Auction 116 - Spanish Coins Vol. XIV

Date: 2022-10-17

# Items: 1310

Total starting: 161014

Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 116 - Spanish Coins Vol. XIV . 3230 Numistats ref: 602712

Franco Authority
50 Pesetas Denomination
Aureo-Calicó (2019) 133 Aureo-Calicó (2008) 29 References
Spanish State (1936-1975) Category
Estado Español (1936-1975). 50 pesetas. 1957 *58. Madrid. (Cal-133). 12,55 g. Legend in edge UNA LIBRE GRANDE. Minor marks on obverse. Rare. XF. Est...500,00.

Spanish description: Estado Español (1936-1975). 50 pesetas. 1957*58. Madrid. (Cal-133). Cu-Ni. 12,55 g. Leyenda en el canto UNA LIBRE GRANDE. Leves marquitas en anverso. Rara. EBC. Est...500,00.
EBC Grade
350 EUR Starting
500 EUR Estimate
650 EUR Realized
20 Past auctions

Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 116 - Spanish Coins Vol. XIV . 2350 Numistats ref: 601832

Charles II (1665-1700) Category
Charles II (1665-1700). 1 felipe. 1694. Milano. (Tauler-3102). (Vti-20). (Mir-387/2). Ag. 27,44 g. Toned. Scarce. Choice VF. Est...400,00.

Spanish description: Carlos II (1665-1700). 1 felipe. 1694. Milán. (Tauler-3102). (Vti-20). (Mir-387/2). Ag. 27,44 g. Tono. Escasa. MBC+. Est...400,00.
MBC+ Grade
200 EUR Starting
400 EUR Estimate
650 EUR Realized

Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 116 - Spanish Coins Vol. XIV . 2343 Numistats ref: 601825

Carlos II Authority
8 Reales Denomination
Aureo-Calicó (2019) 727 Aureo-Calicó (2008) 369 References
Charles II (1665-1700). 8 reales. 1686. Potosí. VR. (Cal-727). Ag. 27,17 g. Triple assayer. Triple date, the one on the legend partially visible. Choice VF. Est...350,00.

Spanish description: Carlos II (1665-1700). 8 reales. 1686. Potosí. VR. (Cal-727). Ag. 27,17 g. Triple ensayador y triple fecha, la de la leyenda parcialmente visible. MBC+. Est...350,00.
MBC+ Grade
200 EUR Starting
350 EUR Estimate
650 EUR Realized
6 Past auctions

Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 116 - Spanish Coins Vol. XIV . 2469 Numistats ref: 601951

Fernando VI Authority
8 Reales Denomination
Aureo-Calicó (2019) 495 Aureo-Calicó (2008) 344 References
Ferdinand VI (1746-1759) Category
Ferdinand VI (1746-1759). 8 reales. 1759. Mexico. MM. (Cal-495). Ag. 27,03 g. Minimal hairlines. Slightly cleaned. It retains some luster. Toned. Almost XF. Est...600,00.

Spanish description: Fernando VI (1746-1759). 8 reales. 1759. México. MM. (Cal-495). Ag. 27,03 g. Alguna finísima rayita por suave limpieza. Restos de brillo original. Tono. EBC-. Est...600,00.
ebc- Grade
350 EUR Starting
600 EUR Estimate
600 EUR Realized
72 Past auctions

Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 116 - Spanish Coins Vol. XIV . 2506 Numistats ref: 601988

Carlos III Authority
8 Reales Denomination
Aureo-Calicó (2019) 1029 Aureo-Calicó (2008) 845 References
Charles III (1759-1788) Category
Charles III (1759-1788). 8 reales. 1769. Lima. JM. (Cal-1029). Ag. 26,82 g. Pellet above the two LMA. Slightly iridiscent tone. Choice VF. Est...500,00.

Spanish description: Carlos III (1759-1788). 8 reales. 1769. Lima. JM. (Cal-1029). Ag. 26,82 g. Punto sobre las dos LMA. Ligera pátina. MBC+. Est...500,00.
MBC+ Grade
300 EUR Starting
500 EUR Estimate
600 EUR Realized
31 Past auctions

Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 116 - Spanish Coins Vol. XIV . 3070 Numistats ref: 602552

Isabel II Authority
4 Pesos Denomination
Aureo-Calicó (2019) 865 Aureo-Calicó (2008) 132 References
Elizabeth II of Spain (1833-1868) Category
Elizabeth II (1833-1868). 4 pesos. 1868. Manila. (Cal-865). Au. 6,78 g. Minor nicks on edge. Scarce in this grade. Almost XF. Est...500,00.

Spanish description: Isabel II (1833-1868). 4 pesos. 1868. Manila. (Cal-865). Au. 6,78 g. Leves golpecitos en el canto. Escasa así. EBC-. Est...500,00.
ebc- Grade
300 EUR Starting
500 EUR Estimate
600 EUR Realized
66 Past auctions

Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 116 - Spanish Coins Vol. XIV . 2358 Numistats ref: 601840

Charles II (1665-1700). Ducat. 1689. Naples. AG/A. (Tauler-3201). (Vti-193). (Mir-193). Ag. 25,34 g. Hairline on obverse. Scarce. Choice VF. Est...350,00.

Spanish description: Carlos II (1665-1700). Ducado. 1689. Nápoles. AG/A. (Tauler-3201). (Vti-193). (Mir-193). Ag. 25,34 g. Rayita en anverso. Escasa. MBC+. Est...350,00.
MBC+ Grade
200 EUR Starting
350 EUR Estimate
600 EUR Realized

Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 116 - Spanish Coins Vol. XIV . 2846 Numistats ref: 602328

Isabel II Authority
2 Maravedís Denomination
Aureo-Calicó (2019) 56 Aureo-Calicó (2008) 556 References
Elizabeth II (1833-1868). 2 maravedis. 1844. Segovia. (Cal-56). Ae. 2,28 g. Almost XF/XF. Est...50,00.

Spanish description: Isabel II (1833-1868). 2 maravedís. 1844. Segovia. (Cal-56). Ae. 2,28 g. EBC-/EBC. Est...50,00.
ebc- Grade
30 EUR Starting
50 EUR Estimate
600 EUR Realized
34 Past auctions

Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 116 - Spanish Coins Vol. XIV . 3137 Numistats ref: 602619

Alfonso XII Authority
25 Pesetas Denomination
Aureo-Calicó (2019) 85 Aureo-Calicó (2008) 16 References
The Peseta (1868-1931) Category
Alfonso XII (1874-1885). 25 pesetas. 1882*1_-82. Madrid. MSM. (Cal-85). Au. 8,06 g. Minimal nicks. Original luster. Rare in this condition. Almost MS. Est...700,00.

Spanish description: Centenario de la Peseta (1868-1931). Alfonso XII (1874-1885). 25 pesetas. 1882*1_-82. Madrid. MSM. (Cal-85). Au. 8,06 g. Levísimos golpecitos. Brillo original. Rara en esta conservación. SC-. Est...700,00.
500 EUR Starting
700 EUR Estimate
566 EUR Realized
38 Past auctions

All grades
Average starting of the coin is Subscribe to see average starting price
Average realized of the coin is Subscribe to see average realized price

Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 116 - Spanish Coins Vol. XIV . 3138 Numistats ref: 602620

Alfonso XII Authority
25 Pesetas Denomination
Aureo-Calicó (2019) 87 Aureo-Calicó (2008) 18 References
Alfonso XII (1874-1885). 25 pesetas. 1883*18-83. Madrid. MSM. (Cal-87). Au. 8,06 g. A good sample. Scarce. AU. Est...700,00.

Spanish description: Centenario de la Peseta (1868-1931). Alfonso XII (1874-1885). 25 pesetas. 1883*18-83. Madrid. MSM. (Cal-87). Au. 8,06 g. Buen ejemplar. Escasa. EBC+. Est...700,00.
good Grade
450 EUR Starting
700 EUR Estimate
550 EUR Realized
74 Past auctions

Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 116 - Spanish Coins Vol. XIV . 2745 Numistats ref: 602227

Fernando VII Authority
8 Reales Denomination
Aureo-Calicó (2019) 1262 Aureo-Calicó (2008) 499 References
Ferdinand VII (1808-1833) Category
Ferdinand VII (1808-1833). 8 reales. 1813/2. Madrid. IG. (Cal-1262). Ag. 26,76 g. Bare bust. Lightly toned. Rare. VF. Est...600,00.

Spanish description: Fernando VII (1808-1833). 8 reales. 1813/2. Madrid. IG. (Cal-1262). Ag. 26,76 g. Busto desnudo. Ligero tono. Rara. MBC. Est...600,00.
MBC Grade
350 EUR Starting
600 EUR Estimate
550 EUR Realized
5 Past auctions

Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 116 - Spanish Coins Vol. XIV . 2642 Numistats ref: 602124

Carlos IV Authority
8 Reales Denomination
Aureo-Calicó (2019) 1029 Aureo-Calicó (2008) 745 References
Charles IV (1788-1808) Category
Charles IV (1788-1808). 8 reales. 1797. Santiago. DA. (Cal-1029). Ag. 26,92 g. Rare. Choice VF. Est...550,00.

Spanish description: Carlos IV (1788-1808). 8 reales. 1797. Santiago. DA. (Cal-1029). Ag. 26,92 g. Rara. MBC+. Est...550,00.
MBC+ Grade
300 EUR Starting
550 EUR Estimate
550 EUR Realized
10 Past auctions

Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 116 - Spanish Coins Vol. XIV . 3270 Numistats ref: 602752

Large Lots Category
Lot of 61 banknotes, 9 of 1 peseta, 4 of 2 pesetas, 6 of 5 pesetas, 2 of 10 pesetas, 5 of 25 pesetas, 1 of 50 pesetas, 14 of 100 pesetas, 4 of 500 pesetas, 7 of 1000 pesetas, 4 local Alicante banknotes (1 peseta, 50 cents, 25 cents, 10 cents) and 5 Axarquia banknotes. TO EXAMINE. F/Mint state. Est...500,00.

Spanish description: Lote de 61 billetes, 9 de 1 peseta, 4 de 2 pesetas, 6 de 5 pesetas, 2 de 10 pesetas, 5 de 25 pesetas, 1 de 50 pesetas, 14 de 100 pesetas, 4 de 500 pesetas, 7 de 1000 pesetas, 4 locales de Alicante (1 peseta, 50 céntimos, 25 céntimos, 10 céntimos) y 5 de Axarquía. A EXAMINAR. BC/SC. Est...500,00.
BC Grade
100 EUR Starting
500 EUR Estimate
550 EUR Realized

Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 116 - Spanish Coins Vol. XIV . 3017 Numistats ref: 602499

Isabel II Authority
Peseta Denomination
Aureo-Calicó (2019) 271 Aureo-Calicó (2008) 257 References

Spanish description: Isabel II (1833-1868). 1 peseta. 1836. Barcelona. (Cal-271). Ag. Canto estriado. Sin punto entre P y S. Tono. Buen ejemplar. Encapsulada por NGC como AU 58. NGC-AU. Est...500,00.
300 EUR Starting
500 EUR Estimate
550 EUR Realized
48 Past auctions

All grades

Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 116 - Spanish Coins Vol. XIV . 2425 Numistats ref: 601907

Felipe V Authority
8 Reales Denomination
Aureo-Calicó (2019) 1428 Aureo-Calicó (2008) 765 References
Philip V (1700-1746) Category
Philip V (1700-1746). 8 reales. 1733/2. Mexico. F. (Cal-1428). Ag. 26,94 g. Clear overdate. Rare. Almost VF/Choice F. Est...500,00.

Spanish description: Felipe V (1700-1746). 8 reales. 1733/2. México. F. (Cal-1428). Ag. 26,94 g. Clara sobrefecha. Rara. MBC-/BC+. Est...500,00.
MBC- Grade
250 EUR Starting
500 EUR Estimate
550 EUR Realized
1 Past auctions

Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 116 - Spanish Coins Vol. XIV . 3055 Numistats ref: 602537

Isabel II Authority
80 Reales Denomination
Aureo-Calicó (2019) 721 Aureo-Calicó (2008) 69 References

Spanish description: Isabel II (1833-1868). 80 reales. 1836. Madrid. CR. (Cal-721). Au. 6,77 g. Restos de brillo original en reverso. Escasa. EBC-. Est...400,00.
ebc- Grade
250 EUR Starting
400 EUR Estimate
550 EUR Realized
25 Past auctions

Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 116 - Spanish Coins Vol. XIV . 2342 Numistats ref: 601824

Carlos II Authority
8 Reales Denomination
Aureo-Calicó (2019) 721 Aureo-Calicó (2008) 365 References
Charles II (1665-1700). 8 reales. 1683. Potosí. V. (Cal-721). Ag. 27,11 g. Triple assayer and triple date. Part of the king´s name visible. Double struck on obverse. A good specimen. Scarce. Ex Cayón 12/12/2008, lot 1495. Choice VF. Est...400,00.

Spanish description: Carlos II (1665-1700). 8 reales. 1683. Potosí. V. (Cal-721). Ag. 27,11 g. Triple ensayador y triple fecha, una de ellas parcial. Visible parte del nombre y el ordinal del rey. Doble acuñación en anverso. Buen ejemplar. Pátina. Escasa. Ex Cayón 12/12/2008, lote 1495. MBC+. Est...400,00.
good Grade
250 EUR Starting
400 EUR Estimate
550 EUR Realized
10 Past auctions

Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 116 - Spanish Coins Vol. XIV . 2430 Numistats ref: 601912

Felipe V Authority
8 Reales Denomination
Aureo-Calicó (2019) 1466 Aureo-Calicó (2008) 797 References
Philip V (1700-1746) Category
Philip V (1700-1746). 8 reales. 1744. Mexico. MF. (Cal-1466). Ag. 26,75 g. Tarces of mounting. Repaired edge. Choice VF/Almost XF. Est...400,00.

Spanish description: Felipe V (1700-1746). 8 reales. 1744. México. MF. (Cal-1466). Ag. 26,75 g. Canto reparado en su parte superior. MBC+/EBC-. Est...400,00.
MBC+/EBC- Grade
250 EUR Starting
400 EUR Estimate
550 EUR Realized
48 Past auctions

Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 116 - Spanish Coins Vol. XIV . 2692 Numistats ref: 602174

Fernando VII Authority
Cuarto Denomination
Aureo-Calicó (2019) 120 Aureo-Calicó (2008) 1671 References
Ferdinand VII (1808-1833). 1 cuarto. ND. Santo Domingo. (Cal-120). Ae. 3,99 g. Scratch on obverse. A good sample for this type. Scarce. Choice VF. Est...150,00.

Spanish description: Fernando VII (1808-1833). 1 cuarto. Sin fecha. Santo Domingo. (Cal-120). Ae. 3,99 g. Raya en anverso. Buen ejemplar para este tipo. Escasa. MBC+. Est...150,00.
good Grade
70 EUR Starting
150 EUR Estimate
550 EUR Realized
10 Past auctions

Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 116 - Spanish Coins Vol. XIV . 2194 Numistats ref: 601676

Philip III (1598-1621) Category

Spanish description: Felipe III (1598-1621). 8 reales. Toledo. C. (Cal-tipo 172). (Jarabo-Sanahuja-tipo B175). Ag. 26,52 g. Fecha no visible. Tipo OMNIVM. MBC. Est...250,00.
MBC Grade
120 EUR Starting
250 EUR Estimate
501 EUR Realized