Auction 117 – Ancient World Vol. XIV

Date: 2022-11-02

# Items: 813

Total starting: 74299

Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 117 – Ancient World Vol. XIV . 4004
Attica. Tetradrachm. 454-404 BC. Athens. (Gc-2526). (Sng Cop-31). Anv.: Head of Athena right, wearing crested Attic helmet ornamented with three olive leaves above visor and spiral palmette on bowl. Rev.: Owl standing to right with head facing, olive sprig and crescent behind, ΑΘΕ before; all within incuse square. Ag. 17,04 g. Lightly toned. Purchase from Athena Numismatics (Vcoins) 2016. Choice VF/Almost XF. Est...1000,00.

Spanish description: Attica. Tetradracma. 454-404 a.C. Atenas. (Gc-2526). (Sng Cop-31). Anv.: Cabeza de Atenea a derecha, con casco ático con cresta, adornado con tres hojas de olivo sobre la visera y palmera espiral. Rev.: Lechuza en pie a derecha, mirando de frente con rama de olivo y creciente detrás, delante ΑΘΕ. Todo dentro de cuadrado incuso. Ag. 17,04 g. Ligero tono. Compra directa Athena Numismatics (Vcoins) 2016. MBC+/EBC-. Est...1000,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 117 – Ancient World Vol. XIV . 4009
Bithynia. Kios. Hemidrachm. 350-300 BC. Poseidonios magistrate. (Hgc-7, 553). (Sng Ashmolean-364/6). Anv.: Laureate head of Apollo right, KIA below. Rev.: ΠOΣEI / ΔΩNIOΣ. Prow of galley left, decorated with star. Ag. 2,28 g. Patina. Almost VF/VF. Est...90,00.

Spanish description: Bithynia. Kios. Hemidracma. 350-300 a.C. Magistrado Poseidonios. (Hgc-7, 553). (Sng Ashmolean-364/6). Anv.: Cabeza laureada a de Apolo a la derecha, debajo KIA. Rev.: ΠOΣEI / ΔΩNIOΣ. Proa de galera a la izquierda, decorada con estrella. Ag. 2,28 g. Pátina original. MBC-/MBC. Est...90,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 117 – Ancient World Vol. XIV . 4011
Calabria. Tarentum. Nomos. 302-290 BC. Struck under the magistrates Dai... and Phi... (HN III 935). (Fischer-Bossert Group 77, 991 - V385/R762). (Vlasto 594-6). Anv.: ΔAI Nude, helmeted warrior on horseback right, holding shield and two spears, thrusting spear held in right hand downwards. Rev.: TAPAΣ Taras riding dolphin left, holding in left hand shield decorated with a hippocamp and trident with right; to left, ΦI; below, to right, murex shell. Ag. 7,54 g. 23 mm. Minor porosity. Ex Arcipreste de Hita Collection. XF. Est...350,00.

Spanish description: Calabria. Tarentum. Nomos. 302-290 a.C. Acuñado bajo los magistrados Dai... y Phi... (HN III 935). (Fischer-Bossert Group 77, 991 - V385/R762). (Vlasto 594-6). Anv.: ΔAI Guerrero desnudo, con casco, a caballo, a la derecha, sosteniendo escudo y dos lanzas, empujando la lanza sostenida en la mano derecha hacia abajo. Rev.: TAPAΣ Taras cabalgando sobre un delfín a la izquierda, sosteniendo en la mano izquierda escudo decorado con un hipocampo y tridente con la derecha; a la izquierda, ΦI; abajo, a la derecha, concha de murex. Ag. 7,54 g. 23 mm. Leves oxidaciones, aun así buen ejemplar. Ex Colección Arcipreste de Hita. EBC. Est...350,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 117 – Ancient World Vol. XIV . 4053
Mysia. Kyzikos. Hemiobol. 600-550 BC. (Sng France-357/9). (Klein-262). (Sng von Aulock-7325). Anv.: Tunny head left, [tunny fish below]. Rev.: Quadripartite incuse square. Ag. 0,40 g. Slight patina. VF. Est...80,00.

Spanish description: Mysia. Kyzikos. Hemióbolo. 600-550 a.C. (Sng France-357/9). (Klein-262). (Sng von Aulock-7325). Anv.: Cabeza de atún a la izquierda, (debajo atún). Rev.: Cuadrado incuso cuadripartito. Ag. 0,40 g. Ligera pátina. MBC. Est...80,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 117 – Ancient World Vol. XIV . 4055
Mysia. Gambrion. AE 10. 4th century BC. (Sng Cop-150/2). (Sng Paris-922/8). Anv.: Laureate head of Apollo to right. Rev.: Only M, Star. Ae. 1,49 g. Choice VF/XF. Est...50,00.

Spanish description: Mysia. Gambrion. AE 10. Sigo IV a.C. (Sng Cop-150/2). (Sng Paris-922/8). Anv.: Cabeza laureada de Apolo a la derecha. Rev.: Únicamente M, estrella. Ae. 1,49 g. MBC+/EBC. Est...50,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 117 – Ancient World Vol. XIV . 4057
North Africa. Massinissa or Micipsa. AE 26. 148-118 BC. (Mazard-50). (Sng Cop-505). Anv.: Laureate and bearded head left. Rev.: Horse galloping left; pellet below. Ae. 14,05 g. Choice F/Almost VF. Est...80,00.

Spanish description: Norte de África. Massinissa o Micipsa. AE 26. 148-118 a.C. (Mazard-50). (Sng Cop-505). Anv.: Cabeza laureada y con barba a izquierda. Rev.: Caballo galopando a izquierda, debajo punto. Ae. 14,05 g. BC+/MBC-. Est...80,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 117 – Ancient World Vol. XIV . 4063
Pisidia. Selge. Obol. 300-190 BC. (Sng von Aulock-5279). (Sng Bnf-1948/50). Anv.: Facing gorgoneion. Rev.: Helmeted head of Athena to right, spear over shoulder. Ag. 0,77 g. VF. Est...65,00.

Spanish description: Pisidia. Selge. Óbolo. 300-190 a.C. (Sng von Aulock-5279). (Sng Bnf-1948/50). Anv.: Cabeza de gorgoneion. Rev.: Cabeza con casco de Atenea a la derecha, lanza sobre el hombro. Ag. 0,77 g. MBC. Est...65,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 117 – Ancient World Vol. XIV . 4069
Sicily. Akragas. Hemilitron. 400-380 BC. (CNS-I 89). (Sng Ans-1097/1101). (Hgc-2, 139). Anv.: Head of river god Akragas to left, wearing taenia; (ΑΚΡΑΓΑΣ) before. Rev.: Head of river god Akragas to left, wearing tainia; ΑΚΡΑΓΑΣ before / Eagle standing to left, head to right, on Ionic capital; crab to left, ⠿ (mark of value) to right. Ae. 17,47 g. Scarce. F/Almost VF. Est...100,00.

Spanish description: Sicilia. Akragas. Hemilitrón. 400-380 a.C. (CNS-I 89). (Sng Ans-1097/1101). (Hgc-2, 139). Anv.: Cabeza del Dios del río Akragas a la izquierda, llevando taenia, (ΑΚΡΑΓΑΣ) delante. Rev.: Águila en pie a la izquierda con la cabeza hacia la derecha, sobre capitel jónico; cangrejo a la izquierda, ⠿ (Marca de valor) a la derecha. Ae. 17,47 g. Escasa. BC/MBC-. Est...100,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 117 – Ancient World Vol. XIV . 4090
Thraco-Macedonian tribes. Mygdones or Krestones. Diobol. 485-470 BC. (Lorber & Houghton-Goats 15). (Sng Ans-59 (Aigai)). (Hgc-3, 368). Anv.: Goat kneeling to right, head to left; pellets around. Rev.: Quadripartite incuse square. Ag. 0,93 g. Almost VF. Est...60,00.

Spanish description: Tribus traco-macedonias. Mygdones o Krestones. Dióbolo. 485-470 a.C. (Lorber & Houghton-Goats 15). (Sng Ans-59 (Aigai)). (Hgc-3, 368). Anv.: Cabra arrodillada a la derecha, con la cabeza vuelta a la izquierda; puntos alrededor. Rev.: Cuadrado cuadripartito incuso. Ag. 0,93 g. MBC-. Est...60,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 117 – Ancient World Vol. XIV . 4092
Seleukid Kingdom. Seleukos I Nikator. Drachm. 296-281 BC. Seleukeia on the Tigris. (SC-131.7). (Hgc-9, 32a). Anv.: Laureate head of Zeus right. Rev.: ΒΑΣΙΛΕΩΣ ΣΕΛΕΥΚΟΥ, Athena, brandishing spear and shield, in elephant quadriga right; Θ (control mark) above elephants, anchor in upper field. Ag. 3,82 g. Almost VF/Choice F. Est...200,00.

Spanish description: Imperio Seleucida. Seleukos I Nikator. Dracma. 296-281 a.C. Seleukeia en el Tigris. (SC-131.7). (Hgc-9, 32a). Anv.: Cabeza laureada de Zeus a la derecha. Rev.: ΒΑΣΙΛΕΩΣ ΣΕΛΕΥΚΟΥ, Atenea blandiendo lanza y escudo, en cuadriga de elefrantes a la derecha; Θ (Marca de control) sobre elefantes, ancla en el campo superior. Ag. 3,82 g. MBC-/BC+. Est...200,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 117 – Ancient World Vol. XIV . 4097
Seleukid Kingdom. Demetrios II Nikator. Didrachm. SE 184 = 129/8 BC. Tyre. Second reign. (SC-2196.2b). (Hgc-9, 1125). (DCA-232). Anv.: Diademed and draped to bust right. Rev.: ΒΑΣΙΛΕΩΣ ΔΗΜΗΤΡΙΟΥ, eagle standing to left on prow, with palm frond over shoulder; to left, Α above PΕ over club surmounted by Tyre monogram; to right, monogram above ΔΠΡ (date); monogram between legs. Ag. 6,17 g.  Countermark IH rectangular incuse in obverse. VF/Almost VF. Est...200,00.

Spanish description: Imperio Seleucida. Demetrios II Nikator. Didracma. SE 184 = 129/8 a.C. Tiro. Segundo Reinado. (SC-2196.2b). (Hgc-9, 1125). (DCA-232). Anv.: Busto a la derecha, con diadema y drapeado hasta el cuello. Rev.: ΒΑΣΙΛΕΩΣ (ΔΗΜΗΤΡΙΟΥ), Águila en pie a la izquierda sobre proa, con hojas de palma sobre el hombro; a la izquierda A sobre PE sobre maza coronado por el monograma de Tiro; a la derecha monograma arriba ΔΠΡ (fecha); monograma entre las patas. Ag. 6,17 g. Contramarca IH en cuadrado rectangular incuso sobre el anverso. MBC/MBC-. Est...200,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 117 – Ancient World Vol. XIV . 4123
Bilbilis. Augustus period. Unit. 27 BC - 14 AD. Calatayud (Zaragoza). (Abh-275). (Acip-3015). Anv.: AVGVSTVS. DIV. F. Laureate head of Augustus right. Rev.: Horseman right, holding spear, BILBILIS below. Ae. 8,93 g. VF. Est...200,00.

Spanish description: Bilbilis. Época de Augusto. As. 27 a.C-14 d.C. Calatayud (Zaragoza). (Abh-275). (Acip-3015). Anv.: Cabeza laureada de Augusto a derecha, leyenda AVGVSTVS. DIV. F. Rev.: Jinete con lanza a derecha debajo BILBILIS. Ae. 8,93 g. MBC. Est...200,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 117 – Ancient World Vol. XIV . 4154
Kelse-Celsa. Unit. 120-50 BC. Velilla de Ebro (Zaragoza). (Abh-779). (Acip-1476). (C-5 var). Anv.: Male head right with cloak and fibula, dolphin behind. Rev.: Horseman right, holding spear, iberian legend KELSE on line below. Ae. 12,55 g. Very rare. Choice VF. Est...1000,00.

Spanish description: Kelse-Celsa. As. 120-50 a.C. Velilla de Ebro (Zaragoza). (Abh-779). (Acip-1476). (C-5 var). Anv.: Cabeza masculina a derecha con manto y fíbula, detrás delfín. Rev.: Jinete con lanza a derecha, debajo leyenda ibérica KELSE sobre línea. Ae. 12,55 g. Muy rara. MBC+. Est...1000,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 117 – Ancient World Vol. XIV . 4158

Spanish description: Kelse-Celsa. Época de Augusto. As. 27 a.C-14 d.C. Velilla de Ebro (Zaragoza). (Abh-806). Anv.: Láurea, dentro cabeza de Augusto a derecha, alrededor AVGVST. C. V I. CELSA. Rev.: Toro a derecha, alrededor L. COR. TERR. M. IVN. HISP. II. VIR. Ae. 12,52 g. MBC-/MBC. Est...160,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 117 – Ancient World Vol. XIV . 4163
Clunia. Time of Tiberius. Unit. 37-41 AD. Coruña del Conde (Burgos). (Abh-838). Anv.: TI. CAESAR. AVG. E AVGVSTVS. IMP. Laureate head of Tiberius right. Rev.: Bull left, C. AEM. METO. T. COR. MATE. L. CAEL. PRES. C. CAEL. CA. IIII. VIR around. Ae. 13,44 g. Boar's head countermark on reverse. VF. Est...220,00.

Spanish description: Clunia. Época de Tiberio. As. 37-41 d.C. Coruña del Conde (Burgos). (Abh-838). Anv.: Cabeza laureada de Tiberio a derecha, alrededor TI. CAESAR. AVG. E AVGVSTVS. IMP. Rev.: Toro a izquierda, alrededor C. AEM. METO. T. COR. MATE. L. CAEL. PRES. C. CAEL. CA. IIII. VIR. Ae. 13,44 g. Resello cabeza de jabalí en reverso. MBC. Est...220,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 117 – Ancient World Vol. XIV . 4170
Gades-Gadir. Unit. 100-20 BC. Cadiz. (Abh-1339). (Acip-665). Anv.: Head of Hercules left, club behind. Rev.: Two tunny left above and below, punic legends, crescent with pellet and punic letter alef in between. Ae. 9,85 g. Almost VF/VF. Est...85,00.

Spanish description: Gades-Gadir. As. 100-20 a.C. Cádiz. (Abh-1339). (Acip-665). Anv.: Cabeza de Hércules a izquierda, detrás clava. Rev.: Dos atunes a izquierda arriba y abajo, leyenda púnica, entre ambos creciente con punto y letra púnica alef. Ae. 9,85 g. MBC-/MBC. Est...85,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 117 – Ancient World Vol. XIV . 4184
Luco Augusti. Augustus period. Unit. 27BC - 14 AD. Lugo. (Abh-1702). (Acip-3300). Anv.: IMP. AVG. DIVI. F around bare head of Augustus left, caduceus behind, palm before. Rev.: Round shield, above, two spears between a dagger and iberian falcata upward. Ae. 14,16 g. Slight rust on obverse. Very scarce. Choice F/VF. Est...600,00.

Spanish description: Luco Augusti. Época de Augusto. As. 27 a.C.-14 d.C. Lugo. (Abh-1702). (Acip-3300). Anv.: Cabeza desnuda de Augusto a izquierda, detrás caduceo, delante palma, alrededor IMP. AVG. DIVI. F. Rev.: Rodela de frente, encima dos lanzas entre espada corta y falcata hacia arriba. Ae. 14,16 g. Leves oxidaciones en anverso. Muy escasa. BC+/MBC. Est...600,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 117 – Ancient World Vol. XIV . 4210
Arse-Saguntum. Unit. 150-100 BC. Sagunto (Valencia). (Abh-2074). Anv.: Laureate head of Neptune right, trident behind. Rev.: Prow of ship left, above Victoria with wreath and palm left, greek legend before. Ae. 6,42 g. Rare. F. Est...75,00.

Spanish description: Arse-Saguntum. As. 150-100 a.C. Sagunto (Valencia). (Abh-2074). Anv.: Cabeza de Neptuno laureado a derecha, detrás tridente. Rev.: Proa a izquierda, encima Victoria con corona y palma a izquierda, delante leyenda griega. Ae. 6,42 g. Rara. BC. Est...75,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 117 – Ancient World Vol. XIV . 4251
Aemilius. M Aemilius Scaurus y Pub. Plautius Hypsaeus. Denarius. 58 BC. Rome. (Ffc-120). (Craw-422/1b). (Cal-89). Anv.: M. SCAVR. / AED. CVR., above king Aretas kneeling beside a camel right, EX., on left, S.C., on right REX. ARETAS., in exergue. Rev.: P. HVPSAEVS. / AED. CVR., above Jupiter in quadriga left, C. HVPSAE. COS. PREIVE., in exergue, scorpion below horses. Ag. 3,64 g. Cleaned. Almost VF/VF. Est...70,00.

Spanish description: Aemilia. M Aemilius Scaurus y Pub. Plautius Hypsaeus. Denario. 58 a.C. Roma. (Ffc-120). (Craw-422/1b). (Cal-89). Anv.: El Rey Aretas de rodillas derecha con rama de olivo, detrás: camello, encima: M. SCAVR. AED. CVR., a los lados: EX.-S.C., en el exergo. REX. ARETAS. Rev.: Júpiter en cuadriga a izquierda, escorpión bajo los caballos, encima: P. HVPSAEVS. AED. CVR., en el exergo: C. HVPSAE. COS. PREIVE.. en el campo: CAPTV. Ag. 3,64 g. Limpiada. MBC-/MBC. Est...70,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 117 – Ancient World Vol. XIV . 4252
Aemilius. M Aemilius Scaurus y Pub. Plautius Hypsaeus. Denarius. 58 BC. Rome. (Ffc-123). (Craw-422/1b). (Cal-89). Anv.: M. SCAVR. / AED. CVR., above king Aretas kneeling beside a camel right, EX., on left, S.C., on right, REX. ARETAS., in exergue. Rev.: P. HVPSAE. / AED. CVR., above Jupiter in quadriga left, CAPTV., on right, but C. HVPSAE. COS. PREIVER., in exergue, scorpion below horses. Ag. 3,53 g. Original Patina. Choice VF. Est...100,00.

Spanish description: Aemilia. M Aemilius Scaurus y Pub. Plautius Hypsaeus. Denario. 58 a.C. Roma. (Ffc-123). (Craw-422/1b). (Cal-89). Anv.: El Rey Aretas de rodillas derecha con rama de olivo, detrás: camello, encima: M. SCAVR. AED. CVR., a los lados: EX.-S.C., en el exergo. REX. ARETAS. Rev.: Júpiter en cuadriga a izquierda, escorpión bajo los caballos, encima: P. HVPSAE. AED. CVR., en el exergo: C. HVPSAE. COS. PREIVER., en el campo: CAPTV. Ag. 3,53 g. Pátina original. MBC+. Est...100,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 117 – Ancient World Vol. XIV . 4293
Domitius. Cn. Domitius Ahenobarbus. Denarius. 128 BC. Rome. (Ffc-680). (Craw-261/1). (Cal-543). Anv.: Head of Roma right, X below chin, ear of corn behind. Rev.: Victory in biga right, holding reins in left hand an whip in right hand, RO(MA)., above, a man attacking a lion below horses, CN. DOM in exergue. Ag. 3,67 g. Struck lightly displaced. Almost VF. Est...70,00.

Spanish description: Domitia. Cn. Domitius Ahenobarbus. Denario. 128 a.C. Roma. (Ffc-680). (Craw-261/1). (Cal-543). Anv.: Cabeza de Roma a derecha, delante: X ,detrás espiga. Rev.: Victoria con corona, en biga a derecha, debajo guerrero luchando contra león, encima; RO(MA)., en el exergo: CN. DOM. Ag. 3,67 g. Ligeramente desplazada. MBC-. Est...70,00.