Auction 116 - Spanish Coins Vol. XIV

Date: 2022-10-17

# Items: 1310

Total starting: 161014

Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 116 - Spanish Coins Vol. XIV . 2676
Charles IV (1788-1808). 8 escudos. 1803. Santiago. FJ. (Cal-1773). (Cal onza-1174). Au. 26,69 g. It was hung. Bust of Charles III and ordinal of king IIII. Almost VF/VF. Est...1300,00.

Spanish description: Carlos IV (1788-1808). 8 escudos. 1803. Santiago. FJ. (Cal-1773). (Cal onza-1174). Au. 26,69 g. Busto de Carlos III y ordianl IIII. Estuvo en aro. MBC-/MBC. Est...1300,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 116 - Spanish Coins Vol. XIV . 2672
Charles IV (1788-1808). 8 escudos. 1801. Santa Fe de Nuevo Reino. JJ. (Cal-1738). (Cal onza-1136). (Restrepo-97-25). Au. 26,77 g. Choice F/Almost VF. Est...1400,00.

Spanish description: Carlos IV (1788-1808). 8 escudos. 1801. Santa Fe de Nuevo Reino. JJ. (Cal-1738). (Cal onza-1136). (Restrepo-97-25). Au. 26,77 g. BC+/MBC-. Est...1400,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 116 - Spanish Coins Vol. XIV . 2669
Charles IV (1788-1808). 8 escudos. 1801. Popayán. JF. (Cal-1674). Au. 27,00 g. Repaired edge. It was used as a jewelry piece. Choice VF. Est...1300,00.

Spanish description: Carlos IV (1788-1808). 8 escudos. 1801. Popayán. JF. (Cal-1674). Au. 27,00 g. Canto reparado. Fue utilizada como joya. MBC+. Est...1300,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 116 - Spanish Coins Vol. XIV . 2031
Kingdom of Castille and Leon. Pedro I (1350-1368). Dobla of 35 maravedis. Sevilla. (Bautista-512.4). (Imperatrix-P1:10.20). (Tauler-76 var). Anv.: + PETRVS : DEI : GRACIA : REX : CASTELLE : : LEGIONIS. Rev.: + PETRVS : DEI : GRACIA : REX : CA(STE)LLE : ELEGIONIS : . Au. 4,32 g. Plugged hole. Traces of welding on edge. Almost VF/VF. Est...1500,00.

Spanish description: Reino de Castilla y León. Pedro I (1350-1368). Dobla de 35 maravedís. Sevilla. (Bautista-512.4). (Imperatrix-P1:10.20). (Tauler-76 var). Anv.: + PETRVS : DEI : GRACIA : REX : CASTELLE : : LEGIONIS. Rev.: + PETRVS : DEI : GRACIA : REX : CA(STE)LLE : ELEGIONIS : . Au. 4,32 g. Agujero tapado y leves restos de soldadura en el canto. MBC-/MBC. Est...1500,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 116 - Spanish Coins Vol. XIV . 3245
Chile. 100 pesos. 1947. Santiago. (Km-175). Au. 20,32 g. Almost MS. Est...1000,00.

Spanish description: Chile. 100 pesos. 1947. Santiago. (Km-175). Au. 20,32 g. SC-. Est...1000,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 116 - Spanish Coins Vol. XIV . 2429
Philip V (1700-1746). 8 reales. 1743. Mexico. MF. (Cal-1463). Ag. 26,97 g. Old cabinet tone. XF. Est...500,00.

Spanish description: Felipe V (1700-1746). 8 reales. 1743. México. MF. (Cal-1463). Ag. 26,97 g. Pátina de monetario. EBC. Est...500,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 116 - Spanish Coins Vol. XIV . 2508
Charles III (1759-1788). 8 reales. 1762. Mexico. MM. (Cal-1080). Ag. Slabbed by NGC as XF Details, Excessive surface hairlines. Ex Heritage Auctions, #271648 lot 39115. NGC-XF. Est...400,00.

Spanish description: Carlos III (1759-1788). 8 reales. 1762. México. MM. (Cal-1080). Ag. Encapsulada por NGC como XF Details, Excessive surface hairlines. Ex Heritage Auctions, #271648 lote 39115. NGC-XF. Est...400,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 116 - Spanish Coins Vol. XIV . 2550
Charles III (1759-1788). 4 escudos. 1786. Madrid. DV. (Cal-1791). Au. 13,41 g. With some original luster remaining. Almost XF. Est...800,00.

Spanish description: Carlos III (1759-1788). 4 escudos. 1786. Madrid. DV. (Cal-1791). Au. 13,41 g. Restos de brillo original. EBC-. Est...800,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 116 - Spanish Coins Vol. XIV . 2108

Spanish description: Carlos I (1516-1556). 1/2 ducado. Nápoles. IBR. (Tauler-246 var. ley.). (Vti-293). (Mir-135). Anv.: CAROLVS · V · ROMA · IMP. Rev.: REX · ARAG · VTRIVS · SIC. Ag. 14,75 g. Pátina. Encapsulada por NGC como AU 55, solo dos ejemplares mejor conservados en el censo de NGC. NGC-AU. Est...600,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 116 - Spanish Coins Vol. XIV . 2468
Ferdinand VI (1746-1759). 8 reales. 1759. Mexico. MM. (Cal-495). Ag. 26,73 g. Lightly toned. Minor marks. Some original luster remaining. Choice VF/Almost XF. Est...700,00.

Spanish description: Fernando VI (1746-1759). 8 reales. 1759. México. MM. (Cal-495). Ag. 26,73 g. Pátina irregular. Pequeñas marcas. Restos de brillo original. MBC+/EBC-. Est...700,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 116 - Spanish Coins Vol. XIV . 2654
Charles IV (1788-1808). 4 escudos. 1792. Madrid. MF. (Cal-1475). Au. 13,59 g. With some original luster remaining. Almost XF/XF. Est...700,00.

Spanish description: Carlos IV (1788-1808). 4 escudos. 1792. Madrid. MF. (Cal-1475). Au. 13,59 g. Restos de brillo original, sobre todo en reverso. EBC-/EBC. Est...700,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 116 - Spanish Coins Vol. XIV . 2656
Charles IV (1788-1808). 4 escudos. 1803. Madrid. FA. (Cal-1482). Au. 13,58 g. Almost XF/XF. Est...800,00.

Spanish description: Carlos IV (1788-1808). 4 escudos. 1803. Madrid. FA. (Cal-1482). Au. 13,58 g. EBC-/EBC. Est...800,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 116 - Spanish Coins Vol. XIV . 2655
Charles IV (1788-1808). 4 escudos. 1796. Madrid. MF. (Cal-1479). Au. 13,53 g. VF/Choice VF. Est...700,00.

Spanish description: Carlos IV (1788-1808). 4 escudos. 1796. Madrid. MF. (Cal-1479). Au. 13,53 g. MBC/MBC+. Est...700,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 116 - Spanish Coins Vol. XIV . 2737
Ferdinand VII (1808-1833). 20 reales. 1823. Barcelona. SP. (Cal-1146). Ag. 27,00 g. "Cabezon" type. Lightly toned. Very scarce. Almost XF. Est...500,00.

Spanish description: Fernando VII (1808-1833). 20 reales. 1823. Barcelona. SP. (Cal-1146). Ag. 27,00 g. Tipo "Cabezón". Suave tono. Muy escasa. EBC-. Est...500,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 116 - Spanish Coins Vol. XIV . 2290
Philip IV (1621-1665). 1 escudo. Au. 2,03 g. Fecha no visible. Recortada. Por el estilo de acuñación pordría haber sido acuñada en Madrid o Sevilla. VF. Est...500,00.

Spanish description: Felipe IV (1621-1665). 1 escudo. Au. 2,03 g. Fecha no visible. Recortada. Por el estilo de acuñación pordría haber sido acuñada en Madrid o Sevilla. MBC. Est...500,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 116 - Spanish Coins Vol. XIV . 2749
Ferdinand VII (1808-1833). 30 sous. 1808. Mallorca. (Cal-1285). Ag. 25,95 g. Choice VF. Est...450,00.

Spanish description: Fernando VII (1808-1833). 30 sous. 1808. Mallorca. (Cal-1285). Ag. 25,95 g. MBC+. Est...450,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 116 - Spanish Coins Vol. XIV . 3252
Charles IV (1788-1808). "Proclamation" medal. 1789. Malaga. (H-1). (Vives-693). Ag. 13,33 g. 4 reales module. It retains some minor luster. Rare. XF/AU. Est...200,00.

Spanish description: Carlos IV (1788-1808). Medalla de proclamación. 1789. Málaga. (H-1). (Vives-693). Ag. 13,33 g. Módulo de 4 reales. Restos de brillo original. Grabador: A. de Saa. 32 mm. Rara. EBC/EBC+. Est...200,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 116 - Spanish Coins Vol. XIV . 2530
Charles III (1759-1788). 8 reales. 1762. Sevilla. JV. (Cal-1228). Ag. 26,21 g. Scarce. Almost VF. Est...600,00.

Spanish description: Carlos III (1759-1788). 8 reales. 1762. Sevilla. JV. (Cal-1228). Ag. 26,21 g. Escasa. MBC-. Est...600,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 116 - Spanish Coins Vol. XIV . 3230
Estado Español (1936-1975). 50 pesetas. 1957 *58. Madrid. (Cal-133). 12,55 g. Legend in edge UNA LIBRE GRANDE. Minor marks on obverse. Rare. XF. Est...500,00.

Spanish description: Estado Español (1936-1975). 50 pesetas. 1957*58. Madrid. (Cal-133). Cu-Ni. 12,55 g. Leyenda en el canto UNA LIBRE GRANDE. Leves marquitas en anverso. Rara. EBC. Est...500,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 116 - Spanish Coins Vol. XIV . 2350
Charles II (1665-1700). 1 felipe. 1694. Milano. (Tauler-3102). (Vti-20). (Mir-387/2). Ag. 27,44 g. Toned. Scarce. Choice VF. Est...400,00.

Spanish description: Carlos II (1665-1700). 1 felipe. 1694. Milán. (Tauler-3102). (Vti-20). (Mir-387/2). Ag. 27,44 g. Tono. Escasa. MBC+. Est...400,00.
Tauler&Fau Subastas - Auction 116 - Spanish Coins Vol. XIV . 2343
Charles II (1665-1700). 8 reales. 1686. Potosí. VR. (Cal-727). Ag. 27,17 g. Triple assayer. Triple date, the one on the legend partially visible. Choice VF. Est...350,00.

Spanish description: Carlos II (1665-1700). 8 reales. 1686. Potosí. VR. (Cal-727). Ag. 27,17 g. Triple ensayador y triple fecha, la de la leyenda parcialmente visible. MBC+. Est...350,00.