Auction 116 - Spanish Coins Vol. XIV

Date: 2022-10-17

# Items: 1310

Total starting: 161014

Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 116 - Spanish Coins Vol. XIV . 2469
Ferdinand VI (1746-1759). 8 reales. 1759. Mexico. MM. (Cal-495). Ag. 27,03 g. Minimal hairlines. Slightly cleaned. It retains some luster. Toned. Almost XF. Est...600,00.

Spanish description: Fernando VI (1746-1759). 8 reales. 1759. México. MM. (Cal-495). Ag. 27,03 g. Alguna finísima rayita por suave limpieza. Restos de brillo original. Tono. EBC-. Est...600,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 116 - Spanish Coins Vol. XIV . 2506
Charles III (1759-1788). 8 reales. 1769. Lima. JM. (Cal-1029). Ag. 26,82 g. Pellet above the two LMA. Slightly iridiscent tone. Choice VF. Est...500,00.

Spanish description: Carlos III (1759-1788). 8 reales. 1769. Lima. JM. (Cal-1029). Ag. 26,82 g. Punto sobre las dos LMA. Ligera pátina. MBC+. Est...500,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 116 - Spanish Coins Vol. XIV . 3070
Elizabeth II (1833-1868). 4 pesos. 1868. Manila. (Cal-865). Au. 6,78 g. Minor nicks on edge. Scarce in this grade. Almost XF. Est...500,00.

Spanish description: Isabel II (1833-1868). 4 pesos. 1868. Manila. (Cal-865). Au. 6,78 g. Leves golpecitos en el canto. Escasa así. EBC-. Est...500,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 116 - Spanish Coins Vol. XIV . 2358
Charles II (1665-1700). Ducat. 1689. Naples. AG/A. (Tauler-3201). (Vti-193). (Mir-193). Ag. 25,34 g. Hairline on obverse. Scarce. Choice VF. Est...350,00.

Spanish description: Carlos II (1665-1700). Ducado. 1689. Nápoles. AG/A. (Tauler-3201). (Vti-193). (Mir-193). Ag. 25,34 g. Rayita en anverso. Escasa. MBC+. Est...350,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 116 - Spanish Coins Vol. XIV . 2846
Elizabeth II (1833-1868). 2 maravedis. 1844. Segovia. (Cal-56). Ae. 2,28 g. Almost XF/XF. Est...50,00.

Spanish description: Isabel II (1833-1868). 2 maravedís. 1844. Segovia. (Cal-56). Ae. 2,28 g. EBC-/EBC. Est...50,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 116 - Spanish Coins Vol. XIV . 3137
Alfonso XII (1874-1885). 25 pesetas. 1882*1_-82. Madrid. MSM. (Cal-85). Au. 8,06 g. Minimal nicks. Original luster. Rare in this condition. Almost MS. Est...700,00.

Spanish description: Centenario de la Peseta (1868-1931). Alfonso XII (1874-1885). 25 pesetas. 1882*1_-82. Madrid. MSM. (Cal-85). Au. 8,06 g. Levísimos golpecitos. Brillo original. Rara en esta conservación. SC-. Est...700,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 116 - Spanish Coins Vol. XIV . 3138
Alfonso XII (1874-1885). 25 pesetas. 1883*18-83. Madrid. MSM. (Cal-87). Au. 8,06 g. A good sample. Scarce. AU. Est...700,00.

Spanish description: Centenario de la Peseta (1868-1931). Alfonso XII (1874-1885). 25 pesetas. 1883*18-83. Madrid. MSM. (Cal-87). Au. 8,06 g. Buen ejemplar. Escasa. EBC+. Est...700,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 116 - Spanish Coins Vol. XIV . 2745
Ferdinand VII (1808-1833). 8 reales. 1813/2. Madrid. IG. (Cal-1262). Ag. 26,76 g. Bare bust. Lightly toned. Rare. VF. Est...600,00.

Spanish description: Fernando VII (1808-1833). 8 reales. 1813/2. Madrid. IG. (Cal-1262). Ag. 26,76 g. Busto desnudo. Ligero tono. Rara. MBC. Est...600,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 116 - Spanish Coins Vol. XIV . 2642
Charles IV (1788-1808). 8 reales. 1797. Santiago. DA. (Cal-1029). Ag. 26,92 g. Rare. Choice VF. Est...550,00.

Spanish description: Carlos IV (1788-1808). 8 reales. 1797. Santiago. DA. (Cal-1029). Ag. 26,92 g. Rara. MBC+. Est...550,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 116 - Spanish Coins Vol. XIV . 3270
Lot of 61 banknotes, 9 of 1 peseta, 4 of 2 pesetas, 6 of 5 pesetas, 2 of 10 pesetas, 5 of 25 pesetas, 1 of 50 pesetas, 14 of 100 pesetas, 4 of 500 pesetas, 7 of 1000 pesetas, 4 local Alicante banknotes (1 peseta, 50 cents, 25 cents, 10 cents) and 5 Axarquia banknotes. TO EXAMINE. F/Mint state. Est...500,00.

Spanish description: Lote de 61 billetes, 9 de 1 peseta, 4 de 2 pesetas, 6 de 5 pesetas, 2 de 10 pesetas, 5 de 25 pesetas, 1 de 50 pesetas, 14 de 100 pesetas, 4 de 500 pesetas, 7 de 1000 pesetas, 4 locales de Alicante (1 peseta, 50 céntimos, 25 céntimos, 10 céntimos) y 5 de Axarquía. A EXAMINAR. BC/SC. Est...500,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 116 - Spanish Coins Vol. XIV . 3017

Spanish description: Isabel II (1833-1868). 1 peseta. 1836. Barcelona. (Cal-271). Ag. Canto estriado. Sin punto entre P y S. Tono. Buen ejemplar. Encapsulada por NGC como AU 58. NGC-AU. Est...500,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 116 - Spanish Coins Vol. XIV . 2425
Philip V (1700-1746). 8 reales. 1733/2. Mexico. F. (Cal-1428). Ag. 26,94 g. Clear overdate. Rare. Almost VF/Choice F. Est...500,00.

Spanish description: Felipe V (1700-1746). 8 reales. 1733/2. México. F. (Cal-1428). Ag. 26,94 g. Clara sobrefecha. Rara. MBC-/BC+. Est...500,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 116 - Spanish Coins Vol. XIV . 3055

Spanish description: Isabel II (1833-1868). 80 reales. 1836. Madrid. CR. (Cal-721). Au. 6,77 g. Restos de brillo original en reverso. Escasa. EBC-. Est...400,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 116 - Spanish Coins Vol. XIV . 2342
Charles II (1665-1700). 8 reales. 1683. Potosí. V. (Cal-721). Ag. 27,11 g. Triple assayer and triple date. Part of the king´s name visible. Double struck on obverse. A good specimen. Scarce. Ex Cayón 12/12/2008, lot 1495. Choice VF. Est...400,00.

Spanish description: Carlos II (1665-1700). 8 reales. 1683. Potosí. V. (Cal-721). Ag. 27,11 g. Triple ensayador y triple fecha, una de ellas parcial. Visible parte del nombre y el ordinal del rey. Doble acuñación en anverso. Buen ejemplar. Pátina. Escasa. Ex Cayón 12/12/2008, lote 1495. MBC+. Est...400,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 116 - Spanish Coins Vol. XIV . 2430
Philip V (1700-1746). 8 reales. 1744. Mexico. MF. (Cal-1466). Ag. 26,75 g. Tarces of mounting. Repaired edge. Choice VF/Almost XF. Est...400,00.

Spanish description: Felipe V (1700-1746). 8 reales. 1744. México. MF. (Cal-1466). Ag. 26,75 g. Canto reparado en su parte superior. MBC+/EBC-. Est...400,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 116 - Spanish Coins Vol. XIV . 2692
Ferdinand VII (1808-1833). 1 cuarto. ND. Santo Domingo. (Cal-120). Ae. 3,99 g. Scratch on obverse. A good sample for this type. Scarce. Choice VF. Est...150,00.

Spanish description: Fernando VII (1808-1833). 1 cuarto. Sin fecha. Santo Domingo. (Cal-120). Ae. 3,99 g. Raya en anverso. Buen ejemplar para este tipo. Escasa. MBC+. Est...150,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 116 - Spanish Coins Vol. XIV . 2194

Spanish description: Felipe III (1598-1621). 8 reales. Toledo. C. (Cal-tipo 172). (Jarabo-Sanahuja-tipo B175). Ag. 26,52 g. Fecha no visible. Tipo OMNIVM. MBC. Est...250,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 116 - Spanish Coins Vol. XIV . 3139
Alfonso XII (1874-1885). 25 pesetas. 1884*18-84. Madrid. MSM. (Cal-89). Au. 8,05 g. Original luster. Minor nicks on edge. Scarce. AU. Est...700,00.

Spanish description: Centenario de la Peseta (1868-1931). Alfonso XII (1874-1885). 25 pesetas. 1884*18-84. Madrid. MSM. (Cal-89). Au. 8,05 g. Mínimos golpecitos en el canto. Brillo original. Escasa. EBC+. Est...700,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 116 - Spanish Coins Vol. XIV . 2467
Ferdinand VI (1746-1759). 8 reales. 1756. Mexico. MM. (Cal-491). Ag. 26,74 g. Weak strike. Gorgeous colour. Some original luster remaining. Scarce in this grade. Almost XF. Est...700,00.

Spanish description: Fernando VI (1746-1759). 8 reales. 1756. México. MM. (Cal-491). Ag. 26,74 g. Acuñación floja. Precioso color. Parte de brillo original. Escasa así. EBC-. Est...700,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 116 - Spanish Coins Vol. XIV . 2740
Ferdinand VII (1808-1833). 8 reales. 1819. Guatemala. M. (Cal-1234). Ag. 26,97 g. Minor nicks on edge. Gorgeous old cabinet patina. Almost XF/XF. Est...500,00.

Spanish description: Fernando VII (1808-1833). 8 reales. 1819. Guatemala. M. (Cal-1234). Ag. 26,97 g. Leves golpecitos en el canto. Preciosa pátina de monetario. Ex Tauler&Fau 9/06/2021, lote 303. EBC-/EBC. Est...500,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 116 - Spanish Coins Vol. XIV . 2513
Charles III (1759-1788). 8 reales. 1765. Mexico. MF. (Cal-1088). Ag. 26,96 g. Choice VF. Est...400,00.

Spanish description: Carlos III (1759-1788). 8 reales. 1765. México. MF. (Cal-1088). Ag. 26,96 g. MBC+. Est...400,00.