Auction 116 - Spanish Coins Vol. XIV

Date: 2022-10-17

# Items: 1310

Total starting: 161014

Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 116 - Spanish Coins Vol. XIV . 3139 Numistats ref: 602621

Alfonso XII Authority
25 Pesetas Denomination
Aureo-Calicó (2019) 89 Aureo-Calicó (2008) 19 References
The Peseta (1868-1931) Category
Alfonso XII (1874-1885). 25 pesetas. 1884*18-84. Madrid. MSM. (Cal-89). Au. 8,05 g. Original luster. Minor nicks on edge. Scarce. AU. Est...700,00.

Spanish description: Centenario de la Peseta (1868-1931). Alfonso XII (1874-1885). 25 pesetas. 1884*18-84. Madrid. MSM. (Cal-89). Au. 8,05 g. Mínimos golpecitos en el canto. Brillo original. Escasa. EBC+. Est...700,00.
EBC+ Grade
450 EUR Starting
700 EUR Estimate
500 EUR Realized
93 Past auctions

Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 116 - Spanish Coins Vol. XIV . 2467 Numistats ref: 601949

Fernando VI Authority
8 Reales Denomination
Aureo-Calicó (2019) 491 Aureo-Calicó (2008) 340 References
Ferdinand VI (1746-1759) Category
Ferdinand VI (1746-1759). 8 reales. 1756. Mexico. MM. (Cal-491). Ag. 26,74 g. Weak strike. Gorgeous colour. Some original luster remaining. Scarce in this grade. Almost XF. Est...700,00.

Spanish description: Fernando VI (1746-1759). 8 reales. 1756. México. MM. (Cal-491). Ag. 26,74 g. Acuñación floja. Precioso color. Parte de brillo original. Escasa así. EBC-. Est...700,00.
ebc- Grade
400 EUR Starting
700 EUR Estimate
500 EUR Realized
54 Past auctions

Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 116 - Spanish Coins Vol. XIV . 2740 Numistats ref: 602222

Fernando VII Authority
8 Reales Denomination
Aureo-Calicó (2019) 1234 Aureo-Calicó (2008) 468 References
Ferdinand VII (1808-1833) Category
Ferdinand VII (1808-1833). 8 reales. 1819. Guatemala. M. (Cal-1234). Ag. 26,97 g. Minor nicks on edge. Gorgeous old cabinet patina. Almost XF/XF. Est...500,00.

Spanish description: Fernando VII (1808-1833). 8 reales. 1819. Guatemala. M. (Cal-1234). Ag. 26,97 g. Leves golpecitos en el canto. Preciosa pátina de monetario. Ex Tauler&Fau 9/06/2021, lote 303. EBC-/EBC. Est...500,00.
ebc- Grade
300 EUR Starting
500 EUR Estimate
500 EUR Realized
16 Past auctions

Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 116 - Spanish Coins Vol. XIV . 2513 Numistats ref: 601995

Carlos III Authority
8 Reales Denomination
Aureo-Calicó (2019) 1088 Aureo-Calicó (2008) 901 References
Charles III (1759-1788) Category
Charles III (1759-1788). 8 reales. 1765. Mexico. MF. (Cal-1088). Ag. 26,96 g. Choice VF. Est...400,00.

Spanish description: Carlos III (1759-1788). 8 reales. 1765. México. MF. (Cal-1088). Ag. 26,96 g. MBC+. Est...400,00.
MBC+ Grade
250 EUR Starting
400 EUR Estimate
500 EUR Realized
49 Past auctions

Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 116 - Spanish Coins Vol. XIV . 2517 Numistats ref: 601999

Carlos III Authority
8 Reales Denomination
Aureo-Calicó (2019) 1095 Aureo-Calicó (2008) 909 References
Charles III (1759-1788). 8 reales. 1769. Mexico. MF. (Cal-1095). Ag. 26,84 g. Beautiful patina. Almost XF. Est...400,00.

Spanish description: Carlos III (1759-1788). 8 reales. 1769. México. MF. (Cal-1095). Ag. 26,84 g. Bonita pátina. Ex Áureo 29/10/2014, lote 451. EBC-. Est...400,00.
ebc- Grade
250 EUR Starting
400 EUR Estimate
500 EUR Realized
69 Past auctions

Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 116 - Spanish Coins Vol. XIV . 2349 Numistats ref: 601831

Charles II (1665-1700) Category
Charles II (1665-1700). 1 felipe. 1666. Milano. (Tauler-3100). (Vti-18). (Mir-380). Ag. 27,51 g. A good sample. Beautiful tone. VF/Choice VF. Est...400,00.

Spanish description: Carlos II (1665-1700). 1 felipe. 1666. Milán. (Tauler-3100). (Vti-18). (Mir-380). Ag. 27,51 g. Buen ejemplar. Bonito tono. MBC/MBC+. Est...400,00.
good Grade
250 EUR Starting
400 EUR Estimate
500 EUR Realized

Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 116 - Spanish Coins Vol. XIV . 2340 Numistats ref: 601822

Carlos II Authority
8 Reales Denomination
Aureo-Calicó (2019) 595 Aureo-Calicó (2008) 233 References
Charles II (1665-1700). 8 reales. 1690. Lima. R. (Cal-595). Ag. 26,81 g. Double date. Almost VF/VF. Est...300,00.

Spanish description: Carlos II (1665-1700). 8 reales. 1690. Lima. R. (Cal-595). Ag. 26,81 g. Doble fecha. MBC-/MBC. Est...300,00.
MBC- Grade
150 EUR Starting
300 EUR Estimate
500 EUR Realized
5 Past auctions

Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 116 - Spanish Coins Vol. XIV . 2341 Numistats ref: 601823

Carlos II Authority
8 Reales Denomination
Aureo-Calicó (2019) 714 Aureo-Calicó (2008) 357 References
Charles II (1665-1700). 8 reales. 1679. Potosí. C. (Cal-714). (Km-26). Ag. 18,68 g. Specimen from the shipwreck of N. S. Consolación, sunk in 1681 off the island of Santa Clara, Ecuador. ROBCAR S.A. Certificate #M110319. Choice F. Est...650,00.

Spanish description: Carlos II (1665-1700). 8 reales. 1679. Potosí. C. (Cal-714). (Km-26). Ag. 18,68 g. Ejemplar procedente del naufrágio de Nuestra Señora de la Consolación, hundido en 1681 frente a la isla de Santa Clara, Ecuador. Certificado ROBCAR S.A. #M110319. BC+. Est...650,00.
300 EUR Starting
650 EUR Estimate
480 EUR Realized
7 Past auctions

Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 116 - Spanish Coins Vol. XIV . 3281 Numistats ref: 602763

Large Lots Category
Lot of 4 cobs of 8 reales Potosí. F/Choice F. Est...500,00.

Spanish description: Lote de 4 macuquinas de 8 reales Potosí. BC/BC+. Est...500,00.
200 EUR Starting
500 EUR Estimate
480 EUR Realized

Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 116 - Spanish Coins Vol. XIV . 2643 Numistats ref: 602125

Carlos IV Authority
8 Reales Denomination
Aureo-Calicó (2019) 1045 Aureo-Calicó (2008) 759 References
Charles IV (1788-1808) Category
Charles IV (1788-1808). 8 reales. 1805. Santiago. FJ. (Cal-1045). Ae. 26,83 g. Beautiful patina. Very scarce. VF/Choice VF. Est...500,00.

Spanish description: Carlos IV (1788-1808). 8 reales. 1805. Santiago. FJ. (Cal-1045). Ae. 26,83 g. Bonita pátina. Muy escasa. MBC/MBC+. Est...500,00.
MBC+ Grade
250 EUR Starting
500 EUR Estimate
480 EUR Realized
12 Past auctions

Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 116 - Spanish Coins Vol. XIV . 2143 Numistats ref: 601625

Philip II (1556-1598) Category
Philip II (1556-1598). 10 reales. ND. Cagliari. C/X-A. (Tauler-705). (Vti-397). (Mir-38). Ag. 27,68 g. Very rare. Choice VF. Est...500,00.

Spanish description: Felipe II (1556-1598). 10 reales. Sin fecha. Cagliari. C/X-A. (Tauler-705). (Vti-397). (Mir-38). Ag. 27,68 g. Muy rara. MBC+. Est...500,00.
MBC+ Grade
250 EUR Starting
500 EUR Estimate
480 EUR Realized

Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 116 - Spanish Coins Vol. XIV . 2952 Numistats ref: 602434

Isabel II Authority
25 Céntimos de Real Denomination
Aureo-Calicó (2019) 185 References
Elizabeth II of Spain (1833-1868) Category
Elizabeth II (1833-1868). 25 centimos de real. 1859. Madrid. (Cal-185). Ae. 7,32 g. Non adopted trial of Fernández Pescador. Rare. Almost XF/Choice VF. Est...450,00.

Spanish description: Isabel II (1833-1868). 25 céntimos de real. 1859. Madrid. (Cal-185). Ae. 7,32 g. Prueba no adoptada de Fernández Pescador. Mínimos golpecitos en el canto. Rara. EBC-/MBC+. Est...450,00.
ebc- Grade
300 EUR Starting
450 EUR Estimate
480 EUR Realized
4 Past auctions

Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 116 - Spanish Coins Vol. XIV . 2682 Numistats ref: 602164

José Napoleón Authority
20 Reales Denomination
Aureo-Calicó (2019) 37 References
Joseph Napoleon (1808-1814) Category
Joseph Napoleon (1808-1814). 20 reales. 1810. Madrid. AI. (Cal-37). Ag. 26,87 g. Cleaned obverse. Minor hairlines from strike on reverse. Large eagle. Some original luster remaining. Almost XF/XF. Est...400,00.

Spanish description: José Napoleón (1808-1814). 20 reales. 1810. Madrid. AI. (Cal-37). Ag. 26,87 g. Águila grande. Anverso limpiado. Leves rayitas de ajuste en reverso. Parte de brillo original. EBC-/EBC. Est...400,00.
ebc- Grade
250 EUR Starting
400 EUR Estimate
480 EUR Realized
46 Past auctions

Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 116 - Spanish Coins Vol. XIV . 3258 Numistats ref: 602740

Medals Category

Spanish description: Estado Español (1936-1975). Medalla. 1964. Au. 10,51 g. XXV Años de Paz. Con certificado de garantía de Numismática Ibérica S.A. (917 ml.). PROOF. Est...600,00.
400 EUR Starting
600 EUR Estimate
460 EUR Realized

Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 116 - Spanish Coins Vol. XIV . 2509 Numistats ref: 601991

Carlos III Authority
8 Reales Denomination
Aureo-Calicó (2019) 1080 Aureo-Calicó (2008) 891 References
Charles III (1759-1788). 8 reales. 1762. Mexico. MM. (Cal-1080). Ag. 26,78 g. Cross between H and I. Choice VF. Est...400,00.

Spanish description: Carlos III (1759-1788). 8 reales. 1762. México. MM. (Cal-1080). Ag. 26,78 g. Cruz entre H e I. MBC+. Est...400,00.
MBC+ Grade
200 EUR Starting
400 EUR Estimate
460 EUR Realized
49 Past auctions

Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 116 - Spanish Coins Vol. XIV . 2511 Numistats ref: 601993

Carlos III Authority
8 Reales Denomination
Aureo-Calicó (2019) 1087 Aureo-Calicó (2008) 899 References
Charles III (1759-1788). 8 reales. 1764. Mexico. MF. (Cal-1087). Ag. 26,88 g. Toned. VF/Choice VF. Est...400,00.

Spanish description: Carlos III (1759-1788). 8 reales. 1764. México. MF. (Cal-1087). Ag. 26,88 g. Tono. MBC/MBC+. Est...400,00.
MBC+ Grade
250 EUR Starting
400 EUR Estimate
460 EUR Realized
46 Past auctions

Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 116 - Spanish Coins Vol. XIV . 2538 Numistats ref: 602020

Carlos III Authority
Escudo Denomination
Aureo-Calicó (2019) 1366 References

Spanish description: Carlos III (1759-1788). 1 escudo. 1785. Madrid. DV/JD. (Cal-1366). Au. Ensayadores rectificados. Encapsulada por NGC como AU 58. NGC-AU. Est...250,00.
150 EUR Starting
250 EUR Estimate
460 EUR Realized
10 Past auctions

All grades
Average starting of the coin is Subscribe to see average starting price
Average realized of the coin is Subscribe to see average realized price

Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 116 - Spanish Coins Vol. XIV . 2211 Numistats ref: 601693

Felipe IV Authority
4 Cornados Denomination
Aureo-Calicó (2019) 78 References
Philip IV (1621-1665) Category
Philip IV (1621-1665). 4 cornados. 1624. Pamplona. P-A. (Cal-78). Ae. 3,14 g. P - A on obverse and reverse. Very rare. Choice VF. Est...100,00.

Spanish description: Felipe IV (1621-1665). 4 cornados. 1624. Pamplona. P-A. (Cal-78). Ae. 3,14 g. P-A en anverso y reverso. Muy rara. MBC+. Est...100,00.
MBC+ Grade
50 EUR Starting
100 EUR Estimate
460 EUR Realized
1 Past auctions

Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 116 - Spanish Coins Vol. XIV . 2783 Numistats ref: 602265

Fernando VII Authority
2 Escudos Denomination
Aureo-Calicó (2019) 1610 Aureo-Calicó (2008) 207 References
Ferdinand VII (1808-1833). 2 escudos. 1813. Madrid. GJ. (Cal-1610). Au. 6,70 g. Second bust. Scratches on obverse. Scarce. VF/Choice VF. Est...520,00.

Spanish description: Fernando VII (1808-1833). 2 escudos. 1813. Madrid. GJ. (Cal-1610). Au. 6,70 g. Segundo busto. Rayas en anverso. Escasa. MBC/MBC+. Est...520,00.
MBC+ Grade
400 EUR Starting
520 EUR Estimate
451 EUR Realized
22 Past auctions

Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 116 - Spanish Coins Vol. XIV . 3062 Numistats ref: 602544

Isabel II Authority
100 Reales Denomination
Aureo-Calicó (2019) 792 Aureo-Calicó (2008) 29 References
Elizabeth II (1833-1868). 100 reales. 1864. Madrid. (Cal-792). Au. 8,36 g. XF. Est...450,00.

Spanish description: Isabel II (1833-1868). 100 reales. 1864. Madrid. (Cal-792). Au. 8,36 g. EBC. Est...450,00.
EBC Grade
320 EUR Starting
450 EUR Estimate
440 EUR Realized
124 Past auctions