estrella de ocho puntas. Ag. 4,45 g.  Muy escasa. EBC-. Est...600,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 118 – Tauler&Fau Selection . 128
Constans II. Solidus. 650-351 AD. Constantinople. (Doc-16 var. No cite office). (Mib-20). (Sear-953). Anv.: ∂ N CONSƮANƮINЧS P P AV, bust facing, with short beard, wearing crown and chlamys, and holding globus cruciger. Rev.: VICTORIA AVςЧ B, cross potent on three steps; CONOB in exergue. Au. 4,48 g. Original luster. A good sample. Mint state. Est...600,00.

Spanish description: Constans II. Sólido. 650-351 d.C. Constantinopla. (Doc-16 var. No cita oficina). (Mib-20). (Sear-953). Anv.: ∂ N CONSƮANƮINЧS P P AV, Busto de frente con barba corta, corona y clámide, sosteniendo globo crucífero. Rev.: VICTORIA AVςЧ B. Cruz potenzada sobre tres peldaños; CONOB en exergo. Au. 4,48 g. Brillo original. Buen ejemplar. SC. Est...600,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 118 – Tauler&Fau Selection . 129
Pseudo-imperial coinage. Type of Justiniano I. Tremissis. (Tomasini-Grupo JAN-8, unlisted this var.). Anv.: DITIVI - IVINST. Rev.: VICTOI - AAVCTOI / (ONO). Au. 1,22 g. Unusual bust. Victoria's head is a cross. Ex Chaves Collection. Choice VF. Est...600,00.

Spanish description: Acuñaciones Pseudoimperiales. Tipo de Justiniano I. Tremissis. (Tomasini-Grupo JAN-8, no cita esta var.). Anv.: DITIVI - IVINST. Rev.: VICTOI - AAVCTOI / (ONO). Au. 1,22 g. Busto singular. La cabeza de Victoria es una cruz. Ex Colección Chaves. MBC+. Est...600,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 118 – Tauler&Fau Selection . 130
Recaredus I (586-601). Tremissis. Ispali (Sevilla). (Cnv-69.10). Anv.: RECCAREDVSRE+. Rev.: + PIVSISPALI. Au. 1,34 g. Scarce. Ex Chaves Collection. XF. Est...1200,00.

Spanish description: Recaredo I (586-601). Tremissis. Ispali (Sevilla). (Cnv-69.10). Anv.: RECCAREDVSRE+. Rev.: + PIVSISPALI. Au. 1,34 g. Escasa. Ex Colección Chaves. EBC. Est...1200,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 118 – Tauler&Fau Selection . 131
Recesvintus (649-672). Tremissis. Ispali (Sevilla). (R. Pliego-591d). (Cnv-453.1). Anv.:  ✠ •RECCES|V|INTVSR•. Rev.: ✠ •ISPALIPIVS•. Cross on triple tier, without pellets. Au. 1,45 g. Sharply struck. Very rare. AU. Est...2300,00.

Spanish description: Recesvinto (649-672). Tremissis. Ispali (Sevilla). (R. Pliego-591d). (Cnv-453.1). Anv.: ✠ •RECCES|V|INTVSR•. Rev.: ✠ •ISPALIPIVS•. Cruz sobre triple grada sin puntos. Au. 1,45 g. Buena acuñación. Muy rara. EBC+. Est...2300,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 118 – Tauler&Fau Selection . 132
Recesvintus (649-672). Tremissis. Ispali (Sevilla). (R. Pliego-591f). (Cnv-453.5). Anv.: + RECCES/V/INTVSR. Rev.: + ISPALIPIVS. Cross on triple tier, delimited by pellets. Au. 1,50 g. Minor nicks. Thin crack. Very rare. Choice VF. Est...2000,00.

Spanish description: Recesvinto (649-672). Tremissis. Ispali (Sevilla). (R. Pliego-591f). (Cnv-453.5). Anv.: + RECCES/V/INTVSR. Rev.: + ISPALIPIVS. Cruz sobre triple grada, acotada por puntos. Au. 1,50 g. Leves golpecitos. Fina grieta a las 11 h, en la leyenda. Muy rara. MBC+. Est...2000,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 118 – Tauler&Fau Selection . 133
Egica (687-702). Tremissis. Ispali (Sevilla). (R. Pliego-696). (Cnv-216*). (Miles-442a). Anv.: + I▾Δ▾INMEGICAP+. Rev.: +✴ISPALIS PIVS. Au. 1,33 g. Unusual star at the beginning of the reverse legend. Very scarce. Almost XF. Est...2000,00.

Spanish description: Egica (687-702). Tremissis. Ispali (Sevilla). (R. Pliego-696a). (Cnv-216*). (Miles-442a). Anv.: + I▾Δ▾INMEGICAP+. Rev.: +✴ISPALIS PIVS. Au. 1,33 g. Inusual estrella al comienzo de la leyenda del reverso. Muy escasa. EBC-. Est...2000,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 118 – Tauler&Fau Selection . 134
Governors of Al-Andalus. Transitional issues in Latin. Indiction Dinar. Date XCIIII = 94H?. SPN (Hispania). Indiction XI. (Vives-2). Ag. 4,32 g. Rare. Choice VF. Est...1500,00.

Spanish description: Periodo de los gobernadores. Emisiones transicionales en latín. Dinar de indicción. Año XCIIII = 94H?. SPN (Hispania). Indicción XI. (Vives-2). Ag. 4,32 g. Rara. MBC+. Est...1500,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 118 – Tauler&Fau Selection . 135
Almoravids. Tashfin Ibn Alí. Quirat. 537-540 H. (Fbm-Da2). (Vives-No cita). Ag. 0,73 g. Extremely rare. Ex Numisma 120, Lot 174. XF. Est...1700,00.

Spanish description: Almorávides. Tashfin Ibn Alí. Quirate. 537-540 H. (Fbm-Da2). (Vives-No cita). Ag. 0,73 g. Extremadamente rara y más en esta conservación. Ex Numisma 120, Lot 174. EBC. Est...1700,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 118 – Tauler&Fau Selection . 136
Almoravids. Quirat. (539-546H). Mértola (Portugal). (V-1917). (Gomes-01.03). Ag. 0,89 g. Rare. Choice VF. Est...700,00.

Spanish description: Almorávides. Ibn Qasi Abd Allah. Quirate. (539-546H). Mértola (Portugal). (V-1917). (Gomes-01.03). Ag. 0,89 g. Rara. MBC+. Est...700,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 118 – Tauler&Fau Selection . 137
Almohads. Abu Hafs `Umar Al-Murtada. Dinar. 646-665 H. Sabta (Ceuta). (Vives-2081 var). (Hazard-525 var). Au. 4,64 g. Only Sabta (Ceuta) and located on the left margin. Thin crack. Very rare. XF. Est...2000,00.

Spanish description: Almohades. Abu Hafs `Umar Al-Murtada. Dinar. 646-665 H. Sabta (Ceuta). (Vives-2081 var). (Hazard-525 var). Au. 4,64 g. Únicamente Sabta (Ceuta) y suatuado en el margen izquierdo. fina grieta en el centro. Muy rara. EBC. Est...2000,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 118 – Tauler&Fau Selection . 138
Almohads. Abu Hafs `Umar Al-Murtada. Dinar. 646-665 H. Without mint mark. (Vives-2080). (Hazard-533). Au. 4,60 g. Rare. Choice VF/XF. Est...1700,00.

Spanish description: Almohades. Abu Hafs `Umar Al-Murtada. Dinar. 646-665 H. Sin ceca. (Vives-2080). (Hazard-533). Au. 4,60 g. Rara. MBC+/EBC. Est...1700,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 118 – Tauler&Fau Selection . 139
Kingdom of Navarre and Aragon. Alfonso el Batallador (1104-1134). Dinero. Aragon. (Cru-217). Anv.: ANFVS REX. Rev.: ARA-GON. Ve. 1,01 g. Scarce, even more in this grade. XF/Almost XF. Est...600,00.

Spanish description: Reino de Navarra y Aragón. Alfonso el Batallador (1104-1134). Dinero. Aragón. (Cru-217). Anv.: ANFVS REX. Rev.: ARA-GON. Ve. 1,01 g. Escasa, aún más en esta conservación. EBC/EBC-. Est...600,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 118 – Tauler&Fau Selection . 140
The Crown of Aragon. Alfonso V (1416-1458). Florin. Valencia. (Cru-811.1). (Cru C.G-2832). Au. 3,44 g. Mark: crown. Cru. Comas 89, indicates 9 specimens in private collections. Very rare. Ex Aureo auction 3/12/2013, lot 1488. Choice VF/VF. Est...700,00.

Spanish description: Corona de Aragón. Alfonso V (1416-1458). Florín. Valencia. (Cru-811.1). (Cru C.G-2832). Au. 3,44 g. Marca: corona. Cru. Comas 89, señala 9 ejemplares en colecciones privadas. Rara. Ex Áureo subasta 3/12/2013, lote 1488. MBC+/MBC. Est...700,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 118 – Tauler&Fau Selection . 141
Kingdom of Castille and Leon. Alfonso VII (1126-1157). Meaja (Obol). Uncertain mint. (Bautista-36, as Alfonso I). (Imperatrix-A7:97.2, Plate coin). Anv.: ANFVS REX, with the letter S lying down. Cross of Aínsa. Rev.: Tree of Sobrarbe. Ve. 0,42 g. Uncertain mintmark, but possibly Segovia or even less likely Zaragoza. Very rare . Almost XF. Est...1200,00.

Spanish description: Reino de Castilla y León. Alfonso VII (1126-1157). Meaja (Óbolo). Incierta. (Bautista-36, como Alfonso I). (Imperatrix-A7:97.2, mismo ejemplar). Anv.: ANFVS REX, con la letra S tumbada. Cruz de Aínsa. Rev.: Árbol de Sobrarbe. Ve. 0,42 g. Taller indeterminado, aunque posiblemene sea Segovia o incluso con menor probabilidad Zaragoza. Rarísima. EBC-. Est...1200,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 118 – Tauler&Fau Selection . 142
Kingdom of Castille and Leon. Alfonso VII (1126-1157). Dinero. Toledo. (Bautista-44). (Imperatrix-A7:2.2). Anv.: X TOLETVLA. Rev.: ANFVS REX. Λ and ω below de cross. Ve. 0,80 g. Very rare, even more in this grade. XF/AU. Est...750,00.

Spanish description: Reino de Castilla y León. Alfonso VII (1126-1157). Dinero. Toledo. (Bautista-44). (Imperatrix-A7:2.2). Anv.: X TOLETVLA. Rev.: ANFVS REX. Λ y ω bajo la cruz . Ve. 0,80 g. Muy rara, aún más en esta extraordinaria conservación. EBC/EBC+. Est...750,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 118 – Tauler&Fau Selection . 143
Kingdom of Castille and Leon. Fernando II (1157-1188). Dinero. Uncertain mint. (Bautista-278, as Alfonso VIII). (Imperatrix-F2:8.11). Anv.: :TOLETAS. Ve. 0,90 g. Mintmark: O below the horseman. Most probably a mint from Oviedo. Very rare. Choice VF. Est...1500,00.

Spanish description: Reino de Castilla y León. Fernando II (1157-1188). Dinero. Taller indeterminado. (Bautista-278, como Alfonso VIII). (Imperatrix-F2:8.11). Anv.: :TOLETAS. Ve. 0,90 g. Marca de ceca: O debajo del jinete. Muy probable que se trate de alguna ceca ovetense. Muy rara. MBC+. Est...1500,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 118 – Tauler&Fau Selection . 144
Kingdom of Castille and Leon. Fernando II (1157-1188). Dinero. Leon. (Bautista-unlisted). (Imperatrix-unlisted). (Abm-unlisted). Anv.: REX LEO ·. Bust, bearded and crowned right. Rev.: + FERNANDVS. Unusual pometate greek cross. Ve. 0,94 g. ·This exciting reign surprises us with a new unpublished specimen, most probably from the first types on which Ferdinand had to declare his independence from the powerful Castilla. We can consider that the legend REX LEO, as well as the crowned effigy of monarch are enough elements to consider this circunstance. It should be borne in mind that the coinage of Ferdinand II were very scarce, as despite the fact that he had become the most powerful man in the Christian territories, he had issued quite a lot of coins in previous reigns. However, it was important to make clear his undisputed position as the holder of the Kingdom of León. With this legend: REX LEO the effigy of the monarch is not found on any element, as on the pieces of the Way of St. James. The singular pointed cross has the air of the mints with the lion protome on the reverse. Unpublished type. Extremely rare. VF. Est...4000,00.

Spanish description: Reino de Castilla y León. Fernando II (1157-1188). Dinero. León. (Bautista-no cita). (Imperatrix-no cita). (Abm-no cita). Anv.: REX LEO ·. Busto barbado y coronado a derecha. Rev.: + FERNANDVS. Original cruz griega pometeada. Ve. 0,94 g. Nos sorprende este apasionante reinado con una nueva pieza inédita, perteneciente con toda probabilidad a los primeros tipos en los que Fernando tiene que hacer constancia de su independencia con respecto de la poderosa Castilla, podemos considerar que la leyenda REX LEO, así como la efigie del monarca coronada son elementos bien diferenciadores como para considerar esta circunstancia. Hay que tener presente que las acuñaciones de Fernando II no son abundantes, pues a pesar de haberse convertido en el hombre más poderoso de los territorios cristianos se había emitido bastante numerario en los reinados anteriores. Sin embargo era importante dejar bien claro su posición incontestable  como titular del Reino de León. Con esta leyenda: REX LEO la efigie del monarca no se encuentra sobre ningún elemento, como en las piezas del camino de Santiago. La singular cruz pometeada tiene el aire de las acuñaciones con el prótome de león en reverso. Tipo inédito. Extremadamente rara. MBC. Est...4000,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 118 – Tauler&Fau Selection . 145
Kingdom of Castille and Leon. Alfonso VIII (1158-1214). Morabetino. 1250 of Safar (1212 AD). Toledo. (Bautista-262.26). (Vives-2038). (Mozo-A8:23.33). Au. 3,84 g. A good sample. A few specimens known. Rare. Ex Áureo & Calicó 376, 17/11/2021, lot 261. XF. Est...3500,00.

Spanish description: Reino de Castilla y León. Alfonso VIII (1158-1214). Morabetino. 1250 de Safar (1212 d.C). Toledo. (Bautista-262.26). (Vives-2038). (Mozo-A8:23.33). Au. 3,84 g. Buen ejemplar. Pocos ejemplares conocidos. Rara. Ex Áureo & Calicó 376, 17/11/2021, lote 261. EBC. Est...3500,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 118 – Tauler&Fau Selection . 146
Kingdom of Castille and Leon. Alfonso VIII (1158-1214). Dinero. Toledo. (Bautista-310). (Imperatrix-A8:1.1). (Abm-208, as RRR). Anv.: X ERA MCCIIII. Rev.: TOLETVM. Ve. 0,70 g. Esta rarísima acuñación, fechada en el 1204 de la Era Safard (1166), conmemora la restauración de Alfonso VIII al trono de Castilla, y marcan al fin de la tutela de su tío Fernando II de León. VF. Est...500,00.

Spanish description: Reino de Castilla y León. Alfonso VIII (1158-1214). Dinero. Toledo. (Bautista-310). (Imperatrix-A8:1.1). (Abm-208, como RRR). Anv.: X ERA MCCIIII. Rev.: TOLETVM. Ve. 0,70 g. Esta rarísima acuñación, fechada en el 1204 de la Era Safard (1166), conmemora la restauración de Alfonso VIII al trono de Castilla, y marcan al fin de la tutela de su tío Fernando II de León. MBC. Est...500,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 118 – Tauler&Fau Selection . 147
Kingdom of Castille and Leon. Pedro I (1350-1368). Dobla of 35 maravedis. Sevilla. (Bautista-517.1). (Imperatrix-P1:2.10). Anv.: + PETRVS · DEI · GRACIA · REX · CASTELLE:. Rev.: + PETRVS · DEI · GRACI · REX · LEGIONIS. Au. 4,55 g. P entre las patas del león. Precioso ejemplar. Muy rara. AU. Est...6000,00.

Spanish description: Reino de Castilla y León. Pedro I (1350-1368). Dobla de 35 maravedís. Sevilla. (Bautista-517.1). (Imperatrix-P1:2.10). Anv.: + PETRVS · DEI · GRACIA · REX · CASTELLE:. Rev.: + PETRVS · DEI · GRACI · REX · LEGIONIS. Au. 4,55 g. P entre las patas del león. Precioso ejemplar. Muy rara. EBC+. Est...6000,00.